NYSE: F · Automobile Manufacturers
Ford Motor Company
Ford designs, makes and sells Ford and Lincoln vehicles and finances them through Ford Credit. It reports four segments: Ford Blue (gas and hybrid vehicles), Ford Model e (EVs), Ford Pro (commercial vehicles and services) and Ford Credit. 2025 revenue was $187.3 billion, but it posted a net loss attributable to Ford of $8.2 billion after $17.4 billion of special items. These included about $8.5 billion of EV write-downs from cancelling planned EVs and ending current F-150 Lightning production, and a roughly $3 billion BlueOval SK charge. Ford Pro earned $6.8 billion of segment EBIT while Model e lost $4.8 billion. Its 2025 U.S. market share was 13.2%.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 24, 2026 09:09 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 11, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1110-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-29Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 8.1%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- -4.9%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- -7.6 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- 18.3x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- —
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 0 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- —
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.96
Higher than 48% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 2% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 8% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 99% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$12.60close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$53.03B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- —
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 1.5x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 26.1x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 23.5%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 6.0%
At FY2025 year-end: —
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 1.5x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: 28.7x
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 22.6%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$50.53B → $49.53B (vs. a year earlier)↓ −2.0%$50.53B → $49.53B (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin3.1% → 2.9% (vs. a year earlier)↓ −0.1 pts3.1% → 2.9% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$2.45B → $2.05B (vs. a year earlier)↓ −16.3%$2.45B → $2.05B (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$0.60 → $0.50 (vs. a year earlier)↓ −16.7%$0.60 → $0.50 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$18.6B → $22.28B (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +19.7%$18.6B → $22.28B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Oct 28, 2026.
Management outlook • Issued
Expects Ford Blue EBIT of about $5.5B. Source sentence
By segment, the company now expects Ford Blue EBIT of about $5.5 billion;
Key changes
Model e EBIT loss of $1.1B, improved 25%. Source sentence
Ford Model e reported an EBIT loss of $1.1 billion, an improvement of 25% year over year, as the segment continues to optimize first-generation vehicles for profitability while investing in affordable, highly scalable electric vehicles built on the new UEV platform and ramping Ford Energy.
Q4 dividend of 15 cents per share. Source sentence
The company also declared a fourth-quarter regular dividend of 15 cents per share, payable on Dec. 1 to shareholders of record on Nov. 10.
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- FORD MOTOR CO
- Headquarters
- DEARBORN, MI
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: F
- Industry
- Automobile Manufacturers
- CIK
- 37996
- Website
- https://www.ford.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
169,000
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 36–41 days after quarter end (Feb 10, 2026; Feb 5, 2025; Feb 6, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 23–41 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Oct 28, 2026 (+28 days) | Oct 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 28, 2026 (+28 days) | Jul 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 (+29 days) | Apr 30, 2026 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 10, 2026 (+41 days) | Feb 11, 2026 10-K (+42 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 23, 2025 (+23 days) | Oct 24, 2025 10-Q (+24 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 (+30 days) | Jul 31, 2025 10-Q (+31 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 5, 2025 (+35 days) | May 6, 2025 10-Q (+36 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 (+36 days) | Feb 6, 2025 10-K (+37 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 28, 2024 (+28 days) | Oct 29, 2024 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 24, 2024 (+24 days) | Jul 25, 2024 10-Q (+25 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | Apr 24, 2024 (+24 days) | Apr 25, 2024 10-Q (+25 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 6, 2024 (+37 days) | Feb 7, 2024 10-K (+38 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
Ford Blue
Gas and hybrid vehicles
Examples: F-Series, Bronco, Mustang, Lincoln
Internal-combustion and hybrid vehicles and related parts and services.
Ford Pro
Commercial vehicles and services
Examples: Transit, Super Duty, F-150 for fleets
Vehicles plus software, charging, financing and service for commercial and government customers.
Ford Model e
Electric vehicles
Examples: Mustang Mach-E
EVs and connected-vehicle software; three planned EVs were cancelled in December 2025 and production of the current F-150 Lightning ended.
Ford Credit
Vehicle financing
Retail installment, lease and dealer financing; Europe is its largest operation outside the U.S.
From the FY2025 Form 10-K and the December 2025 Form 8-K.
U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services
Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.
