KabuDo

NYSE: MPC · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

Marathon Petroleum

Marathon Petroleum, based in Findlay, Ohio, operates one of the nation’s largest refining systems, with about 3.0 million barrels per day of crude oil refining capacity, and believes it is one of the largest U.S. wholesale suppliers of gasoline and distillates. It reports Refining & Marketing ($124,252 million of 2025 external revenues), Midstream — mainly MPLX, the master limited partnership in which MPC owns the general partner and about 64% of the common units ($5,628 million external, $11,534 million total) — and Renewable Diesel. 2025 sales were $132,699 million and net income attributable to MPC $4,047 million. MPC sold its Speedway retail business to 7-Eleven in 2021 for $21.38 billion and has since bought back large amounts of stock: shares outstanding fell from 651 million (2020) to 295 million (2025). MPLX bought Northwind Midstream ($2.4 billion) and the rest of BANGL ($703 million) in 2025.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 30, 2026 12:49 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 26, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-2610-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-03Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
13.7%

Higher than 76% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
6.2%

Higher than 19% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
+5.9 pts

Higher than 59% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
2.6x

Higher than 66% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
2.04x

Higher than 75% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
4 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
8.1x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.63

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$402.90close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$118.86B

P/E today
8.1x

At FY2025 year-end: 12.3x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
6.9x

At FY2025 year-end: 2.8x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
12.9x

At FY2025 year-end: 6.7x

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
4.0%

At FY2025 year-end: 9.9%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
0.9%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +61.0%$34.81B → $56.03B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↑ +10.9 pts7.8% → 18.7% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +443.6%$1.37B → $7.45B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +489.6%$4.51 → $26.59 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↑ +64.8%$7.77B → $12.81B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Nov 3, 2026.

Management outlook • Issued

Expects 2026 capital spending of $1.5B, excluding MPLX. Source sentence
MPC’s 2026 capital spending outlook (excluding MPLX) is $1.5 billion.

Key changes

  • Segment adjusted EBITDA $9.9B versus $1.8B. Source sentence
    Segment adjusted EBITDA was $9.9 billion in the third quarter of 2026, versus $1.8 billion for the third quarter of 2025.
  • Quarterly dividend up 10%. Source sentence
    Announced a 10% increase in MPC’s quarterly dividend, consistent with our capital allocation priorities

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Marathon Petroleum Corp
Headquarters
FINDLAY, OH
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: MPC
Industry
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
CIK
1510295

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    18,500

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 30–35 days after quarter end (Feb 3, 2026; Feb 4, 2025; Jan 30, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 30–37 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Nov 3, 2026 (+34 days)Nov 3, 2026 10-Q (+34 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Aug 4, 2026 (+35 days)Aug 4, 2026 10-Q (+35 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026May 5, 2026 (+35 days)May 5, 2026 10-Q (+35 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Feb 3, 2026 (+34 days)Feb 26, 2026 10-K (+57 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Nov 4, 2025 (+35 days)Nov 4, 2025 10-Q (+35 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Aug 5, 2025 (+36 days)Aug 5, 2025 10-Q (+36 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025May 6, 2025 (+36 days)May 6, 2025 10-Q (+36 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Feb 4, 2025 (+35 days)Feb 27, 2025 10-K (+58 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Nov 5, 2024 (+36 days)Nov 5, 2024 10-Q (+36 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Aug 6, 2024 (+37 days)Aug 6, 2024 10-Q (+37 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 30, 2024 (+30 days)Apr 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Jan 30, 2024 (+30 days)Feb 28, 2024 10-K (+59 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Refining & Marketing

    Transportation fuels

    Gasoline, distillates and jet fuel from about 3.0 mbpd of refining capacity, including the Los Angeles refinery (largest on the West Coast).

  • Refining & Marketing

    Branded marketing

    Branded outlets and wholesale supply to resellers.

  • Midstream

    MPLX

    Crude and product pipelines and terminals, natural gas gathering and processing, and NGL fractionation.

  • Renewable Diesel

    Renewable diesel

    One of the largest U.S. producers and marketers of renewable diesel.

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services

Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.

  • Refining

    U.S. refining capacity

    U.S. share

    One of the largest

    Company-disclosed

    “one of the nation’s largest refining systems with approximately 3.0 million barrels per day”

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed
  • Renewable diesel

    U.S. renewable diesel

    U.S. share

    One of the largest producers and marketers

    Company-disclosed

    Company statement in the 10-K

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

Sources:

Company-stated positions; no percentages given.

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. MPLX acquisitions

    MPLX bought Northwind Midstream for $2.4B (August 29, 2025), the remaining 55% of BANGL for $703M (July 1, 2025) and Whiptail Midstream ($235M).

