NYSE: RL · Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
Ralph Lauren Corporation
Ralph Lauren, founded in 1967 and based in New York, designs, markets and distributes luxury lifestyle products — apparel, handbags, footwear and accessories, fragrances, home and hospitality — through its own retail stores and digital sites, wholesale partners and licensees. It reports North America, Europe and Asia segments and had 594 retail stores and 644 concession shop-within-shops. Net revenues rose from $4.4 billion in Fiscal 2021 (a loss year) to $8.1 billion in Fiscal 2026 (year ended March 28, 2026), with net income of $941 million. Fiscal 2026 growth was strongest in Asia (+23%) and Europe (+17%).
Last updated
Analysis last edited: November 2, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 15:21 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: May 21, 2026
Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-05-2110-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-26) · filed 2026-11-05Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 13.0%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 14.5%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- +14.0 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- -0.6x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 1.23x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 2 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 22.5x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 1.02
Higher than 73% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 37% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2026)
Higher than 78% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 12% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 27% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-26
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$401.24close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$24.11B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 22.5x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 8.5x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 16.5x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 3.1%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 0.9%
At FY2026 year-end: 21.7x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-26
At FY2026 year-end: 6.9x
Book value at FY2026 year-end
At FY2026 year-end: 13.4x
EBITDA for FY2026
At FY2026 year-end: 3.8%
Free cash flow for FY2026
Dividends per share for FY2026
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 26, 2026.
- Revenue$2.01B → $2.19B (vs. a year earlier)↑ +9.1%$2.01B → $2.19B (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin12.2% → 16.6% (vs. a year earlier)↑ +4.4 pts12.2% → 16.6% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$208M → $297M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +42.9%$208M → $297M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$3.32 → $4.87 (vs. a year earlier)↑ +46.7%$3.32 → $4.87 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$1.72B → $1.43B (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −17.0%$1.72B → $1.43B (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$1.24B → $1.24B (vs. previous quarter-end)→ +0.0%$1.24B → $1.24B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Nov 5, 2026.
Management outlook ↑ Raised
Raised fiscal 2027 constant currency revenue and margin outlook. Source sentence
Raised Full Year Fiscal 2027 Constant Currency Revenue and Adjusted Operating Margin Expansion Outlook, Reflecting Stronger Than Expected First Half Fiscal Year Performance
Key changes
Q2 revenue up 9%. Source sentence
Second Quarter Revenue Increased 9% on a Reported Basis and 10% in Constant Currency, Exceeding Expectations, with Every Region Contributing to Growth led by Asia
Direct-to-consumer comparable sales up 10%. Source sentence
Global Direct-to-Consumer Comparable Store Sales Increased 10%, with Balanced Growth Across Digital and Brick-and-Mortar Channels with 9% Average Unit Retail ("AUR") Growth
China revenue up more than 35%. Source sentence
China revenue increased more than 35% on both a reported and constant currency basis, driven by continued growth in comparable store sales along with new distribution expansion
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- RALPH LAUREN CORP
- Headquarters
- NEW YORK, NY
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 03/28
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: RL
- Industry
- Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
- CIK
- 1037038
Workforce (as of FY2026 year-end)
Employees
23,600
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q3 FY2027
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q3 results were released 40 days after quarter end (Feb 5, 2026; Feb 6, 2025; Feb 8, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around March 28.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 39–54 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2027 | Sep 26, 2026 | Nov 5, 2026 (+40 days) | Nov 5, 2026 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q1 FY2027 | Jun 27, 2026 | Aug 6, 2026 (+40 days) | Aug 6, 2026 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q4 FY2026 | Mar 28, 2026 | May 21, 2026 (+54 days) | May 21, 2026 10-K (+54 days) |
| Q3 FY2026 | Dec 27, 2025 | Feb 5, 2026 (+40 days) | Feb 5, 2026 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Sep 27, 2025 | Nov 6, 2025 (+40 days) | Nov 6, 2025 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Jun 28, 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 (+40 days) | Aug 7, 2025 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Mar 29, 2025 | May 22, 2025 (+54 days) | May 22, 2025 10-K (+54 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Dec 28, 2024 | Feb 6, 2025 (+40 days) | Feb 6, 2025 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Sep 28, 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 (+40 days) | Nov 7, 2024 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Jun 29, 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 (+39 days) | Aug 7, 2024 10-Q (+39 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Mar 30, 2024 | May 23, 2024 (+54 days) | May 23, 2024 10-K (+54 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Dec 30, 2023 | Feb 8, 2024 (+40 days) | Feb 8, 2024 10-Q (+40 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
All segments
Apparel
Men’s, women’s and children’s apparel under Ralph Lauren brands.
