KabuDo

NYSE: LII · Building Products

Lennox International

Lennox International, founded in 1895 in Marshalltown, Iowa and now based in Richardson, Texas, makes heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR) equipment. It reports two segments: Home Comfort Solutions ($3,343 million of 2025 net sales) — furnaces, air conditioners and heat pumps sold under Lennox, Armstrong Air, Ducane, AirEase and other brands through its own Lennox Stores and dealers — and Building Climate Solutions ($1,852 million), which sells commercial rooftop units, VRF, refrigeration and service. 2025 sales slipped 3% to $5,195 million, but net income held at $806 million. Lennox sold its European businesses in 2023, bought HVAC parts makers Duro Dyne and Supco for $545 million in October 2025, and owns 49.9% of a joint venture distributing Samsung ductless products. It returned $173 million in dividends and $482 million in buybacks in 2025.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 27, 2026 15:54 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 17, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1710-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-28Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
7.4%

Higher than 43% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
20.0%

Higher than 55% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
+26.4 pts

Higher than 92% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
1.2x

Higher than 39% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
0.94x

Higher than 7% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
5 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
16.7x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.94

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$359.20close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$12.5B

P/E today
16.7x

At FY2025 year-end: 21.3x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
10.7x

At FY2025 year-end: 14.5x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
12.0x

At FY2025 year-end: 15.8x

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
5.1%

At FY2025 year-end: 3.8%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
1.4%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +10.2%$1.43B → $1.57B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↓ −3.2 pts23.0% → 19.8% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↓ −14.9%$260M → $221M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↓ −13.1%$7.38 → $6.41 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↓ −15.9%$52M → $43M (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Oct 28, 2026.

Management outlook • Issued

Updated adjusted EPS guidance to $21.00–$21.50. Source sentence
Adjusted earnings per share guidance has been updated to a range of $21.00 to $21.50 compared to the prior range of $23.00 to $24.00.

Key changes

  • Adjusted EPS $6.84, down 7%. Source sentence
    GAAP diluted earnings per share were $6.41, and adjusted diluted earnings per share were $6.84, down 7%.
  • Segment margin down 240 basis points to 20.6%. Source sentence
    Total segment profit¹ was $323 million, down 2%, and total segment margin declined 240 basis points to 20.6%.

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
LENNOX INTERNATIONAL INC
Headquarters
RICHARDSON, TX
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: LII
Industry
Building Products
CIK
1069202

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    12,900

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 28–31 days after quarter end (Jan 28, 2026; Jan 29, 2025; Jan 31, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 22–31 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 28, 2026 (+28 days)Oct 28, 2026 10-Q (+28 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 29, 2026 (+29 days)Jul 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 29, 2026 (+29 days)Apr 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Jan 28, 2026 (+28 days)Feb 17, 2026 10-K (+48 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Oct 22, 2025 (+22 days)Oct 22, 2025 10-Q (+22 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Jul 23, 2025 (+23 days)Jul 23, 2025 10-Q (+23 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025Apr 23, 2025 (+23 days)Apr 23, 2025 10-Q (+23 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Jan 29, 2025 (+29 days)Feb 11, 2025 10-K (+42 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 23, 2024 (+23 days)Oct 23, 2024 10-Q (+23 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Jul 24, 2024 (+24 days)Jul 24, 2024 10-Q (+24 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 24, 2024 (+24 days)Apr 24, 2024 10-Q (+24 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Jan 31, 2024 (+31 days)Feb 13, 2024 10-K (+44 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Home Comfort Solutions

    Residential heating and cooling

    Furnaces, air conditioners, heat pumps and controls under Lennox, Armstrong Air, Ducane, AirEase, Concord and others.

  • Home Comfort Solutions

    Parts and supplies

    Replacement parts and supplies incl. Supco.

  • Building Climate Solutions

    Commercial HVAC and refrigeration

    Rooftop units, VRF, applied systems and Heatcraft refrigeration.

  • Building Climate Solutions

    Duro Dyne

    HVAC parts and accessories acquired in October 2025.

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services

The 10-K calls Lennox a global leader in energy-efficient climate-control solutions but gives no market-share figures.

Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. Parts and supplies expansion

    Acquired Duro Dyne and Supco in October 2025 for $545M net of cash.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. Portfolio focus

    Sold its European businesses in Q4 2023.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. Q3 2026

    Revenue $1.6B (+10%), led by Building Climate Solutions; GAAP EPS $6.41 and adjusted $6.84 (−7%) as competition and inflation squeezed margins (segment margin −240 bp to 20.6%). Lennox updated 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $21.00–21.50 and paid about $210M for Heat Controller.

