NYSE: STE · Health Care Equipment
Steris
STERIS, an Irish-domiciled company based in Dublin, provides products and services that support patient care with an emphasis on infection prevention. FY2026 revenue was $5,936M: Healthcare $4,209M, Applied Sterilization Technologies $1,139M and Life Sciences $589M. Service and consumables were $4,684M of revenue. Net income rose to $782M. It has raised its dividend every year since 2005.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 4, 2026 15:27 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: May 29, 2026
Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-05-2910-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-05Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 13.8%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 18.6%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- +2.0 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- 0.9x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 1.71x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 5 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 28.8x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.55
Higher than 76% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 50% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2026)
Higher than 45% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 35% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 59% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$243.70close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$23.83B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 28.8x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 3.3x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 15.9x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 4.1%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 1.0%
At FY2026 year-end: 27.9x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2026 year-end: 3.0x
Book value at FY2026 year-end
At FY2026 year-end: 14.6x
EBITDA for FY2026
At FY2026 year-end: 4.5%
Free cash flow for FY2026
Dividends per share for FY2026
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$1.46B → $1.59B (vs. a year earlier)↑ +8.8%$1.46B → $1.59B (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin18.2% → 18.5% (vs. a year earlier)↑ +0.3 pts18.2% → 18.5% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$192M → $214M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +11.4%$192M → $214M (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$482M → $531M (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +10.1%$482M → $531M (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$1.65B → $1.65B (vs. previous quarter-end)→ +0.0%$1.65B → $1.65B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Aug 5, 2026.
Management outlook → Reaffirmed
Reiterated fiscal 2027 revenue and earnings guidance. Source sentence
The Company is reiterating its prior guidance for revenue and earnings for fiscal 2027.
Key changes
Adjusted EPS of $11.10–$11.30. Source sentence
Adjusted earnings per diluted share are anticipated to be in the range of $11.10 to $11.30, unchanged from prior expectations.
Q1 revenue up 7% to $1.5B. Source sentence
Total revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 increased 7% to $1.5 billion compared with $1.4 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2026.
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- STERIS plc
- Headquarters
- DUBLIN, Ireland
- Incorporated in
- Ireland
- Fiscal year end
- 03/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: STE
- Industry
- Health Care Equipment
- CIK
- 1757898
- Website
- https://www.steris.com/ ↗
- IR page
- https://www.steris-ir.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2026 year-end)
Employees
18,000
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q3 FY2027
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q3 results were released 35–38 days after quarter end (Feb 4, 2026; Feb 5, 2025; Feb 7, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around March 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 35–44 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2027 | Sep 30, 2026 | Nov 4, 2026 (+35 days) | Nov 5, 2026 10-Q (+36 days) |
| Q1 FY2027 | Jun 30, 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 (+36 days) | Aug 7, 2026 10-Q (+38 days) |
| Q4 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | May 11, 2026 (+41 days) | May 29, 2026 10-K (+59 days) |
| Q3 FY2026 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 4, 2026 (+35 days) | Feb 6, 2026 10-Q (+37 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 (+36 days) | Nov 6, 2025 10-Q (+37 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 (+37 days) | Aug 7, 2025 10-Q (+38 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | May 14, 2025 (+44 days) | May 29, 2025 10-K (+59 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 5, 2025 (+36 days) | Feb 7, 2025 10-Q (+38 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 (+37 days) | Nov 7, 2024 10-Q (+38 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2024 | Aug 6, 2024 (+37 days) | Aug 8, 2024 10-Q (+39 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | May 8, 2024 (+38 days) | May 29, 2024 10-K (+59 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 7, 2024 (+38 days) | Feb 8, 2024 10-Q (+39 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
Healthcare
Sterile processing and service
Equipment, consumables and service for hospitals.
AST
Contract sterilization
Sterilization services for device makers.
Life Sciences
Consumables and equipment
Products for pharma manufacturers.
From the Form 10-K, FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31.
U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services
No market share figure is stated in the 10-K.
Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
Q1 FY2027 results
Revenue $1,493M (vs $1,391M); net income $200M (vs $177M).