All segments
Accessories and footwear
Handbags, footwear and accessories.
Licensing
Fragrance and home
Fragrances, home products and hospitality, partly through licensing partners.
From the Form 10-K, FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28.
U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services
Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.
Luxury lifestyle products
Luxury lifestyle products
U.S. share
—
Not disclosedWorldwide share
Global leader
Company-disclosedDescribes itself as “a global leader in the design, marketing, and distribution of luxury lifestyle products” (no share stated).
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
Q1 Fiscal 2027
Quarter ended June 27, 2026: net revenues $1,960M (vs $1,719M); diluted EPS $4.28 (vs $3.52).
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-27)
Leadership changes
Halide Alagoz to become Chief Operating & Product Officer on November 29, 2026 after COO Bob Ranftl retires.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-09-03)
Shareholder returns
Class A share repurchases of $623.8M in Fiscal 2026; quarterly dividend $0.9125.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2026)
1.75x
Well above depreciation — expansion-stage investment
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$408M ÷ $233M = 1.75x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $108M in FY2021 to $408M in FY2026
- Capex
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2021–FY2026, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2026)
$8.11B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+13.0%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($8,115M ÷ $4,401M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 13.0%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2026)
14.5%▲favorable
+15.5pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$1,179M ÷ $8,115M × 100 = 14.5%
ROE (FY2026)
34.7%▲favorable
6-year average: 21.7%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2026 end)
6.93x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$327.82 ÷ $47.28 = 6.93x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2026 end)
13.4x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($19,702M + $1,239M − $1,988M) ÷ ($1,179M + $233M) = 13.4x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +13.0% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $4.4B in FY2021 to $8.11B in FY2026. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▲
Operating margin improved: -1.0% → 14.5%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +15.5 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ―
Equity ratio is 36.7% (a middling level)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ▲
ROE averaged 21.7% over 6 years (latest: 34.7%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
- Design and marketing
- Retail and digital commerce
- Wholesale and licensing
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 23,600 employees (March 2026)
- 594 retail stores and 644 concession shop-within-shops
- Brand and design teams
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Ralph Lauren lifestyle brands across apparel, accessories and home.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Direct-to-consumer relationships through stores and digital; licensing partnerships.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- 594 retail stores and 644 concession shops, digital commerce, and about 9,500 wholesale doors worldwide.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Retail and digital consumers
- Department stores and other wholesale customers
- Licensing partners
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2026, share of revenue ($8.11B)
- Cost of revenue30.1%
- Selling, general & administrative53.9%
- Other operating costs1.5%
Operating profit left: 14.5% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $233M. Capital spending: $408M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- Net revenues $8,114M (Fiscal 2026)
- North America $3,330M; Europe $2,539M; Asia $2,104M
- Three largest wholesale customers ≈11% of net revenues
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2026)
Sells Ralph Lauren products directly to consumers through stores, concessions and digital commerce, and to wholesale customers, with licensing partners for some categories.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 23,600 employees (March 2026)
- 594 retail stores and 644 concession shop-within-shops
- Brand and design teams
02 what it does
Activities
- Design and marketing
- Retail and digital commerce
- Wholesale and licensing
03 who it serves
Customers
- Retail and digital consumers
- Department stores and other wholesale customers
- Licensing partners
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Net revenues $8,114M (Fiscal 2026)
- North America $3,330M; Europe $2,539M; Asia $2,104M
- Three largest wholesale customers ≈11% of net revenues
How the business makes money
- Three reportable segments plus other non-reportable segments.
