KabuDo

NYSE: INVH · Single-Family Residential REITs

Invitation Homes

Invitation Homes, based in Dallas, is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and leases single-family homes. At the end of 2025 it wholly owned 86,192 homes, jointly owned 8,006 more and managed 15,866 homes for third parties, mainly in 16 core U.S. markets. 2025 total revenues rose 4.2% to $2,729 million, almost all of it rental revenue and other property income ($2,642 million), and net income was $588 million (diluted EPS $0.96). The company paid $1.16 per share in dividends in 2025. In January 2026 it bought ResiBuilt Homes, a fee homebuilder of single-family rental communities in the Southeast. In 2024 it resolved an FTC investigation and a San Diego lawsuit for $68.0 million in total.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 09:56 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 19, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1910-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-29Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
8.4%

Higher than 50% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
—

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
—

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
—

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
2.05x

Higher than 76% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
5 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
24.1x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.53

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$26.90close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$16.43B

P/E today
24.1x

At FY2025 year-end: 29.0x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
1.7x

At FY2025 year-end: 1.8x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
—

At FY2025 year-end: —

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
7.2%

At FY2025 year-end: 6.9%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
4.3%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +6.3%$688M → $731M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +15.9%$137M → $158M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +22.7%$0.22 → $0.27 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↑ +4.1%$76M → $79M (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt↑ +2.5%$8.53B → $8.74B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Invitation Homes Inc.
Headquarters
DALLAS, TX
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: INVH
Industry
Single-Family Residential REITs
CIK
1687229

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    1,725

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 44–57 days after quarter end (Feb 18, 2026; Feb 26, 2025; Feb 13, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 24–57 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 28, 2026 (+28 days)Oct 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 29, 2026 (+29 days)Jul 30, 2026 10-Q (+30 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 29, 2026 (+29 days)Apr 30, 2026 10-Q (+30 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Feb 18, 2026 (+49 days)Feb 19, 2026 10-K (+50 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Oct 29, 2025 (+29 days)Oct 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Jul 30, 2025 (+30 days)Jul 31, 2025 10-Q (+31 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025Apr 30, 2025 (+30 days)May 1, 2025 10-Q (+31 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Feb 26, 2025 (+57 days)Feb 27, 2025 10-K (+58 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 30, 2024 (+30 days)Oct 31, 2024 10-Q (+31 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Jul 24, 2024 (+24 days)Jul 25, 2024 10-Q (+25 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 30, 2024 (+30 days)May 1, 2024 10-Q (+31 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Feb 13, 2024 (+44 days)Feb 21, 2024 10-K (+52 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Single-family rental

    Homes for lease

    Updated single-family homes for lease near jobs and schools, mainly in 16 core markets.

  • Single-family rental

    Third-party management

    Property and asset management for 15,866 homes owned by others and 8,006 jointly owned homes.

  • Single-family rental

    Homebuilding (ResiBuilt)

    Fee homebuilding of single-family rental communities, land development and construction contracting in the Southeast (acquired January 14, 2026).

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services

Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.

  • Single-family homes for lease

    U.S. single-family rental

    U.S. share

    A leading owner and operator

    Company-disclosed

    “Invitation Homes is a leading owner and operator of single-family homes for lease…”

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

Sources:

No percentage share is given.

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. 2025 results

    Total revenues $2,729M (+4.2%); net income $588M; diluted EPS $0.96.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. Q3 2026

    Total revenues $731M (+6.3%); net income to common $158M ($0.27 per share, +15.6%); Core FFO $0.48 (+2.4%); same-store NOI +1.1% on 1.6% core revenue growth. Invitation Homes consolidated 894 homes by acquiring the remaining interests in Pathway Property Company.

    Source: Q3 2026 earnings release; Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  3. ResiBuilt acquisition

    Acquired ResiBuilt Homes, a fee homebuilder for single-family rental communities, on January 14, 2026.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)

  4. Debt

    Priced $500M of 4.950% senior notes due 2032 on June 30, 2026.

