KabuDo

NYSE: CF · Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals

CF Industries

CF Industries makes ammonia and nitrogen fertilizers — granular urea, UAN, and ammonium nitrate — plus industrial products such as diesel exhaust fluid, from natural gas at plants in the U.S., Canada, and the UK. Its Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex is, per its 10-K, the largest ammonia production complex in the world. Customers are mainly cooperatives, retailers, distributors, and industrial users; CHS, which owns about 11% of its main U.S. operating subsidiary, was its largest customer at 13% of sales. FY2025 net sales were $7.08 billion and net earnings $1.80 billion. With JERA and Mitsui it is building the $3.7 billion Blue Point low-carbon ammonia plant, targeted to start production in 2029.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 12, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:06 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 25, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-2510-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-05

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
11.4%

Higher than 70% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
32.5%

Higher than 86% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
+12.2 pts

Higher than 75% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
0.4x

Higher than 25% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
1.53x

Higher than 51% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
0 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
6.8x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.13

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$113.48close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$17.43B

P/E today
6.8x

At FY2025 year-end: 8.6x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
3.6x

At FY2025 year-end: 2.5x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
5.8x

At FY2025 year-end: 4.1x

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
10.3%

At FY2025 year-end: 15.2%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
1.8%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +12.1%$1.66B → $1.86B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↑ +2.7 pts35.0% → 37.7% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +13.0%$460M → $520M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +31.1%$2.19 → $2.87 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↑ +13.7%$2.48B → $2.82B (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt→ +0.0%$3.22B → $3.22B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Nov 4, 2026.

Management outlook • Issued

Expects full-year 2026 gross ammonia production of about 9.5M tons. Source sentence
The Company expects gross ammonia production for the full year 2026 to be approximately 9.5 million tons, which includes the impact of the ongoing outage at the Yazoo City, Mississippi, Complex as a result of an incident that occurred in November 2025.

Key changes

  • Repurchased 3.0M shares for $367M in Q3. Source sentence
    Repurchased 3.0 million shares for $367 million during the third quarter of 2026
  • Q3 sales volumes up 7%. Source sentence
    Sales volumes were 7% higher in the third quarter of 2026 compared to the third quarter of 2025 due to higher UAN, urea and other sales, partially offset by AN and ammonia sales.

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.
Headquarters
NORTHBROOK, IL
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: CF
Industry
Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals
CIK
1324404

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    2,900

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 45–50 days after quarter end (Feb 18, 2026; Feb 19, 2025; Feb 14, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 30–50 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Nov 4, 2026 (+35 days)Nov 5, 2026 10-Q (+36 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Aug 5, 2026 (+36 days)Aug 6, 2026 10-Q (+37 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026May 6, 2026 (+36 days)May 7, 2026 10-Q (+37 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Feb 18, 2026 (+49 days)Feb 25, 2026 10-K (+56 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Nov 5, 2025 (+36 days)Nov 6, 2025 10-Q (+37 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Aug 6, 2025 (+37 days)Aug 7, 2025 10-Q (+38 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025May 7, 2025 (+37 days)May 8, 2025 10-Q (+38 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Feb 19, 2025 (+50 days)Feb 20, 2025 10-K (+51 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 30, 2024 (+30 days)Oct 31, 2024 10-Q (+31 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Aug 7, 2024 (+38 days)Aug 8, 2024 10-Q (+39 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024May 1, 2024 (+31 days)May 2, 2024 10-Q (+32 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Feb 14, 2024 (+45 days)Feb 22, 2024 10-K (+53 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Ammonia

    Anhydrous ammonia

    Examples: 82% nitrogen

    Core product, sold as fertilizer and upgraded into other products.

  • Granular Urea

    Granular urea

    Examples: 46% nitrogen

    Dry nitrogen fertilizer.

  • UAN

    Urea ammonium nitrate solution

    Examples: 28–32% nitrogen

    Liquid fertilizer.

  • AN

    Ammonium nitrate

    Examples: Fertilizer and explosives component

    Also used by the commercial explosives industry.

  • Other

    Industrial products

    Examples: Diesel exhaust fluid, urea liquor, nitric acid, aqua ammonia

    Sold mainly to industrial customers.

Product descriptions are from the FY2025 Form 10-K's Item 1.

U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services

Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.

  • Ammonia

    North American production capacity (Dec 31, 2025)

    U.S. share

    —

    Not disclosed

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

    North America

    ~40%

    Company-disclosed

    Donaldsonville, Louisiana is the largest ammonia production complex in the world.