- Class B common stock carries ten votes per share.
- Quarterly dividend raised to $0.9125 in May 2025.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Ralph Lauren settled interchange fee litigation as a plaintiff.
Regulated prices & reimbursement
Interchange settlements
Recognized $24.2M from credit card interchange fee litigation settlements in fiscal 2026.
Supports the businessTouches: How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2026)
Revenue by segment (FY2026)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
North America
3,329.6 (41%)Europe
2,538.9 (31%)Asia
2,103.5 (26%)Other non-reportable segments
142.5 (2%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28) Segment net revenues for the fiscal year ended March 28, 2026.
10
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
11
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Consumers, wholesale customers and licensing partners.
Named by the company
Suppliers
Third-party manufacturers and suppliers.
Named by the company
No single supplier is named as material.
12
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
Ralph Lauren competes with an extensive range of designers and manufacturers of apparel, handbags, footwear, accessories, fragrances and home products, and with other retailers; the 10-K names no specific competitors.
Competitors named in the 10-K
No competitor is named in the 10-K.
Peer group the company chose
Peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Fiscal 2026 compensation peer group from the 2026 proxy statement (also includes American Eagle, G-III, Hanesbrands and Foot Locker).
- Abercrombie & Fitchsite ↗
- Nikesite ↗
- Urban Outfitterssite ↗
- Gap Inc.site ↗
- PVHsite ↗
- V.F. Corporationsite ↗
- Capri Holdingssite ↗
- Levi Strauss & Co.site ↗
- Tapestrysite ↗
- Williams-Sonomasite ↗
- lululemon athleticasite ↗
- Under Armoursite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
13
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
| Line item | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202610-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4,401 | 6,219 | 6,444 | 6,631 | 7,079 | 8,115 |
| Operating income | -44 | 798 | 704 | 756 | 932 | 1,179 |
| Pretax income | -75 | 755 | 692 | 777 | 951 | 1,178 |
| Net income (attributable) | -121 | 600 | 523 | 646 | 743 | 941 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 41.3% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 6.7% | 14.6% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | -1.0% | 12.8% | 10.9% | 11.4% | 13.2% | 14.5% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | -2.8% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 7,888 | 7,725 | 6,790 | 6,603 | 7,047 | 7,740 |
| Total equity | 2,604 | 2,536 | 2,431 | 2,450 | 2,589 | 2,841 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 1,633 | 1,636 | 1,139 | 1,141 | 1,143 | 1,239 |
| Equity ratio | 33.0% | 32.8% | 35.8% | 37.1% | 36.7% | 36.7% |
| ROE | -4.6% | 23.3% | 21.0% | 26.5% | 29.5% | 34.7% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 381 | 716 | 411 | 1,070 | 1,235 | 1,154 |
| Investing CF | 195 | -718 | 472 | -257 | -264 | -357 |
| Financing CF | 357 | -666 | -1,209 | -666 | -704 | -770 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 273 | 549 | 194 | 905 | 1,019 | 746 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2,579 | 1,864 | 1,529 | 1,662 | 1,923 | 1,988 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | -1.65 | 8.07 | 7.58 | 9.71 | 11.61 | 15.11 |
| BVPS ($) | 35.58 | 36.28 | 37.05 | 38.71 | 42.09 | 47.28 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 0.00 | 2.75 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.30 | 3.65 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | — | 34.1% | 39.6% | 30.9% | 28.4% | 24.2% |
| P/E (x) | — | 13.9 | 15.4 | 19.3 | 18.6 | 21.7 |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 39.2 | 7.4 | 7.9 | 11.5 | 10.8 | 13.4 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 3.43 | 3.09 | 3.15 | 4.85 | 5.12 | 6.93 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-26 | $2.19B+9.1% | $364M+48.0% | $297M+42.9% | $4.87 |
| 2026-06-27 | $1.96B+14.0% | $342M+25.1% | $262M+19.0% | $4.28 |
| 2026-03-28 † | $1.98B+16.6% | $189M+21.7% | $152M+17.5% | — |
| 2025-12-27 | $2.41B+12.2% | $471M+20.9% | $362M+21.6% | $5.82 |
| 2025-09-27 | $2.01B | $246M | $208M | $3.32 |
| 2025-06-28 | $1.72B | $274M | $220M | $3.52 |
| 2025-03-29 † | $1.7B | $155M | $129M | — |
