NYSE: DOC · Health Care REITs
Healthpeak Properties
Healthpeak Properties is a REIT that owns, operates and develops real estate for healthcare discovery and delivery. At the end of 2025 it held interests in 689 properties: 507 outpatient medical, 145 lab and 34 senior housing. 2025 total revenues were $2.8 billion and net income $71 million. Its largest outpatient medical tenant, HCA Healthcare, made up 7% of total revenues. In March 2026 Healthpeak completed the IPO of Janus Living (NYSE: JAN), a senior housing REIT it manages externally; it owned 73.6% of Janus Living at June 30, 2026. In Q2 2026 it raised its full-year guidance and authorized a new $500 million share buyback.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:07 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 3, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-0310-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-03
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 11.4%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- —
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- —
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- —
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 17.55x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 1 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 35.9x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.62
Higher than 70% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 99% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$19.52close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$13.57B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 35.9x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 1.8x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- —
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 2.6%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 6.3%
At FY2025 year-end: 160.8x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 1.5x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: —
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 3.2%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$706M → $821M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +16.3%$706M → $821M (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income−$117M → $17M (vs. a year earlier)↑ $17M−$117M → $17M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$-0.17 → $0.02 (vs. a year earlier)↑ $0.02$-0.17 → $0.02 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$1.63B → $514M (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −68.4%$1.63B → $514M (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$10.03B → $9.38B (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −6.5%$10.03B → $9.38B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Nov 2, 2026.
Management outlook ↑ Raised
Increased full-year 2026 earnings guidance. Source sentence
Healthpeak Properties Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results and Increases Full Year 2026 Earnings Guidance
Key changes
Closed $1.75B of senior housing acquisitions in Q3. Source sentence
Closed $1.75 billion of senior housing acquisitions during the third quarter, consisting of the previously disclosed $1.0 billion that closed from July 1 through August 3 and an additional $743 million that closed subsequent to August 3 through quarter end
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES, INC.
- Headquarters
- DENVER, CO
- Incorporated in
- Maryland
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: DOC
- Industry
- Health Care REITs
- CIK
- 765880
- IR page
- https://ir.healthpeak.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
411
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 33–39 days after quarter end (Feb 2, 2026; Feb 3, 2025; Feb 8, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 23–39 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Nov 2, 2026 (+33 days) | Nov 3, 2026 10-Q (+34 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 4, 2026 (+35 days) | Aug 5, 2026 10-Q (+36 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 5, 2026 (+35 days) | May 6, 2026 10-Q (+36 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 2, 2026 (+33 days) | Feb 3, 2026 10-K (+34 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 23, 2025 (+23 days) | Oct 24, 2025 10-Q (+24 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 24, 2025 (+24 days) | Jul 25, 2025 10-Q (+25 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 24, 2025 (+24 days) | Apr 25, 2025 10-Q (+25 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 3, 2025 (+34 days) | Feb 4, 2025 10-K (+35 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 24, 2024 (+24 days) | Oct 25, 2024 10-Q (+25 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 25, 2024 (+25 days) | Jul 26, 2024 10-Q (+26 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | Apr 25, 2024 (+25 days) | Apr 26, 2024 10-Q (+26 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 8, 2024 (+39 days) | Feb 9, 2024 10-K (+40 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
Outpatient medical
Medical office buildings and hospitals
Examples: Includes nine hospitals
Lab
Lab buildings
Senior housing
Senior housing communities (Janus Living)
From the FY2025 Form 10-K and the Q2 2026 earnings release.
U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services
The filings reviewed give no market share figure for the company's products or services.
Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
2026 developments.
Janus Living IPO
Completed March 23, 2026. Healthpeak amended its credit agreements at the same time.
Source: 8-K filed 2026-03-23
Q2 2026
Net income $0.08 and FFO as Adjusted $0.46 per share. Full-year guidance raised by $0.02 at the midpoint.
Source: Q2 2026 earnings release
Brookfield JV
Sold a 49% stake in an outpatient medical portfolio for about $1.025 billion in proceeds (July 2026).
Source: Q2 2026 earnings release
Buyback
New $500 million share repurchase program authorized.
