INDUSTRY
Multi-Family Residential REITs
3 companies with a published analysis, compared on each company’s latest fiscal year as filed with the SEC. Click a column heading to sort; the leader in each higher-is-stronger column is marked in brass.
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry median | $1.9B | 5.7% | 47.6% | 24.4% | 32.5% | 5.7% | 8.5% | 47.3% | 31.1x | 2.9x | 15.7x | 3.9% |
| Mid-America Apartment CommunitiesMAA · FY2025 | $2.2B | 5.7% | — | 20.2% | 32.5% | — | 7.7% | 47.3% | 36.8x | 2.9x | — | 4.4% |
| Essex Property TrustESS · FY2025 | $1.9B | 4.8% | 47.6% | 37.2% | 41.9% | 5.7% | 12.7% | 42.1% | 25.2x | 3.0x | 15.7x | 3.9% |
| Camden Property TrustCPT · FY2025 | $1.6B | 8.6% | — | 24.4% | 24.5% | — | 8.5% | 48.2% | 31.1x | 2.6x | — | 3.8% |
- Fiscal years end on different dates, so each row is that company’s most recent full year, labeled under its name.
- P/E, P/B, EV/EBITDA, and dividend yield use the share price at each fiscal year end, not today’s. How every figure is calculated is in How to read this.