    Source: Form 8-K (2026-07-06) — Item 8.01 $500M senior notes offering

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

0.04x

Below depreciation — investment is being pared back

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$28M ÷ $747M = 0.04x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $99M in FY2020 to $28M in FY2025

  • Capex

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$2.73B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+8.4%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($2,729M ÷ $1,823M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 8.4%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

—

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

6.1%

6-year average: 4.1%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

1.78x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$27.79 ÷ $15.60 = 1.78x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

—

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +8.4% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $1.82B in FY2020 to $2.73B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Equity ratio is 51.0% (a high level of financial stability)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▼

    ROE averaged 4.1% over 6 years (latest: 6.1%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Buys, renovates and leases single-family homes, earning rent and other property income, plus fees for managing homes owned by joint ventures and third parties.

How money and goods flow at Invitation Homes
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • 1,725 full-time associates
    • About 86,000 wholly owned homes in 16 core markets
    • Secured debt, unsecured notes and term loans (about $8.4B)
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Leasing and maintaining single-family homes
    • Acquiring and building homes (ResiBuilt from 2026)
    • Third-party property and asset management
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Residents leasing homes across the U.S. Sun Belt and West
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Rental revenues and other property income $2,642M
    • Management fee and other revenue (2025 total $2,729M)

How the business makes money

  • 2025 property operating and maintenance expense $986M; interest expense $353M; depreciation $747M.
  • Quarterly dividend raised to $0.30 (declared December 2025).
  • Unsecured notes $4.4B, term loans $2.5B and secured debt $1.4B at end-2025.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Invitation Homes may lose past government subsidies and faces new housing legislation.

  • Government funding & tax credits

    REIT tax status

    To keep REIT status (no corporate income tax on distributed income) it must distribute at least 90% of REIT taxable income each year.

    Supports and constrainsTouches: How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Government funding & tax credits

    Government assistance

    May not receive government subsidies or assistance it received before; legislation could target its business.

    Constrains the businessTouches: How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Rental revenues and other property income

    2,642 (97%)
  • Other revenues (management fees etc.)

    87.3 (3%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) One reportable segment; total revenues $2,729.3M.

10

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

11

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Individual residents leasing homes.

Named by the company

No customer concentration.

Suppliers

Home sellers, contractors and service vendors.

Named by the company

No single supplier is named as material.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

Invitation Homes competes with REITs, specialty finance companies, funds, banks, insurers and other institutional investors to acquire homes, and on a limited basis with individual buyers; the same groups compete for residents. It names no competitors.

Competitors named in the 10-K

The 10-K names no specific competitors.

Peer group the company chose

2025 compensation peer group (15 REITs), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

REITs across residential, storage, office, specialty and retail; Healthpeak removed and Public Storage added.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue1,8231,9972,2382,4322,6192,729
Net income (attributable)196261383519454588
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—9.5%12.1%8.7%7.7%4.2%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 10010.8%13.1%17.1%21.4%17.3%21.5%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets17,50618,53818,53719,22118,70118,680
Total equity8,5569,83910,32410,1909,7939,568
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable8,0327,9997,7698,5468,2028,380
Equity ratio48.6%52.9%55.5%52.8%52.2%51.0%
ROE2.3%2.9%3.8%5.1%4.6%6.1%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF6979081,0241,1071,0821,206
Investing CF-425-1,160-814-774-466-653
Financing CF-146659-574110-1,094-618
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures5988309011,0771,0511,178
Cash and equivalents213610263701174130
Per share & other
EPS ($)0.350.450.630.850.740.96
BVPS ($)15.0016.3016.8316.6015.9315.60
Dividend per share ($)0.600.680.881.041.121.16
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100171.4%151.1%139.7%122.4%151.4%120.8%
P/E (x)84.9100.847.140.143.229.0
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share1.982.781.762.062.011.78

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$731M+6.3%$158M+15.9%$0.27
2026-06-30$748M+9.7%$219M+55.3%$0.37
2026-03-31$734M+8.8%$161M-3.2%$0.26
2025-12-31 †$685M+4.0%$145M+1.0%—
2025-09-30$688M$137M$0.22
2025-06-30$681M$141M$0.23
2025-03-31$674M$166M$0.27
2024-12-31 †$659M$143M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

Not enough data (operating income, equity, etc.) to compute ROIC/WACC.