Ford and Lincoln vehicles
New vehicle retail sales (share of industry volume, 2025)
U.S. share
13.2%
Company-disclosedUp from 12.6% in 2024 and 12.4% in 2023.
Worldwide share
—
Not disclosedCanada
15.2%
Company-disclosed2025
United Kingdom
9.8%
Company-disclosed2025
Türkiye
8.2%
Company-disclosed2025
Australia
7.8%
Company-disclosed2025
Italy
5.5%
Company-disclosed2025
Germany
5.3%
Company-disclosed2025
France
3.5%
Company-disclosed2025
China (incl. Taiwan)
1.3%
Company-disclosed2025; includes JMC-brand vehicles of unconsolidated affiliates
Sources:
Market share is reported retail sales of Ford's brands as a percent of internally estimated industry volume, including medium and heavy trucks.
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
Q3 2026
Revenue $49.5B; net income $2.0B; adjusted EBIT $2.7B; operating cash flow $5.4B and adjusted free cash flow $4.7B. Ford Blue EBIT was $1.4B (−10%) and Model e lost $1.1B (25% less than a year earlier). Full-year adjusted EBIT guidance was narrowed upward to $10.5–11B; Ford received about $500M of IEEPA tariff refunds in the quarter.
Source: Q3 2026 earnings release; Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
H1 2026
Revenue $91.5B versus $90.8B; net income attributable to Ford $1,221M versus $435M; segment EBIT: Ford Blue $3.1B, Ford Pro $3.4B, Model e −$1.7B.
Source: Form 10-Q Q2 2026
BlueOval SK
Joint venture with SK On dissolved May 20, 2026; Ford's up-to-$6.6B capital commitment ended and Ford assumed a $3.8B DOE loan for a Kentucky battery plant.
Source: Form 8-K 2026-05-21
EV restructuring
December 2025 decision to cancel a full-size electric pickup and two electric commercial vans and end current F-150 Lightning production.
Source: Form 8-K 2025-12-15
Management
Chief EV, Digital and Design Officer Doug Field left in May 2026.
Source: Form 8-K 2026-04-15
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.55x
Below depreciation — investment is being pared back
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$8,815M ÷ $15,974M = 0.55x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)
5.0%
formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$9,400M ÷ $187,267M × 100 = 5.0%
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $5.74B in FY2020 to $8.82B in FY2025
- Capex
- R&D
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$187.27B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+8.1%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($187,267M ÷ $127,144M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 8.1%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
-4.9%▼caution
-1.4pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$-9,169M ÷ $187,267M × 100 = -4.9%
ROE (FY2025)
-20.2%▼caution
6-year average: 6.7%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
1.54x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$13.12 ÷ $8.54 = 1.54x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
28.7x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($55,222M + $163,336M − $23,356M) ÷ ($-9,169M + $15,974M) = 28.7x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +8.1% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $127.14B in FY2020 to $187.27B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▼
Operating margin declined: -3.5% → -4.9%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved -1.4 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ▼
Equity ratio is 12.4% (relatively heavy reliance on debt)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ―
Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ―
ROE averaged 6.7% over 6 years (latest: -20.2%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
- SK On (BlueOval SK)
- Changan Ford, Ford Otosan, Jiangling Motors (JMC)
07 · what it does
Key activities
- Ford Blue: gas and hybrid vehicles
- Ford Model e: electric vehicles and software
- Ford Pro: commercial vehicles and services
- Ford Credit: vehicle financing
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 169,000 employees (about 56,300 U.S. hourly workers represented by the UAW)
- Global supplier base
- Capital spending of $8.8B (2025)
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Trucks, SUVs, cars and commercial vehicles, plus software and services for commercial customers (Ford Pro).
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- 'Always-on' relationships with customers through connected vehicles and services under the Ford+ plan; financing from Ford Credit.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Independent dealers worldwide (about 4,395,000 wholesale units in 2025); direct sales to commercial and government fleets.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Retail buyers through dealers
- Commercial and government fleets
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($187.27B)
- Cost of revenue93.2%
- Research & development5.0%
- Selling, general & administrative5.8%
- Other operating costs0.9%
Revenue here is reported net of interest expense, so these lines overlap and add up to more than 100%.
