NYSE: GPC · Distributors
Genuine Parts Company
Genuine Parts Company, founded in Atlanta in 1928, distributes automotive and industrial replacement parts from more than 10,800 locations, mainly in North America, Europe and Australasia. It reports three segments: North America Automotive (NAPA and UAP; $9,520 million of 2025 sales), International Automotive (Europe and Australasia; $5,859 million) — together the largest global automotive parts and auto care network — and Industrial (Motion; $8,922 million). 2025 sales rose 3.5% to $24,300 million, but net income fell to $66 million because of a $742 million pension settlement charge, $151 million of credit losses from the bankruptcy of First Brands Group and a $103 million asbestos remeasurement. GPC plans to separate Global Automotive and Global Industrial into two public companies, targeted for the first quarter of 2027, and has raised its dividend for 2026 to $1.0625 per quarter.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 25, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 03:02 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 20, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-2010-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-20Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 8.0%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- —
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- —
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- —
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 13.51x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- 5 of 5
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 560.8x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.78
Higher than 48% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 98% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$126.49close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$17.41B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 560.8x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 3.9x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- —
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 2.4%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- 3.3%
At FY2025 year-end: 261.6x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 3.8x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: —
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 2.5%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$6.26B → $6.52B (vs. a year earlier)↑ +4.2%$6.26B → $6.52B (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$226M → $224M (vs. a year earlier)↓ −0.8%$226M → $224M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$1.62 → $1.62 (vs. a year earlier)→ +0.0%$1.62 → $1.62 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$559M → $763M (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +36.5%$559M → $763M (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$4.23B → $4.72B (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +11.7%$4.23B → $4.72B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Oct 20, 2026.
Management outlook ↔ Narrowed
Narrowed 2026 adjusted EPS outlook to $7.50–$7.75 from $7.50–$8.00. Source sentence
Narrows 2026 Outlook for Adjusted EPS to $7.50 to $7.75 from $7.50 to $8.00
Key changes
Q3 sales $6.5B, up 4.2%. Source sentence
Sales were $6.5 billion, a 4.2% increase compared to $6.3 billion in the same period of the prior year.
North America Automotive segment EBITDA $194M, down 2.9%. Source sentence
Segment EBITDA of $194 million decreased 2.9%, with segment EBITDA margin of 7.6%, down 40 basis points from the same period of the prior year.
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- GENUINE PARTS CO
- Headquarters
- ATLANTA, GA
- Incorporated in
- Georgia
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NYSE: GPC
- Industry
- Distributors
- CIK
- 40987
- Website
- https://www.genpt.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
65,000
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 46–49 days after quarter end (Feb 17, 2026; Feb 18, 2025; Feb 15, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 18–49 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 (+20 days) | Oct 20, 2026 10-Q (+20 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 (+21 days) | Jul 21, 2026 10-Q (+21 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 21, 2026 (+21 days) | Apr 21, 2026 10-Q (+21 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Feb 17, 2026 (+48 days) | Feb 20, 2026 10-K (+51 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 (+21 days) | Oct 21, 2025 10-Q (+21 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 22, 2025 (+22 days) | Jul 22, 2025 10-Q (+22 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 22, 2025 (+22 days) | Apr 22, 2025 10-Q (+22 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Feb 18, 2025 (+49 days) | Feb 21, 2025 10-K (+52 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 22, 2024 (+22 days) | Oct 22, 2024 10-Q (+22 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 23, 2024 (+23 days) | Jul 23, 2024 10-Q (+23 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | Apr 18, 2024 (+18 days) | Apr 18, 2024 10-Q (+18 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Feb 15, 2024 (+46 days) | Feb 22, 2024 10-K (+53 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
North America Automotive
NAPA and UAP
Automotive replacement parts in the U.S. and Canada; 2025 included acquisitions of independent NAPA stores and Benson Auto Parts.
