NYSE: IEX · Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
IDEX Corporation
IDEX Corporation, based in Northbrook, Illinois, owns more than 50 businesses that make specialized pumps, flow meters, valves, optics, precision fluidics and fire and rescue equipment for niche markets. It reports Health & Science Technologies ($1,491 million of 2025 sales, including Mott porous metal components acquired in 2024 and optics businesses), Fluid & Metering Technologies ($1,223 million) and Fire & Safety/Diversified Products ($744 million, including Hurst Jaws of Life rescue tools and fire pumps). 2025 sales rose 5.8% to $3,458 million; net income fell to $483 million (diluted EPS $6.41) from a 2023 peak of $596 million. No customer is more than 3% of sales. Sean Gillen became CFO in January 2026.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 09:45 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 19, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1910-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-28Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 8.0%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 20.2%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- +0.1 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- 1.6x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 1.41x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 5 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 31.9x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.93
Higher than 48% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 57% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 31% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 46% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 42% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$229.04close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$17.09B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 31.9x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 4.2x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 23.7x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 3.6%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 1.2%
At FY2025 year-end: 27.8x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 3.3x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: 18.7x
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 4.6%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$879M → $952M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +8.3%$879M → $952M (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin21.1% → 21.9% (vs. a year earlier)↑ +0.7 pts21.1% → 21.9% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$128M → $144M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +12.8%$128M → $144M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$1.70 → $1.95 (vs. a year earlier)↑ +14.7%$1.70 → $1.95 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$621M → $602M (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −3.1%$621M → $602M (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$1.87B → $1.76B (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −5.8%$1.87B → $1.76B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Oct 28, 2026.
Management outlook ↑ Raised
Raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $8.91–$8.96. Source sentence
Full year adjusted diluted EPS of $8.91 to $8.96, up approximately 12% year-over-year at midpoint, up from previous guidance of $8.70 to $8.85
Key changes
Record sales of $952M, up 8%. Source sentence
Record sales of $952 million increased 8% on both a reported and organic basis
Orders $991M, up 13%. Source sentence
Orders of $991 million increased 13% on both a reported and organic basis
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- IDEX CORP /DE/
- Headquarters
- NORTHBROOK, IL
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: IEX
- Industry
- Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
- CIK
- 832101
- Website
- https://www.idexcorp.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
8,700
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 35–38 days after quarter end (Feb 4, 2026; Feb 4, 2025; Feb 7, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 24–38 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Oct 28, 2026 (+28 days) | Oct 28, 2026 10-Q (+28 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 29, 2026 (+29 days) | Jul 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 29, 2026 (+29 days) | Apr 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 4, 2026 (+35 days) | Feb 19, 2026 10-K (+50 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 29, 2025 (+29 days) | Oct 29, 2025 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 (+30 days) | Jul 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 1, 2025 (+31 days) | May 1, 2025 10-Q (+31 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 4, 2025 (+35 days) | Feb 20, 2025 10-K (+51 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 30, 2024 (+30 days) | Oct 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 1, 2024 (+32 days) | Aug 1, 2024 10-Q (+32 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | Apr 24, 2024 (+24 days) | Apr 24, 2024 10-Q (+24 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 7, 2024 (+38 days) | Feb 22, 2024 10-K (+53 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
Health & Science Technologies
Precision fluidics, optics and porous metals
Components for life sciences, semiconductor, medical and industrial applications, including Mott sintered porous metal components (acquired September 2024) and optics businesses acquired July 2025.
Fluid & Metering Technologies
Pumps, meters and valves
Positive displacement pumps, valves, small volume provers, flow meters, injectors and other fluid-handling pump modules and systems, plus flow monitoring services.
Fire & Safety/Diversified Products
Fire and rescue equipment
Firefighting pumps, valves and controls, rescue tools (Hurst Jaws of Life, Lukas), lifting bags, stainless steel banding and clamping devices, and colorant and paint dispensing equipment.
From the Form 10-K, FY2025.
U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services
The 10-K gives no market share figures.
Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
2025 results
Net sales $3,458M (+5.8%); operating income $699M; diluted EPS $6.41.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Q3 2026
Record sales of $952M (+8%), orders of $991M (+13%), diluted EPS $1.95 and record adjusted EPS $2.33 (both +15%); results beat IDEX's expectations. IDEX returned $129M to shareholders in the quarter and has repurchased 1.1M shares for $227M this year.
Source: Q3 2026 earnings release; Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
New CFO
Sean M. Gillen (from AAR Corp.) appointed CFO effective January 5, 2026.