Operating profit left: -4.9% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $15.97B. Capital spending: $8.82B.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- Ford Blue $101.0B
- Ford Pro $66.3B
- Ford Credit $13.3B
- Ford Model e $6.7B (2025 external revenue)
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Builds and sells vehicles through dealers, sells software and services to commercial customers, and finances dealers and retail buyers through Ford Credit.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 169,000 employees (about 56,300 U.S. hourly workers represented by the UAW)
- Global supplier base
- Capital spending of $8.8B (2025)
02 what it does
Activities
- Ford Blue: gas and hybrid vehicles
- Ford Model e: electric vehicles and software
- Ford Pro: commercial vehicles and services
- Ford Credit: vehicle financing
03 who it serves
Customers
- Retail buyers through dealers
- Commercial and government fleets
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Ford Blue $101.0B
- Ford Pro $66.3B
- Ford Credit $13.3B
- Ford Model e $6.7B (2025 external revenue)
How the business makes money
- 2025 segment EBIT/EBT: Ford Blue $3.0B, Ford Model e −$4.8B, Ford Pro $6.8B, Ford Credit EBT $2.6B.
- Ford Credit carries most of the group's $163B of debt to fund loans and leases.
- U.S. revenue was $122.6B of $187.3B in 2025.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Ford’s vehicles are shaped by emissions rules in the U.S., Canada and Europe and by government incentives.
Environmental rules
Emissions rules
Canada will end its alignment with U.S. EPA GHG standards; Europe is studying real-driving CO2 rules.
Constrains the businessTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Government funding & tax credits
Government incentives
Recognized $53M (2025) and $105M (2024) of incentives as reductions to cost of sales.
Supports the businessTouches: Inputs & resourcesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
Ford Blue
101,019 (54%)Ford Pro
66,286 (35%)Ford Credit
13,271 (7%)Ford Model e
6,670 (4%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note 25 Segment Information External revenues; total $187,267M.
10
Where it earnsSite analysis
Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.
Largest market (FY2025)
United States — 65% of revenue
Revenue by country / region (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
United States
122,574 (65%)Canada
14,548 (8%)United Kingdom
12,298 (7%)Mexico
2,463 (1%)All other
35,384 (19%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — geographic information Total $187,267M.
11
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
12
Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow
Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.
Joint venture
SK On (BlueOval SK)
Battery joint venture dissolved on May 20, 2026: Ford's interest was redeemed and a Ford subsidiary took the two Kentucky battery plants, assuming a $3.8B DOE promissory note at 4.814%.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-05-21) — BlueOval SK closing and DOE loan
Joint venture
Changan Ford, Ford Otosan, Jiangling Motors (JMC)
Significant unconsolidated affiliates reported within the Ford Blue, Model e and Ford Pro segments.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
13
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Retail customers through dealers, and commercial and government fleets.
Named by the company
No customer is named.
Suppliers
Global suppliers of components, batteries and raw materials, some under multi-year commitments.
Named by the company
No supplier is named in the 10-K risk discussion.
14
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
The 10-K describes intense global competition; the proxy statement's TSR peer group lists Ford's main automaker rivals.
Competitors named in the 10-K
The 10-K does not name specific competitors.
Peer group the company chose
PSU relative-TSR peer group (16 automakers), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Global automakers used to measure Ford's relative total shareholder return for performance stock units (BYD and NIO are aggregated as one).
