KabuDo

NYSE: PSA · Self-Storage REITs

Public Storage

Public Storage, based in Frisco, Texas, is the largest owner of self-storage facilities in the U.S., with interests in 3,171 facilities (about 229 million net rentable square feet) in 40 states at end-2025 under its orange Public Storage brand, plus a 35% stake in Europe’s Shurgard. 2025 revenue was $4,824 million (self-storage rent $4,489 million, ancillary $335 million) and net income $1,784 million. In 2026 it expanded sharply: it closed the acquisition of National Storage Affiliates (1,057 properties; total consideration about $6.44 billion) on July 22 and PS Canada ($934 million) on September 1, acquiring 598 facilities for $7.3 billion in the first nine months.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 1, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 09:45 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 12, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1210-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-26Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
10.6%

Higher than 66% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
—

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
—

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
—

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
1.79x

Higher than 62% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
0 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
31.2x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.63

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$338.13close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$59.34B

P/E today
31.2x

At FY2025 year-end: 28.8x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
11.9x

At FY2025 year-end: 9.1x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
—

At FY2025 year-end: —

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
4.8%

At FY2025 year-end: 6.3%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
3.5%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +11.6%$1.22B → $1.37B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↓ −28.2%$511M → $367M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↓ −35.5%$2.62 → $1.69 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↑ +115.6%$260M → $560M (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt↑ +17.8%$10.18B → $11.99B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Oct 26, 2026.

Management outlook ↑ Raised

Raised 2026 outlook, including Same Store NOI by 90bps. Source sentence
Increased outlook for the full-year 2026, including Same Store NOI by 90bps and Core FFO per share by $0.10, following strong year-to-date performance and reaffirming optimism for the remainder of 2026.

Key changes

  • Acquired 25 facilities for $258.4M. Source sentence
    Acquired 25 self-storage facilities with 1.7 million net rentable square feet for $258.4 million, excluding the impacts of NSA and PS Canada.
  • Issued $900M of senior notes. Source sentence
    Completed a public offering of $900 million aggregate principal amount of senior notes at an interest rate of 4.85%, after giving effect to related derivative hedging activities.

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Public Storage
Headquarters
FRISCO, TX
Incorporated in
Maryland
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: PSA
Industry
Self-Storage REITs
CIK
1393311

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    5,770

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 43–55 days after quarter end (Feb 12, 2026; Feb 24, 2025; Feb 20, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 26–55 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 26, 2026 (+26 days)Oct 26, 2026 10-Q (+26 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 29, 2026 (+29 days)Jul 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 27, 2026 (+27 days)Apr 27, 2026 10-Q (+27 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Feb 12, 2026 (+43 days)Feb 12, 2026 10-K (+43 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Oct 29, 2025 (+29 days)Oct 29, 2025 10-Q (+29 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Jul 30, 2025 (+30 days)Jul 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025Apr 30, 2025 (+30 days)Apr 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Feb 24, 2025 (+55 days)Feb 24, 2025 10-K (+55 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 30, 2024 (+30 days)Oct 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Jul 30, 2024 (+30 days)Jul 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 30, 2024 (+30 days)Apr 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Feb 20, 2024 (+51 days)Feb 20, 2024 10-K (+51 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Self-Storage Operations

    Self-storage rental

    Storage units rented under the Public Storage brand in 40 states.

  • Ancillary Operations

    Tenant insurance and merchandise

    Tenant reinsurance, retail merchandise and third-party property management.

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services

Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.

  • Self-storage facilities

    U.S. self-storage

    U.S. share

    Largest owner

    Company-disclosed

    “We are the largest owner of self-storage facilities in the United States” (no percentage stated).

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

Sources:

No percentage share is given.

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. Q3 2026 results

    Q3 revenue $1,366.2M (vs $1,224.0M); net income $378.3M (vs $514.8M); diluted EPS $1.69 (vs $2.62), including deal costs.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  2. NSA acquisition

    Closed July 22, 2026, adding 1,057 properties; total consideration about $6.44B.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 3 Acquisitions

  3. PS Canada

    Acquired September 1, 2026 for $934M and issued C$400M of notes through PS Canada Finance.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 3 Acquisitions

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

0.27x

Below depreciation — investment is being pared back

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$311M ÷ $1,152M = 0.27x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$2.18B

Latest year: $0

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $282M in FY2021 to $311M in FY2025

  • Capex
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-12

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$4.82B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+10.6%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($4,824M ÷ $2,915M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 10.6%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

—

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

18.8%▲favorable

6-year average: 24.0%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

9.12x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$259.50 ÷ $28.44 = 9.12x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

—

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +10.6% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $2.92B in FY2020 to $4.82B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ―

    Equity ratio is 45.8% (a middling level)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 5 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 24.0% over 6 years (latest: 18.8%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Owns and operates self-storage facilities and rents space to individuals and businesses, mostly month to month, and earns ancillary income from tenant insurance and merchandise.