| 2024-12-28 | $2.14B | $390M | $297M | $4.66 |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
14
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2026)
24.2%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$1,179M × (1 − 20%) ÷ $3,906M × 100 = 24.2%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
10.14%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $19.7B ÷ ($19.7B + $1.24B) = 94.1%
e.g.Debt weight: $1.24B ÷ ($19.7B + $1.24B) = 5.9%
e.g.WACC: 10.6% × 94.1% + 4.4% × (1 − 20%) × 5.9% = 10.14%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 8.3%–12.3% and ROIC − WACC runs +11.8 to +15.8 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 10.14% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 1.02 (price-derived adjusted beta)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 10.56%
- Cost of debt
- 4.37%
- Tax rate
- 20% (effective rate, FY2024–FY2026)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 94% : 6%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 10.14%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 1.02 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 1.03, R² 0.21, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 1.030 + 0.33 = 1.020
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 1.02 × 5.5% = 10.6%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
15
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
6.9%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 10.1% − 3.2%
Past FCF growth (FY2021–FY2026)
+22.3%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2021–FY2026)
+13.0%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2026): free cash flow $746M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $23.29B = market cap $24.11B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $1.24B − cash and short-term investments $2.07B; r = WACC of 10.1% using this page’s default assumptions (β 1.02, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$23.32B
FCF $746M ÷ (10.1% − 6.9%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.00x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 8.1% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 11.1% | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.40x | 0.35x | 0.32x | 0.29x | 0.26x |
| 2% | 0.53x | 0.45x | 0.40x | 0.35x | 0.32x |
| 4% | 0.78x | 0.63x | 0.53x | 0.45x | 0.40x |
| 6% | 1.53x | 1.03x | 0.78x | 0.63x | 0.53x |
| 8% | 32.04x | 2.91x | 1.53x | 1.03x | 0.78x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
16
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.30x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -2.9%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 100%
Most profit comes from core operations.
- ✓
Days sales outstanding: 37 → 21 days
No major slowdown in collecting on sales.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
Profit bridge (FY2026)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-21
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$1,154M ÷ $941M = 1.23x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
e.g.$1,179M ÷ $1,178M × 100 = 100%
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($460M + $492M) ÷ 2 ÷ $8,115M × 365 = 21 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($950M + $1,014M) ÷ 2 ÷ $2,445M × 365 = 147 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
17
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else — Class A shares, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 100%+
- Directors & officers (shares)
- <1%
- Everyone else (est.)
- ≈0%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- 85.5%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 28 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 1.02
Reported total 104.0%
of Class A shares
individuals and other non-13F holders
of all votes, across share classes
1 = most institutional; 6% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 39.2M shares reported by 801 13F filers ÷ 37.7M Class A shares outstanding on 2026-07-31. Option positions are excluded.
- The 13F total exceeds shares outstanding because some shares are reported twice — for example shares lent to short sellers and then bought by another manager, or holdings that overlapping managers both report.
- Only the listed Class A shares are counted; other share classes (often held by founders) are not in this figure.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days. They hold all Class B shares (ten votes each).
