KabuDo

NASDAQ: MRVL · Semiconductors

Marvell Technology

Marvell Technology is a leading supplier of data infrastructure semiconductor solutions, from the data center core to the network edge, including custom AI accelerators (XPUs), electro-optics, switching, storage controllers and other chips. Fiscal 2026 (year ended January 31, 2026) revenue jumped 42% to $8,195 million, with the data center end market contributing $6,100 million (74%). Net income of $2,670 million included a $1.8 billion pre-tax gain on selling its Automotive Ethernet business to Infineon for $2.5 billion; Marvell had posted net losses in fiscal 2021–2025. On February 2, 2026 it acquired Celestial AI (photonic interconnect) for about $1.3 billion in cash plus stock, and in July 2026 it expanded its custom-silicon partnership with Google, issuing Google a warrant for up to about 59 million shares that vests with Google purchases. Ten customers made up 82% of revenue.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 30, 2026 12:55 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: March 11, 2026

Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-03-1110-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-01) · filed 2026-08-28Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
22.5%

Higher than 89% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
16.1%

Higher than 41% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2026)

ROIC minus WACC
-8.3 pts

Higher than 6% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
1.5x

Higher than 45% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
0.66x

Higher than 2% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
0 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
52.9x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-08-01

Beta
1.81

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$164.70close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$139.55B

P/E today
52.9x

At FY2026 year-end: 25.7x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-08-01

P/B today
9.8x

At FY2026 year-end: 4.7x

Book value at FY2026 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
91.9x

At FY2026 year-end: 44.8x

EBITDA for FY2026

FCF yield today
1.0%

At FY2026 year-end: 2.1%

Free cash flow for FY2026

Dividend yield today
0.1%

Dividends per share for FY2026

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Aug 1, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +36.5%$2.01B → $2.74B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↑ +2.3 pts14.5% → 16.8% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +58.1%$195M → $308M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +50.0%$0.22 → $0.33 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↑ +2.3%$3.84B → $3.93B (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt→ +0.0%$4.96B → $4.96B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Aug 27, 2026.

Management outlook ↑ Raised

Again raised its revenue outlook for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028. Source sentence
Given this strength, we are again raising our revenue outlook for both fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 compared with the guidance we provided last quarter.

Key changes

  • Record Q2 revenue $2.739B, up 37%. Source sentence
    Q2 Net Revenue: $2.739 billion, a new record, grew by 37% year-on-year

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Headquarters
WILMINGTON, DE
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
01/30
Exchange & ticker
NASDAQ: MRVL
Industry
Semiconductors
CIK
1835632

Source: Form 10-K (FY2026) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q3 FY2027

Quarter end: November 2026. In past years, Q3 results were released 31–33 days after quarter end (Dec 2, 2025; Dec 3, 2024; Nov 30, 2023). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around January 30.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 25–33 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q2 FY2027Aug 1, 2026Aug 27, 2026 (+26 days)Aug 28, 2026 10-Q (+27 days)
Q1 FY2027May 2, 2026May 27, 2026 (+25 days)May 28, 2026 10-Q (+26 days)
Q4 FY2026Jan 31, 2026Mar 5, 2026 (+33 days)Mar 11, 2026 10-K (+39 days)
Q3 FY2026Nov 1, 2025Dec 2, 2025 (+31 days)Dec 3, 2025 10-Q (+32 days)
Q2 FY2026Aug 2, 2025Aug 28, 2025 (+26 days)Aug 29, 2025 10-Q (+27 days)
Q1 FY2026May 3, 2025May 29, 2025 (+26 days)May 30, 2025 10-Q (+27 days)
Q4 FY2025Feb 1, 2025Mar 5, 2025 (+32 days)Mar 12, 2025 10-K (+39 days)
Q3 FY2025Nov 2, 2024Dec 3, 2024 (+31 days)Dec 4, 2024 10-Q (+32 days)
Q2 FY2025Aug 3, 2024Aug 29, 2024 (+26 days)Aug 30, 2024 10-Q (+27 days)
Q1 FY2025May 4, 2024May 30, 2024 (+26 days)May 31, 2024 10-Q (+27 days)
Q4 FY2024Feb 3, 2024Mar 7, 2024 (+33 days)Mar 13, 2024 10-K (+39 days)
Q3 FY2024Oct 28, 2023Nov 30, 2023 (+33 days)Dec 1, 2023 10-Q (+34 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Data center

    Custom silicon

    Custom AI accelerators and other ASICs for cloud customers, incl. programs attached to Google’s TPU ecosystem.