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. Leadership

    Maryann Mannen became Chairman on January 1, 2026; Maria Khoury became CFO on January 19, 2026.

    Source: Form 8-K (2025-12-18) — Item 5.02

  3. Strong 2026

    Net income attributable to MPC was $5.65B in the first half of 2026, versus $1.14B a year earlier.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

1.07x

Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$3,486M ÷ $3,251M = 1.07x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$4.66B

Latest year: $3.32B

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $2.79B in FY2020 to $3.49B in FY2025

  • Capex
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$132.7B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+13.7%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($132,699M ÷ $69,779M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 13.7%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

6.2%▲favorable

+23.8pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$8,291M ÷ $132,699M × 100 = 6.2%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

23.1%▲favorable

6-year average: 21.1%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

2.77x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$162.63 ÷ $58.69 = 2.77x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

6.7x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($47,976M + $33,305M − $3,672M) ÷ ($8,291M + $3,251M) = 6.7x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +13.7% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $69.78B in FY2020 to $132.7B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: -17.6% → 6.2%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +23.8 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ▼

    Equity ratio is 20.6% (relatively heavy reliance on debt)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ―

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 21.1% over 6 years (latest: 23.1%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Buys crude oil, refines it into gasoline, distillates and other products, and sells them to wholesale, branded and spot customers, while MPLX earns largely fee-based income from pipelines, gathering, processing and logistics.

How money and goods flow at Marathon Petroleum
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • About 18,500 employees
    • About 3.0 million barrels per day of refining capacity
    • MPLX pipelines, terminals and gathering and processing assets
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Refining & Marketing: refining and selling transportation fuels and other products
    • Midstream: MPLX logistics, gathering, processing and fractionation
    • Renewable Diesel: production and marketing of renewable diesel
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Resellers and branded outlets
    • Commercial, industrial and spot market buyers
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Refining & Marketing $124,252M (2025, external)
    • Midstream $5,628M external ($11,534M incl. intersegment)
    • Renewable Diesel $2,819M (remainder of 2025 total)

How the business makes money

  • Segment adjusted EBITDA 2025: R&M $6,138M, Midstream $6,750M, Renewable Diesel −$110M.
  • Received $2.56B of LP distributions from MPLX in 2025.
  • No customer exceeded 10% of revenues; about 3,800 employees are unionized.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Marathon Petroleum’s pipelines are FERC rate-regulated, and PFAS scrutiny is rising.

  • Regulated prices & reimbursement

    FERC pipeline rates

    Interstate common carrier pipelines are rate-regulated by FERC.

    Supports and constrainsTouches: How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Environmental rules

    PFAS

    Expects increased PFAS monitoring and remediation obligations.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Refining & Marketing

    124,252 (94%)
  • Midstream

    5,628 (4%)
  • Renewable Diesel

    2,819 (2%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Revenues from external customers; Renewable Diesel derived as total ($132,699M) less the other two.

10

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

11

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

  • Capital tie / equity stake

    MPLX

    MPC owns the general partner and about 64% of MPLX common units and consolidates it.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Resellers, branded outlets, commercial and industrial customers and spot buyers.

Named by the company

No single customer accounted for 10% or more of revenues in 2023–2025.

Suppliers

Crude oil suppliers worldwide.

Named by the company

No material supplier is named.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

MPC competes with other companies to acquire crude oil and to sell refined products, with independent marketers, integrated oil companies and high-volume retailers; the 10-K does not name them.

Competitors named in the 10-K

No competitor is named in the 10-K.

Peer group the company chose

Performance peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Peer companies for relative PSU TSR from the 2026 proxy statement.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue69,779119,983177,453148,379138,864132,699
Operating income-12,2474,30021,46914,5146,7968,291
Pretax income-13,6122,81720,46913,9895,9577,015
Net income (attributable)-9,8269,73814,5169,6813,4454,047
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—71.9%47.9%-16.4%-6.4%-4.4%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100-17.6%3.6%12.1%9.8%4.9%6.2%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100-14.1%8.1%8.2%6.5%2.5%3.0%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets85,15885,37389,90485,98778,85883,955
Total equity29,25232,61634,11930,50424,30324,086
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable32,04425,94827,08027,62027,79733,305
Equity ratio26.1%30.7%30.8%28.4%22.5%20.6%
ROE-44.3%40.2%53.8%37.1%16.3%23.1%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF2,4194,36016,36114,1178,6658,253
Investing CF-3,25714,797623-3,0951,534-5,867
Financing CF-135-14,419-13,647-14,207-12,434-1,924
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures-3682,89613,94112,2276,1324,767
Cash and equivalents4155,2918,6255,4433,2103,672
Per share & other
EPS ($)-15.1315.2428.1223.6310.0813.22
BVPS ($)34.1045.2661.0566.3256.1658.69
Dividend per share ($)2.322.322.493.083.393.73
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100—15.2%8.9%13.0%33.6%28.2%
P/E (x)—4.24.16.313.812.3
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)—7.52.94.36.86.7
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share1.211.411.912.242.482.77