How money and goods flow at Public Storage
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • About 5,770 employees (4,920 customer-facing)
    • 3,171 owned facilities at end-2025
    • Debt, preferred shares and OP units as funding
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Self-storage operations
    • Acquisition, development and expansion of facilities
    • Ancillary operations (tenant reinsurance, merchandise, third-party management)
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Individuals and households
    • Small businesses
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Total revenue $4,824M (2025)
    • Self-storage facilities $4,489M; ancillary $335M
    • Shurgard dividends received

How the business makes money

  • Largest U.S. self-storage owner.
  • 35% interest in Shurgard (332 facilities in seven Western European countries).
  • NSA and PS Canada acquired in 2026.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Public Storage is a REIT exposed to trade disputes.

  • Government funding & tax credits

    REIT tax status

    To keep REIT status (no corporate income tax on distributed income) it must distribute at least 90% of REIT taxable income each year.

    Supports and constrainsTouches: How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Trade & export rules

    Tariffs and trade policy

    International trade disputes and retaliatory tariffs could hurt the business.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Inputs & resources

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Self-storage facilities

    4,489.4 (93%)
  • Ancillary operations

    334.7 (7%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Revenue by type; total $4,824.1M.

10

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

11

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Individuals and businesses renting storage space.

Named by the company

No single customer is named as material.

Suppliers

Construction, maintenance and energy (LED and solar) vendors.

Named by the company

No single supplier is named as material.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

Facilities compete with nearby self-storage facilities owned by other operators; the 10-K does not name them.

Competitors named in the 10-K

No competitor is named in the 10-K.

Peer group the company chose

Peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Compensation peer group of REITs from the 2026 proxy statement.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-12

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-12

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-12

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-12

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue2,9153,4164,1824,5184,6964,824
Pretax income—1,9724,3812,1712,0891,790
Net income (attributable)1,3571,9534,3492,1482,0721,784
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—17.2%22.4%8.0%3.9%2.7%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 10046.6%57.2%104.0%47.6%44.1%37.0%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets11,81717,38117,55219,80919,75520,209
Total equity8,5779,35510,16710,1079,8149,342
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable2,5457,4756,8719,1039,35310,254
Equity ratio72.4%53.7%57.4%50.5%49.2%45.8%
ROE15.9%21.8%44.8%21.4%21.0%18.8%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF2,0432,5443,1173,2473,1283,186
Investing CF-1,118-5,5641,120-3,539-1,003-1,685
Financing CF-1,0763,498-4,193-113-2,079-1,631
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures—2,2622,8042,8822,8012,876
Cash and equivalents258735775370447318
Per share & other
EPS ($)6.299.8723.5011.0610.649.01
BVPS ($)27.4030.0133.1932.7731.1528.44
Dividend per share ($)8.008.0021.1512.0012.0012.00
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100127.2%81.1%90.0%108.5%112.8%133.2%
P/E (x)36.738.011.927.628.128.8
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share8.4312.488.449.319.619.12

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$1.37B+11.6%$367M-28.2%$1.69
2026-06-30$1.23B+2.6%$500M+39.5%$2.55
2026-03-31$1.22B+2.9%$526M+29.1%$2.71
2025-12-31 †$1.22B+3.3%$507M-17.5%—
2025-09-30$1.22B$511M$2.62
2025-06-30$1.2B$358M$1.76
2025-03-31$1.18B$408M$2.04
2024-12-31 †$1.18B$615M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

Not enough data (operating income, equity, etc.) to compute ROIC/WACC.

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

3.3%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.4% − 4.2%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

—

Not computable (FCF not positive in both years)

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+10.6%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $2.88B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $69.28B = market cap $59.34B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $10.25B − cash and short-term investments $318M; r = WACC of 7.4% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.63, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$70.14B

FCF $2.88B ÷ (7.4% − 3.3%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

1.01x

Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r5.4%6.4%7.4%8.4%9.4%
0%0.77x0.65x0.56x0.49x0.44x
2%1.22x0.94x0.77x0.65x0.56x
4%2.96x1.73x1.22x0.94x0.77x
6%—10.38x2.96x1.73x1.22x
8%———10.38x2.96x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.39x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -7.0%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-12

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$3,186M ÷ $1,784M = 1.79x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
87.1%
Directors & officers (shares)
11.1%
Everyone else (est.)
1.8%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
11.1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
233 of 416

1 = most institutional; 56% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.63

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 152.9M shares reported by 1,123 13F filers ÷ 175.6M shares outstanding on 2026-07-21. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-27 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-21)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Industry leader

    Largest owner of U.S. self-storage, with one of the most recognized brands.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Cash generation

    Operating cash flow above $3.1B each year 2022–2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Scale gains from M&A

    Acquired 598 facilities for $7.3B in the first nine months of 2026.

    Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Declining net income

    Net income fell from $2,148M (2023) to $1,784M (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Slow same-store growth

    Self-storage revenue grew 2.1% in 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Rising leverage

    Notes payable rose from $9,353M (2024) to $10,254M (2025), before 2026 deal financing.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

28.8x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

4.62%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

133%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

6.3%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Consolidator of self-storage

    Bought NSA and PS Canada in 2026.

    What has to hold
    Scale lowers operating costs.
    The other side
    Integration risk.

    Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  2. 2. Steady dividend

    Regular dividend of $12 per share in 2023–2025.

    What has to hold
    Cash flow stays above $3B.
    The other side
    Payout vs. earnings.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Book value per share = (total equity − preferred shares) / common shares.

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

—

$318M vs. —

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

Not disclosed

The income statement has no operating income line.

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

—

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
RevenueNo decline in the record—

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Profitable every year

    Net income ranged from $1,357M to $4,349M in 2020–2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
Med
345
12
Low
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Competition & technology shift

    Local competition

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Facilities compete with nearby self-storage operators using similar marketing and services.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  2. 2M&A & integration

    NSA integration

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Integrating 1,057 NSA properties; $130.3M of transaction and integration costs in 9M 2026.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3Demand & macro

    Housing and moving activity

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Demand depends on economic conditions affecting customers.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4FX & interest rates

    Funding costs

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Debt-financed acquisitions raise interest exposure.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5Disaster

    Natural disasters

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Facilities are exposed to natural disasters.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Annually, we test the IRP’s response procedures, including thorough disaster response and business continuity plan exercises.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (5)

  • If we fail to successfully execute our recent leadership succession, we may struggle to effectively execute our strategic plan.

  • We recently announced leadership changes, including a change in our Chairman of the Board, our President and Chief Executive Officer and our Chief Financial Officer. Read more

    Although these changes were made pursuant to the Board’s succession planning efforts, there is no guarantee that the transition to new leadership will be executed successfully. Failure to successfully implement these successions may result in disruptions in the execution of our strategic plan. Failure to successfully implement future succession plans for other key employees may leave us vulnerable to retirements and turnover.

  • We may record losses as a result of the bankruptcy, insolvency, or other credit failure of the borrowers under our

  • bridge lending financing program. In that case, our revenues and results of operations may be materially and

  • Although we conduct due diligence and aim to carefully evaluate the risks associated with this debt and other investments, we could incur losses from our lending decisions, which includes subjective and complex judgments and forecasts of economic conditions and how these economic predictions might impair the ability of our borrowers to operate their business and/or make all required payments. For example, volatility of the capital and credit markets, increased interest rates, lower demand for self-storage and general economic conditions may adversely affect the solvency, creditworthiness or operations of our borrowers. If our forecasts prove incorrect, or if any of our borrowers fail to perform as expected, we may incur losses from these bridge loans which could have a material adverse effect on our operating revenue and results of operations.

No longer in the text (4)

  • We are subject to risks from the consequences of climate change, including severe weather events and the adverse impact of other steps that may be taken to prevent or mitigate climate change.

  • Our self-storage facilities are located in areas that may be subject to the direct impacts of climate change, such as increased destructive weather events like floods, fires, drought, and prolonged periods of extreme temperature or other extreme weather, which could result in significant damage to our facilities, increased capital expenditures, increased expenses, reduced revenues, or reduced demand for our facilities. Indirect impacts of climate change could also adversely impact our business, including through increased costs, such as insurance costs or regulatory compliance costs. In addition, government and private efforts to transition to a low-carbon economy present certain risks for us and our customers, including increased energy costs and macroeconomic risks related to high energy costs and energy shortages, among other things. Governmental, political, and societal pressures,…

  • We own approximately 35% of the common shares of Shurgard, and this investment has a $382.5 million book value and a $1.3 billion market value (based upon the closing trading price of Shurgard’s common stock) at December 31, 2024. Read more

    We recognized $19.8 million in equity in earnings and received $22.8 million in dividends in 2024 with respect to Shurgard.

  • We have been and may in the future be adversely impacted by emergency regulations adopted in response to significant events, such as natural disasters or public health crises, that could adversely impact our operations.

3 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 12, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • NSA integration and synergies.
  • Same-store revenue trend.
  • Funding of 2026 acquisitions.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 1, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 09:45 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 12, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-12Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Public Storage’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.