NYSE: L · Multi-line Insurance
Loews Corporation
Loews Corporation, based in New York, is a holding company with three main businesses: CNA Financial, a commercial property and casualty insurer it owns about 92% of; Boardwalk Pipelines, a wholly owned natural gas and NGL pipeline and storage company; and Loews Hotels & Co, which operates 27 hotels. It also owns about 53% of Altium Packaging, a rigid plastic packaging maker accounted for by the equity method. 2025 revenues were $18,454 million — mostly CNA’s insurance premiums and investment income, plus $2,263 million from Boardwalk and $911 million from hotels — and net income was $1,667 million. Loews returns cash mainly through buybacks: it repurchased 8.9 million shares for $0.8 billion in 2025, cutting shares outstanding from 269 million (2020) to 206 million, while holding its dividend at $0.25 per share a year.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 28, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 27, 2026 15:46 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 10, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1010-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-02Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 8.0%
- Net marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 9.0%
- Return on equityROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- 9.3%
- Equity ratioEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- 21.6%
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 1.97x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 0 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 15.2x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.54
Higher than 45% of 44 financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 16% of 45 financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 16% of 45 financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 67% of 45 financial companies
Equity ÷ total assets
Higher than 73% of 44 financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$109.94close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$22.65B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 15.2x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 1.2x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- —
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- —
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 0.2%
At FY2025 year-end: 13.2x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 1.2x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: —
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 12.4%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$4.67B → $4.76B (vs. a year earlier)↑ +1.9%$4.67B → $4.76B (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$504M → $306M (vs. a year earlier)↓ −39.3%$504M → $306M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$2.43 → $1.50 (vs. a year earlier)↓ −38.3%$2.43 → $1.50 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$508M → $505M (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −0.6%$508M → $505M (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Nov 2, 2026.
Key changes
Book value per share $90.24 versus $90.71 at year-end. Source sentence
Book value per share decreased to $90.24 as of September 30, 2026, from $90.71 as of December 31, 2025.
Repurchased 1.6M shares in Q3. Source sentence
Loews Corporation repurchased 1.6 million shares of its common stock during the third quarter of 2026 for a total cost of $167 million.
CNA core income $203M versus $409M. Source sentence
Core income decreased to $203 million compared to $409 million primarily driven by an increase in long-term care reserves in 2026 resulting from the annual reserve review, lower Property and Casualty underlying underwriting results and higher catastrophe losses.
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- LOEWS CORP
- Headquarters
- NEW YORK, NY
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: L
- Industry
- Multi-line Insurance
- CIK
- 60086
- Website
- https://www.loews.com/ ↗
- IR page
- https://ir.loews.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
13,100
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 36–41 days after quarter end (Feb 9, 2026; Feb 10, 2025; Feb 5, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 29–41 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Nov 2, 2026 (+33 days) | Nov 2, 2026 10-Q (+33 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 3, 2026 (+34 days) | Aug 3, 2026 10-Q (+34 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 4, 2026 (+34 days) | May 4, 2026 10-Q (+34 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 9, 2026 (+40 days) | Feb 10, 2026 10-K (+41 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 (+34 days) | Nov 3, 2025 10-Q (+34 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 4, 2025 (+35 days) | Aug 4, 2025 10-Q (+35 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 5, 2025 (+35 days) | May 5, 2025 10-Q (+35 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 10, 2025 (+41 days) | Feb 11, 2025 10-K (+42 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 (+35 days) | Nov 4, 2024 10-Q (+35 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 (+29 days) | Jul 29, 2024 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 6, 2024 (+36 days) | May 6, 2024 10-Q (+36 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 5, 2024 (+36 days) | Feb 6, 2024 10-K (+37 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
CNA Financial
Commercial property and casualty insurance
Specialty, commercial and international P&C insurance plus non-insurance warranty ($1,577M of warranty revenue in 2025).
Boardwalk Pipelines
Natural gas and NGL pipelines and storage
Interstate pipelines and storage; also ethane supply and transportation.
Loews Hotels & Co
Hotels
27 hotels — 11 owned, 15 in joint ventures, 1 managed.
Corporate
Altium Packaging (≈53%)
Rigid plastic packaging maker, equity method.
From the Form 10-K, FY2025.
U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services
The 10-K gives no market-share figures.
Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
Capital return
Repurchased 8.9M shares for $0.8B in 2025 after 7.7M ($0.6B) in 2024 and 14.0M ($0.9B) in 2023.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Subsidiary cash
Expected $616M of CNA dividends and $75M from Boardwalk in Q1 2026.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
First half 2026
Net income attributable to Loews $781M versus $761M; EPS $3.79 versus $3.61.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.95x
Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$579M ÷ $607M = 0.95x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
M&A spend (6-year total)
$459M
Latest year: $0
Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $710M in FY2020 to $579M in FY2025
- Capex
- M&A spend
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-10
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Total revenue (FY2025)
$18.45B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+8.0%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($18,454M ÷ $12,583M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 8.0%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
ROE (FY2025)
9.3%▲favorable
6-year average: 6.0%
As reported in the 10-K
- ▲
Revenue grew +8.0% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $12.58B in FY2020 to $18.45B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ―
ROE averaged 6.0% over 6 years (latest: 9.3%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
- CNA Financial: commercial property and casualty insurance
- Boardwalk Pipelines: natural gas and NGL transportation and storage
- Loews Hotels & Co: 27 hotels
- Corporate: incl. 53% equity stake in Altium Packaging
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 13,100 employees in consolidated subsidiaries
- Controlling stakes in CNA (≈92%), Boardwalk (100%) and Loews Hotels (100%)
- Parent-company cash and investments
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Commercial P&C insurance (CNA), natural gas pipelines and hotels.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Insurance policy renewals and long-term pipeline contracts.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- CNA sells through retail and wholesale brokers and independent agents.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Businesses buying commercial insurance (CNA)
- Gas producers, utilities and marketers (Boardwalk)
- Hotel guests and groups
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($18.45B)
- Interest expense2.4%
- Operating expenses (as reported)87.6%
Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $607M. Capital spending: $579M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- CNA insurance premiums and investment income
- Boardwalk Pipelines $2,263M (2025)
- Loews Hotels & Co $911M
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Owns and oversees operating subsidiaries — commercial P&C insurance, natural gas pipelines and hotels — and collects dividends and distributions from them, which it uses mainly to buy back its own shares.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 13,100 employees in consolidated subsidiaries
- Controlling stakes in CNA (≈92%), Boardwalk (100%) and Loews Hotels (100%)
- Parent-company cash and investments
02 what it does
Activities
- CNA Financial: commercial property and casualty insurance
- Boardwalk Pipelines: natural gas and NGL transportation and storage
- Loews Hotels & Co: 27 hotels
- Corporate: incl. 53% equity stake in Altium Packaging
03 who it serves
Customers
- Businesses buying commercial insurance (CNA)
- Gas producers, utilities and marketers (Boardwalk)
- Hotel guests and groups
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- CNA insurance premiums and investment income
- Boardwalk Pipelines $2,263M (2025)
- Loews Hotels & Co $911M
How the business makes money
- Received $1.5B of subsidiary dividends in 2025, incl. a $497M special dividend from CNA and $500M from Boardwalk.
- Boardwalk’s top ten customers make up about 66% of its projected firm-contract revenue.
- Unconsolidated entities employ about 6,700 people at Loews-managed hotels and 4,000 at Altium.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Loews’ CNA is rate-regulated and backstopped by the federal terrorism program; its pipelines are FERC-regulated.
Regulated prices & reimbursement
Premium rate regulation
Regulators require rates that are not excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.
Constrains the businessTouches: How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Government as customer
Federal terrorism backstop
In 2026 the federal government reimburses 80% of CNA’s covered terrorism losses above its deductible.
Supports the businessTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Environmental rules
Clean Water Act permitting
EPA’s 2023 Clean Water Act Section 401 rule affects pipeline permitting.
Constrains the businessTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
CNA Financial (approx.)
15,280 (83%)Boardwalk Pipelines
2,263 (12%)Loews Hotels & Co
911 (5%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Boardwalk and hotel figures are revenues from contracts with customers; CNA is approximated as total revenues ($18,454M) minus those two and includes premiums and investment income.
10
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
11
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Insurance policyholders, pipeline shippers and hotel guests.
Named by the company
One customer was 10% or more of Boardwalk’s 2025 operating revenues; no customer is material to Loews overall.
Suppliers
Reinsurers, contractors and service providers.
Named by the company
No material supplier is named.
12
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
The 10-K says CNA competes with many stock and mutual insurers and other entities; it names no specific competitors.