Source: Q2 2026 earnings release
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.85x
Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$895M ÷ $1,059M = 0.85x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $789M in FY2020 to $895M in FY2025
- Capex
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$2.82B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+11.4%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($2,823M ÷ $1,645M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 11.4%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
—
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
ROE (FY2025)
0.9%▼caution
6-year average: 5.0%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
1.49x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$16.08 ÷ $10.79 = 1.49x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
—
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +11.4% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $1.64B in FY2020 to $2.82B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ―
Equity ratio is 36.9% (a middling level)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ―
Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ―
ROE averaged 5.0% over 6 years (latest: 0.9%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
- Janus Living
- Brookfield affiliates
07 · what it does
Key activities
Outpatient medical
Leasing and property managementLab
Leasing and developmentSenior housing
Operating senior housing communities
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
Outpatient medical
Property acquisitions and development- Debt and equity capital
Lab
Lab campuses and development capitalSenior housing
34 communities, 10,422 units (contributed)
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Outpatient medical and lab buildings leased to health systems, physicians and life science tenants; Healthpeak cites scale and deep industry relationships.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Long-term leases, extensions and early renewals that secure tenants.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Leases negotiated directly with tenants and health systems.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
Outpatient medical
Health systems (e.g., HCA Healthcare, CommonSpirit Health) and physiciansLab
Life science tenantsSenior housing
Residents
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($2.82B)
- Selling, general & administrative3.2%
Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $1.06B. Capital spending: $895M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
Outpatient medical
Segment revenues $1.27B (2025)Lab
Segment revenues $0.86B (2025)Senior housing
Resident fees and services $0.60B (2025)
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Outpatient medical
Owns medical office buildings and hospitals leased to health systems and physician groups.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- Property acquisitions and development
- Debt and equity capital
02 what it does
Activities
- Leasing and property management
03 who it serves
Customers
- Health systems (e.g., HCA Healthcare, CommonSpirit Health) and physicians
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Segment revenues $1.27B (2025)
Outpatient medical: how it makes money
- 507 properties at the end of 2025.
- Occupancy 90.7% in Q2 2026.
Lab
Owns and develops lab buildings leased to life science tenants.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- Lab campuses and development capital
02 what it does
Activities
- Leasing and development
03 who it serves
Customers
- Life science tenants
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Segment revenues $0.86B (2025)
Lab: how it makes money
- 145 properties at the end of 2025.
- Occupancy 78.5% in Q2 2026.
Senior housing (Janus Living)
Senior housing communities, contributed to Janus Living at its March 2026 IPO. Healthpeak serves as external manager and remains the majority owner.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- 34 communities, 10,422 units (contributed)
02 what it does
Activities
- Operating senior housing communities
03 who it serves
Customers
- Residents
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Resident fees and services $0.60B (2025)
Senior housing (Janus Living): how it makes money
- Healthpeak owned 73.6% of Janus Living at June 30, 2026.
- Janus Living reported 45% year-over-year revenue growth in Q2 2026.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Healthpeak’s tenants depend on heavily regulated government healthcare programs.
Government funding & tax credits
REIT tax status
To keep REIT status (no corporate income tax on distributed income) it must distribute at least 90% of REIT taxable income each year.
Supports and constrainsTouches: How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Regulated prices & reimbursement
Government healthcare programs
Government healthcare programs change often, affecting tenants and operators.
Constrains the businessTouches: CustomersSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Government funding & tax credits
CARES Act grants
Received CARES Act grants to cover pandemic-related expenses and lost revenue.
Supports the businessTouches: How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue, margin = segment profit ÷ segment revenue × 100
Outpatient medical
1,273.5 (47%)profit 795.8 · margin 62.5%
Lab
860 (31%)profit 567.4 · margin 66.0%
Senior housing
604 (22%)profit 176.7 · margin 29.3%
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — segment note Profit is Adjusted NOI, which includes Healthpeak's share of unconsolidated joint ventures. Excludes other non-reportable revenues and interest income.
10
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
11
Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow
Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.
Capital tie / equity stake
Janus Living
Healthpeak contributed its 34-community senior housing portfolio to Janus Living for a majority stake and serves as its external manager. Janus Living's IPO was completed on March 23, 2026.
