NASDAQ: FSLR · Semiconductors
First Solar
First Solar makes thin film cadmium telluride (CdTe) photovoltaic solar modules, produced in a fully integrated process that does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains, in factories in the United States, India, Malaysia and Vietnam. It calls itself the world’s largest thin film PV solar module manufacturer and the largest PV module manufacturer in the Western Hemisphere. 2025 net sales were $5,219 million (96% in the United States) and net income $1,528 million, supported by Section 45X advanced manufacturing production credits. At June 30, 2026 it had contracts for the future sale of 45.1 GW of modules worth $13.6 billion, to be recognized through 2030, and was building a sixth U.S. facility in South Carolina.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 24, 2026 15:13 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 24, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-2410-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-29Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 14.0%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 30.6%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- +5.2 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- -1.1x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 1.35x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- —
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 12.0x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 1.09
Higher than 77% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 83% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 57% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 8% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 37% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$208.25close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$22.35B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 12.0x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 2.3x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 9.4x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 5.3%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- —
At FY2025 year-end: 18.4x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 2.9x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: 12.1x
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 4.2%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$1.59B → $1.23B (vs. a year earlier)↓ −22.8%$1.59B → $1.23B (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin29.2% → 44.4% (vs. a year earlier)↑ +15.1 pts29.2% → 44.4% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$456M → $571M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +25.2%$456M → $571M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$4.24 → $5.30 (vs. a year earlier)↑ +25.0%$4.24 → $5.30 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$1.69B → $1.58B (vs. previous quarter-end)↓ −6.7%$1.69B → $1.58B (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$0 → $0 (vs. previous quarter-end)→ $0$0 → $0 (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Oct 29, 2026.
Management outlook • Issued
Forecasts Q4 Adjusted EBITDA of $643M–$843M. Source sentence
These factors are expected to result in forecasted fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA between $643 million and $843 million.
Key changes
Q3 net sales $1.23B, down 23%. Source sentence
Net sales of $1.23 billion, a decrease of 23% year-over-year
EPS $5.30, up 25%. Source sentence
Net income per diluted share of $5.30, an increase of 25% year-over-year
New $500M share repurchase program. Source sentence
First Solar board of directors authorizes $500 million share repurchase program
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- FIRST SOLAR, INC.
- Headquarters
- PHOENIX, AZ
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NASDAQ: FSLR
- Industry
- Semiconductors
- CIK
- 1274494
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
7,900
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 55–58 days after quarter end (Feb 24, 2026; Feb 25, 2025; Feb 27, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 29–58 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Oct 29, 2026 (+29 days) | Oct 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 (+30 days) | Jul 30, 2026 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 (+30 days) | Apr 30, 2026 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 (+55 days) | Feb 24, 2026 10-K (+55 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 30, 2025 (+30 days) | Oct 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 (+31 days) | Jul 31, 2025 10-Q (+31 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 29, 2025 (+29 days) | Apr 29, 2025 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 (+56 days) | Feb 25, 2025 10-K (+56 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 29, 2024 (+29 days) | Oct 29, 2024 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 30, 2024 (+30 days) | Jul 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 1, 2024 (+31 days) | May 1, 2024 10-Q (+31 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 (+58 days) | Feb 27, 2024 10-K (+58 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
Modules
Series 6 Plus
CdTe thin film module, a glass laminate about 4ft x 6ft.
Modules
Series 7
Larger form-factor CdTe module with a steel back rail mounting structure that reduces installation time; production began in 2023 in Ohio and India.
From the Form 10-K, FY2025.
U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services
Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.
CdTe thin film PV modules
PV solar modules
U.S. share
—
Not disclosedWorldwide share
World’s largest thin film module maker
Company-disclosed“We are the world’s largest thin film PV solar module manufacturer and the largest PV solar module manufacturer in the Western Hemisphere.”
Western Hemisphere
Largest PV module maker
Company-disclosedSame 10-K statement.
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
2025 results
Net sales $5,219M versus $4,206M (+24%); operating income $1,597M; net income $1,528M.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Q3 2026
Net sales $1.23B (−23%) on lower third-party module volume, but net income rose to $571M ($5.30 per share, +25%). Net cash fell to $1.5B from $2.4B at year-end on working capital and U.S. capex. The board authorized a $500M share repurchase program.