International Automotive
Europe and Australasia automotive
Parts distribution in Europe (867 locations incl. DCs) and Australasia.
Industrial
Motion
Replacement parts and value-added solutions for MRO and OEM customers in North America and Australasia.
From the Form 10-K, FY2025.
U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services
Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.
Automotive parts distribution
Global automotive parts and auto care network
U.S. share
—
Not disclosedWorldwide share
Largest network
Company-disclosedNorth America and International Automotive “together … represent the largest global automotive network of parts and auto care.”
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
2025 results
Net sales $24,300M (+3.5%); net income $66M; adjusted net income about $1.0B.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Separation plan
Announced February 17, 2026: separate Global Automotive and Global Industrial into two independent public companies, intended to be tax-free, targeted for Q1 2027.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
Q3 2026
Net sales $6,521M versus $6,260M; net income $224M versus $226M; nine-month sales $19,323M.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
Leadership
Court Carruthers appointed CEO-Elect; Will Stengel remains Chairman and CEO until the separation.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-09-09) — Item 5.02 Court Carruthers appointed CEO-Elect
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.87x
Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$470M ÷ $538M = 0.87x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
M&A spend (6-year total)
$3.69B
Latest year: $318M
Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $154M in FY2020 to $470M in FY2025
- Capex
- M&A spend
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-20
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$24.3B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+8.0%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($24,300M ÷ $16,537M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 8.0%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
—
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
ROE (FY2025)
1.5%▼caution
6-year average: 18.8%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
3.83x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$122.96 ÷ $32.14 = 3.83x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
—
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +8.0% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $16.54B in FY2020 to $24.3B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▼
Equity ratio is 21.3% (relatively heavy reliance on debt)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ▲
ROE averaged 18.8% over 6 years (latest: 1.5%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
- Automotive parts distribution (NAPA, UAP, Europe, Australasia)
- Industrial MRO and OEM parts and solutions (Motion)
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- More than 65,000 employees in 17 countries
- 193 distribution centers and 4,558 other company locations
- NAPA brand
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Broad parts availability, quality service, strong brands (NAPA, Motion) and competitive pricing.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Ongoing supply to repair shops and industrial MRO/OEM accounts.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Distribution centers, company-owned and independent NAPA stores, branches and e-commerce.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Commercial repair shops and retail customers
- Over 180,000 industrial customers at about 900,000 locations
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($24.3B)
- Cost of revenue63.2%
- Selling, general & administrative29.4%
Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $538M. Capital spending: $470M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- North America Automotive $9,520M (2025)
- International Automotive $5,859M
- Industrial $8,922M
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Buys automotive and industrial replacement parts from many suppliers and distributes them through distribution centers, company-owned and independent stores and branches, serving repair shops, retail customers and MRO/OEM industrial customers.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- More than 65,000 employees in 17 countries
- 193 distribution centers and 4,558 other company locations
- NAPA brand
02 what it does
Activities
- Automotive parts distribution (NAPA, UAP, Europe, Australasia)
- Industrial MRO and OEM parts and solutions (Motion)
03 who it serves
Customers
- Commercial repair shops and retail customers
- Over 180,000 industrial customers at about 900,000 locations
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- North America Automotive $9,520M (2025)
- International Automotive $5,859M
- Industrial $8,922M
How the business makes money
- North America Automotive, International Automotive and Industrial are about 39%, 24% and 37% of net sales.
- Segment EBITDA 2025: Industrial $1,146M, North America Automotive $672M, International Automotive $544M.
- Operates under a 1954 consent decree prohibiting certain anticompetitive practices among former NAPA members.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Genuine Parts faced tariff changes and invests in qualified tax-credit projects.
Trade & export rules
Tariffs and trade rules
Changes in tariffs and trade regulations were headwinds in 2025.
Constrains the businessTouches: Inputs & resourcesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Government funding & tax credits
Tax-credit investment
Uses proportional amortization for a qualified tax-credit investment.