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
Consolidation plan
Announced August 5, 2026; a new Center of Excellence in North Carolina.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-08-05) — Item 2.05 consolidation plan
EO settlements
As of July 31, 2026, substantially all payments were made.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2026)
0.76x
Below depreciation — investment is being pared back
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$369M ÷ $487M = 0.76x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2026)
1.9%
formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$113M ÷ $5,936M × 100 = 1.9%
M&A spend (6-year total)
$2.12B
Latest year: $20M
Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $239M in FY2021 to $369M in FY2026
- Capex
- R&D
- M&A spend
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2021–FY2026, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2026)
$5.94B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+13.8%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($5,936M ÷ $3,108M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 13.8%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2026)
18.6%
+0.9pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$1,102M ÷ $5,936M × 100 = 18.6%
ROE (FY2026)
11.3%▲favorable
6-year average: 7.3%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2026 end)
3.01x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$221.13 ÷ $73.45 = 3.01x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2026 end)
14.6x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($21,627M + $1,932M − $440M) ÷ ($1,102M + $487M) = 14.6x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +13.8% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $3.11B in FY2021 to $5.94B in FY2026. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ―
Operating margin held roughly flat: 17.6% → 18.6%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +0.9 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ▲
Equity ratio is 66.9% (a high level of financial stability)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ―
ROE averaged 7.3% over 6 years (latest: 11.3%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
- Sterile processing equipment and consumables
- Contract sterilization (AST)
- Life sciences products and services
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 18,000 employees (FY2026 average)
- Manufacturing and sterilization facilities
- Formulated chemistries
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Healthcare and life science products and services that help customers create a healthier and safer world, with an emphasis on infection prevention.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Service revenue and consumables tied to installed equipment; competes on brand, quality, serviceability and price.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Its own sales, service and field support teams, plus distributors and dealers.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Hospitals and health systems
- Medical device makers
- Pharma and life science customers
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2026, share of revenue ($5.94B)
- Cost of revenue55.8%
- Research & development1.9%
- Selling, general & administrative23.7%
Operating profit left: 18.6% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $487M. Capital spending: $369M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- Revenue $5,936M (FY2026)
- Service $2,876M; consumables $1,808M; capital equipment $1,252M
- No customer above 10% of a segment
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
Sells capital equipment, consumables and service to hospitals and life science customers, and contract sterilization to device makers.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 18,000 employees (FY2026 average)
- Manufacturing and sterilization facilities
- Formulated chemistries
02 what it does
Activities
- Sterile processing equipment and consumables
- Contract sterilization (AST)
- Life sciences products and services
03 who it serves
Customers
- Hospitals and health systems
- Medical device makers
- Pharma and life science customers
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Revenue $5,936M (FY2026)
- Service $2,876M; consumables $1,808M; capital equipment $1,252M
- No customer above 10% of a segment
How the business makes money
- Dental was divested in fiscal 2025.
- Service revenue rose 11.1%.
- Debt down from $3,206M (FY2024) to $1,932M.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Products are regulated, and sterilization uses a regulated gas.
Approvals & licenses
FDA oversight
Inspections can bring enforcement actions, including warning letters and consent decrees.
Constrains the businessTouches: ActivitiesEnvironmental rules
Ethylene oxide
EO sterilization has drawn personal injury claims.
Constrains the businessTouches: Activities
Revenue by segment (FY2026)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
Healthcare
4,208.6 (71%)Applied Sterilization Technologies
1,138.5 (19%)Life Sciences
588.8 (10%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31) Three reportable segments.
10
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
11
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Hospitals, device makers and life science companies.
Named by the company
What the filings disclose
Suppliers
Not a material disclosure in the 10-K.
Named by the company
12
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
The 10-K names Sterigenics in contract sterilization; others are unnamed.
Competitors named in the 10-K
Peer group the company chose
Peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Compensation peer group from the 2026 proxy statement.