- BMW Groupsite ↗
- Hyundai Motorsite ↗
- Renault Groupsite ↗
- Suzuki Motorsite ↗
- BYDsite ↗
- NIOsite ↗
- Kiasite ↗
- Rivian Automotivesite ↗
- Teslasite ↗
- General Motorssite ↗
- Mercedes-Benz Groupsite ↗
- Stellantissite ↗
- Toyota Motorsite ↗
- Honda Motorsite ↗
- Nissan Motorsite ↗
- Subarusite ↗
- Volkswagen Groupsite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
15
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 127,144 | 136,341 | 158,057 | 176,191 | 184,992 | 187,267 |
| Operating income | -4,408 | 4,523 | 6,276 | 5,458 | 5,219 | -9,169 |
| Pretax income | -1,116 | 17,780 | -3,016 | 3,967 | 7,233 | -11,830 |
| Net income (attributable) | -1,276 | 17,937 | -1,981 | 4,347 | 5,879 | -8,162 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 7.2% | 15.9% | 11.5% | 5.0% | 1.2% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | -3.5% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 2.8% | -4.9% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | -1.0% | 13.2% | -1.3% | 2.5% | 3.2% | -4.4% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 267,261 | 257,035 | 255,884 | 273,310 | 285,196 | 289,160 |
| Total equity | 30,811 | 48,622 | 43,242 | 42,798 | 44,858 | 35,980 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 161,684 | 138,092 | 138,969 | 149,231 | 158,522 | 163,336 |
| Equity ratio | 11.5% | 18.9% | 16.9% | 15.6% | 15.7% | 12.4% |
| ROE | -4.2% | 45.3% | -4.3% | 10.1% | 13.4% | -20.2% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 24,269 | 15,787 | 6,853 | 14,918 | 15,423 | 21,282 |
| Investing CF | -18,615 | 2,745 | -4,347 | -17,628 | -24,370 | -18,049 |
| Financing CF | 2,315 | -23,498 | 2,511 | 2,584 | 7,485 | -3,205 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 18,527 | 9,560 | -13 | 6,682 | 6,739 | 12,467 |
| Cash and equivalents | 25,243 | 20,540 | 25,134 | 24,862 | 22,935 | 23,356 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | -0.32 | 4.45 | -0.49 | 1.08 | 1.46 | -2.06 |
| BVPS ($) | 7.45 | 11.77 | 10.40 | 10.29 | 10.65 | 8.54 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.50 | 1.25 | 0.78 | 0.75 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | — | 2.2% | — | 115.7% | 53.4% | — |
| P/E (x) | — | 4.7 | — | 11.3 | 6.8 | — |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 39.5 | 17.2 | 11.6 | 13.3 | 13.9 | 28.7 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 1.18 | 1.76 | 1.12 | 1.18 | 0.93 | 1.54 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Periods below 1x are shown in red. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $49.53B-2.0% | $1.45B-6.7% | $2.05B-16.3% | $0.50 |
| 2026-06-30 | $48.3B-3.8% | $638M+24.9% | −$1.32B | $-0.33 |
| 2026-03-31 | $43.25B+6.4% | $2.33B+630.1% | $2.55B+439.3% | $0.63 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $45.89B-4.8% | −$11.56B-1038.8% | −$11.05B-703.7% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $50.53B | $1.56B | $2.45B | $0.60 |
| 2025-06-30 | $50.18B | $511M | −$29M | $-0.01 |
| 2025-03-31 | $40.66B | $319M | $473M | $0.12 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $48.21B | $1.23B | $1.83B | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
16
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2025)
-4.4%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$-9,169M × (1 − 3%) ÷ $201,348M × 100 = -4.4%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
3.14%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $55.22B ÷ ($55.22B + $163.34B) = 25.3%
e.g.Debt weight: $163.34B ÷ ($55.22B + $163.34B) = 74.7%
e.g.WACC: 10.2% × 25.3% + 0.8% × (1 − 3%) × 74.7% = 3.14%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 2.7%–3.7% and ROIC − WACC runs −8.1 to −7.1 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 3.14% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 0.96 (price-derived adjusted beta)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 10.23%
- Cost of debt
- 0.77%
- Tax rate
- 3% (effective rate, FY2021–FY2024)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 25% : 75%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 3.14%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 0.96 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.94, R² 0.14, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 0.943 + 0.33 = 0.962
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 0.96 × 5.5% = 10.2%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
17
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
-3.9%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 3.1% − 7.0%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
-7.6%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+8.1%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $12.47B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $177.88B = market cap $53.03B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $163.34B − cash and short-term investments $38.49B; r = WACC of 3.1% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.96, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$178.1B
FCF $12.47B ÷ (3.1% − -3.9%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.00x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 1.1% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 4.1% | 5.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 6.37x | 3.34x | 2.26x | 1.71x | 1.37x |
| 2% | — | 70.09x | 6.37x | 3.34x | 2.26x |
| 4% | — | — | — | 70.09x | 6.37x |
| 6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 8% | — | — | — | — | — |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
18
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 2.31x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -10.3%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Days sales outstanding: 29 → 29 days
No major slowdown in collecting on sales.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
Profit bridge (FY2025)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-11
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($14,723M + $15,398M) ÷ 2 ÷ $187,267M × 365 = 29 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($14,951M + $15,285M) ÷ 2 ÷ $174,466M × 365 = 32 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
19
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else — common shares, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 66.7%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- 0.6%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 32.7%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- —
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 390 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.96
individuals and other non-13F holders
not stated in the proxy
1 = most institutional; 94% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 2,612.7M shares reported by 1,733 13F filers ÷ 3,916.7M common shares outstanding on 2026-07-24. Option positions are excluded.