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$56.03B+61.0%$10.45B+285.2%$7.45B+443.6%$26.59
2026-06-30$51.99B+53.8%$7.32B+233.3%$5.14B+322.5%$17.73
2026-03-31$34.2B+8.5%$1.4B+104.4%$511M$1.73
2025-12-31 †$32.57B-1.7%$2.69B+136.1%$1.54B+313.7%—
2025-09-30$34.81B$2.71B$1.37B$4.51
2025-06-30$33.8B$2.2B$1.22B$3.96
2025-03-31$31.52B$687M−$74M$-0.24
2024-12-31 †$33.14B$1.14B$371M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2025)

12.4%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$8,291M × (1 − 18%) ÷ $54,746M × 100 = 12.4%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

6.47%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $47.98B ÷ ($47.98B + $33.31B) = 59.0%

e.g.Debt weight: $33.31B ÷ ($47.98B + $33.31B) = 41.0%

e.g.WACC: 8.4% × 59.0% + 4.5% × (1 − 18%) × 41.0% = 6.47%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

+5.9pt▲favorable

Earning more than the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in 4 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 5.6%–7.6% and ROIC − WACC runs +4.8 to +6.9 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 6.47% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
0.63 (price-derived adjusted beta, but correlation with the market is low (R² 0.03), so reliability is limited)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
8.41%
Cost of debt
4.47%
Tax rate
18% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
59% : 41%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 6.47%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 0.63 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.44, R² 0.03, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × 0.442 + 0.33 = 0.626

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity8.41%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 0.63 × 5.5% = 8.4%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$47.98B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$33.31B
Cost of debt4.47%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)59% : 41%

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

3.3%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 6.5% − 3.2%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

—

Not computable (FCF not positive in both years)

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+13.7%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $4.77B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $148.49B = market cap $118.86B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $33.31B − cash and short-term investments $3.67B; r = WACC of 6.5% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.63, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$148.97B

FCF $4.77B ÷ (6.5% − 3.3%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

1.00x

Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r4.5%5.5%6.5%7.5%8.5%
0%0.71x0.58x0.49x0.43x0.38x
2%1.28x0.92x0.71x0.58x0.49x
4%6.42x2.14x1.28x0.92x0.71x
6%——6.42x2.14x1.28x
8%————6.42x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.52x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -5.2%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 118%

    Most profit comes from core operations.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 30 → 30 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

Profit bridge (FY2025)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-26

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$8,253M ÷ $4,047M = 2.04x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$8,291M ÷ $7,015M × 100 = 118%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($11,145M + $10,317M) ÷ 2 ÷ $132,699M × 365 = 30 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($9,568M + $10,129M) ÷ 2 ÷ $119,446M × 365 = 30 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
78.0%
Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
22.0%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
326 of 416

1 = most institutional; 78% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.63

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 219.1M shares reported by 1,946 13F filers ÷ 280.8M shares outstanding on 2026-07-30. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed None (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-30)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Scale

    One of the nation’s largest refining systems (~3.0 mbpd).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Stable midstream earnings

    Midstream adjusted EBITDA of $6,750M in 2025 exceeded R&M’s $6,138M.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Large buybacks

    Repurchased $55.67B of stock from 2012 through 2025; shares fell from 651M (2020) to 295M (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Volatile refining margins

    Net income attributable to MPC ranged from −$9,826M (2020) to $14,516M (2022).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Rising debt

    Interest-bearing debt rose to $33.3B in 2025, much of it at MPLX.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Renewable diesel losses

    Renewable Diesel segment adjusted EBITDA was negative in 2024 and 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

12.3x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

2.29%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

28%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

9.9%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Capital returns

    Large ongoing buybacks and rising dividends ($3.73 per share in 2025).

    What has to hold
    Refining margins stay healthy.
    The other side
    Cyclical earnings.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Midstream stability

    MPLX provides fee-based cash flow and distributions.

    What has to hold
    MPLX keeps growing.
    The other side
    Higher leverage.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

2020 includes large impairments; 2021 net income includes an $8.02B after-tax gain on the Speedway sale.