Source: Q3 2026 earnings release
Financing
Entered a new revolving credit and guaranty agreement with JPMorgan Chase as agent on February 13, 2026, replacing the 2023 facility.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-02-19) — Item 1.01 revolving credit and guaranty agreement
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
1.64x
Well above depreciation — expansion-stage investment
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$870M ÷ $529M = 1.64x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)
4.5%
formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$233M ÷ $5,219M × 100 = 4.5%
M&A spend (6-year total)
$36M
Latest year: $0
Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $417M in FY2020 to $870M in FY2025
- Capex
- R&D
- M&A spend
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$5.22B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+14.0%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($5,219M ÷ $2,711M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 14.0%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
30.6%▲favorable
+18.9pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$1,597M ÷ $5,219M × 100 = 30.6%
ROE (FY2025)
17.4%▲favorable
6-year average: 10.5%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
2.94x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$261.23 ÷ $88.88 = 2.94x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
12.1x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($28,033M + $499M − $2,804M) ÷ ($1,597M + $529M) = 12.1x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +14.0% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $2.71B in FY2020 to $5.22B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▲
Operating margin improved: 11.7% → 30.6%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +18.9 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ▲
Equity ratio is 71.6% (a high level of financial stability)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▼
Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ▲
ROE averaged 10.5% over 6 years (latest: 17.4%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
- CdTe thin film module manufacturing (Series 6 Plus, Series 7)
- Technology R&D
- Module collection and recycling
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 7,900 associates
- Factories in the U.S., India, Malaysia and Vietnam
- R&D labs in California and Ohio
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Thin-film CdTe solar modules from vertically integrated R&D and manufacturing.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Multi-year module supply agreements.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Direct sales to utility-scale developers and power producers.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Utility-scale project developers and owners (e.g., Silicon Ranch, NextEra Energy)
- Customers in India
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($5.22B)
- Cost of revenue59.4%
- Research & development4.5%
- Selling, general & administrative3.9%
- Other operating costs1.7%
Operating profit left: 30.6% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $529M. Capital spending: $870M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- Module sales per watt
- Net sales $5,219M (2025)
- Sale of Section 45X tax credits
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Designs, manufactures and sells CdTe solar modules, mostly to utility-scale developers and power producers under multi-year supply contracts priced per watt.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 7,900 associates
- Factories in the U.S., India, Malaysia and Vietnam
- R&D labs in California and Ohio
02 what it does
Activities
- CdTe thin film module manufacturing (Series 6 Plus, Series 7)
- Technology R&D
- Module collection and recycling
03 who it serves
Customers
- Utility-scale project developers and owners (e.g., Silicon Ranch, NextEra Energy)
- Customers in India
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Module sales per watt
- Net sales $5,219M (2025)
- Sale of Section 45X tax credits
How the business makes money
- More than 93 GW of modules sold worldwide.
- Contracted backlog of 50.1 GW ($15.0B) at December 31, 2025; 44.0 GW ($13.5B) at September 30, 2026.
- Two customers (Silicon Ranch and NextEra Energy) each accounted for 10% or more of 2025 modules net sales.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
First Solar’s U.S. business is built around federal clean-energy tax credits and trade rules favoring domestic modules.
Government funding & tax credits
Section 45X manufacturing credits
Sold $701.9M of 2025 Section 45X tax credits for $668.1M in cash, and another $699.7M under agreements in October 2025; IRA incentives (as amended by the 2025 OBBBA) support module makers and developers.
Supports the businessTouches: Inputs & resources · How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Trade & export rules
Domestic-content and foreign-entity rules
U.S. module prices have stayed stable partly because tax-credit rules, including foreign-entity limits, raise demand for domestically made modules.
Supports the businessTouches: Customers · How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Political engagement
Advocacy on trade and industrial policy
A named executive directs the company’s advocacy strategy on trade and industrial policy.
Supports the businessTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
Modules
5,219 (100%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Total net sales; the modules business is First Solar’s core business.
10
Where it earnsSite analysis
Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.
Largest market (FY2025)
United States — 96% of revenue
Revenue by country / region (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
United States
4,995 (96%)India
196 (4%)France
6 (0%)All other foreign countries
23 (0%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Net sales by country of the customer location.
11
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
12
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Utility-scale developers and power producers in the U.S. and India.
Named by the company
Silicon Ranch Corporation and NextEra Energy each accounted for 10% or more of 2025 modules net sales.