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

1.6%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 6.4% − 4.8%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+14.5%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+8.4%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $1.18B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $24.68B = market cap $16.43B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $8.38B − cash and short-term investments $130M; r = WACC of 6.4% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.53, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$24.54B

FCF $1.18B ÷ (6.4% − 1.6%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

0.99x

Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r4.4%5.4%6.4%7.4%8.4%
0%1.08x0.88x0.75x0.64x0.57x
2%1.99x1.40x1.08x0.88x0.75x
4%11.93x3.41x1.99x1.40x1.08x
6%——11.93x3.41x1.99x
8%————11.93x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 2.71x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -3.3%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$1,206M ÷ $588M = 2.05x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
100%+

Reported total 100.8%

Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
≈0%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
57 of 416

1 = most institutional; 13% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.53

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 595.3M shares reported by 624 13F filers ÷ 590.6M shares outstanding on 2026-07-29. Option positions are excluded.
  • The 13F total exceeds shares outstanding because some shares are reported twice — for example shares lent to short sellers and then bought by another manager, or holdings that overlapping managers both report.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-26 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-29)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Scale

    A leading owner and operator of single-family homes for lease, with over 110,000 homes owned, jointly owned or managed.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Steady cash flow

    Operating cash flow rose from $697M (2020) to $1,206M (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Dividend growth

    Dividends paid per share rose from $0.60 (2020) to $1.16 (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Low accounting earnings

    Diluted EPS was $0.96 in 2025, held down by $747M of depreciation and amortization.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Leverage

    About $8.4B of debt against $9.6B of equity.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

29.0x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

4.17%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

121%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

6.9%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Housing demand

    Leasing serves a growing share of Americans who rent homes.

    What has to hold
    Rents keep rising.
    The other side
    New supply and affordability limits.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. REIT dividends

    REITs distribute at least 90% of taxable income.

    What has to hold
    Cash flow grows.
    The other side
    Rate sensitivity.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

As a REIT, earnings per share are reduced by depreciation; the company reports FFO measures. Dividend per share for 2024–25 is the amount paid during the year.

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

—

$130M vs. —

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

Not disclosed

The income statement has no operating income line.

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

1.7x

$1.18B vs. $713M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
RevenueNo decline in the record—

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Profitable every year

    Net income stayed positive every year 2020–2025 ($196M–$588M).

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
Med
234
15
Low
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1FX & interest rates

    Interest rates

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Interest expense was $353M in 2025; refinancing at higher rates would raise costs.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  2. 2Law & regulation

    Regulation of rental housing

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Scrutiny of landlord practices; 2024 FTC and San Diego matters cost $68.0M.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  3. 3Competition & technology shift

    Competition for homes

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Competes with REITs, funds and other investors to buy homes, and with them and individual landlords for residents.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4Disaster

    Climate and casualty losses

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Homes are exposed to hurricanes, wildfires and other severe weather events.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5Costs & inflation

    Property taxes and insurance

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Property operating and maintenance costs rose 5.4% in 2025.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (8)

  • and other entities. On a limited basis, when acquiring existing homes through retail channels, we may also compete with individual home buyers and small-scale investors. Read more

    With respect to our development and construction activities, we also compete with national and regional homebuilders, land developers, and other build-to-rent operators for the acquisition of developable land, finished lots, and lot option contracts, as well as for construction labor, materials, and subcontractor services.

  • Our reliance on a limited number of third-party digital marketing and lead-generation platforms, including a single dominant platform, exposes us to significant business, financial, and operational risk.

  • We rely heavily on third-party digital marketing and residential listing platforms to generate leasing leads for our homes. Read more

    A substantial portion of prospective residents are introduced to our properties through a single, widely used third-party platform that plays a significant role in resident search behavior and lead origination. As a result, our ability to attract residents, maintain occupancy levels, and efficiently lease our homes is materially dependent on the continued effectiveness, availability, and commercial terms of that platform.