- Agilent Technologiessite ↗
- Baxter Internationalsite ↗
- Bio-Rad Laboratoriessite ↗
- Boston Scientificsite ↗
- Dentsply Sironasite ↗
- Edwards Lifesciencessite ↗
- Hologicsite ↗
- IDEXX Laboratoriessite ↗
- ResMedsite ↗
- Revvitysite ↗
- Teleflexsite ↗
- Waterssite ↗
- Zimmer Biometsite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
13
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
| Line item | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202610-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3,108 | 4,223 | 4,536 | 5,139 | 5,460 | 5,936 |
| Operating income | 548 | 478 | 791 | 836 | 867 | 1,102 |
| Pretax income | 518 | 367 | 680 | 703 | 796 | 1,047 |
| Net income (attributable) | 397 | 244 | 107 | 378 | 615 | 782 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 35.9% | 7.4% | 13.3% | 6.2% | 8.7% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | 17.6% | 11.3% | 17.4% | 16.3% | 15.9% | 18.6% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | 12.8% | 5.8% | 2.4% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 13.2% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 6,574 | 11,424 | 10,822 | 11,064 | 10,147 | 10,737 |
| Total equity | 3,891 | 6,545 | 6,087 | 6,315 | 6,616 | 7,197 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 1,651 | 3,088 | 3,079 | 3,206 | 2,044 | 1,932 |
| Equity ratio | 59.0% | 57.2% | 56.2% | 57.0% | 65.1% | 66.9% |
| ROE | 10.2% | 4.7% | 1.7% | 6.1% | 9.5% | 11.3% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 690 | 685 | 757 | 973 | 1,148 | 1,341 |
| Investing CF | -1,154 | -667 | -383 | -887 | 389 | -512 |
| Financing CF | 346 | 116 | -499 | -85 | -1,572 | -568 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 450 | 397 | 395 | 613 | 778 | 972 |
| Cash and equivalents | 221 | 348 | 208 | 207 | 172 | 440 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | 4.63 | 2.48 | 1.07 | 3.81 | 6.20 | 7.93 |
| BVPS ($) | 45.47 | 65.28 | 61.62 | 63.73 | 67.18 | 73.45 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 1.57 | 1.69 | 1.84 | 2.03 | 2.23 | 2.46 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | 33.9% | 68.1% | 172.0% | 53.3% | 36.0% | 31.0% |
| P/E (x) | 41.1 | 97.5 | 178.8 | 59.0 | 36.6 | 27.9 |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 23.0 | 26.1 | 16.2 | 18.0 | 18.0 | 14.6 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 4.19 | 3.70 | 3.10 | 3.53 | 3.37 | 3.01 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $1.59B+8.8% | $294M+10.7% | $214M+11.4% | — |
| 2026-06-30 | $1.49B+7.3% | $286M+16.2% | $200M+12.8% | — |
| 2026-03-31 † | $1.59B+7.3% | $317M+46.6% | $220M+51.1% | — |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.5B+9.2% | $273M+11.4% | $193M+11.2% | $1.96 |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.46B | $266M | $192M | $1.94 |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.39B | $246M | $177M | $1.79 |
| 2025-03-31 † | $1.48B | $216M | $146M | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.37B | $245M | $174M | $1.75 |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
14
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2026)
9.5%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$1,102M × (1 − 23.5%) ÷ $8,894M × 100 = 9.5%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
7.52%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $21.63B ÷ ($21.63B + $1.93B) = 91.8%
e.g.Debt weight: $1.93B ÷ ($21.63B + $1.93B) = 8.2%
e.g.WACC: 8.0% × 91.8% + 3.1% × (1 − 23.5%) × 8.2% = 7.52%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 6.2%–9.2% and ROIC − WACC runs +0.3 to +3.3 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 7.52% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 0.55 (price-derived adjusted beta, but correlation with the market is low (R² 0.05), so reliability is limited)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 7.98%
- Cost of debt
- 3.14%
- Tax rate
- 23.5% (effective rate, FY2024–FY2026)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 92% : 8%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 7.52%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 0.55 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.33, R² 0.05, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 0.329 + 0.33 = 0.550
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 0.55 × 5.5% = 8.0%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
15
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
3.7%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.5% − 3.8%
Past FCF growth (FY2021–FY2026)
+16.6%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2021–FY2026)
+13.8%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2026): free cash flow $972M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $25.33B = market cap $23.83B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $1.93B − cash and short-term investments $440M; r = WACC of 7.5% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.55, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$25.59B
FCF $972M ÷ (7.5% − 3.7%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.01x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 5.5% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.70x | 0.59x | 0.51x | 0.45x | 0.40x |
| 2% | 1.10x | 0.85x | 0.70x | 0.59x | 0.51x |
| 4% | 2.56x | 1.54x | 1.10x | 0.85x | 0.70x |
| 6% | — | 7.68x | 2.56x | 1.54x | 1.10x |
| 8% | — | — | — | 7.68x | 2.56x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
16
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 2.96x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -5.4%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 105%
Most profit comes from core operations.