Suppliers
Suppliers of raw materials and components for module manufacturing.
Named by the company
No single supplier is named as material.
13
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
The 10-K says competition among module makers is mainly on price per watt, against conventional crystalline silicon manufacturers and new entrants, without naming specific competitors.
Competitors named in the 10-K
No competitor is named in the 10-K.
Peer group the company chose
2025 compensation peer group (27 companies), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Peer group with median revenue of about $5.0 billion; SunPower was removed after its August 2024 bankruptcy, and Nextracker is now Nextpower.
- Amerescosite ↗
- Amkor Technologysite ↗
- Analog Devicessite ↗
- Array Technologiessite ↗
- Avangridsite ↗
- Cirrus Logicsite ↗
- Diodes Incorporatedsite ↗
- EnerSyssite ↗
- Enphase Energysite ↗
- Entegrissite ↗
- Generacsite ↗
- KLAsite ↗
- Lam Researchsite ↗
- Marvell Technologysite ↗
- Microchip Technologysite ↗
- MKS Instrumentssite ↗
- Monolithic Power Systemssite ↗
- NextEra Energysite ↗
- Nextrackersite ↗
- onsemisite ↗
- Pinnacle West Capitalsite ↗
- Qorvosite ↗
- Skyworks Solutionssite ↗
- Sunrunsite ↗
- Teradynesite ↗
- AES Corporationsite ↗
- Xcel Energysite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
14
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,711 | 2,923 | 2,619 | 3,319 | 4,206 | 5,219 |
| Operating income | 317 | 587 | -27 | 857 | 1,394 | 1,597 |
| Pretax income | 293 | 572 | 9 | 891 | 1,406 | 1,581 |
| Net income (attributable) | 398 | 469 | -44 | 831 | 1,292 | 1,528 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 7.8% | -10.4% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 24.1% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | 11.7% | 20.1% | -1.0% | 25.8% | 33.2% | 30.6% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | 14.7% | 16.0% | -1.7% | 25.0% | 30.7% | 29.3% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 7,109 | 7,414 | 8,251 | 10,365 | 12,124 | 13,321 |
| Total equity | 5,521 | 5,960 | 5,836 | 6,687 | 7,978 | 9,538 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 287 | 247 | 185 | 560 | 610 | 499 |
| Equity ratio | 77.7% | 80.4% | 70.7% | 64.5% | 65.8% | 71.6% |
| ROE | 7.2% | 8.2% | -0.7% | 13.3% | 17.6% | 17.4% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 37 | 238 | 873 | 602 | 1,218 | 2,057 |
| Investing CF | -131 | -99 | -1,193 | -473 | -1,563 | -765 |
| Financing CF | -83 | 41 | 309 | 337 | 25 | -119 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | -380 | -303 | -30 | -785 | -308 | 1,187 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,227 | 1,451 | 1,481 | 1,947 | 1,621 | 2,804 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | 3.73 | 4.38 | -0.41 | 7.74 | 12.02 | 14.21 |
| BVPS ($) | 52.09 | 56.05 | 54.74 | 62.59 | 74.51 | 88.88 |
| P/E (x) | 26.5 | 19.9 | — | 22.3 | 14.7 | 18.4 |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 17.3 | 9.5 | 60.5 | 14.6 | 9.8 | 12.1 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 1.90 | 1.56 | 2.74 | 2.75 | 2.37 | 2.94 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $1.23B-22.8% | $546M+17.2% | $571M+25.2% | $5.30 |
| 2026-06-30 | $1.06B-3.7% | $450M+24.6% | $423M+23.6% | $3.92 |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.04B+23.6% | $345M+56.1% | $347M+65.4% | $3.22 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $1.68B+11.1% | $548M+20.0% | $521M+32.5% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.59B | $466M | $456M | $4.24 |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.1B | $362M | $342M | $3.18 |
| 2025-03-31 | $845M | $221M | $210M | $1.95 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $1.51B | $457M | $393M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
15
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2025)
16.1%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$1,597M × (1 − 6%) ÷ $9,312M × 100 = 16.1%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
10.90%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $28.03B ÷ ($28.03B + $499M) = 98.3%
e.g.Debt weight: $499M ÷ ($28.03B + $499M) = 1.7%
e.g.WACC: 10.9% × 98.3% + 8.9% × (1 − 6%) × 1.7% = 10.90%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 8.9%–13.2% and ROIC − WACC runs +2.9 to +7.2 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 10.90% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 1.09 (price-derived adjusted beta, but correlation with the market is low (R² 0.08), so reliability is limited)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 10.95%
- Cost of debt
- 8.85%
- Tax rate
- 6% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 98% : 2%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 10.90%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 1.09 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 1.13, R² 0.08, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 1.133 + 0.33 = 1.089
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 1.09 × 5.5% = 10.9%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
16
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
5.0%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 10.9% − 5.9%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
—
Not computable (FCF not positive in both years)