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

1.5x

$3.67B vs. $2.37B

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

5.6x

$8.29B vs. $1.49B

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

4.2x

$4.77B vs. $1.14B (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
Revenue-16.4% in FY2023 ($177.45B → $148.38B)Not yet, as of FY2025
Operating income-53.2% in FY2024 ($14.51B → $6.8B)Not yet, as of FY2025

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Recovery after 2020

    After a $9.8B loss in 2020, net income was positive every year 2021–2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
1
Med
34
2
Low
5
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Demand & macro

    Crack spreads

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Refining margins depend on crude and product prices and demand.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood High
  2. 2Law & regulation

    Environmental regulation

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Consent decrees, emissions rules and renewable fuel standards.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3Competition & technology shift

    Energy transition

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Lower long-term demand for transportation fuels.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4Disaster

    Refinery incidents

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Operational accidents and turnarounds affect output.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5M&A & integration

    Midstream acquisitions

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Integrating Northwind, BANGL and Whiptail acquisitions at MPLX.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Low / Likelihood Med

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (3)

  • Developments aimed at reducing vehicle emissions, increasing vehicle efficiency or reducing the sale of new internal combustion engine vehicles may decrease the demand and may increase the cost for our liquid transportation fuels. Read more

    Government mandates or incentives, industry and technological developments and consumer sentiment with respect to liquid transportation fuels may alter fuels or energy preferences or make alternative fuel vehicles more desirable and result in greater market penetration of such vehicles or otherwise decrease demand for our liquid transportation fuels. For example, the federal government through NHTSA and the EPA promulgate rules that require vehicle manufacturers to increase the fuel efficiency standards of liquid transportation fuels vehicles. The EPA has finalized a rule that reduces its current vehicle standards by eliminating regulation of GHG emissions.…

  • In 2025, the U.S. presidential administration announced wide-ranging policy changes and issued numerous executive actions. Read more

    The U.S. EPA and other federal agencies began proposing and promulgating regulations consistent with the administration’s policy changes. If the federal government relaxes or revokes certain environmental regulations, states may pass laws that vary in stringency and scope by state, creating a patchwork of regulation. For example, various states have passed laws regulating the use of materials containing PFAS and setting action levels for the remediation of certain PFAS. We cannot predict the extent to which states will pass such legislation, or the ultimate effect these state laws will have on our business, financial condition and results of operations.

  • California has also enacted cap-and-invest programs, which set statewide limits on GHG emissions and caps that decline each year. Read more

    CARB is currently developing regulations to implement the changes to the Cap-and-Invest program. We are unable to estimate the impact of these programs but requirements to drastically reduce GHG emissions in California could increase our operating costs, require additional capital expenditures, reduce the competitiveness of our California refinery and renewable fuel facility and our Washington refinery and affect their long term outlook.

No longer in the text (4)

  • In early 2025, the new U.S. presidential administration announced broad-based tariffs on goods imported from certain countries where we purchase feedstocks, including a ten percent tariff on energy resources such as crude oil, natural gas and NGLs imported from Canada. Some of these tariffs have been stayed for brief periods of at least 30 days. If the provisions of those tariffs are maintained as proposed, we would expect added market volatility, with the longer term impacts to our refining and marketing margin uncertain. In addition, retaliatory tariffs imposed by other countries or other potential government actions, would likely result in further adverse impacts.

  • Developments aimed at reducing vehicle emissions, increasing vehicle efficiency or reducing the sale of new internal combustion engine vehicles may decrease the demand and may increase the cost for our transportation fuels. Read more

    EPA and NHTSA have promulgated separate rules setting more stringent requirements for vehicles. NHTSA’s current CAFE standards increase in stringency from model year 2023 levels by eight percent annually for model years 2024-2025 and ten percent annually for model year 2026. EPA’s model year 2023-2026 CO2 emission standards result in average fuel economy of 40 mpg in model year 2026. In addition, NHTSA and EPA finalized new rules setting even more stringent requirements for model years 2027-2032. NHTSA’s standards would require an increase in fuel efficiency of two percent annually. EPA’s standards would require a significant increase in electric vehicle production…

  • I, ACC II, and Advanced Clean Trucks. California has received Clean Air Act waivers from U.S. Read more

    EPA to implement these programs.

  • Moreover, our revenues may not increase immediately upon the expenditure of funds on a particular project. Read more

    For instance, if we build a new pipeline, the construction will occur over an extended period of time and we may not receive any material increases in revenues until after completion of the project, if at all.

1 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 26, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 27, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Refining margins and utilization.
  • MPLX distributions and growth projects.
  • Buyback pace and debt levels.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 30, 2026 12:49 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 26, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-26Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Marathon Petroleum’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.