Supports the businessTouches: How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
North America Automotive
9,520 (39%)International Automotive
5,858.6 (24%)Industrial
8,921.5 (37%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Total net sales $24,300M.
10
Where it earnsSite analysis
Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.
Largest market (FY2025)
United States — 65% of revenue
Revenue by country / region (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
United States
15,788.8 (65%)Europe
4,010.9 (17%)Australasia
2,377.2 (10%)Canada
2,022.1 (8%)Mexico
101.1 (0%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Net sales by region.
11
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
12
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Repair shops, retail customers and industrial MRO/OEM customers.
Named by the company
The 10-K names no customer accounting for 10% or more of sales.
Suppliers
Many automotive and industrial parts suppliers.
Named by the company
No single supplier is named as material; First Brands Group’s bankruptcy caused credit losses.
13
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
The 10-K names key competitors in automotive and industrial distribution.
Competitors named in the 10-K
Industrial distribution
- Applied Industrial Technologiessite ↗
- Fastenalsite ↗
- W.W. Graingersite ↗
Peer group the company chose
Performance peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Dow Jones U.S. Auto Parts Index plus Applied Industrial Technologies, Fastenal and W.W. Grainger, weighted by segment sales.
- Applied Industrial Technologiessite ↗
- Fastenalsite ↗
- W.W. Graingersite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
14
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-20
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-20
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-20
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-20
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 16,537 | 18,871 | 22,096 | 23,091 | 23,487 | 24,300 |
| Pretax income | 379 | 1,200 | 1,573 | 1,742 | 1,176 | 52 |
| Net income (attributable) | -29 | 899 | 1,183 | 1,317 | 904 | 66 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 14.1% | 17.1% | 4.5% | 1.7% | 3.5% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | -0.2% | 4.8% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 3.8% | 0.3% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 13,440 | 14,352 | 16,495 | 17,968 | 19,283 | 20,796 |
| Total equity | 3,218 | 3,503 | 3,804 | 4,417 | 4,352 | 4,440 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 2,677 | 2,409 | 3,329 | 3,906 | 4,326 | 6,082 |
| Equity ratio | 23.8% | 24.3% | 23.0% | 24.5% | 22.5% | 21.3% |
| ROE | -0.9% | 26.8% | 32.5% | 32.1% | 20.7% | 1.5% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 2,015 | 1,258 | 1,467 | 1,436 | 1,251 | 891 |
| Investing CF | 183 | -506 | -1,684 | -706 | -1,508 | -712 |
| Financing CF | -1,514 | -990 | 205 | -292 | -334 | -209 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 1,861 | 992 | 1,127 | 923 | 684 | 421 |
| Cash and equivalents | 990 | 715 | 653 | 1,102 | 480 | 477 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | -0.20 | 6.23 | 8.31 | 9.33 | 6.47 | 0.47 |
| BVPS ($) | 22.20 | 24.55 | 26.89 | 31.53 | 31.25 | 32.14 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 3.16 | 3.26 | 3.58 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 4.12 |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | — | 52.3% | 43.1% | 40.7% | 61.8% | 876.6% |
| P/E (x) | — | 22.5 | 20.9 | 14.8 | 18.1 | 261.6 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 4.52 | 5.71 | 6.45 | 4.39 | 3.74 | 3.83 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $6.52B+4.2% | $224M-0.8% | $1.62 |
| 2026-06-30 | $6.54B+6.0% | $228M-10.7% | $1.65 |
| 2026-03-31 | $6.26B+6.8% | $189M-3.0% | $1.37 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $6.01B+4.1% | −$609M-558.1% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $6.26B | $226M | $1.62 |
| 2025-06-30 | $6.16B | $255M | $1.83 |
| 2025-03-31 | $5.87B | $194M | $1.40 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $5.77B | $133M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
15
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
Not enough data (operating income, equity, etc.) to compute ROIC/WACC.