  • Granular urea

    North American production capacity

    U.S. share

    —

    Not disclosed

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

    North America

    ~41%

    Company-disclosed
  • UAN

    North American production capacity

    U.S. share

    —

    Not disclosed

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

    North America

    ~44%

    Company-disclosed
  • Ammonium nitrate (AN)

    North American production capacity

    U.S. share

    —

    Not disclosed

    Worldwide share

    —

    Not disclosed

    North America

    ~19%

    Company-disclosed

Sources:

Shares of North American capacity for CF's eight manufacturing facilities, per the FY2025 10-K.

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

2026 developments from 8-Ks.

  1. Strong first half

    First-half 2026 net earnings were $1.34B ($8.71 per diluted share), including a gain of about $170M from a litigation settlement; plants ran at 98% of available ammonia capacity.

    Source: 8-K filed 2026-08-05 (Exhibit 99.1)

  2. Orica settlement

    Orica agreed to pay $169.5M in cash and the 2014 ammonium nitrate purchase agreements were terminated.

    Source: 8-K filed 2026-03-16

  3. Dividend raised 20%

    The quarterly dividend rose to $0.60 in July 2026.

    Source: 8-K filed 2026-08-05 (Exhibit 99.1)

  4. CFO change

    CFO Gregory Cameron separated in February 2026; Andrew Scribner, from Kimberly-Clark, became CFO on May 26, 2026.

    Source: 8-Ks filed 2026-01-07 and 2026-05-05

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

1.06x

Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$950M ÷ $898M = 1.06x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$1.22B

Latest year: $0

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $309M in FY2020 to $950M in FY2025

  • Capex
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$7.08B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+11.4%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($7,084M ÷ $4,124M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 11.4%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

32.5%▲favorable

+17.4pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$2,300M ÷ $7,084M × 100 = 32.5%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

36.6%▲favorable

6-year average: 41.6%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

2.45x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$77.34 ÷ $31.51 = 2.45x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

4.1x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($11,876M + $3,215M − $1,982M) ÷ ($2,300M + $898M) = 4.1x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +11.4% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $4.12B in FY2020 to $7.08B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: 15.1% → 32.5%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +17.4 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ―

    Equity ratio is 34.3% (a middling level)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 41.6% over 6 years (latest: 36.6%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Nitrogen fertilizer and industrial products

Converting natural gas into ammonia, then upgrading it into urea, UAN, AN, and industrial products, and moving it through terminals and logistics mainly in the U.S. Midwest.

Nitrogen fertilizer and industrial products: how money and goods flow
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • Natural gas (about 34% of production costs; about 350 million MMBtus in 2025)
    • Six U.S., two Canadian, and one UK plant
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Ammonia production and upgrading
    • Distribution by pipeline, barge, rail, truck, and ship
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Cooperatives, retailers, independent distributors, traders, wholesalers, industrial users
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Product sales at market prices

Nitrogen fertilizer and industrial products: how it makes money

  • Gross margin was $2.72B (38.5%) in FY2025.
  • North America was $5.99B and Europe and other $1.09B of FY2025 net sales.

Low-carbon ammonia

Producing ammonia with carbon capture and sequestration for new uses such as power generation and steel in Japan and to reduce European carbon costs.

Low-carbon ammonia: how money and goods flow
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • Carbon capture at Donaldsonville and Yazoo City
    • Blue Point JV partners JERA and Mitsui
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Decarbonization projects
    • Building the Blue Point ATR plant
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • JV partners and industrial and energy users
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Low-carbon ammonia sales

Low-carbon ammonia: how it makes money

  • Donaldsonville's decarbonization project was completed in July 2025.
  • Blue Point: CF 40%, JERA 35%, Mitsui 25%; about 1.4 million metric tons a year; construction started August 2026.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

CF’s plants face emissions allowances and benefit from the EPA’s GHG Endangerment rescission.

  • Environmental rules

    Emissions allowances

    Recognizes costs if a facility exceeds regulatory emissions allowances.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Environmental rules

    GHG Endangerment Finding rescinded

    The EPA finalized a rescission of the 2009 GHG Endangerment Finding in February 2026.