  • Our reliance on this platform subjects us to risks largely outside of our control, including changes in pricing, algorithms, listing prioritization, data access, advertising formats, contractual terms, or policies governing the display or distribution of our listings. Any adverse changes to these factors could reduce lead volume or quality, increase our marketing and customer acquisition costs, or impair our ability to convert prospects into residents, any of which could materially and adversely affect our operating results and cash flows.

  • In addition, the platform may prioritize its own interests or those of competitors, including by favoring certain listings, business models, or service offerings, or by entering into strategic relationships that disadvantage us. Read more

    We generally do not control how prospective residents interact with or are directed by the platform, and we may have limited ability to influence changes that negatively impact our visibility or performance.

  • Our dependence on this platform also exposes us to operational and reputational risks arising from service disruptions, system outages, cybersecurity incidents, data integrity issues, or reputational harm suffered by the platform itself. Read more

    Any interruption in the platform’s operations or loss of consumer trust could materially reduce leasing activity for our homes.

  • While we seek to diversify our marketing channels and invest in alternative lead-generation strategies, there can be no assurance that we will be able to do so effectively or on commercially reasonable terms, or that alternative channels would generate comparable lead volume or efficiency. If our relationship with this platform were terminated, materially altered, or became significantly more costly or less effective, we may not be able to replace the lost leads in a timely or cost-effective manner, which could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations, and ability to execute our growth strategy.

  • As part of our growth strategy, we completed the acquisition of ResiBuilt and expanded our platform to engage in the development and construction of single-family rental homes and communities, including through build-to-rent development and third-party fee-building arrangements. These activities involve substantial up-front costs, operational complexity, and execution risk, and require us to successfully manage land acquisition strategies, construction processes, and development timelines before homes are available for rent and to generate income. Our development and construction strategy may also be restricted by governmental regulations and zoning requirements that limit the locations, density, or types of homes we are able to build. Building rental homes and rental communities also involves significant risks to our business, such as delays or cost increases due to changes in or…

No longer in the text (4)

  • For example, in 2019, the state of California passed the Tenant Protection Act of 2019, a rent control law which limits our ability to increase rental rates for existing residents and put into place protections for the terminations of tenancies. This law has negatively impacted our rental income from certain of the 11,453 homes we own in California as of December 31, 2024, and may continue to do so.

  • In August 2021, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) initiated an investigation into certain of our business practices, focusing on our general operations and practices during the COVID-19 pandemic. Read more

    After fully cooperating with the inquiry and engaging in extensive negotiations, we entered into a stipulated order with the FTC in September 2024, resolving all aspects of the investigation without any admission of liability and agreeing to $48.0 million in monetary relief.

  • Separately, in July 2024, we reached a settlement agreement in the legal dispute City of San Diego et al v. Read more

    Invitation Homes, Inc ., which fully released INVH without any admission of liability. In October 2024, $20.0 million from the settlement was disbursed to the plaintiffs.

  • We are subject to evolving, complex, and sometimes, inconsistent disclosure obligations promulgated by governmental and regulatory organizations relating to sustainability. Read more

    In March 2024, the SEC adopted the final rule under SEC Release No. 33-11275, The Enhancement and Standardization of Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors . This rule will require registrants to disclose certain climate-related information in registration statements and annual reports. In April 2024, the SEC issued an order voluntarily staying the effectiveness of the new rules pending the completion of judicial review of certain legal challenges to their validity. On February 11, 2025, SEC Acting Chairman Mark T. Uyeda released a public statement and notified the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit (where the challenges are consolidated) to hold off scheduling the case for argument to provide…

11 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 19, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 27, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Same-store rent growth and occupancy.
  • Integration of ResiBuilt homebuilding.
  • Interest costs and refinancing.
  • Dividend growth.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 09:56 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 19, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-19Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Invitation Homes’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.