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+14.0%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $1.19B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $19.99B = market cap $22.35B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $499M − cash and short-term investments $2.86B; r = WACC of 10.9% using this page’s default assumptions (β 1.09, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$20.12B
FCF $1.19B ÷ (10.9% − 5.0%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.01x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 8.9% | 9.9% | 10.9% | 11.9% | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.67x | 0.60x | 0.54x | 0.50x | 0.46x |
| 2% | 0.86x | 0.75x | 0.67x | 0.60x | 0.54x |
| 4% | 1.21x | 1.01x | 0.86x | 0.75x | 0.67x |
| 6% | 2.05x | 1.52x | 1.21x | 1.01x | 0.86x |
| 8% | 6.60x | 3.13x | 2.05x | 1.52x | 1.21x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
17
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- !
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 0.72x
Cash coming in trails reported profit. Worth checking for rising receivables/inventory or one-off gains.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -4.2%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 101%
Most profit comes from core operations.
- !
Days sales outstanding: 36 → 89 days
Receivables are growing faster than revenue — worth checking for looser collection terms or channel stuffing.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
Profit bridge (FY2025)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$2,057M ÷ $1,528M = 1.35x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
e.g.$1,597M ÷ $1,581M × 100 = 101%
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($1,261M + $1,294M) ÷ 2 ÷ $5,219M × 365 = 89 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($1,084M + $737M) ÷ 2 ÷ $3,099M × 365 = 107 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
18
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 93.3%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- <1%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 6.7%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- <1%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 146 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 1.09
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 35% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 100.3M shares reported by 1,008 13F filers ÷ 107.5M shares outstanding on 2026-07-24. Option positions are excluded.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-02 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-24)
19
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Non-Chinese supply chain
Modules are produced in a fully integrated process that does not rely on Chinese crystalline silicon supply chains.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Large contracted backlog
Contracts for the future sale of 44.0 GW of modules for $13.5 billion at September 30, 2026, recognized through 2030.
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
3. U.S. manufacturing incentives
Earns Section 45X advanced manufacturing production credits on U.S.-made modules and sold $600 million of them under transfer agreements in October 2025.
Evidence: Form 8-K (2025-10-21) — Item 8.01 tax credit transfer agreements
4. Policy-backed U.S. manufacturing
Section 45X credit sales brought $668.1M of cash in 2025.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Weaknesses
1. Customer concentration
Two customers each accounted for 10% or more of 2025 net sales (11% and 10%).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Module manufacturing issue
Certain Series 7 modules made in 2023–2024 may experience premature power loss; estimated future losses of $40–65 million with a $46 million warranty liability at September 30, 2026.
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
20
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
18.4x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
4.2%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. U.S.-made solar supply
The only U.S.-headquartered company among the world’s largest solar manufacturers, with a supply chain independent of Chinese crystalline silicon.
- What has to hold
- Policy keeps favoring domestic content.
- The other side
- Incentive changes.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Visible revenue
$13.5B of contracted sales through 2030 at September 30, 2026.
- What has to hold
- Customers keep their contracts.
- The other side
- Terminations cut backlog by 6.6 GW in 2025.
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
First Solar pays no dividend. Net income includes Section 45X credits recorded as a reduction of cost of sales.
21
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
13.2x
$2.86B vs. $216M
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
36.2x
$1.6B vs. $44M
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
—
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | -10.4% in FY2022 ($2.92B → $2.62B) | Yes, by FY2023 |
| Operating income | -104.6% in FY2022 ($587M → −$27M) | Yes, by FY2023 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Advance payments and backlog
Deferred revenue (customer advances) was about $1.6B at September 30, 2026, and contracted sales extend through 2030.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
22
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
First Solar faces a June 2026 securities class action over tariff-related disclosures, an SEC Division of Enforcement inquiry about its India operations, an appeal of a $21.8 million personal-injury award, and is itself suing several solar makers over TOPCon patents.