    Supports the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Trade & export rules

    Anti-corruption and sanctions

    Violations could bring fines and denial of export privileges.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Customers

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue, margin = segment profit ÷ segment revenue × 100

  • Ammonia

    2,176 (31%)

    profit 682 · margin 31.3%

  • Granular Urea

    1,781 (25%)

    profit 837 · margin 47.0%

  • UAN

    2,161 (31%)

    profit 921 · margin 42.6%

  • AN

    421 (6%)

    profit 79 · margin 18.8%

  • Other

    545 (8%)

    profit 205 · margin 37.6%

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note 21, Segment Disclosures Profit is gross margin, the segment measure CF uses; SG&A, interest, and taxes are managed centrally and not allocated.

10

Where it earnsSite analysis

Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.

Largest market (FY2025)

North America — 85% of revenue

Revenue by country / region (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • North America

    5,994 (85%)
  • Europe and other

    1,090 (15%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note 4, Revenue Recognition By destination of shipment.

11

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

Products are sold on credit (generally 30 days or less) or through forward sales with customer advances. Prices follow global nitrogen markets.

  • CHS supply arrangement

    About 13% of 2025 net sales

    Typical term: Strategic venture

    CHS owns about 11% of CF Industries Nitrogen, LLC, which owns five U.S. plants.

  • Blue Point offtake

    Partners buy output in proportion to ownership

    Typical term: Once production begins (expected 2029)

    Estimated plant cost of about $3.7B, funded by partners according to ownership.

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 1 and Note 18

12

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

  • Capital tie / equity stake

    CHS Inc.

    Strategic venture under which CHS owns about 11% of CF Industries Nitrogen, LLC; CHS was CF's largest customer in 2025 (about 13% of net sales).

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 1

  • Capital tie / equity stake

    JERA and Mitsui & Co.

    Blue Point joint venture (CF 40%, JERA 35%, Mitsui 25%) formed April 8, 2025 to build a low-carbon ammonia plant in Louisiana; partners contributed $195M, $170M, and $121M in 2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 1

13

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Cooperatives, retailers, independent fertilizer distributors, traders, wholesalers, and industrial users.

Named by the company

Suppliers

Natural gas suppliers across hubs such as Henry Hub, AECO, Dawn, and the UK's National Balancing Point.

Named by the company

None named in the 10-K or the company’s press releases.

What the filings disclose

  • Facilities consumed about 350 million MMBtus of natural gas in 2025. (Form 10-K (FY2025), Item 1)

14

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

CF's 10-K says its markets are global and intensely competitive, mainly on delivered price, and names its primary North American and UK competitors; imports from regions with cheaper or subsidized gas also compete.

Competitors named in the 10-K

North America

United Kingdom

Plus importers Origin Fertilisers, Ameropa, and Thomas Bell & Sons.

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 1, Competition

Peer group the company chose

2025 Industry Reference Group (compensation), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

19 fertilizer, chemical, and industrial gas companies; unchanged from 2024. The proxy also compares TSR with Nutrien, Mosaic, and Yara.

Source: Proxy statement (DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17) — Use of Industry Reference Group

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

15

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue4,1246,53811,1866,6315,9367,084
Operating income6231,7295,3972,2301,7462,300
Pretax income4631,5435,0952,2481,7622,239
Net income (attributable)4321,2603,9371,8381,4771,798
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—58.5%71.1%-40.7%-10.5%19.3%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 10015.1%26.4%48.2%33.6%29.4%32.5%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 10010.5%19.3%35.2%27.7%24.9%25.4%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets12,02312,37513,31314,37613,46614,088
Total equity5,6036,0367,8538,3737,5927,775
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable3,9613,4652,9652,9682,9713,215
Equity ratio24.3%25.9%37.9%39.8%37.0%34.3%
ROE14.8%41.1%95.4%34.1%27.6%36.6%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF1,2312,8733,8552,7572,2712,752
Investing CF-299-466-440-1,679-469-933
Financing CF-542-1,463-2,700-1,372-2,205-1,484
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures9222,3593,4022,2581,7531,802
Cash and equivalents6831,6282,3232,0321,6141,982
Per share & other
EPS ($)1.474.2416.387.876.748.97
BVPS ($)13.6615.4425.8230.3829.3431.51
Dividend per share ($)1.201.201.501.602.002.00
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 10081.6%28.3%9.2%20.3%29.7%22.3%
P/E (x)26.316.75.210.112.78.6
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)7.66.32.85.15.94.1
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share2.834.583.302.622.912.45

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$1.86B+12.1%$701M+20.9%$520M+13.0%$2.87
2026-06-30$2.22B+17.6%$1.12B+73.0%$869M+76.6%$4.73
2026-03-31$1.99B+19.4%$863M+89.7%$676M+92.6%$3.98
2025-12-31 †$1.87B+22.8%$617M+39.9%$495M+26.3%—
2025-09-30$1.66B$580M$460M$2.19
2025-06-30$1.89B$648M$492M$2.37
2025-03-31$1.66B$455M$351M$1.85
2024-12-31 †$1.52B$441M$392M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