- Only the listed common shares are counted; other share classes (often held by founders) are not in this figure.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days. Ford's Class B shares, held by Ford family members, carry 40% of total voting power.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-27 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-24)
20
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Profitable commercial business
Ford Pro earned $6.8B of segment EBIT on $66.3B of revenue in 2025.
Evidence: Form 10-K FY2025
2. Rising U.S. market share
U.S. share rose from 12.4% (2023) to 13.2% (2025).
Evidence: Form 10-K FY2025
3. Strong 2025 cash flow
Operating cash flow of $21.3B in 2025.
Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL
Weaknesses
1. EV losses
Ford Model e lost $4.8B of segment EBIT in 2025, and about $8.5B of EV assets were written down.
Evidence: Form 10-K FY2025; Form 8-K 2025-12-15
2. Weak China position
China market share fell from 1.8% (2023) to 1.3% (2025).
Evidence: Form 10-K FY2025
21
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
—
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
5.72%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
22.6%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Dividend
Dividends of $0.75 per share in 2025 despite the net loss.
- What has to hold
- Ford Blue and Ford Pro cash flow continues.
- The other side
- EV and restructuring charges.
Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL
2. Commercial vehicle franchise
Ford Pro generated more segment EBIT than Ford Blue in 2025.
- What has to hold
- Commercial demand stays firm.
- The other side
- Cyclical fleet spending.
Evidence: Form 10-K FY2025
Debt includes Ford Credit, which funds loans and leases; the Company-excluding-Ford-Credit debt was $21.9B at end-2025. Shares are Common plus Class B shares issued; book value uses equity attributable to Ford.
22
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
0.7x
$38.49B vs. $57.3B
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
-7.3x
−$9.17B vs. $1.25B
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
4.2x
$12.47B vs. $2.99B (FCF = operating CF − capex)
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
| Operating income | -275.7% in FY2025 ($5.22B → −$9.17B) | Not yet, as of FY2025 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Captive finance
Ford Credit earned $2.6B of EBT in 2025, supporting sales through downturns.
Source: Form 10-K FY2025
Cash and investments
Cash of $23.4B and marketable securities of $15.1B at end-2025.
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL
23
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
Ford faces large volumes of product liability, asbestos and warranty litigation handled by pattern-based accruals, plus a few individually significant matters. It estimates reasonably possible losses above accruals for material matters at up to about $0.4 billion (indirect tax and regulatory).
3 open matters (1 flagged as major) · 1 settled or closed
Versata v. Ford
On appealLawsuitMajorVersata Software, LLC v. Ford (E.D. Mich.; Federal Circuit)
Trade secret and breach-of-contract suit filed in 2015. A 2022 jury awarded $105 million; the trial court cut it to $3. On May 22, 2026 the Federal Circuit reinstated $82 million for breach of contract and ordered a new trial on trade-secret damages.
- Amounts
- $82 million reinstated
- Next step
- Ford petitioned for rehearing on June 22, 2026; the Federal Circuit has not ruled.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Part II, Item 1, Legal Proceedings
Brazilian tax assessments
PendingTax disputeSão Paulo state and Brazilian federal tax authority v. Ford Brazil
Substantial assessments over tax incentives for Ford Brazil's former operations in Bahia, under appeal; collateral could exceed $1 billion in aggregate if required, though less than $100 million has been posted.
- Next step
- Ford considers the risk of loss remote.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Part II, Item 1, Legal Proceedings
Ringwood Mines natural resource damages
PendingEnvironmentalNew Jersey DEP v. Ford (Superior Court, Bergen County)
Filed June 16, 2022, seeking natural resource damages related to the Ringwood Mines/Landfill Site; the motion to dismiss was denied in 2023.