Source: 8-K filed 2026-03-23
Joint venture
Brookfield affiliates
In July 2026 Healthpeak sold a 49% joint venture interest in an 86-asset, 5.6 million square foot outpatient medical portfolio to Brookfield affiliates. The deal valued the portfolio at $2.1 billion gross and raised about $1.025 billion.
Source: Q2 2026 earnings release
12
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Health systems, physicians, life science companies and senior housing residents.
Named by the company
- HCA Healthcare — 15% of outpatient medical segment revenues and 7% of total revenues (2025).Form 10-K (FY2025)
- CommonSpirit Health — 6% of outpatient medical segment revenues and 3% of total revenues (2025).Form 10-K (FY2025)
Suppliers
Construction, property services and utilities.
Named by the company
No supplier is named.
13
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
The 10-K discusses competition but names no competitors.
Competitors named in the 10-K
No competitor is named in the 10-K.
Peer group the company chose
2025 executive compensation peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
S&P 500 equity REITs that the Compensation Committee considered comparable to Healthpeak. For 2025, W.P. Carey replaced Medical Properties Trust; for 2026, American Healthcare REIT replaces Welltower.
- Alexandria Real Estate Equitiessite ↗
- AvalonBay Communitiessite ↗
- BXPsite ↗
- Equity Residentialsite ↗
- Healthcare Realtysite ↗
- Host Hotels & Resortssite ↗
- Kimco Realtysite ↗
- Omega Healthcare Investorssite ↗
- Realty Incomesite ↗
- Regency Centerssite ↗
- UDRsite ↗
- Ventassite ↗
- Welltowersite ↗
- W. P. Careysite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
14
M&A historySite analysisShow
Companies acquired over the last five years, plus older large acquisitions that still anchor a current business — what each was bought to do, and what happened afterward. From the 10-K, 8-Ks, and the company's press releases.
Healthpeak grew through a large REIT merger and is now recycling capital.
2024-03-01
Physicians Realty Trust
Not stated
Outpatient medical REIT; the merger added 299 outpatient medical buildings.
- Stated purpose (company)
- Not stated.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
15
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 1,645 | 1,896 | 2,061 | 2,181 | 2,700 | 2,823 |
| Pretax income | 218 | 128 | 507 | 315 | 273 | 284 |
| Net income (attributable) | 414 | 506 | 500 | 306 | 243 | 71 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 15.3% | 8.7% | 5.8% | 23.8% | 4.5% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | 25.1% | 26.7% | 24.3% | 14.0% | 9.0% | 2.5% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 15,920 | 15,258 | 15,771 | 15,699 | 19,938 | 20,336 |
| Total equity | 7,290 | 7,059 | 7,183 | 6,876 | 9,055 | 8,143 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 6,617 | 6,170 | 6,498 | 6,876 | 8,716 | 9,848 |
| Equity ratio | 42.3% | 42.7% | 42.2% | 40.5% | 42.1% | 36.9% |
| ROE | 6.1% | 7.6% | 7.6% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 0.9% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 758 | 795 | 900 | 956 | 1,070 | 1,252 |
| Investing CF | -1,008 | 531 | -876 | -577 | -114 | -1,035 |
| Financing CF | 246 | -1,289 | -117 | -337 | -941 | 136 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | -30 | 36 | -62 | 182 | 334 | 357 |
| Cash and equivalents | 44 | 158 | 72 | 118 | 120 | 467 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | 0.77 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.56 | 0.36 | 0.10 |
| BVPS ($) | 12.51 | 12.09 | 12.17 | 11.61 | 12.01 | 10.79 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 1.48 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.22 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | 192.2% | 129.0% | 130.4% | 214.3% | 333.3% | 1220.0% |
| P/E (x) | 39.3 | 38.8 | 27.3 | 35.4 | 56.3 | 160.8 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 2.42 | 2.99 | 2.06 | 1.71 | 1.69 | 1.49 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $821M+16.3% | $17M | $0.02 |
| 2026-06-30 | $772M+11.1% | $53M+66.8% | $0.08 |
| 2026-03-31 | $753M+7.1% | $194M+352.1% | $0.28 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $719M+3.1% | $114M+2406.4% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $706M | −$117M | $-0.17 |
| 2025-06-30 | $694M | $32M | $0.05 |
| 2025-03-31 | $703M | $43M | $0.06 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $698M | $5M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
16
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
Not enough data (operating income, equity, etc.) to compute ROIC/WACC.