3 open matters (1 flagged as major) · 1 settled or closed
Day v. First Solar (securities class action)
PendingClass actionMajorClaire Day v. First Solar and certain executive officers
Filed June 23, 2026 in the E.D.N.Y. on behalf of purchasers from February 26, 2025 to February 24, 2026, alleging misleading statements about the company’s capacity to manage U.S. tariff policy.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Legal Proceedings and Commitments and Contingencies
SEC subpoenas
PendingGovernment investigationSEC Division of Enforcement
Subpoenas received September 29, 2023 and June 5, 2024 from the SEC Division of Enforcement seeking information on India operations, a module supply agreement with an India-based customer and the technology roadmap.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Legal Proceedings and Commitments and Contingencies
TOPCon patent suits (JinkoSolar, Mundra, Canadian Solar)
PendingPatent / IPFirst Solar v. JinkoSolar; First Solar v. Canadian Solar; Mundra Solar PV v. First Solar
First Solar sued JinkoSolar (February 2025) and Canadian Solar (May 2025) in Delaware for infringing a cell-manufacturing patent through TOPCon products; Mundra sought a declaratory judgment of non-infringement. The JinkoSolar case was stayed pending USITC Investigation No. 337-TA-1494; reexaminations of the ’074 patent are under way.
- Next step
- USITC determination and USPTO reexaminations.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Legal Proceedings and Commitments and Contingencies
Subcontractor injury verdict
SettledLawsuitFormer subcontractor v. a First Solar subsidiary
A jury awarded about $51.3 million in June 2023; the court reduced it to $21.8 million, which the plaintiff did not accept. On October 1, 2026 the parties agreed to settle for $45.0 million.
- Amounts
- $45.0 million, accrued at September 30, 2026
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Legal Proceedings and Commitments and Contingencies
Company statement: Other proceedings are described as ordinary-course and not expected to be material.
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Legal Proceedings and Commitments and Contingencies, reviewed 2026-10-25. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
23
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Law & regulation
Changes to incentives
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Reduction or removal of incentives such as Section 45X, the ITC and PTC — as with the accelerated termination of certain credits under the One Big Beautiful Bill of July 4, 2025 — could reduce manufacturing benefits and demand.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood Med
- 2Competition & technology shift
Price competition and overcapacity
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- The principal method of competition is price per watt; manufacturers, particularly in China, have significant excess production capacity.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood High
- 3Geopolitics & supply chain
Trade policy and international plants
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Geopolitical developments including trade policies or tariffs may lead to reducing, pausing or ceasing operations at international facilities.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4Customer/supplier concentration
Large customers
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- A few large customers account for a significant share of net sales; contract terminations cut backlog by 6.6 GW in 2025.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 5Law & regulation
Litigation and SEC inquiry
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- A securities class action filed June 2026 and SEC subpoenas on India operations are pending.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
24
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (8)
Application of trade laws may also adversely impact, either directly or indirectly, our operating results; Read more
for example, by impacting our customers’ project costs, profitability, and their demand for our modules; or by impacting our own costs or disrupting our manufacturing or supply chains, and consequently negatively impacting demand and/or price levels for our solar modules, reducing our net sales, or affecting potential profitability of fulfilling customer contracts. We are therefore potentially subject to various risks, which include the following:
• any tariffs that reduce the profitability of contracts, whereby the cost of tariffs exceeds the amount able to be, or willing to be, absorbed by either us or the customer under the provisions of the contract and may lead to us or the customer cancelling such contract, potentially resulting in the reduction of future revenue, the loss of the contractual right to a termination payment from the customer, and potentially the required return of a previously received customer down payment;
• any reciprocal or other tariffs may place burdens on our customers’ supply chains exclusive of module import costs, including through increased costs of trackers, inverters, transformers, and other imported equipment, which are often heavily dependent on Chinese supply chains. These and other costs could result in an inability for certain projects to generate profitable returns, and may lead to the delay or abandonment of such projects, thereby reducing or removing demand for currently contracted PV module sales; and
• any reduction in our ability to profitably import modules from our international manufacturing locations as a result of tariffs or other trade laws could lead to us significantly reducing capacity utilization at certain international manufacturing facilities. Such underutilization may lead to potential impairment of certain international equipment and facilities and may also increase our selling costs and reduce our competitiveness in the market, thereby reducing demand for our modules.