16

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2025)

17.5%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$2,300M × (1 − 18%) ÷ $10,777M × 100 = 17.5%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

5.30%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $11.88B ÷ ($11.88B + $3.22B) = 78.7%

e.g.Debt weight: $3.22B ÷ ($11.88B + $3.22B) = 21.3%

e.g.WACC: 5.7% × 78.7% + 4.8% × (1 − 18%) × 21.3% = 5.30%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

+12.2pt▲favorable

Earning more than the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in 6 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 4.7%–6.4% and ROIC − WACC runs +11.1 to +12.8 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 5.30% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
0.13 (price-derived adjusted beta, but correlation with the market is low (R² 0.01), so reliability is limited)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
5.67%
Cost of debt
4.82%
Tax rate
18% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
79% : 21%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 5.30%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 0.13 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β -0.30, R² 0.01, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × -0.299 + 0.33 = 0.130

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity5.67%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 0.13 × 5.5% = 5.7%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$11.88B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$3.22B
Cost of debt4.82%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)79% : 21%

17

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

-4.4%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 5.3% − 9.7%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+14.3%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+11.4%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $1.8B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $18.66B = market cap $17.43B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $3.22B − cash and short-term investments $1.98B; r = WACC of 5.3% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.13, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$18.58B

FCF $1.8B ÷ (5.3% − -4.4%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

1.00x

Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r3.3%4.3%5.3%6.3%7.3%
0%2.93x2.25x1.82x1.53x1.32x
2%7.43x4.20x2.93x2.25x1.82x
4%—32.19x7.43x4.20x2.93x
6%———32.19x7.43x
8%—————

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

18

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.78x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -6.9%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 103%

    Most profit comes from core operations.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 23 → 23 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Profit bridge (FY2025)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$2,752M ÷ $1,798M = 1.53x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$2,300M ÷ $2,239M × 100 = 103%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($404M + $488M) ÷ 2 ÷ $7,084M × 365 = 23 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($314M + $383M) ÷ 2 ÷ $4,360M × 365 = 29 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

19

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
100%+

Reported total 104.7%

Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
≈0%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
26 of 416

1 = most institutional; 6% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.13

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 158.4M shares reported by 960 13F filers ÷ 151.3M shares outstanding on 2026-08-03. Option positions are excluded.
  • The 13F total exceeds shares outstanding because some shares are reported twice — for example shares lent to short sellers and then bought by another manager, or holdings that overlapping managers both report.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-17 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-08-03)

20

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Low-cost North American gas

    Plants connect to major natural gas hubs; natural gas was about 34% of total production costs in 2025. The 10-K notes competing imports, some from regions with lower natural gas costs or subsidies.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Item 1

  2. 2. High margins and cash flow

    Gross margin was 38.5% in 2025; trailing-12-month operating cash flow was $2.98B at June 30, 2026.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Note 21; 8-K filed 2026-08-05

  3. 3. Aggressive buybacks

    Shares outstanding fell from 207.6M (FY2021) to 153.6M (FY2025); CF repurchased about $1.34B of stock in 2025.

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Form 10-K (FY2025) Note 19

  4. 4. Low-carbon ammonia head start

    Donaldsonville's decarbonization project was completed in July 2025, and Blue Point received construction permits in July 2026.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Item 1; 8-K filed 2026-08-05

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Commodity price swings

    Net sales went from $11.19B (2022) to $5.94B (2024) and net earnings from $3.94B to $1.48B as nitrogen prices fell.

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  2. 2. Yazoo City outage

    An incident in November 2025 idled all production at the Yazoo City complex; CF expects to restart production in the first half of 2027 and that insurance will cover a substantial portion of the cost.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Note 6; 8-K filed 2026-08-05

  3. 3. Customer concentration

    CHS alone was about 13% of 2025 net sales.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Item 1

21

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

8.6x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

2.59%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

22%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

15.2%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Cash returns

    Dividends per share rose from $1.20 (2021) to $2.00 (2025) and the quarterly rate is now $0.60; CF has repurchased 5.6M shares (about $523M) under its $2B program since October 2025.

    What has to hold
    Nitrogen margins stay healthy.
    The other side
    Earnings are cyclical and fell sharply after 2022.