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-06-18 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-31)
18
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Revenue recovery
Net revenues grew from $4.4B (FY2021) to $8.1B (FY2026).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
2. Rising margins
Operating income rose from $704M (FY2023) to $1,179M (FY2026).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
3. International growth
Asia revenue up 23% and Europe up 17% in Fiscal 2026.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
Weaknesses
1. FY2021 loss
Net loss of $121M in Fiscal 2021.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
2. Wholesale concentration
Three largest wholesale customers ≈11% of net revenues.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
3. Higher investment
Capital expenditures rose to $408M in Fiscal 2026 from $216M.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
19
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2026)
21.7x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2026)
1.11%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2026)
24%
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2026)
3.8%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Brand-led growth
Revenue up every year since Fiscal 2021 with margin gains.
- What has to hold
- Brand demand holds.
- The other side
- Consumer slowdown.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
2. Capital returns
Shares outstanding fell from 73.2M (FY2021) to 60.1M (FY2026).
- What has to hold
- Buybacks continue.
- The other side
- Higher capex.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
20
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2026)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
No debt due
$2.07B vs. $0
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
21.8x
$1.18B vs. $54M
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
3.4x
$746M vs. $217M (FCF = operating CF − capex)
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
| Operating income | -11.8% in FY2023 ($798M → $704M) | Yes, by FY2025 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2021–FY2026), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Returned to profit
After a $121M loss in Fiscal 2021, net income reached $600M in Fiscal 2022.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-28)
21
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
Ralph Lauren discloses no material pending litigation; in Fiscal 2026 it settled credit card interchange fee cases as a plaintiff.
0 open matters · 1 settled or closed
Interchange fee settlements (as plaintiff)
SettledAntitrustRalph Lauren; Visa; Mastercard
Settled credit card interchange fee litigation with Visa, Mastercard and others in Q4 Fiscal 2026, receiving $24.2M net of legal fees.
- Amounts
- $24.2M received
Company statement:
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-27) — Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-11-02. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
22
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Demand & macro
Consumer demand
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Discretionary luxury spending depends on economic conditions.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 2Competition & technology shift
Competition
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Competes with many designers, manufacturers and retailers, some larger.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 3Customer/supplier concentration
Wholesale customers
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Three largest wholesale customers ≈11% of net revenues.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- We diversify our business by geography (North America, Europe, and Asia, among other regions) and channel of distribution (retail, wholesale, and licensing).
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4Geopolitics & supply chain
Sourcing and tariffs
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Contracts with suppliers for manufacturing and owns no production facilities.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- We seek to minimize our potential exposure to import-related risks through, among other measures, adjustments in product design and fabrication, shifts of production among countries and manufacturers, and through geographical diversification of our sources of supply.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 5FX & interest rates
Currency
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Over half of revenue comes from outside North America.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Foreign Currency Risk Management We manage our exposure to changes in foreign currency exchange rates using forward foreign currency exchange and cross-currency swap contracts.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
23
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (8)
In April 2025, the U.S. announced significant changes to its trade policies under the authority of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), including widespread tariff increases on imported goods and the potential for additional tariffs and further increases to existing tariffs, and revisions or terminations of existing trade agreements. In response, many countries announced retaliatory tariffs on U.S. exports and other trade restrictions. In February 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court invalidated the IEEPA tariffs previously applied to our imports, after which the current administration announced a new round of tariffs under an alternative U.S. Trade Act authority. In March 2026, the U.S. Court of International Trade issued an order directing U.S. Customs and Border Protection to refund IEEPA tariffs that were previously collected, and in April 2026, U.S. Customs and Border…
Our use and integration of artificial intelligence across our business presents risks and challenges that could adversely affect our business.
We are increasingly evaluating and deploying AI technologies, including generative AI and machine learning, across various aspects of our business. Read more
AI presents evolving risks that may be difficult to predict or mitigate. These risks include heightened data privacy, cybersecurity, and data protection risks, as the use of AI may involve processing sensitive data and, in some cases, sharing data with third-party providers. Such use may increase the risk of unauthorized access to, misuse, or disclosure of confidential information or personal data, introduce system vulnerabilities, and enable more sophisticated fraud and cyber-attacks. Any such event could result in operational disruptions, remediation costs, litigation, regulatory scrutiny, and reputational damage.