Competitors named in the 10-K
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
13
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Total revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-10
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-10
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-10
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-10
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12,583 | 14,657 | 14,044 | 15,901 | 17,510 | 18,454 |
| Pretax income | -1,464 | 2,160 | 1,114 | 1,996 | 1,874 | 2,283 |
| Net income (attributable) | -931 | 1,562 | 822 | 1,434 | 1,414 | 1,667 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 16.5% | -4.2% | 13.2% | 10.1% | 5.4% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | -7.4% | 10.7% | 5.9% | 9.0% | 8.1% | 9.0% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 80,236 | 81,626 | 75,567 | 79,197 | 81,943 | 86,348 |
| Total equity | 17,860 | 17,846 | 15,201 | 16,525 | 17,937 | 19,641 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 10,072 | 8,986 | 8,165 | 7,919 | 8,939 | 8,437 |
| Equity ratio | 22.3% | 21.9% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 20.8% | 21.6% |
| ROE | -5.2% | 8.7% | 5.1% | 9.5% | 8.6% | 9.3% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 1,745 | 2,623 | 3,314 | 3,907 | 3,025 | 3,279 |
| Investing CF | -1,414 | -1,187 | -2,347 | -2,745 | -1,975 | -2,828 |
| Financing CF | -198 | -1,289 | -1,037 | -1,300 | -898 | -513 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 1,035 | 2,141 | 2,654 | 3,221 | 2,393 | 2,700 |
| Cash and equivalents | 478 | 621 | 532 | 399 | 541 | 495 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | -3.32 | 6.00 | 3.38 | 6.29 | 6.41 | 7.97 |
| BVPS ($) | 66.34 | 71.84 | 60.81 | 70.69 | 79.49 | 90.71 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | — | 4.2% | 7.4% | 4.0% | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| P/E (x) | — | 9.6 | 17.3 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 13.2 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 1.07 | 1.16 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Periods below 1x are shown in red. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $4.76B+1.9% | $306M-39.3% | $1.50 |
| 2026-06-30 | $4.73B+3.9% | $444M+13.6% | $2.16 |
| 2026-03-31 | $4.56B+1.4% | $337M-8.9% | $1.63 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $4.73B+4.1% | $402M+115.0% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $4.67B | $504M | $2.43 |
| 2025-06-30 | $4.56B | $391M | $1.87 |
| 2025-03-31 | $4.49B | $370M | $1.74 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $4.55B | $187M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
14
Measures that fit this businessFrom SEC data
ROIC and free cash flow don’t suit an insurer, so these are the usual yardsticks instead.
| Measure | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on equityNet income ÷ stockholders’ equity. | -5.2% | 8.7% | 5.1% | 9.5% | 8.6% | 9.3% |
| Premiums earned growthChange from the prior year. | — | 6.9% | 6.0% | 9.4% | 7.7% | 6.7% |
| Claims and benefits ÷ premiums earnedNot a combined ratio: underwriting expenses are excluded, and life insurers’ benefits run higher by design. | 80.7% | 77.9% | 76.8% | 74.6% | 75.8% | 76.1% |
| Equity ÷ total assetsThe accounting cushion. Regulatory capital ratios are listed separately above when the filing states them. | 22.3% | 21.9% | 19.0% | 19.8% | 20.8% | 21.6% |
Computed from SEC XBRL figures. A dash means the company doesn’t tag that figure or the result fell outside a plausible range. Tagging differs between filers, so check the filing before comparing two companies closely.
15
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
Banks, insurers, and similar financial companies aren’t compared this way, since deposits/policies are the business itself and debt can’t be cleanly separated from operating capital.
16
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Not applied to banks, insurers, and similar financial companies: their operating cash flow includes deposits or premiums held for customers, so it isn’t free cash flow available to investors.
17
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
Financial companies’ operating cash flow behaves differently from an operating company’s, so this analysis doesn’t apply.