    Source: Q3 2026 earnings release; Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

1.06x

Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$119M ÷ $113M = 1.06x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)

2.0%

formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$103M ÷ $5,195M × 100 = 2.0%

termsResearch & development (R&D) · Revenue (net sales)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$638M

Latest year: $545M

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $79M in FY2020 to $119M in FY2025

  • Capex
  • R&D
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$5.2B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+7.4%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($5,195M ÷ $3,634M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 7.4%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

20.0%▲favorable

+6.9pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$1,042M ÷ $5,195M × 100 = 20.0%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

75.8%▲favorable

6-year average: 97.8%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

14.53x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$485.58 ÷ $33.43 = 14.53x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

15.8x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($16,896M + $1,388M − $34M) ÷ ($1,042M + $113M) = 15.8x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +7.4% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $3.63B in FY2020 to $5.2B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: 13.2% → 20.0%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +6.9 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ▼

    Equity ratio is 28.5% (relatively heavy reliance on debt)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 97.8% over 6 years (latest: 75.8%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Designs and builds residential and commercial heating, cooling and refrigeration equipment in the U.S. and Mexico and sells it through its own Lennox Stores, independent dealers, distributors and national accounts, plus parts, supplies and service.

How money and goods flow at Lennox International
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • About 12,900 employees (8,500 U.S., 3,200 Mexico)
    • Manufacturing plants in the U.S. and Mexico
    • Lennox Stores distribution network
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Home Comfort Solutions: residential HVAC, parts and supplies
    • Building Climate Solutions: commercial HVAC, refrigeration, service
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • HVAC dealers and contractors
    • Commercial building owners and national accounts
    • Distributors
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Home Comfort Solutions $3,343M (2025)
    • Building Climate Solutions $1,852M

How the business makes money

  • No single customer was 10% or more of net sales.
  • Q3 2026 revenue rose 10% to $1.6B; segment margin fell 240 bp to 20.6%.
  • 49.9% JV with Samsung distributes ductless products in the U.S. and Canada.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Lennox’s products are shaped by the EPA’s HFC refrigerant phase-down.

  • Environmental rules

    HFC phase-down

    The EPA regulates HFCs and is phasing down high global-warming-potential refrigerants.

    Supports and constrainsTouches: Activities · How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Trade & export rules

    Tariffs and trade rules

    Subject to laws and policies including tariffs.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Inputs & resources

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Environmental rules

    Environmental cleanup (Superfund)

    Named a PRP in Superfund proceedings in the past.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Home Comfort Solutions

    3,343.4 (64%)
  • Building Climate Solutions

    1,851.9 (36%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Total net sales $5,195M.

10

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

11

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

  • Joint venture

    Samsung

    49.9% JV distributing Samsung ductless AC and heat pump products, and “Lennox powered by Samsung” products, in the U.S. and Canada.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

HVAC dealers, contractors, distributors and commercial customers.

Named by the company

No single customer accounted for 10% or more of consolidated net sales.

Suppliers

Steel, copper, aluminum and component suppliers.

Named by the company

No material supplier is named.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

The 10-K lists its principal competitors and their brands in each segment.

Competitors named in the 10-K

Heating and cooling products

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Peer group the company chose

Compensation peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Peer group from the 2026 proxy statement.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue3,6344,1944,7184,9825,3415,195
Operating income4795906567921,0401,042
Pretax income445560616739999997
Net income (attributable)356464497591811806
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—15.4%12.5%5.6%7.2%-2.7%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 10013.2%14.1%13.9%15.9%19.5%20.0%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 1009.8%11.1%10.5%11.9%15.2%15.5%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets2,0332,1722,5682,9413,6204,082
Total equity-17-269-2033939621,163
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable9811,2381,5251,3051,1481,388
Equity ratio-0.8%-12.4%-7.9%13.4%26.6%28.5%
ROE————119.7%75.8%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF612516302736946758
Investing CF-80-106-103-320-174-656
Financing CF-442-499-174-406-419-466
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures534409201486782639
Cash and equivalents12431536141534
Per share & other
EPS ($)9.2412.3913.8816.5822.6622.79
BVPS ($)-0.45-7.34-5.7311.0427.0333.43
Dividend per share ($)3.083.534.104.364.555.05
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 10033.3%28.5%29.5%26.3%20.1%22.2%
P/E (x)29.726.217.227.026.921.3
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)20.619.813.619.619.715.8
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share———40.5222.5414.53

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$1.57B+10.2%$312M-5.1%$221M-14.9%$6.41
2026-06-30$1.55B+3.0%$355M+1.7%$269M-1.8%$7.72
2026-03-31$1.14B+5.8%$164M-2.7%$117M-9.6%$3.35
2025-12-31$1.2B-11.2%$196M-21.7%$143M-29.4%$4.07
2025-09-30$1.43B$329M$260M$7.38
2025-06-30$1.5B$349M$274M$7.71
2025-03-31$1.07B$168M$130M$3.63
2024-12-31 †$1.35B$250M$202M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2025)

36.0%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$1,041M × (1 − 19.5%) ÷ $2,331M × 100 = 36.0%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

9.53%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $16.9B ÷ ($16.9B + $1.39B) = 92.4%

e.g.Debt weight: $1.39B ÷ ($16.9B + $1.39B) = 7.6%

e.g.WACC: 10.1% × 92.4% + 2.9% × (1 − 19.5%) × 7.6% = 9.53%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

