KabuDo

NYSE: P · Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals

Everpure

Everpure, formerly Pure Storage, is a Santa Clara, California technology company providing an integrated data storage and data management platform built on all-flash systems. Its products include FlashArray and FlashBlade hardware with its DirectFlash technology, the Purity operating environment, Evergreen subscriptions (including the Evergreen//One storage-as-a-service offering) and Portworx Kubernetes data management. In fiscal 2026 (ended February 1, 2026) revenue rose 16% to $3,663 million — product $1,972 million and subscription services $1,691 million — and net income was $188 million. Shipments began that year on an industry-first flash design win with a major hyperscaler, and royalties from hyperscaler shipments contributed to growth. Revenue accelerated in fiscal 2027: second-quarter revenue was $1,186 million versus $861 million a year earlier. The company now trades as P on the NYSE (formerly PSTG), has no debt after repaying its term loan, and pays no dividend.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 31, 2026 02:06 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: March 25, 2026

Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-03-2510-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-02) · filed 2026-09-04Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
16.8%

Higher than 84% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
3.1%

Higher than 9% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2026)

ROIC minus WACC
-8.8 pts

Higher than 6% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
-3.4x

Higher than 2% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
4.68x

Higher than 94% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
—

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
152.0x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-08-02

Beta
1.82

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$116.51close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$38.49B

P/E today
152.0x

At FY2026 year-end: 126.4x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-08-02

P/B today
26.6x

At FY2026 year-end: 15.9x

Book value at FY2026 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
149.6x

At FY2026 year-end: 87.9x

EBITDA for FY2026

FCF yield today
1.6%

At FY2026 year-end: 2.7%

Free cash flow for FY2026

Dividend yield today
—

Dividends per share for FY2026

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Aug 2, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +37.7%$861M → $1.19B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↑ +4.8 pts0.6% → 5.3% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +57.4%$47M → $74M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +50.0%$0.14 → $0.21 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↓ −54.0%$838M → $386M (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Aug 26, 2026.

Management outlook ↑ Raised

Significantly increased FY27 revenue and operating profit guidance. Source sentence
Significantly increased FY27 revenue and operating profit guidance

Key changes

  • GAAP operating margin 5.3%. Source sentence
    GAAP operating margin 5.3%; non-GAAP operating margin 19.4%
  • Repurchased 0.9M shares for about $69M. Source sentence
    Returned approximately $69 million to stockholders through share repurchases of 0.9 million shares.

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Everpure, Inc.
Headquarters
SANTA CLARA, CA
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
01/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: P
Industry
Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
CIK
1474432

Workforce (as of FY2026 year-end)

  • Employees

    6,400

Source: Form 10-K (FY2026) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q3 FY2027

Quarter end: November 2026. In past years, Q3 results were released 24–30 days after quarter end (Dec 2, 2025; Dec 3, 2024; Nov 29, 2023). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around January 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 24–30 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q2 FY2027Aug 2, 2026Aug 26, 2026 (+24 days)Sep 4, 2026 10-Q (+33 days)
Q1 FY2027May 3, 2026May 27, 2026 (+24 days)Jun 5, 2026 10-Q (+33 days)
Q4 FY2026Feb 1, 2026Feb 25, 2026 (+24 days)Mar 25, 2026 10-K (+52 days)
Q3 FY2026Nov 2, 2025Dec 2, 2025 (+30 days)Dec 10, 2025 10-Q (+38 days)
Q2 FY2026Aug 3, 2025Aug 27, 2025 (+24 days)Sep 10, 2025 10-Q (+38 days)
Q1 FY2026May 4, 2025May 28, 2025 (+24 days)Jun 11, 2025 10-Q (+38 days)
Q4 FY2025Feb 2, 2025Feb 26, 2025 (+24 days)Mar 27, 2025 10-K (+53 days)
Q3 FY2025Nov 3, 2024Dec 3, 2024 (+30 days)Dec 12, 2024 10-Q (+39 days)
Q2 FY2025Aug 4, 2024Aug 28, 2024 (+24 days)Sep 11, 2024 10-Q (+38 days)
Q1 FY2025May 5, 2024May 29, 2024 (+24 days)Jun 13, 2024 10-Q (+39 days)
Q4 FY2024Feb 4, 2024Feb 28, 2024 (+24 days)Apr 1, 2024 10-K (+57 days)
Q3 FY2024Nov 5, 2023Nov 29, 2023 (+24 days)Dec 15, 2023 10-Q (+40 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Product

    FlashArray

    All-flash block and file storage (FlashArray//XL, //X, //C, //E).