- ✓
Days sales outstanding: 72 → 66 days
No major slowdown in collecting on sales.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
Profit bridge (FY2026)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-05-29
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$1,341M ÷ $782M = 1.71x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
e.g.$1,102M ÷ $1,047M × 100 = 105%
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($1,044M + $1,093M) ÷ 2 ÷ $5,936M × 365 = 66 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($581M + $632M) ÷ 2 ÷ $3,309M × 365 = 67 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
17
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 97.3%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- 1.1%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 1.6%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- —
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 93 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.55
individuals and other non-13F holders
not stated in the proxy
1 = most institutional; 22% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 95.0M shares reported by 831 13F filers ÷ 97.6M shares outstanding on 2026-05-27. Option positions are excluded.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days. Directors and executive officers as a group held about 1.09M shares, including rights to acquire shares.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-06-11 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-K cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-05-27)
18
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Recurring revenue
Service and consumables were 79% of FY2026 revenue.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
2. Dividend record
Raised the dividend each consecutive year since 2005.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
3. Falling debt
Debt fell to $1,932M.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
Weaknesses
1. Past low earnings
Net income fell to $107M in FY2023.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
2. EO exposure
Agreed to pay up to $48.2M to settle ethylene oxide claims.
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)
19
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2026)
27.9x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2026)
1.11%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2026)
31%
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2026)
4.5%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Recurring model
Service revenue $2,876M.
- What has to hold
- Procedure volumes grow.
- The other side
- Hospital capital budgets.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
2. Dividend growth
Dividend per share rose from $1.57 to $2.46.
- What has to hold
- Cash flow stays strong.
- The other side
- Regulatory actions.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
20
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2026)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
3.7x
$440M vs. $119M
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
18.2x
$1.1B vs. $61M
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
4.0x
$972M vs. $242M (FCF = operating CF − capex)
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
| Operating income | -12.9% in FY2022 ($548M → $478M) | Yes, by FY2023 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2021–FY2026), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
2021
Net income $397M in FY2021.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-03-31)
21
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
Illinois ethylene oxide claims are largely resolved; IRS notices are contested.
1 open matter · 1 settled or closed
IRS notices
PendingTax disputeIRS; STERIS
Contesting assertions with about $50 million cumulative liability; petitions filed in U.S. Tax Court; no reserves.
- Amounts
- About $50M
Illinois EO litigation
SettledProduct liabilityPlaintiffs; a STERIS subsidiary
Agreed to pay up to $48.2 million; as of July 31, 2026 substantially all payments were made and claims dismissed. No admission of liability.
- Amounts
- Up to $48.2M
Company statement: Other proceedings are described as ordinary-course and not expected to be material.
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30) — Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-11-05. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
22
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Law & regulation
FDA enforcement
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Inspections can lead to warning letters, consent decrees and sanctions.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood Med
- 2Law & regulation
Ethylene oxide
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- EO-related litigation and regulation affect AST.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 3Competition & technology shift
Competition
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Competes with broad-line makers and Sterigenics in AST.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4Law & regulation
IRS notices
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- IRS assertions could mean about $50M of tax.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Low / Likelihood Med
- 5Supply chain
Consolidation plan
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Moves formulated chemistry production to North Carolina.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Low / Likelihood Med
23
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (6)
force. The U.S. has solicited feedback from the trading community regarding the operation of the USMCA, and the joint review could result in changes, including, for example, the processes by which goods qualify for preferential treatment, the tariffs applicable to products or other restrictions on the movement of goods within the region under the USMCA. Changes to the USMCA could adversely affect our manufacturing operations and those of our suppliers in Canada and Mexico and impact our ability to manufacture and market products or source materials at competitive prices, which could have a material adverse effect on our financial condition and results of operations. We cannot predict the ultimate scope, duration, or impact of current or future tariff measures, changes to existing trade agreements, such as the USMCA, or the imposition of other trade restrictions.
The introduction and evolution of climate- and sustainability-related laws, regulations and reporting requirements—many of which are not uniform across jurisdictions—can increase the complexity and cost of compliance and heighten our exposure to enforcement actions, litigation and reputational harm. For example, the European Union adopted the CSRD in 2023, and in 2025 the European Commission proposed amendments to the CSRD aimed at simplifying sustainability reporting in Europe. Such amendments entered into force in March 2026, with transposition into national law by EU member states required in 2027, while changes to the ESRS are expected to be finalized later in calendar year 2026. While the EU has adopted extensive requirements through CSRD and ESRS, which continue to evolve, other jurisdictions, including, for example, the United Kingdom and California, have their own sustainability…
Court of Cook County, Illinois. A claims process regarding confidential settlement agreements is ongoing and subject to final court approval. Read more
Furthermore, some claims would be subject to further litigation if certain terms of the applicable settlement agreements are not fulfilled and we exercise our walkaway rights. Please refer to Note 12 to our consolidated financial statements titled “Commitments and Contingencies” for further information.