In some instances, the application of trade laws is currently beneficial to us, and changes in their application could have an adverse impact. Read more
The overall impact of trade laws on our business depends on multiple factors, including their duration, their scope and potential expansion thereof, enforcement, retaliatory measures by impacted exporting countries, inflationary effects and broader macroeconomic responses, changes to consumer purchasing behavior, and the effectiveness of our responses in managing these impacts. Recent developments include the following:
• United States — IEEPA Tariffs . In 2025, the U.S. President imposed a series of tariffs on nearly all U.S. Read more
trading partners pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act of 1977 (“IEEPA”). As it pertains to the countries where we manufacture solar modules, IEEPA tariffs applied to Vietnam (20%), India (25%), and Malaysia (19%). In August 2025, the U.S. President had imposed an additional 25% tariff
on India over its purchases of Russian oil, resulting in an overall rate of 50%. Read more
On February 20, 2026, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled the IEEPA tariffs unlawful. President Trump responded immediately by revoking the IEEPA tariff actions and imposing new global tariffs pursuant to Section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (“Section 122”), which provides for tariffs up to 15% for a period of no more than 150 days. The additional, higher tariffs on imports from these countries has increased the costs of our solar modules manufactured in these countries with respect to our U.S. market. Further, such circumstances have and may continue to impact our ability to sell certain modules into the United States and therefore have and may continue to also impact the operational status of certain of our international manufacturing facilities. As a result, our operating results have and may continue to be…
• United States — Port Fees on Certain Chinese Vessel Operators and Chinese Vessel Owners. Read more
On April 17, 2025, the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative published a notice of final action based on an investigation under Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 into China’s targeting of the maritime, logistics, and shipbuilding sectors for dominance. The action imposes new port fees on Chinese vessel operators and/or Chinese vessel owners as well as on non-Chinese operators of Chinese-origin vessels beginning on October 14, 2025. The level of fees is on a sliding scale per net ton or, in the case of non-Chinese operators, the higher of a net ton or container-based fee. Effective November 10, 2025, however, the United States suspended implementation of such action for one year. Once implemented, such fees may impact our logistics services and consequently impact our profitability and results…
No longer in the text (2)
• United States — Tariffs on Certain Imported Crystalline Silicon PV Cells and Modules . Read more
The United States currently imposes different types of tariffs and/or other trade remedies on certain imported crystalline silicon PV cells and modules from various countries. In February 2022, the previous U.S. President proclaimed a four-year extension of a global safeguard measure imposed pursuant to Section 201 of the Trade Act of 1974 that provides for tariffs on imported crystalline silicon solar modules and a tariff-rate quota on imported crystalline silicon solar cells. Thin film solar cell products, such as our CdTe technology, are specifically excluded from the tariffs. The extension measure’s tariff rate was originally set at 14.75%, with annual reductions of 0.25 percentage points over the remainder of its four-year term. The current rate is 14.25%. The extension measure also provides an…
• United States — Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Certain Imported Aluminum Extrusions. Read more
In October 2023, a coalition of U.S. aluminum extruders and a labor union filed AD/CVD petitions with the USDOC and the U.S. International Trade Commission (“USITC”) related to aluminum extrusions from 15 countries. We import certain items that are within the scope of the investigations. The USDOC issued preliminary and final antidumping determinations in May and September 2024, respectively, both of which found that our Malaysian supplier of aluminum extrusions was not dumping. The USITC issued a negative preliminary determination on the Dominican Republic in November 2023 and negative final determinations on the remaining 14 countries in October 2024, terminating the investigations with no application of AD/CVD. The Petitioners appealed the USITC’s negative determinations. Our operating…
1 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2025 ↗.
25
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- Contracted backlog and new bookings (44.0 GW at September 30, 2026, down from 50.1 GW at year-end 2025).
- U.S. incentive policy (Section 45X) and tariffs.
- South Carolina facility start-up (first phase expected in the second half of 2026).
- Series 7 warranty costs and the securities class action.
- Patent suits over TOPCon products (JinkoSolar, Mundra, Canadian Solar).
26
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Other sources referenced in the analysis
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 24, 2026 15:13 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 24, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-24Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent First Solar’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.