  • Product

    FlashBlade

    Unified file and object storage for unstructured data and AI.

  • Subscription services

    Evergreen

    Evergreen//Forever and //Flex subscriptions and the Evergreen//One storage-as-a-service consumption model.

  • Subscription services

    Portworx

    Kubernetes/container data management; the 10-K calls it the market leader.

From the Form 10-K, FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01.

U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services

The 10-K says Portworx is the leader in enterprise Kubernetes/container data and that Everpure is a leader in storage-as-a-service, but gives no market-share figures.

Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-02)

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. Second quarter fiscal 2027

    Revenue $1,186M versus $861M; net income $74M versus $47M; diluted EPS $0.22.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-02)

  2. First half fiscal 2027

    Revenue $2,239M versus $1,639M.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-02)

  3. Repurchases

    The board added $650M to the repurchase program in fiscal 2026; $329M remained.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2026)

1.93x

Well above depreciation — expansion-stage investment

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$264M ÷ $137M = 1.93x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2026)

26.3%

formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$963M ÷ $3,663M × 100 = 26.3%

termsResearch & development (R&D) · Revenue (net sales)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$346M

Latest year: $4M

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $95M in FY2021 to $264M in FY2026

  • Capex
  • R&D
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2021–FY2026, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2026)

$3.66B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+16.8%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($3,663M ÷ $1,684M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 16.8%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2026)

3.1%▲favorable

+18.6pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$115M ÷ $3,663M × 100 = 3.1%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2026)

13.7%▲favorable

6-year average: -3.4%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2026 end)

15.89x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$69.54 ÷ $4.38 = 15.89x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2026 end)

87.9x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($22,973M + $0M − $855M) ÷ ($115M + $137M) = 87.9x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +16.8% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $1.68B in FY2021 to $3.66B in FY2026. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: -15.5% → 3.1%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +18.6 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ―

    Equity ratio is 30.9% (a middling level)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▼

    ROE averaged -3.4% over 6 years (latest: 13.7%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Sells all-flash storage arrays and software through channel partners, then earns recurring subscription revenue from Evergreen support, upgrades and storage-as-a-service; also licenses technology to hyperscalers.

How money and goods flow at Everpure
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • About 6,400 employees (end of fiscal 2026)
    • DirectFlash and Purity software IP
    • Contract manufacturers and NAND flash suppliers
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • FlashArray and FlashBlade systems
    • Evergreen subscriptions and Evergreen//One
    • Portworx container data management
    • Hyperscaler flash design and royalties
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Enterprises
    • Hyperscalers and managed service providers
    • Governments
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Product sales
    • Subscription services
    • Hyperscaler royalties

How the business makes money

  • Subscription services 46% of fiscal 2026 revenue.
  • No customer or channel partner over 10% of revenue.
  • Renamed from Pure Storage to Everpure.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Everpure sells to governments and is exposed to trade rules.

  • Government as customer

    Government customers

    Governments audit contractors’ processes, and unfavorable audits could reduce payments.

    Supports and constrainsTouches: Customers · How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026)

  • Trade & export rules

    Export controls, sanctions and tariffs

    New trade restrictions and tariffs could affect costs and sales.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Customers

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026)

Revenue by segment (FY2026)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Product

    1,971.7 (54%)
  • Subscription services

    1,691.2 (46%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01) One reportable segment; total revenue $3,662.8M.

10

Where it earnsSite analysis

Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.