Hetsler v. Ford
Closed, no actionProduct liabilityRobert Hetsler v. Ford (Duval County, Florida)
A February 2024 jury awarded $103 million over an alleged engine-compartment defect in a 2016 Roush Mustang that caused a fire; the appellate court affirmed without opinion on November 18, 2025. Ford's final appeal was denied on September 30, 2026, and the judgment has been satisfied.
- Amounts
- $103 million
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Part II, Item 1, Legal Proceedings
Company statement: No certified class actions with more than a remote risk of significant loss are pending.
Based on Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 3, Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-10-24. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
24
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Competition & technology shift
EV transition
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Lower-than-expected EV adoption, the end of U.S. EV tax credits and pricing pressure led Ford to conclude it had no path to EV profitability without restructuring.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Cancelled three planned EVs and rationalized EV capacity.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood High
- 2Governance & quality
Recalls and warranty costs
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Vehicle defects can cause recall campaigns, higher warranty costs and launch delays.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Quality improvement efforts.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood Med
- 3Supply chain
Supplier disruptions
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Highly dependent on suppliers delivering components on schedule; shortages of components or raw materials can halt production.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood Med
- 4Law & regulation
Emissions, tariffs and policy shifts
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Changes to fuel economy and emissions standards, EV incentives and trade policy affect product plans and costs.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Product roadmap adjustments.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 5Funding & liquidity
Ford Credit funding
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Ford Credit relies on debt and asset-backed markets to fund about $141B of debt.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Diverse funding sources.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 6Costs & inflation
Labor costs
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- About 56,300 U.S. hourly workers are UAW-represented; labor constraints can affect competitiveness.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
25
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (7)
Ford is also subject to environmental regulatory compliance requirements, and in many jurisdictions (including the United States), we are required to report on and correct certain emissions-related defects. Read more
Similarly, where required by regulation, we are obligated to honor certain warranties on emissions-related components, which can impose additional obligations beyond our standard warranties and increase our costs.
and caused disruptions in our production operations, increases the risk of future production disruptions, and has increased and may further increase costs (e.g., premium freight and expedited shipping costs to make up for delays in component availability). Moreover, as the industry evolves, suppliers of traditional or EV-specific components may face financial distress or choose to exit certain lines of business, further narrowing our sourcing options and potentially leading to higher prices or supply shortages that could have a substantial adverse effect on our results of operations and reputation.
While we continue to invest in direct-to-consumer sales methods for our connectivity, digital and physical services, and integrated software services offerings, we are dependent on the efforts of third-party dealers for the majority of our sales in this space. We have invested and will continue to invest in programs to enhance sales through dealers, including education programs for dealership employees on the benefits of our services offerings and developing and making available digital marketing assets to dealers. These efforts may require a substantial investment of time and capital while providing no assurance of incremental sales.
Changes in international trade policy can also have a substantial adverse effect on our financial condition, results of operations, or our business in general. Read more
To the extent governments in various regions implement or intensify restrictions or barriers to trade, such as tariff or non-tariff barriers, export controls, currency manipulation, or policies that otherwise favor domestic companies, there can be a significant negative impact on manufacturers based in other markets. Steps taken by governments to implement local content requirements, restrict export and import activities, or apply or consider applying additional or new tariffs on automobiles, parts, and other products and materials have disrupted supply chains, imposed additional costs on our business, and led to other countries attempting to retaliate by imposing tariffs or other barriers, which make our products more expensive…
In addition, instability in the supply chain exacerbated by tariffs and other industry concerns, such as China’s restriction on the export of rare earth minerals and various components, has resulted in production disruptions and increased costs and heightens the risk of future production disruptions and further cost increases. Although there is uncertainty regarding the application, scope, and duration of tariffs, those that have been implemented have had a significant adverse effect, both operationally and financially, on the overall automotive industry, Ford, and our supply chain. Any additional tariffs or other measures that are implemented in the United States and any retaliatory tariffs or other measures or restrictions that are implemented by other governments, and the potential related market impacts, should they be sustained for an extended period of time, may have a significant…
Additionally, as noted above, U.S. federal tax incentives for purchasers of plug-in vehicles have changed in recent years. Read more
In 2022, Congress established these incentives and many retail and commercial vehicle purchasers were eligible for a tax credit of up to $7,500 per vehicle, increasing market demand for plug-in vehicles. Further, to make vehicles eligible for the tax incentive for retail purchasers, Ford and other manufacturers structured battery supply chains to comply with the “foreign entity of concern” criteria, which were aimed at reducing dependence on China and companies based in or operating in China. In 2025, Congress eliminated these credits, ending the incentives for purchasers and likewise changing the business rationale to use and create battery supply chains with less control by China.