16
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
5.5%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.3% − 1.8%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
-25.7%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+8.0%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $421M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $23.01B = market cap $17.41B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $6.08B − cash and short-term investments $477M; r = WACC of 7.3% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.78, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$23.38B
FCF $421M ÷ (7.3% − 5.5%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.02x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 5.3% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 8.3% | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.35x | 0.29x | 0.25x | 0.22x | 0.20x |
| 2% | 0.55x | 0.43x | 0.35x | 0.29x | 0.25x |
| 4% | 1.41x | 0.80x | 0.55x | 0.43x | 0.35x |
| 6% | — | 6.10x | 1.41x | 0.80x | 0.55x |
| 8% | — | — | — | 6.10x | 1.41x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
17
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 3.72x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -4.1%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-20
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$891M ÷ $66M = 13.51x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($5,514M + $6,072M) ÷ 2 ÷ $15,359M × 365 = 138 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
18
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 94.6%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- <1%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 5.4%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- <1%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 125 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.78
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 30% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 130.4M shares reported by 1,079 13F filers ÷ 137.9M shares outstanding on 2026-07-17. Option positions are excluded.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-02-27 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-17)
19
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Scale
More than 10,800 locations; the largest global automotive parts and auto care network, per the 10-K.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Long dividend record
Dividend per share rose every year from $3.16 (2020) to $4.12 (2025) and to $4.25 annualized in 2026.
Evidence: Form 8-K (2026-02-17) — Items 2.02/8.01 results and 3.2% dividend increase
3. Industrial profitability
Industrial segment EBITDA of $1,146M in 2025 on $8,922M of sales.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Weaknesses
1. Profit collapse in 2025
Net income $66M versus $904M after pension, First Brands and asbestos charges.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Rising debt
Interest-bearing debt rose to about $6.1B at end-2025 from $2.7B in 2020.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
3. North America Automotive margin
Segment EBITDA fell to $672M from $788M in 2023.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
20
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
261.6x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
3.35%
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
877%
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
2.5%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Dividend
2026 quarterly dividend of $1.0625 (+3.2%).
- What has to hold
- Cash flow covers it.
- The other side
- 2025 earnings were hit by one-time charges.
Evidence: Form 8-K (2026-02-17) — Items 2.02/8.01 results and 3.2% dividend increase
2. Separation value
Two focused companies after the split.
- What has to hold
- Separation completes as planned.
- The other side
- Execution and stand-alone costs.
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
GPC does not report operating income; 2025 includes a $742M pension settlement charge (no U.S. pension obligations remain).
21
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
0.3x
$477M vs. $1.64B
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
Not disclosed
The income statement has no operating income line.
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
0.7x
$421M vs. $564M (FCF = operating CF − capex)
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Replacement demand
Sales grew in each of 2023–2025 ($23,091M, $23,487M, $24,300M).
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
22
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
GPC’s main disclosed legal exposure is asbestos product liability from brake and friction products sold mostly before 1991, with $281 million accrued at September 30, 2026; it also complies with a 1954 antitrust consent decree.
1 open matter (1 flagged as major)
Asbestos-related product liability
PendingProduct liabilityMajorPlaintiffs v. GPC
Numerous lawsuits over asbestos-containing brake and friction products sold primarily before 1991. GPC accrued $281M (range $223–345M) at September 30, 2026, down from $317M at end-2025 after a $103M remeasurement in 2025; insurance covers some costs.
- Amounts
- $281 million accrued
Company statement: Other proceedings are described as ordinary-course and not expected to be material.