18
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 60.5%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- 19.0%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 20.5%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- 19.0%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 407 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.54
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 98% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 123.7M shares reported by 787 13F filers ÷ 204.4M shares outstanding on 2026-07-31. Option positions are excluded.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-01 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-31)
19
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Diversified cash sources
$1.5B of subsidiary dividends and distributions in 2025 from CNA and Boardwalk.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Aggressive buybacks
Shares outstanding fell from 269M (2020) to 206M (2025); $0.8B repurchased in 2025.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
3. Growing book value
Book value per share rose from about $66 (2020) to $91 (2025).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Weaknesses
1. Token dividend
Dividend held at $0.25 per share a year since 2020.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Insurance catastrophe exposure
CNA’s results depend on catastrophe and reserve developments.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
3. Boardwalk litigation
The Delaware Supreme Court found in December 2025 that Boardwalk’s general partner breached the partnership agreement; remaining claims are back in the trial court.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Legal Proceedings
20
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
13.2x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
0.24%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
3%
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
1. Sum of the parts
Owns CNA, Boardwalk, Loews Hotels and part of Altium.
- What has to hold
- Subsidiaries keep paying cash to the parent.
- The other side
- Conglomerate structure.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Shrinking share count
Steady buybacks raise per-share value.
- What has to hold
- Buybacks continue.
- The other side
- Dividend is minimal.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Loews is treated as an insurance holding company (financial): operating income and ROIC are not computed.
21
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
For an insurer or bank, debt-coverage ratios like these don’t describe its ability to absorb losses — that depends on its capital, reserves, and investment portfolio, which are covered in part 3 below.
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -4.2% in FY2022 ($14.66B → $14.04B) | Yes, by FY2023 |
| Net income | -47.4% in FY2022 ($1.56B → $822M) | Yes, by FY2025 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Recovered from 2020
Net loss of $931M in 2020, then net income of $822M–$1,667M every year 2021–2025.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
22
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
Loews’ main disclosed litigation is the Boardwalk Pipelines unitholder case in Delaware: a 2021 award of about $690 million was reversed in 2022, but in December 2025 the Supreme Court found a breach and sent remaining claims back to the trial court. Loews Hotels also faces antitrust class actions.
2 open matters (1 flagged as major)
Boardwalk Pipelines unitholder class action
PendingClass actionMajorUnitholders v. Boardwalk GP and Loews
Challenge to the 2018 take-private of Boardwalk. The Court of Chancery’s 2021 award of ~$690M plus interest was reversed in 2022; after remand, the Delaware Supreme Court in December 2025 affirmed in part and reversed in part, finding a breach but leaving tortious interference and unjust enrichment claims against non-GP defendants for the trial court. Loss cannot be estimated.
Hotel antitrust class actions (Portillo, Segal)
PendingAntitrustPortillo et al. v. Loews Hotels et al.
Portillo (W.D. Wash., 2024) and Segal (N.D. Ill., 2024) putative class actions allege Sherman Act violations; a motion to dismiss the amended Portillo complaint is pending.
Company statement: Other proceedings are described as ordinary-course and not expected to be material.
Based on Form 10-K (FY2025) — Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-10-28. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
23
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Demand & macro
Insurance underwriting and catastrophes
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- CNA faces catastrophe losses, reserve changes and competition from many insurers.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood Med
- 2FX & interest rates
Investment returns
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- CNA’s large investment portfolio is sensitive to interest rates and credit markets.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- We and our subsidiaries attempt to mitigate our exposure to interest rate risk by utilizing instruments such as interest rate swaps, commitments to purchase securities, options, futures and forwards.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 3Law & regulation
Pipeline regulation and emissions
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Boardwalk is subject to FERC regulation and possible greenhouse gas rules.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4Customer/supplier concentration
Boardwalk customer concentration
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- One customer was 10% or more of Boardwalk’s revenue in 2025.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 5Law & regulation
Hotel antitrust class actions
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Loews Hotels faces putative antitrust class actions under the Sherman Act.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Low / Likelihood Med
24
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (8)
Further, CNA’s business could be affected as its policyholders adopt AI technologies. Read more
Policyholder use of AI could introduce novel exposures that may result in new or increased claims. Widespread adoption of AI could fundamentally disrupt entire industries, which could impact the demand for certain products.
Boardwalk Pipelines’ business and results of operations may be adversely affected by uncertainty and changes in U.S. Read more
trade policies, including tariffs, trade agreements or other trade restrictions imposed by the U.S. or other governments. These actions have caused uncertainty and volatility in financial markets, may result in retaliatory measures on U.S. goods and may adversely impact both the U.S. and global economies.