Source: Form 8-K (2025-12-04) — Item 5.02 CFO appointment
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.84x
Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$64M ÷ $76M = 0.84x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)
2.0%
formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$70M ÷ $3,458M × 100 = 2.0%
M&A spend (6-year total)
$3.02B
Latest year: $76M
Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $52M in FY2020 to $64M in FY2025
- Capex
- R&D
- M&A spend
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$3.46B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+8.0%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($3,458M ÷ $2,352M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 8.0%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
20.2%▼caution
-1.9pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$699M ÷ $3,458M × 100 = 20.2%
ROE (FY2025)
12.4%▲favorable
6-year average: 16.0%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
3.30x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$177.94 ÷ $53.99 = 3.30x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
18.7x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($13,274M + $1,830M − $580M) ÷ ($699M + $76M) = 18.7x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +8.0% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $2.35B in FY2020 to $3.46B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▼
Operating margin declined: 22.1% → 20.2%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved -1.9 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ▲
Equity ratio is 58.1% (a high level of financial stability)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ▲
ROE averaged 16.0% over 6 years (latest: 12.4%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
- HST: precision fluidics, optics and porous metal components for life sciences, semiconductor, medical and industrial uses
- FMT: positive displacement pumps, valves, flow meters and injectors
- FSDP: firefighting pumps, rescue tools, banding and clamping devices, paint dispensing equipment
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 8,700 employees; about 4% under U.S. collective bargaining
- Manufacturing plants in the U.S., Europe and Asia
- Acquisitions (Mott in 2024; optics businesses in 2025)
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Mission-critical pumps, meters, valves and optics from over 50 niche businesses.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Ongoing supply to OEMs and replacement parts for end users.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Direct sales and independent distributors.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- OEMs and end users in life sciences, semiconductor, industrial, water, energy and fire and rescue
- Largest customer less than 3% of net sales
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($3.46B)
- Cost of revenue55.5%
- Research & development2.0%
- Selling, general & administrative23.7%
Operating profit left: 20.2% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $76M. Capital spending: $64M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- HST $1,491M
- FMT $1,223M
- FSDP $744M (2025)
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Runs over 50 largely autonomous subsidiaries that design and make mission-critical components — pumps, meters, valves, fluidics, optics and rescue tools — for specialized markets, applying the 80/20 principle.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 8,700 employees; about 4% under U.S. collective bargaining
- Manufacturing plants in the U.S., Europe and Asia
- Acquisitions (Mott in 2024; optics businesses in 2025)
02 what it does
Activities
- HST: precision fluidics, optics and porous metal components for life sciences, semiconductor, medical and industrial uses
- FMT: positive displacement pumps, valves, flow meters and injectors
- FSDP: firefighting pumps, rescue tools, banding and clamping devices, paint dispensing equipment
03 who it serves
Customers
- OEMs and end users in life sciences, semiconductor, industrial, water, energy and fire and rescue
- Largest customer less than 3% of net sales
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- HST $1,491M
- FMT $1,223M
- FSDP $744M (2025)
How the business makes money
- 2025 sales by region: U.S. $1,761M, Europe $846M, Asia $563M.
- Dividends paid $212.6M in 2025; repurchased 1.4 million shares for $252.4M.
- Acquisitions: $984.5M in 2024 (incl. Mott), $76.2M in 2025.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
IDEX’s main non-market factor is legal and regulatory proceedings incidental to its businesses.
Approvals & licenses
Regulatory proceedings
Party to legal and regulatory proceedings incidental to its operations.
Constrains the businessTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
Health & Science Technologies
1,490.7 (43%)Fluid & Metering Technologies
1,222.5 (35%)Fire & Safety/Diversified Products
744.3 (22%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Segment net sales before $7.3M intersegment elimination; total $3,457.5M.
10
Where it earnsSite analysis
Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.
Largest market (FY2025)
United States — 51% of revenue
Revenue by country / region (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
United States
1,760.8 (51%)North America excl. U.S.
129.7 (4%)Europe
846.2 (24%)Asia
563 (16%)Other
165.1 (5%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Net sales by destination; excludes $7.3M intersegment elimination.
11
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
12
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Many OEMs and end users across niche markets.
Named by the company
No customer accounted for more than 3% of net sales.
Suppliers
Raw material and component suppliers.
Named by the company
No single supplier is named as material.
13
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
IDEX says its businesses compete with many companies of varying size in niche markets, on product quality, engineering, delivery and distribution; it names no competitors.
Competitors named in the 10-K
The 10-K names no specific competitors.
Peer group the company chose
2025 compensation peer group (20 companies), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Diversified industrial and health science technology companies of similar size; Roper removed and Fortive added for 2025.