  • Data center

    Electro-optics and interconnect

    Optical DSPs and interconnect, extended by Celestial AI’s Photonic Fabric platform.

  • Data center

    Switching, storage and compute

    Ethernet switches, storage controllers and processors.

  • Communications and other

    Carrier, enterprise and consumer products

    Chips for carrier infrastructure, enterprise networking and other markets.

From the Form 10-K, FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31.

U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services

Marvell calls itself a leading supplier of data infrastructure semiconductors but gives no market share figure.

Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-01)

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. Google partnership

    July 29, 2026 commercial agreement and warrant for up to 58,970,907 shares vesting with Custom Products revenue through fiscal 2033.

    Source: Form 8-K (2026-08-19) — Items 1.01, 3.02 (Google agreement and warrant)

  2. Celestial AI

    Acquisition completed February 2, 2026 to accelerate AI connectivity.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

  3. CFO resignation

    CFO Willem Meintjes resigned (announced June 11, 2026).

    Source: Form 8-K (2026-06-11) — Item 5.02

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2026)

1.60x

Well above depreciation — expansion-stage investment

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$354M ÷ $222M = 1.60x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2026)

25.3%

formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$2,075M ÷ $8,195M × 100 = 25.3%

termsResearch & development (R&D) · Revenue (net sales)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$3.68B

Latest year: $0

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $107M in FY2021 to $354M in FY2026

  • Capex
  • R&D
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2021–FY2026, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2026)

$8.19B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+22.5%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($8,195M ÷ $2,969M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 22.5%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2026)

16.1%▲favorable

+24.8pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$1,323M ÷ $8,195M × 100 = 16.1%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2026)

19.3%▲favorable

6-year average: -0.2%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2026 end)

4.67x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$78.92 ÷ $16.89 = 4.67x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2026 end)

44.8x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($66,869M + $4,970M − $2,639M) ÷ ($1,323M + $222M) = 44.8x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +22.5% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $2.97B in FY2021 to $8.19B in FY2026. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: -8.7% → 16.1%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +24.8 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ▲

    Equity ratio is 64.2% (a high level of financial stability)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▼

    ROE averaged -0.2% over 6 years (latest: 19.3%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Designs standard and custom chips for data centers, carriers and enterprises, outsources manufacturing to foundries, and sells directly and through distributors; custom programs include non-recurring engineering work for hyperscalers.

How money and goods flow at Marvell Technology
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • Over 10,000 issued and pending patents
    • Analog, mixed-signal and digital IP
    • Third-party foundries and assembly
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Custom silicon (AI accelerators and other ASICs)
    • Electro-optics, switching, storage and networking products
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Hyperscale cloud providers
    • Network equipment and storage makers
    • Distributors
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Data center $6,100M (FY2026)
    • Communications and other $2,094M

How the business makes money

  • Distributor A 37% and Customer A 14% of fiscal 2026 revenue; top ten customers 82%.
  • China (ship-to) $2,970M, Taiwan $1,657M, U.S. $1,174M in fiscal 2026.
  • Repurchased $2.0B of stock in fiscal 2026.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

U.S. export restrictions on China have reduced Marvell’s sales there.

  • Trade & export rules

    Export restrictions and tariffs

    Export restrictions have reduced sales to China and may again; the U.S. has also imposed tariffs on various nations and industries.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Customers · How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026)

Revenue by segment (FY2026)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Data center

    6,100 (74%)
  • Communications and other

    2,094 (26%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31) Revenue by end market; single reportable segment; total $8,195M.

10

Where it earnsSite analysis

Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.

Largest market (FY2026)

China — 36% of revenue

Revenue by country / region (FY2026)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • China

    2,970 (36%)
  • Taiwan

    1,657 (20%)
  • United States

    1,174 (14%)
  • Other

    2,393 (29%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31) Revenue by ship-to location.