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Commitments and Contingencies (Asbestos-Related Product Liability), reviewed 2026-10-25. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
23
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Competition & technology shift
Auto parts competition
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Competes with AutoZone, O’Reilly, Advance Auto Parts, LKQ, dealers and online retailers.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 2M&A & integration
Separation execution
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- The planned split into Global Automotive and Global Industrial may not be completed on the terms or timeline expected.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 3Customer/supplier concentration
Supplier credit
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Credit losses of $151M from the bankruptcy of supplier First Brands Group in 2025.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 4Law & regulation
Asbestos claims
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- $281M accrued at September 30, 2026 for asbestos-related brake and friction product claims.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 5Costs & inflation
Cost inflation
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Higher salaries, healthcare, freight and rent raised SG&A in 2025.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- While we have taken steps to mitigate the impact of tariffs on our businesses, including through price increases and supply chain enhancements, tariffs and related inflationary pressures have impacted our SG&A expenses and gross margins.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
24
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (8)
With respect to our North America Automotive and International Automotive segments, the primary factors are:
Our results of operations, revenue, and supply chain could be materially affected as a result of a bankruptcy, insolvency or other credit failures of a significant customer or vendor.
Our operations depend on relationships with various customers and vendors, and we may be exposed to risks if any customer or vendor declares bankruptcy, becomes insolvent, or otherwise fails to meet its financial or contractual obligations. Read more
For example, in September 2025, one of the key vendors for our North America Automotive segment filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. In the event a key customer or vendor files for bankruptcy or ceases operations, we may face significant disruptions including, but not limited to, delays in our supply chain, inability to source replacement goods at comparable costs, increased operating expenses, and such events may negatively impact our ability to collect outstanding receivables or ability to generate future sales and cash flow. Credit and financial difficulties of our customers and vendors may also lead to a reduction in sales, price reductions,…
The proposed separation of our Automotive and Industrial businesses may not be completed on the terms or timeline currently contemplated, if at all, and there is no guarantee that the separation, if completed, will achieve the intended financial, strategic and operational benefits.
On February 17, 2026, following a comprehensive strategic and operational review by our Board of Directors and management team, we announced our intention to separate the Company into two independent, publicly traded companies: Read more
Global Automotive and Global Industrial. The proposed separation is intended to be tax-free for U.S. federal income tax purposes for the Company’s shareholders and is expected to be completed in the first quarter of 2027. Completion of the proposed separation is subject to, among other things, the final approval of our Board of Directors, receipt of requisite regulatory clearances and compliance with applicable SEC requirements.
The proposed separation is complex in nature, and unanticipated changes or developments could delay or prevent the completion of the separation or cause the separation to occur on terms or conditions that are different or less favorable than expected. Whether or not we complete the separation, we may face significant challenges in connection with the transaction, including, without limitation:
• the risk that, if the Internal Revenue Service determines that certain steps of the proposed separation do not qualify for tax-free treatment for U.S. Read more
federal income tax purposes, the Company and its shareholders could incur significant tax liabilities;
• costs and expenses related to the proposed separation are expected to be significant, including costs related to commercial and operational dis-synergies, restructuring and other transaction expenses, expenses related to establishing stand-alone operational, commercial, personnel, and digital and technology infrastructure and accounting, tax, legal, and other professional services expenses, any of which may be higher than initially expected;
No longer in the text (1)
Our business is global, so changes to existing international trade agreements, blocking of foreign trade, increased protectionism, or imposition of tariffs on foreign goods could result in decreased revenues and/or increases in pricing, either of which could have an adverse impact on our business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows in future periods. For instance, the United States imposed Section 232 tariffs on many imported products of steel and aluminum in March 2018 and expanded the tariffs to additional derivative products of steel and aluminum effective February 8, 2020. The United States imposed Section 301 tariffs on most imported products from China starting in July 2018. Although the United States and China reached a Phase One trade deal in January 2020, there was no Phase Two trade deal implemented and most of the tariffs imposed remain in place.…
5 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 20, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 21, 2025 ↗.
25
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- Separation into two companies (target Q1 2027).
- CEO transition: Court Carruthers to become CEO at the separation.
- North America Automotive margins.
- Debt levels.
26
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 25, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 03:02 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 20, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-20Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Genuine Parts Company’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.