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 8-K filed 2026-08-05

  2. 2. Low-carbon growth option

    Blue Point and carbon capture projects position CF for low-carbon ammonia demand in Japan and Europe.

    What has to hold
    Demand and policy support for low-carbon ammonia materialize.
    The other side
    Production isn't expected before 2029.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Item 1

P/E, dividend yield, payout ratio, and FCF yield use the FY2025 year-end share price. Book value per share excludes noncontrolling interests (CHS's stake and the Blue Point partners).

22

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

—

$1.98B vs. —

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

14.8x

$2.3B vs. $155M

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

5.5x

$1.8B vs. $326M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
Revenue-40.7% in FY2023 ($11.19B → $6.63B)Not yet, as of FY2025
Operating income-58.7% in FY2023 ($5.4B → $2.23B)Not yet, as of FY2025

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Cash generation

    Free cash flow of $1.82B for the 12 months to June 30, 2026.

    Source: 8-K filed 2026-08-05

  • Bond financing

    Issued $1B of 5.300% senior notes due 2035 in November 2025.

    Source: 8-K filed 2025-11-26

24

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
1
2
Med
6
345
Low
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Raw materials & energy

    Natural gas costs

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Natural gas is the principal raw material and fuel; competitors elsewhere may have cheaper or subsidized gas.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Spot and term purchases from multiple suppliers and financial hedges of natural gas prices.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood Med
  2. 2Demand & macro

    Fertilizer demand and prices

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Ammonia, urea, and UAN are widely traded with limited barriers to entry, and imports from the Middle East, Trinidad, Africa, and Russia compete continuously in North America.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood High
  3. 3Disaster

    Plant incidents

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    The November 2025 incident in the AN upgrade area idled all production at Yazoo City into 2027.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Insurance expected to cover a substantial portion of restoration costs.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4Law & regulation

    Government policy and trade

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Government taxes, duties, tariffs, quotas, and subsidies on fertilizer, raw materials, and natural gas can affect imports, exports, and prices.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5M&A & integration

    Blue Point execution

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    About $3.7B plant with about one-third of costs tied to imported materials, scheduled to start production in 2029.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Costs shared with JERA and Mitsui, who also take their share of output.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  6. 6Customer/supplier concentration

    Largest customer

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    CHS accounted for about 13% of 2025 net sales.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Strategic venture that gives CHS an equity interest in CF Industries Nitrogen.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Low

25

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (4)

  • Beginning on January 1, 2026, importers of nitrogen fertilizer products into the EU became subject to its carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM) and will be required to purchase certificates in 2027 reflecting the direct and indirect carbon emissions embedded in covered imports. While some EU member state officials, including from France and Italy, are advocating that the EU Commission temporarily suspend the application of the CBAM to fertilizers, or for fertilizers to be wholly excluded from it, the EU has not yet adopted an exemption process, and it remains unclear whether such efforts will be successful. Other governments are also considering border taxes for carbon-intensive products, including the United Kingdom, which is introducing a carbon border adjustment mechanism currently expected to apply from January 1, 2027. The imposition of border taxes, the details of their…

  • We have and may enter into joint ventures to invest in our business. Read more

    For example, in 2025, we entered into a joint venture with two Japanese partners to build a greenfield plant to produce low-carbon ammonia. This joint venture and other similar

  • • our ability to complete the projects at our Blue Point complex, including the construction of a low-carbon ammonia production facility with our joint venture partners and scalable infrastructure on schedule and on budget or at all;

  • • announced or future tariffs, retaliatory measures, and global trade relations, including the potential impact of tariffs and retaliatory measures on the price and availability of materials for our capital projects and maintenance;

No longer in the text (1)

  • The EU finalized its overall carbon border adjustment mechanism in May 2023. Read more

    During the interim phase, covering imports, including nitrogenous fertilizers, entering the EU from the fourth quarter of 2023 through the fourth quarter of 2025, importers must file quarterly reports on the emissions intensity of covered products. For imports that enter the EU starting in 2026, charges will be required for emissions over certain thresholds, with the EU still to set forth additional details. Other governments are also considering border taxes for carbon intensive products. The imposition of any such taxes may impact investment and trade flows, which could adversely impact our business.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 20, 2025 ↗.

26

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Restart of Yazoo City in the first half of 2027.
  • Blue Point construction cost and schedule.
  • Nitrogen prices and global supply.
  • U.S. natural gas prices.
  • Pace of buybacks under the $2B program.

27

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 12, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:06 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 25, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-25

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent CF Industries’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.