AI tools and systems may be unavailable, fail to perform as intended, or produce inaccurate or misleading outputs, and may be vulnerable to manipulation. Read more
When incorporated into our business processes, such risks could result in errors, inefficiencies, operational disruptions, or diminished customer experiences, and employees' use of AI tools may not always comply with our policies or controls. Further, we may rely on third-party AI technologies, cloud infrastructure, and data sets that could be subject to outages, security incidents, or changes in pricing or contractual terms, which may result in operational disruptions or the termination of our relationship with the providers of such technologies. AI-related activities also raise intellectual property, confidentiality, and content integrity risks, including potential claims that training data or outputs infringe third-party rights or…
Our ability to successfully develop and deploy AI depends on attracting, developing, and retaining talent with AI-related skills and expertise. Read more
Competition for such talent is intense. If we are unable to build and maintain necessary AI capabilities, including such talent, we may not realize anticipated efficiencies or innovation benefits, or we may be competitively disadvantaged relative to peers that more effectively leverage AI. Conversely, investments in AI may not deliver expected returns, particularly in the near term, if adoption is limited or performance does not meet expectations.
The legal and regulatory environment governing AI is rapidly evolving. Read more
Emerging laws and regulations in jurisdictions where we operate may impose new obligations, limit the use of AI, or require changes to our products, processes, or controls. Compliance with such requirements could increase costs and expose us to investigations, enforcement actions, fines, or litigation.
Any perceived or actual failure to use AI responsibly, including with respect to fairness, bias, transparency, or governance, or to meet evolving stakeholder expectations, could harm our brand and reputation, reduce customer trust, negatively impact our workforce, and subject us to increased regulatory scrutiny or litigation, any of which could adversely affect our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
Executive actions at the U.S. federal level and legislation in multiple U.S. Read more
states have sought to restrict or penalize corporate consideration of ESG factors, while jurisdictions in Europe and certain U.S. states have simultaneously expanded ESG-related mandates and disclosure requirements. This increasingly divergent regulatory environment creates operational complexity and legal risk, as actions taken to comply with or advance citizenship and sustainability objectives in one jurisdiction may expose us to criticism, regulatory scrutiny, or potential penalties in another, including limitations on our ability to do business. Any failure to effectively navigate these conflicting requirements, or the perception that we have insufficiently or excessively pursued such initiatives, could adversely affect our reputation, business, financial performance and growth.
No longer in the text (2)
loyalty, and a reputation for quality, including through digital brand engagement and online and social media presence; Read more
(iii) developing and producing innovative, high-quality products in sizes, colors, and styles that appeal to consumers of varying demographics; (iv) competitively pricing our products and creating a compelling value proposition for consumers; (v) providing strong and effective marketing support in several diverse demographic markets, including through digital and social media platforms in order to stay better connected to consumers; (vi) establishing relationships with athletes, musicians, influencers, and other celebrities to promote our brands and products; (vii) providing attractive, reliable, secure, and user-friendly digital commerce sites; (viii) adapting to changes in technology, including the successful utilization of data analytics, artificial intelligence,…
Conversely, in recent years, negative sentiment towards corporate goals and initiatives related to these areas has gained momentum in the U.S., which has been accompanied by the proposal or enactment of policies, legislation, or initiatives by several state legislatures and by the U.S. federal government intended to prohibit or limit consideration of ESG matters by corporations and investors. Additionally, we could also be criticized by stakeholders who share such sentiment for having certain initiatives and goals or for any revisions to such initiatives or goals. We may not be able to meet the increasingly diverging expectations and perspectives on these topics and could be subjected to scrutiny that could adversely affect our reputation, business, financial performance and growth.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed May 21, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed May 22, 2025 ↗.
24
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- Asia and Europe growth.
- North America wholesale trends.
- Operating margin after higher investment.
25
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Other sources referenced in the analysis
Last updated
Analysis last edited: November 2, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 15:21 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: May 21, 2026
Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-05-21Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Ralph Lauren Corporation’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.