Boardwalk Pipelines’ business requires access to steel and other materials to construct and maintain its pipelines. Read more
While Boardwalk Pipelines’ practice is to source steel through domestic producers in the U.S. in most instances, any imposition of or increase in tariffs on imports of steel or other materials, as well as corresponding price increases for such materials available domestically, could increase its construction costs and its costs to maintain its assets. To the extent that Boardwalk Pipelines is unable to pass all or any such cost increases on to its customers, such cost increases could adversely affect its returns on investment. Higher materials costs could also diminish Boardwalk Pipelines’ ability to develop new projects at acceptable returns, particularly during times of economic uncertainty, and limit its ability to pursue growth opportunities.
Tariffs or other trade restrictions may lead to continuing uncertainty and volatility in U.S. Read more
and global economies and commodity markets and inflation, and reduced demand for Boardwalk Pipelines’ and its customers’ products and services. Such conditions could have a material adverse impact on Boardwalk Pipelines’ business, results of operations and cash flows. Also, disruptions and volatility in the financial markets may lead to adverse changes in the availability, terms and cost of capital. Such adverse changes could increase Boardwalk Pipelines’ costs of capital and limit its access to external financing sources to fund acquisitions, capital projects, or refinancing of debt maturities on similar terms.
Failure to comply with environmental or worker safety laws and regulations or an accidental release of pollutants into the environment may cause Boardwalk Pipelines to incur significant costs and liabilities.
Boardwalk Pipelines’ operations are subject to extensive federal, state, and local laws and regulations relating to protection of the environment and occupational health and safety. Read more
Such laws and regulations impose, among other things, restrictions, liabilities and obligations in connection with the generation, handling, use, storage, transportation, treatment and disposal of various substances, including hazardous substances and waste, and in connection with spills, releases, discharges and emissions of various substances into the environment. These laws include, for example, the CAA, the Clean Water Act, CERCLA, the RCRA, ESA, NEPA, OSHA and analogous state laws. These laws and regulations may restrict or impact Boardwalk Pipelines’ business activities, including requiring the acquisition or renewal of permits or other approvals to conduct regulated activities, restricting the manner…
Stricter environmental or worker safety laws, regulations or enforcement policies could significantly increase Boardwalk Pipelines’ operational or compliance costs and compliance with new or more stringent environmental legal requirements could delay or prohibit its ability to obtain permits for operations or require it to install additional pollution control equipment. For instance, the construction or expansion of pipelines often requires authorizations under the Clean Water Act, which may be subject to challenge. Boardwalk Pipelines relies on NWP 12, alongside other NWPs, as blanket authority for construction, maintenance, repair and removal of pipelines. The NWP process relies upon the Clean Water Act Section 401 certification process, which is subject to ongoing litigation. In September 2023, the EPA finalized its Clean Water Act Section 401 Water Quality Certification Improvement…
A failure in Boardwalk Pipelines’ computer systems or a cybersecurity attack on any of its computer systems, devices or telecommunications networks or those of certain third parties could cause substantial and catastrophic damage and may materially adversely affect its cash flows, financial condition and ability to operate its business.
No longer in the text (4)
The COVID-19 pandemic, including new or emerging variants, other potential pandemics and related measures to mitigate the spread of the foregoing may continue to have adverse impacts on its business, results of operations and financial condition and could be material.
CNA has experienced, and may continue to experience, claim submissions and litigation related to denial of claims based on policy coverage, or the facts of the claim, in certain lines of business that are implicated by the COVID-19 pandemic and mitigating actions taken by its customers and governmental authorities in response to its spread. These lines include primarily commercial property-related business interruption coverage, healthcare professional liability, management liability (directors and officers, employment practices and professional liability lines) and workers’ compensation. CNA
recorded significant losses during 2020, a portion of which remain classified as incurred but not reported (“IBNR”) reserves, in these areas and may experience continued losses, which could be material.
Increased frequency or severity in any or all of the foregoing lines, or others where the exposure has yet to emerge, relating to long-term effects of COVID-19, new or emerging variants, or other potential pandemics, and related measures to mitigate the spread of the foregoing may have a material impact on CNA’s business, results of operations and financial condition.
20 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 10, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 11, 2025 ↗.
25
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- CNA underwriting results and special dividends.
- Boardwalk growth projects and remaining Delaware litigation.
- Pace of share buybacks.
26
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Other sources referenced in the analysis
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 28, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 27, 2026 15:46 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 10, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-10Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Loews Corporation’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.