- Agilent Technologiessite ↗
- ITTsite ↗
- AMETEKsite ↗
- Lincoln Electricsite ↗
- Brukersite ↗
- Mettler-Toledosite ↗
- Crane Companysite ↗
- Nordsonsite ↗
- Donaldsonsite ↗
- Pentairsite ↗
- Doversite ↗
- Revvitysite ↗
- Flowservesite ↗
- Waterssite ↗
- Fortivesite ↗
- Watts Water Technologiessite ↗
- Gracosite ↗
- Woodwardsite ↗
- Ingersoll Randsite ↗
- Xylemsite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
14
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,352 | 2,765 | 3,182 | 3,274 | 3,269 | 3,458 |
| Operating income | 521 | 637 | 751 | 733 | 677 | 699 |
| Pretax income | 470 | 580 | 749 | 760 | 639 | 633 |
| Net income (attributable) | 378 | 449 | 587 | 596 | 505 | 483 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 17.6% | 15.1% | 2.9% | -0.2% | 5.8% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | 22.1% | 23.0% | 23.6% | 22.4% | 20.7% | 20.2% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | 16.1% | 16.3% | 18.4% | 18.2% | 15.4% | 14.0% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 4,414 | 4,917 | 5,512 | 5,865 | 6,745 | 6,927 |
| Total equity | 2,540 | 2,803 | 3,040 | 3,541 | 3,795 | 4,028 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 1,045 | 1,190 | 1,478 | 1,333 | 1,971 | 1,830 |
| Equity ratio | 57.5% | 57.0% | 55.1% | 60.4% | 56.3% | 58.1% |
| ROE | 14.9% | 16.8% | 20.1% | 18.1% | 13.8% | 12.4% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 569 | 565 | 557 | 717 | 668 | 680 |
| Investing CF | -173 | -698 | -917 | -284 | -1,006 | -138 |
| Financing CF | -43 | -9 | -38 | -345 | 466 | -633 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 518 | 493 | 489 | 627 | 603 | 617 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,026 | 855 | 430 | 534 | 621 | 580 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | 4.94 | 5.88 | 7.71 | 7.85 | 6.64 | 6.41 |
| BVPS ($) | 33.44 | 36.79 | 40.19 | 46.72 | 50.00 | 53.99 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 2.00 | 2.16 | 2.40 | 2.56 | 2.76 | 2.84 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | 40.5% | 36.7% | 31.1% | 32.6% | 41.6% | 44.3% |
| P/E (x) | 40.3 | 40.2 | 29.6 | 27.7 | 31.5 | 27.8 |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 25.1 | 24.8 | 21.0 | 19.5 | 23.1 | 18.7 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 5.96 | 6.42 | 5.68 | 4.65 | 4.19 | 3.30 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $952M+8.3% | $208M+11.9% | $144M+12.8% | $1.95 |
| 2026-06-30 | $921M+6.4% | $200M+6.4% | $143M+9.0% | $1.93 |
| 2026-03-31 | $887M+8.9% | $172M+21.4% | $120M+25.7% | $1.61 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $899M+4.2% | $184M+11.1% | $128M+4.1% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $879M | $186M | $128M | $1.70 |
| 2025-06-30 | $865M | $188M | $132M | $1.74 |
| 2025-03-31 | $814M | $142M | $96M | $1.26 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $863M | $165M | $123M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
15
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2025)
9.4%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$699M × (1 − 22%) ÷ $5,812M × 100 = 9.4%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
9.31%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $13.27B ÷ ($13.27B + $1.83B) = 87.9%
e.g.Debt weight: $1.83B ÷ ($13.27B + $1.83B) = 12.1%
e.g.WACC: 10.1% × 87.9% + 5.0% × (1 − 22%) × 12.1% = 9.31%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 7.7%–11.3% and ROIC − WACC runs −1.9 to +1.7 points. The sign flips inside this range, so the result depends on the assumptions. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 9.31% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 0.93 (price-derived adjusted beta)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 10.07%
- Cost of debt
- 4.95% (no debt on record, using the risk-free rate)
- Tax rate
- 22% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 88% : 12%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 9.31%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 0.93 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.90, R² 0.29, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 0.898 + 0.33 = 0.931
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 0.93 × 5.5% = 10.1%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
16
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
5.9%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 9.3% − 3.4%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+3.6%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+8.0%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $617M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $18.34B = market cap $17.09B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $1.83B − cash and short-term investments $580M; r = WACC of 9.3% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.93, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$18.14B
FCF $617M ÷ (9.3% − 5.9%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
0.99x
Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 7.3% | 8.3% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 11.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.46x | 0.41x | 0.36x | 0.33x | 0.30x |
| 2% | 0.63x | 0.53x | 0.46x | 0.41x | 0.36x |
| 4% | 1.02x | 0.78x | 0.63x | 0.53x | 0.46x |
| 6% | 2.59x | 1.46x | 1.02x | 0.78x | 0.63x |
| 8% | — | 11.21x | 2.59x | 1.46x | 1.02x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
17
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.27x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -2.9%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 111%
Most profit comes from core operations.