17
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
4.3%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 5.9% − 1.6%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
—
Not computable (FCF not positive in both years)
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+11.4%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $357M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $22.95B = market cap $13.57B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $9.85B − cash and short-term investments $467M; r = WACC of 5.9% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.62, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$22.31B
FCF $357M ÷ (5.9% − 4.3%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
0.97x
Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 3.9% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 6.9% | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.40x | 0.32x | 0.26x | 0.23x | 0.20x |
| 2% | 0.82x | 0.54x | 0.40x | 0.32x | 0.26x |
| 4% | — | 1.73x | 0.82x | 0.54x | 0.40x |
| 6% | — | — | — | 1.73x | 0.82x |
| 8% | — | — | — | — | — |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
18
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 5.05x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -5.9%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$1,252M ÷ $71M = 17.55x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
19
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 95.9%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- <1%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 4.1%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- <1%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 110 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.62
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 26% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 661.0M shares reported by 758 13F filers ÷ 689.5M shares outstanding on 2026-08-03. Option positions are excluded.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-12 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-08-03)
20
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Scale in outpatient medical
507 outpatient medical properties; the 2024 Physicians Realty Trust merger expanded this segment.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Diversified tenants
Apart from HCA (7%) and CommonSpirit (3%), each outpatient medical tenant was 1% or less of total revenues.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
3. Capital recycling
Year-to-date proceeds of $1.75 billion from recapitalizations, loan repayments and dispositions through August 3, 2026.
Evidence: Q2 2026 earnings release
Weaknesses
1. Lab occupancy
Lab occupancy was 78.5% in Q2 2026, below outpatient medical's 90.7%. Lab segment revenues fell from $881M in 2024 to $860M in 2025.
Evidence: Q2 2026 earnings release; Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Falling GAAP earnings
Net income fell from $306M in 2023 to $71M in 2025.
Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL
21
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
160.8x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
7.59%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
1220%
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
3.2%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Monthly dividend
Pays a monthly dividend of $0.10167, or $1.22 annualized.
- What has to hold
- FFO keeps covering the dividend.
- The other side
- In 2025 GAAP EPS ($0.10) was well below the dividend.
Evidence: Q2 2026 earnings release
2. Healthcare real estate
Outpatient medical and lab buildings make up most of the portfolio.
- What has to hold
- Health system and life science demand holds up.
- The other side
- Lab occupancy is lower.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
As a REIT, GAAP EPS and P/E are less meaningful than FFO. The 2024 jump in assets and shares reflects the Physicians Realty Trust merger.
22
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
—
$467M vs. —
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
Not disclosed
The income statement has no operating income line.
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
0.4x
$357M vs. $849M (FCF = operating CF − capex)
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Leverage
Net debt to Adjusted EBITDAre was 4.7x for Q2 2026.
Source: Q2 2026 earnings release
Operating cash flow
Operating cash flow was $1.25B in 2025, up from $0.80B in 2021.
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL
23
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
Healthpeak reports only ordinary-course legal proceedings and claims.
Company statement: Healthpeak is not aware of any legal proceedings or claims it believes may have a material adverse effect.
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30) — Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-10-18. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
24
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Funding & liquidity
Interest rates and refinancing
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Interest expense rose to $305M in 2025, from $200M in 2023. Adverse changes in credit ratings are a listed risk.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- The 10-K says it uses long-term fixed-rate debt with staggered maturities.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 2Customer concentration
Health system tenants
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- HCA Healthcare made up 15% of outpatient medical segment revenues.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Low
- 3Governance & key people
Janus Living relationship
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- The 10-K lists economic exposure to Janus Living's share price, limits on its ability to control Janus Living's assets and activities, and potential conflicts of interest as risks.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4Regulation & legal
REIT qualification
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Maintaining REIT status and taxes on taxable REIT subsidiaries are listed risks.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood Low
25
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (8)
Changes to regulatory, funding, staffing, trade, and other policies and actions by the U.S. Read more
political administration could adversely affect our business operations or the operations of our tenants or operators.