11

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

12

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

13

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Hyperscalers, OEMs and distributors.

Named by the company

Customers over 10% are disclosed only as Distributor A (37%) and Customer A (14%) for fiscal 2026.

Suppliers

Third-party foundries and assembly and test providers.

Named by the company

No supplier is named here.

14

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

Marvell competes with large domestic and international semiconductor companies; the 10-K does not name them.

Competitors named in the 10-K

No competitor is named in the 10-K.

Peer group the company chose

Compensation peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Fiscal 2026 peer group from the 2026 proxy statement.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

15

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

Line itemFY2021In next year’s 10-KFY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗FY202610-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue2,9694,4625,9205,5085,7678,195
Operating income-258-348238-568-7201,323
Pretax income-322-48385-759-8953,047
Net income (attributable)-277-421-163-933-8852,670
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—50.3%32.7%-7.0%4.7%42.1%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100-8.7%-7.8%4.0%-10.3%-12.5%16.1%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100-9.3%-9.4%-2.8%-16.9%-15.3%32.6%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets10,76522,10922,52221,22920,20522,285
Total equity8,43615,70215,63714,83113,42714,308
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable1,3924,6115,0774,2734,1934,970
Equity ratio78.4%71.0%69.4%69.9%66.5%64.2%
ROE-3.3%-3.5%-1.0%-6.1%-6.3%19.3%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF8178191,2891,3711,6811,751
Investing CF-120-3,745-328-350-3012,098
Financing CF-5972,791-663-980-1,383-2,158
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures7116501,0831,0341,3971,396
Cash and equivalents7486149119519482,639
Per share & other
EPS ($)-0.41-0.53-0.19-1.08-1.023.07
BVPS ($)12.4918.5518.2717.1415.5016.89
Dividend per share ($)0.240.240.240.240.240.24
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100—————7.8%
P/E (x)—————25.7
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)——77.5——44.8
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share4.123.582.423.947.284.67

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-08-01$2.74B+36.5%$460M+58.5%$308M+58.1%$0.33
2026-05-02$2.42B+27.6%$339M+25.4%$35M-80.6%$0.04
2026-01-31 †$2.22B+22.1%$404M+71.9%$396M+97.9%—
2025-11-01$2.07B+36.8%$358M$1.9B$2.20
2025-08-02$2.01B$290M$195M$0.22
2025-05-03$1.9B$271M$178M$0.20
2025-02-01 †$1.82B$235M$200M—
2024-11-02$1.52B−$703M−$676M$-0.78

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

16

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2026)

5.7%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$1,323M × (1 − 20%) ÷ $18,450M × 100 = 5.7%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

14.08%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $66.87B ÷ ($66.87B + $4.97B) = 93.1%

e.g.Debt weight: $4.97B ÷ ($66.87B + $4.97B) = 6.9%

e.g.WACC: 14.9% × 93.1% + 3.8% × (1 − 20%) × 6.9% = 14.08%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

-8.3pt▼caution

Falling short of the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in only 0 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 11.6%–17.0% and ROIC − WACC runs −11.2 to −5.8 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 14.08% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
1.81 (price-derived adjusted beta)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
14.91%
Cost of debt
3.77%
Tax rate
20% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2026)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
93% : 7%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 14.08%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 1.81 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 2.20, R² 0.28, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × 2.203 + 0.33 = 1.806

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity14.91%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 1.81 × 5.5% = 14.9%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$66.87B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$4.97B
Cost of debt3.77%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)93% : 7%

17

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

13.1%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 14.1% − 1.0%

Past FCF growth (FY2021–FY2026)

+14.5%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2021–FY2026)

+22.5%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2026): free cash flow $1.4B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $141.88B = market cap $139.55B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $4.97B − cash and short-term investments $2.64B; r = WACC of 14.1% using this page’s default assumptions (β 1.81, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$66.5B

FCF $1.4B ÷ (14.1% − 12.0%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

0.47x

Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r12.1%13.1%14.1%15.1%16.1%
0%0.08x0.08x0.07x0.07x0.06x
2%0.10x0.09x0.08x0.08x0.07x
4%0.12x0.11x0.10x0.09x0.08x
6%0.16x0.14x0.12x0.11x0.10x
8%0.24x0.19x0.16x0.14x0.12x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

18

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • !

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 0.66x

    Cash coming in trails reported profit. Worth checking for rising receivables/inventory or one-off gains.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): 4.3%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • !

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 43%

    Non-operating items (interest income, equity-method gains, other income/expense) are having a bigger effect.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 66 → 72 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

Profit bridge (FY2026)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-11

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$1,751M ÷ $2,670M = 0.66x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$1,323M ÷ $3,047M × 100 = 43%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($1,028M + $2,187M) ÷ 2 ÷ $8,195M × 365 = 72 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($1,030M + $1,388M) ÷ 2 ÷ $4,014M × 365 = 110 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

19

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
79.9%
Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
20.1%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
305 of 416

1 = most institutional; 73% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
1.81

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 698.7M shares reported by 2,214 13F filers ÷ 874.8M shares outstanding on 2026-05-21. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-05-13 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-05-21)

20

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. AI data center growth

    Data center revenue rose from $2,217M (fiscal 2024) to $6,100M (fiscal 2026).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

  2. 2. Custom silicon relationships

    Expanded Google partnership spans AI inference accelerators and other custom chips.

    Evidence: Form 8-K (2026-08-19) — Items 1.01, 3.02 (Google agreement and warrant)

  3. 3. Large IP portfolio

    Over 10,000 issued and pending patents.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Customer concentration

    Top ten customers were 82% of fiscal 2026 revenue.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

  2. 2. Losses before fiscal 2026

    Net losses in every year from fiscal 2021 to fiscal 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

  3. 3. One-off gain

    Fiscal 2026 net income included a $1.8B pre-tax divestiture gain.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

21

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2026)

25.7x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2026)

0.30%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2026)

8%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2026)

2.1%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. AI infrastructure exposure

    Data center is 74% of revenue.

    What has to hold
    AI capex keeps growing.
    The other side
    Customer concentration.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

  2. 2. Custom silicon

    Long-term programs with hyperscalers.

    What has to hold
    Design wins convert to volume.
    The other side
    Program timing risk.

    Evidence: Form 8-K (2026-08-19) — Items 1.01, 3.02 (Google agreement and warrant)

Fiscal years end around January 31 (FY2026 = year ended January 31, 2026). FY2026 net income includes the $1.8B Automotive Ethernet gain. The 10-K does not state an employee count.

22

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2026)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

5.3x

$2.64B vs. $500M

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

7.1x

$1.32B vs. $187M

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

6.8x

$1.4B vs. $205M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
Revenue-7.0% in FY2024 ($5.92B → $5.51B)Yes, by FY2026
Operating income-338.5% in FY2024 ($238M → −$568M)Yes, by FY2026

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2021–FY2026), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Positive cash flow

    Operating cash flow was positive every year (fiscal 2021–2026) despite net losses.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-01-31)

24

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
24
1
Med
3
Low
5
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Customer/supplier concentration

    Hyperscaler dependence

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    A few large customers and distributors account for most revenue.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood High
  2. 2Geopolitics & supply chain

    China and Taiwan exposure

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Large shares of revenue ship to China and Taiwan; export controls and foundry concentration.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood Med
  3. 3Competition & technology shift

    Intense competition

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Competes with large domestic and international chip companies with greater resources.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  4. 4Demand & macro

    AI spending cycle

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Data center capex cycles drive demand.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood Med
  5. 5M&A & integration

    Acquisitions

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Integrating Celestial AI.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Low / Likelihood Med

25

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (8)

  • Rapid advances in artificial intelligence (“AI”) and machine learning (“ML”) technologies, including generative AI, could fundamentally alter the semiconductor industry and disrupt our business model and operations. Read more

    AI-driven tools and platforms are increasingly being deployed across the integrated circuit (“IC”) development lifecycle, including in chip architecture design, electronic design automation (“EDA”), layout optimization, verification, testing, and process node development. If AI-enabled efficiencies substantially reduce the complexity, cost, or time required to design, develop, and manufacture semiconductor products, our competitive position could be materially and adversely affected.