+26.4pt▲favorable

Earning more than the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in 6 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 7.8%–11.6% and ROIC − WACC runs +24.4 to +28.1 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 9.53% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
0.94 (price-derived adjusted beta)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
10.12%
Cost of debt
2.95%
Tax rate
19.5% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
92% : 8%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 9.53%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 0.94 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.92, R² 0.16, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × 0.915 + 0.33 = 0.943

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity10.12%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 0.94 × 5.5% = 10.1%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$16.9B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$1.39B
Cost of debt2.95%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)92% : 8%

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

4.9%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 9.5% − 4.6%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+3.7%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+7.4%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $639M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $13.85B = market cap $12.5B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $1.39B − cash and short-term investments $35M; r = WACC of 9.5% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.94, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$13.89B

FCF $639M ÷ (9.5% − 4.9%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

1.00x

Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r7.5%8.5%9.5%10.5%11.5%
0%0.61x0.54x0.49x0.44x0.40x
2%0.84x0.71x0.61x0.54x0.49x
4%1.32x1.02x0.84x0.71x0.61x
6%3.07x1.84x1.32x1.02x0.84x
8%—9.22x3.07x1.84x1.32x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.13x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): 1.3%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 104%

    Most profit comes from core operations.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 45 → 44 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

Profit bridge (FY2025)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-17

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$758M ÷ $806M = 0.94x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$1,042M ÷ $997M × 100 = 104%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($661M + $579M) ÷ 2 ÷ $5,195M × 365 = 44 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($853M + $1,153M) ÷ 2 ÷ $3,461M × 365 = 106 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
77.6%
Directors & officers (shares)
9.8%
Everyone else (est.)
12.6%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
9.8%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
329 of 416

1 = most institutional; 79% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.94

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 26.8M shares reported by 655 13F filers ÷ 34.6M shares outstanding on 2026-07-22. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-08 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-22)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. High margins

    Operating income of $1,042M on $5,195M of sales in 2025 (about 20%).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Earnings growth

    EPS rose from $9.24 (2020) to $22.79 (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Capital return

    $173M of dividends and $482M of buybacks in 2025; dividend raised every year since 2020.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Sales dip

    Net sales fell to $5,195M in 2025 from $5,341M.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. North America concentration

    Operations are concentrated in the U.S. and Mexico after selling the European businesses.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Rising debt

    Long-term debt rose to $1,144M after the Duro Dyne and Supco acquisition.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

21.3x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

1.04%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

22%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

3.8%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Profitable North American HVAC leader

    Operating margin about 20%.

    What has to hold
    Replacement demand stays steady.
    The other side
    Volumes fell in 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Shareholder returns

    Buybacks and rising dividend.

    What has to hold
    Cash flow stays strong.
    The other side
    Higher debt after acquisitions.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Stockholders’ equity was negative in 2020–2022 after large buybacks, so book value per share was negative in those years.

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

0.1x

$35M vs. $244M

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

25.5x

$1.04B vs. $41M

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

3.7x

$639M vs. $173M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
Revenue-2.7% in FY2025 ($5.34B → $5.2B)Not yet, as of FY2025
Operating incomeNo decline in the record—

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Steady profit

    Net income rose every year from $356M (2020) to $811M (2024) and held at $806M in 2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
Med
4
123
Low
5
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Competition & technology shift

    Strong competitors

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Competes with Carrier, Trane, Paloma (Rheem), Bosch, Daikin, Madison Industries and others.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  2. 2Demand & macro

    Housing and construction cycles

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Residential replacement and commercial construction demand drive sales.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3Raw materials & energy

    Commodity and component costs

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Steel, copper, aluminum and component costs; higher product and freight costs in 2026.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Derivatives We use futures contracts, forward contracts and fixed forward contracts to mitigate our exposure to volatility in metal commodity prices and foreign exchange rates.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  4. 4Law & regulation

    Efficiency and refrigerant regulation

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Changing efficiency and refrigerant rules require product redesigns.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5M&A & integration

    Acquisitions

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Integration of Duro Dyne and Supco.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Low / Likelihood Med

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (1)

  • Lennox operates a direct-to-dealer network, meaning we manufacture products and sell them directly to select, independent home service companies. Read more

    We rely on our direct sales channel for a substantial portion of our revenue. Our direct-to-dealer network also creates a large installed base of HVACR equipment, and creates opportunities for longer term service, monitoring, solutions, and retrofit revenue. If we are unable to continue to execute our strategy, whether due to changes in economic conditions, a failure to anticipate changing customer needs, entry of new competitors into the low-barrier distribution business, or for any other reason, our revenue could decline, which could in turn adversely impact our product pull-through and our ability to grow revenue.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 17, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 11, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Residential HVAC volumes.
  • Commercial (Building Climate Solutions) growth.
  • Integration of Duro Dyne and Supco.
  • Pricing versus product costs.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 27, 2026 15:54 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 17, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-17Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Lennox International’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.