Recent and ongoing changes in U.S. federal government policy have introduced uncertainty to the capital markets, as well as within our industry and the industries of our tenants and operators. Read more
These policy changes include, but are not limited to, workforce reductions at federal agencies; executive actions impacting National Institutes of Health (“NIH”) grant funding; changes to visa policies affecting the scientific workforce; efforts to cap NIH indirect cost reimbursements; tariffs and potential tariff actions; and changes to drug pricing policies. For example, recent policy shifts and administration priorities affecting research funding, drug pricing, drug review and approval processes, and tariffs, among other policies, have created uncertainty in the life science ecosystem in which our lab tenants operate. This uncertainty has adversely impacted, and in the future may adversely…
In general, facilities in non-expansion states face a significantly higher financial risk due to Medicare / Medicaid and Affordable Care Act provisions in the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (“OBBA”). Read more
An expansion state is a U.S. state that chose to expand its Medicaid program under the Affordable Care Act, thereby extending coverage to nearly all low-income adults up to 138% of the federal poverty level and becoming eligible for enhanced federal funding. In contrast, a non-expansion state is a state that did not expand its Medicaid program under the Affordable Care Act. As Affordable Care Act subsidies have expired, non-expansion states with higher numbers of individuals not eligible for Medicaid who can no longer rely on purchasing coverage from the Affordable Care Act marketplace will be disproportionately affected unless the subsidies are extended. Accordingly, facilities in…
Tariffs and potential tariff actions have also led to market volatility, higher construction costs, and supply chain disruptions, which could delay or increase the cost of our development projects and impair our access to capital.
• new or emerging technologies, such as artificial intelligence and automation, that introduce advanced computational technologies into tenants’ research and development programs, which could accelerate and streamline a number of research and development functions and lead to a reconfiguration in space requirements by our tenants or decrease in demand for space over time.
Risks Related to the Pending Janus Living Offering and Our Relationship with Janus Living if the Janus Living Offering is Completed
The pending Janus Living Offering may not be completed on the currently contemplated timeline or terms, or at all, and may not achieve the intended benefits.
In December 2025, we confidentially submitted a draft registration statement on Form S-11 to the SEC relating to the proposed Janus Living Offering. Read more
Although we expect to complete the Janus Living Offering in the first half of 2026, unforeseen developments, including related to market conditions, receipt of regulatory approvals, completion of related financings, completion of the SEC’s review, and other customary closing conditions, could delay or prevent the Janus Living Offering or cause it to occur on terms or conditions that are less favorable or different than anticipated. The conditions required to complete the Janus Living Offering may not be satisfied on the timeline anticipated or at all. In addition, expenses incurred to accomplish the Janus Living Offering could be significantly higher than we currently anticipate.
No longer in the text (4)
We may be unable to develop, maintain, or expand hospital and health system client relationships.
We invest significant time in developing, maintaining, and expanding relationships with both new and existing hospital and health system clients. Read more
If we fail to maintain these relationships, including through a lack of responsiveness, failure to adapt to the current market, or employment of individuals with inadequate experience, our reputation and relationships will be harmed and we may lose business to competitors, which could have a material adverse effect on us.
Under certain leases, a portion of the tenant’s rental payment to us is based on the property’s revenues (i.e., contingent rent). Read more
If a tenant’s revenue at a rental property with contingent rent declines, our rental revenues would decrease.
We could be negatively impacted by legislation to address federal government operations and administrative decisions affecting the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services or other legislative or regulatory changes affecting REITs or the industries in which we operate.
12 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 4, 2025 ↗.
26
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- Lab leasing and occupancy (78.5% in Q2 2026).
- Janus Living acquisitions and share price.
- Redeployment of the $1.75B of 2026 proceeds and the $500M buyback.
- 2026 guidance: diluted FFO as Adjusted $1.73–1.77 per share.
27
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:07 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 3, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-03
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Healthpeak Properties’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.