  • AI-driven design tools may lower traditional barriers to entry in the semiconductor industry by enabling new market participants, including technology companies that have not historically engaged in chip design, to develop high-performance, custom semiconductor solutions in-house with reduced reliance on third-party chip suppliers. This trend toward internal chip development, sometimes referred to as "insourcing" or "vertical integration," could reduce demand for our products and erode our market share. In particular, large cloud computing providers, automotive original equipment manufacturers, and other technology-focused enterprises have already begun investing in proprietary chip design capabilities, and advancements in AI may accelerate this trend.

  • AI and ML technologies may enable our existing competitors to achieve design and manufacturing efficiencies that we are unable to match, thereby diminishing or eliminating our current technological or cost advantages. Read more

    Competitors that more effectively integrate AI into their IC development workflows may be able to bring products to market faster, at lower cost, or with superior performance characteristics compared to our offerings. If we fail to adopt and integrate AI technologies into our own design and development processes at a pace consistent with or faster than our competitors, our products could become less competitive, which would have a material adverse effect on our revenue and profitability.

  • AI-generated efficiencies may compress product development cycles across the industry, which could shorten the useful commercial life of our existing products and reduce the return on our research and development investments. Read more

    As AI tools enable more rapid iteration and optimization of chip designs, customers may expect faster product refresh cycles, placing additional pressure on our research and development resources and potentially leading to accelerated inventory obsolescence.

  • Our investment in AI-related capabilities may not yield the anticipated benefits. Read more

    Developing, acquiring, or integrating AI-driven tools and talent into our operations will require significant capital expenditures and operational resources, and there is no assurance that these investments will generate a return sufficient to justify their cost. Additionally, the deployment of AI technologies in our design and manufacturing processes may introduce new and unforeseen risks, including design errors, security vulnerabilities, intellectual property concerns, and regulatory compliance challenges that could increase our costs, expose us to liability, or delay product launches. See also, “ Costs related to defective products could have a material adverse effect on us ” and “ Cybersecurity risks could adversely affect our business and disrupt our operations ” for additional information.

  • AI technologies may disrupt the broader semiconductor supply chain and ecosystem in ways that are difficult to predict. Read more

    For example, AI-driven advances in chiplet-based architectures, advanced packaging, or novel materials science could render certain of our existing product lines, manufacturing processes, or intellectual property less valuable or obsolete. Furthermore, the increasing use of AI in semiconductor design raises complex and evolving questions around intellectual property ownership, patentability, and trade secret protection, and the legal frameworks governing these issues remain uncertain and may develop in ways that are unfavorable to our business. See also, “ We may be unable to protect our intellectual property, which would negatively affect our ability to compete ” for additional information.

  • We cannot predict the pace or trajectory of AI development or the extent to which AI-driven disruption will affect the semiconductor industry. Read more

    If we are unable to anticipate and adapt to these changes in a timely and effective manner, our business, financial condition, results of operations, and competitive position could be materially and adversely affected.

  • In 2025, U.S. government interactions with U.S. semiconductor companies implied that as a condition to obtaining and maintaining export licenses for certain products and technologies destined for China, they remit to the U.S. Read more

    government a fee equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the gross revenue derived from such China-related sales. In January 2026, BIS issued a new licensing policy related to chips from certain semiconductor companies, including a twenty-five percent (25%) tariff and other requirements. Historically, restrictions on sales to China were implemented by the U.S. government as national security measures that did not include revenue-sharing arrangements and export licensing was not tied to revenue sharing with the U.S. government. While these U.S. government actions did not impact Marvell, if such revenue sharing were to be imposed on our China-derived revenue, it could…

No longer in the text (1)

  • As of February 1, 2025, we had a total of $4.1 billion debt outstanding, which consisted of $3.5 billion of senior notes outstanding and $590.6 million outstanding under our 2026 Term Loan. Read more

    We also had $1.0 billion of availability under our 2023 Revolving Credit Facility.

4 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Mar 11, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Mar 12, 2025 ↗.

26

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Custom silicon ramps with Google and other hyperscalers.
  • Data center revenue growth.
  • Dilution from the Google warrant.

27

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 30, 2026 12:55 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: March 11, 2026

Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-03-11Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Marvell Technology’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.