Similarly, we continue to invest in smart manufacturing to drive structural cost reduction in our facilities, including aligning work to more efficient manufacturing centers, implementing advanced manufacturing capabilities such as digital initiatives, automation and robots, and closing facilities that are not required to meet future capacity and work needs. Our success will depend on various factors, including our ability to either source or custom develop the necessary technology and components, and the digital transformation initiative’s cost-effectiveness, utility and competitive positioning. If our digital transformation initiative fails to develop as we expect, or progresses more slowly than expected, such failure to realize efficiencies and cost reduction benefits could adversely impact our financial condition and results of operations.
Likewise, governments and regulatory bodies worldwide are actively developing new laws, regulations and ethical guidelines governing AI use, including the European Union’s Artificial Intelligence Act. Read more
Compliance with evolving and potentially inconsistent AI regulations across jurisdictions may be costly and complex. Failure to comply could result in significant penalties, restrictions on our use of AI, or reputational harm. The use of AI may also raise data privacy concerns, particularly if AI systems process sensitive health information subject to GDPR, HIPAA or other privacy regulations. If our competitors deploy AI technologies more effectively than we do, we may lose market share or be unable to maintain our competitive position. Failure to adequately manage AI-related risks could have a material adverse effect on our business, reputation, financial condition, and results of…
From time to time, we may invest in technology, business infrastructure, new businesses, product offerings and manufacturing innovations and expansion of existing businesses, each of which may require substantial cash investments and management attention. We believe cost-effective investments are essential to business growth and profitability; however, significant investments are subject to typical risks and uncertainties inherent in developing a new business or expanding an existing business. The failure of any significant investment to provide expected returns or profitability could have a material adverse effect on our financial results and divert management attention from more profitable business operations.
No longer in the text (4)
We might be adversely impacted by tax legislation or challenges to our tax positions.
The U.S. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the “TCJA”) was signed into law on December 22, 2017. Read more
Guidance continues to be issued clarifying the application of this legislation and changes have been proposed, and in many instances finalized, with respect to a number of income tax provisions (including foreign tax credit regulations) in the U.S. that could increase our total tax expense. In addition, beginning January 1, 2022, the limitation on deductibility of interest expense, which generally limits a deduction for interest expense to 30% of taxable income (subject to certain adjustments), must be determined by reducing taxable income by depreciation and amortization deductions, which may limit our ability to deduct interest expense in the future. We cannot predict the overall impact that the additional guidance and recent changes may have on our business. In addition, due to the expiration of…
Although we are organized under the laws of Ireland and are a tax resident in Ireland for Irish tax purposes, the IRS may assert that we should be treated as a U.S. Read more
corporation (and, therefore, a U.S. tax resident) for U.S. federal tax purposes pursuant to Section 7874 of the Code (“Section 7874”). For U.S. federal tax purposes, a company generally is considered to be a tax resident in the jurisdiction of its organization. Because we are organized under the laws of Ireland, we would generally be classified as a non-U.S. corporation (and, therefore, a non-U.S. tax resident) under these rules. Section 7874, however, provides an exception to this general rule under which a non-U.S. organized entity may be treated as a U.S. corporation for U.S. federal tax purposes. The rules under Section 7874 are complex, but as a general matter, a foreign corporation is treated as a U.S. corporation if…
For example, on January 5, 2023, the CSRD became effective. The CSRD expands the number of companies required to publicly report ESG-related information, defines the ESG-related information that companies are required to disclose in accordance with ESRS and imposes additional assurance obligations with respect to such disclosures. While CSRD rules are prescriptive for the types of data to be reported, the methodology for quantifying and qualifying such data are still developing and uncertain and may impose increased costs on us related to complying with our reporting obligations and increase risks of non-compliance with ESRS and the CSRD. In addition, there is currently uncertainty surrounding the requirements to publish ESG-related information under the CSRD and the content requirements of such report under the ESRS. On February 26, 2025, the European Commission proposed an “Omnibus”…
1 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed May 29, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed May 29, 2025 ↗.
24
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- North Carolina consolidation.
- Service growth.
- IRS Tax Court petitions.
25
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Other sources referenced in the analysis
Last updated
Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 4, 2026 15:27 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: May 29, 2026
Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-05-29Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Steris’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.