The 2025 legislation preserved the advanced manufacturing production tax credit for the domestic manufacture of batteries and battery components (first established in the 2022 legislation), but restricted the eligibility criteria going forward, most notably by imposing criteria for “prohibited foreign entities,” which concern China and other countries. As a manufacturer that intends to engage in large-scale production of batteries in the United States for vehicles and energy storage, this tax credit influences our decisions concerning the location, scale, supply chain, and operations of our domestic battery manufacturing business. Such decisions involve substantial lead time, and it may take years before Ford can satisfy any new or changed eligibility criteria. Accordingly, the termination of or a change to such incentives could have a significant impact on our financial condition,…
No longer in the text (4)
The U.S. Inflation Reduction Act (“IRA”) provides, among other things, financial incentives in the form of tax credits to grow the domestic supply chain and domestic manufacturing base for electric vehicles, plug-in hybrid vehicles (“PHEVs”), and other “clean” vehicles. The law likewise incentivizes the purchase of clean vehicles and the infrastructure to fuel them. The IRA authorizes tax credits to manufacturers for the domestic production of batteries and battery components for EVs and PHEVs, and this credit is expected to improve the financial performance of domestic battery manufacturers, including the new operations at our upcoming facility in Michigan and BlueOval SK’s facilities in Kentucky and Tennessee. Further, the degree of success of some of our investment strategies depends upon IRA tax credit eligibility and for those credits to continue to remain available through the…
The IRA also authorizes tax credits for purchasers of qualified commercial and retail clean vehicles. Read more
Ford expects that most commercial customers that purchase an EV or PHEV will be eligible for the commercial clean vehicle credit, although it is unclear at this time how many commercial vehicle purchasers will have the underlying federal tax liability that is necessary to actually monetize this credit. In their current form, the IRA’s tax credit and the commercial clean vehicle credit would, together, likely influence commercial fleets, governmental fleets, and other vehicle purchasers in their evaluation of a transition from internal combustion engine vehicles to EVs and PHEVs.
To claim the retail tax credit, the IRA establishes numerous and complex prerequisites, including that the vehicle must be assembled in North America; Read more
the vehicle must be under specified limitations on manufacturer suggested retail price (“MSRP”); purchaser income limitations; any vehicle that contains “battery components” that were “manufactured or assembled” by a “foreign entity of concern” will be ineligible; and, starting in 2025, any vehicle that contains battery materials that were “extracted, processed, or recycled” by a “foreign entity of concern” will be ineligible. A “Critical Minerals Credit” is available for those vehicles that have a specified percentage of critical minerals that are “extracted or produced” in the United States, in a country with which the United States has a Free Trade Agreement, or that is “recycled” in North America. A “Battery Components Credit” is…
Although we ultimately expect the IRA to benefit Ford and the automotive industry in general, this would be the case only insofar as the IRA remains in place in its current form. Read more
Some policymakers have expressed an intent to repeal or restrict eligibility for elements of the IRA, however, including those credits discussed above, which would adversely affect Ford and the industry. To the extent these elements remain in place or are replaced with new laws that provide benefits using comparable eligibility criteria, the availability of such benefits to Ford will depend on the further development and improvement of the U.S. battery supply, sufficient access to raw materials within the scope of the IRA, and the terms of the regulations and guidance (and the limitations therein) the U.S. government issues for such benefits, which will ultimately determine which vehicles qualify for incentives…
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 11, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 6, 2025 ↗.
26
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- Whether Ford Blue and Ford Pro earnings offset continuing Ford Model e losses after the EV restructuring.
- Remaining charges and cash costs from the BlueOval SK dissolution and the Kentucky battery plants.
- Versata trade-secret case: $82 million reinstated on appeal and a new damages trial ordered.
27
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Other sources referenced in the analysis
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 24, 2026 09:09 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 11, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-11Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Ford Motor Company’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.