- ✓
Days sales outstanding: 45 → 51 days
No major slowdown in collecting on sales.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
Profit bridge (FY2025)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$680M ÷ $483M = 1.41x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
e.g.$699M ÷ $633M × 100 = 111%
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($461M + $512M) ÷ 2 ÷ $3,458M × 365 = 51 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($430M + $479M) ÷ 2 ÷ $1,919M × 365 = 86 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
18
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 100%+
- Directors & officers (shares)
- 0.5%
- Everyone else (est.)
- ≈0%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- 0.5%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 50 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.93
Reported total 101.7%
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 12% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 75.0M shares reported by 687 13F filers ÷ 73.7M shares outstanding on 2026-07-24. Option positions are excluded.
- The 13F total exceeds shares outstanding because some shares are reported twice — for example shares lent to short sellers and then bought by another manager, or holdings that overlapping managers both report.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-26 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-24)
19
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Diversified customers
Largest customer under 3% of net sales; serves a wide variety of markets.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Steady dividend growth
Dividend per share rose from $2.00 (2020) to $2.84 (2025).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
3. Growth returning
Q3 2026 record net sales of $952M (+8%, organic +8%); diluted EPS $1.95 (+15%); orders $991M (+13%).
Evidence: Q3 2026 earnings release
Weaknesses
1. Lower earnings than 2023
Net income fell from $596M (2023) to $483M (2025).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Higher debt after Mott
Interest-bearing debt rose to about $1.8–2.0B in 2024–25 from $1.3B in 2023.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
20
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
27.8x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
1.60%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
44%
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
4.6%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Niche leadership portfolio
Many small, specialized businesses with mission-critical products.
- What has to hold
- Pricing holds in niche markets.
- The other side
- Earnings have not grown since 2023.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Shareholder returns
Rising dividends and buybacks ($252M in 2025).
- What has to hold
- Cash flow stays steady.
- The other side
- Acquisition spending competes for cash.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
21
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
100x+
$580M vs. $700,000
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
Not disclosed
Interest expense isn’t reported as a separate line.
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
2.9x
$617M vs. $213M (FCF = operating CF − capex)
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -0.2% in FY2024 ($3.27B → $3.27B) | Yes, by FY2025 |
| Operating income | -7.5% in FY2024 ($733M → $677M) | Not yet, as of FY2025 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Profitable every year
Net income stayed above $370M every year 2020–2025.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
22
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
IDEX says pending proceedings are not expected to be material. Its main recurring matter is asbestos personal-injury litigation largely covered by insurance.
1 open matter
Asbestos personal-injury lawsuits
PendingProduct liabilityClaimants v. IDEX and seven subsidiaries
IDEX and seven subsidiaries are defendants in lawsuits alleging injury from products with asbestos-containing components bought from third parties. Most settlements and legal costs have been covered by insurance; only one case has been tried, with a verdict for the company. Future insurance coverage is uncertain.
Company statement: Other proceedings are described as ordinary-course and not expected to be material.
Based on Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 3 Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-10-25. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
23
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Demand & macro
Industrial and life science demand
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Sales depend on niche industrial, semiconductor and life science markets.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 2M&A & integration
Acquisitions
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Growth relies on acquiring and integrating businesses profitably.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 3FX & interest rates
Currency
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- About half of sales are outside the U.S.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 4Law & regulation
Asbestos lawsuits
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- IDEX and seven subsidiaries are named in asbestos personal-injury suits over third-party components; insurance has covered most costs so far.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Low / Likelihood Med
24
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (1)
In addition, the increasing use and development of AI has increased demand for AI-related projects, including data center power solutions and semiconductor applications. Read more
The growth and development of this rapidly-evolving industry is difficult to predict. Changes in demand can affect the timing and amounts of customer investments in our products, which could materially affect the Company and its financial condition and results of operations.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 19, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 20, 2025 ↗.
25
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- Organic growth in HST (life sciences and semiconductor).
- Margins after restructuring.
- Further acquisitions.
- Debt reduction and buybacks.
26
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 09:45 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 19, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-19Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent IDEX Corporation’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.