Largest market (FY2026)

United States — 67% of revenue

Revenue by country / region (FY2026)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • United States

    2,464.5 (67%)
  • Rest of the world

    1,198.3 (33%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01) — Note on revenue by geographic area Total $3,662.8M.

11

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Enterprises, hyperscalers, MSPs and governments, mainly through channel partners.

Named by the company

No customer or channel partner accounted for more than 10% of revenue in fiscal 2025 or 2026.

Suppliers

Contract manufacturers and component suppliers (NAND flash).

Named by the company

Specific suppliers are not named.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

The 10-K names legacy storage vendors as main competitors, plus startups and specialized vendors.

Competitors named in the 10-K

Peer group the company chose

Fiscal 2026 compensation peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Technology companies with similar revenue growth (2026 proxy).

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

Line itemFY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗FY202610-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue1,6842,1812,7532,8313,1683,663
Operating income-261-98845485115
Pretax income-270-1289291148224
Net income (attributable)-282-1437361107188
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—29.5%26.3%2.8%11.9%15.6%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100-15.5%-4.5%3.0%1.9%2.7%3.1%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100-16.7%-6.6%2.7%2.2%3.4%5.1%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets2,8193,1353,5433,6563,9644,674
Total equity7507549411,2701,3061,446
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable7567875751001000
Equity ratio26.6%24.1%26.6%34.7%33.0%30.9%
ROE-37.6%-19.0%8.6%5.5%8.3%13.7%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF188410767678754880
Investing CF-418-153-2213-218-108
Financing CF200-128-431-560-510-645
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures93308609483527616
Cash and equivalents337466581703724855
Per share & other
EPS ($)-1.05-0.500.230.190.310.55
BVPS ($)2.692.583.103.984.014.38
P/E (x)——130.0222.4218.7126.4
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)——53.377.6107.587.9
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share8.5810.239.6610.6316.9215.89

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-08-02$1.19B+37.7%$63M+1196.6%$74M+57.4%$0.21
2026-05-03$1.05B+35.2%$20M$24M$0.07
2026-02-01 †$1.06B+20.4%$87M+105.3%$100M+136.2%—
2025-11-02$964M+16.0%$54M-9.7%$55M-13.9%$0.16
2025-08-03$861M$5M$47M$0.14
2025-05-04$778M−$31M−$14M$-0.04
2025-02-02 †$880M$42M$42M—
2024-11-03$831M$60M$64M$0.19

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2026)

6.2%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$115M × (1 − 23%) ÷ $1,426M × 100 = 6.2%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

14.96%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $22.97B ÷ ($22.97B + $0) = 100.0%

e.g.Debt weight: $0 ÷ ($22.97B + $0) = 0.0%

e.g.WACC: 15.0% × 100.0% + 5.0% × (1 − 23%) × 0.0% = 14.96%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

-8.8pt▼caution

Falling short of the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in only 0 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 12.2%–18.1% and ROIC − WACC runs −11.9 to −6.0 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 14.96% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
1.82 (price-derived adjusted beta)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
14.96%
Cost of debt
4.95% (no debt on record, using the risk-free rate)
Tax rate
23% (effective rate, FY2024–FY2026)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
100% : 0%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 14.96%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 1.82 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 2.22, R² 0.28, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × 2.220 + 0.33 = 1.818

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity14.96%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 1.82 × 5.5% = 15.0%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$22.97B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$0
Cost of debt *no debt on record, using the risk-free rate instead4.95%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)100% : 0%

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

13.3%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 15.0% − 1.6%

Past FCF growth (FY2021–FY2026)

+46.0%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2021–FY2026)

+16.8%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2026): free cash flow $616M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $37.63B = market cap $38.49B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $0 − cash and short-term investments $855M; r = WACC of 15.0% using this page’s default assumptions (β 1.82, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$20.52B

FCF $616M ÷ (15.0% − 12.0%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

0.55x

Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r13.0%14.0%15.0%16.0%17.0%
0%0.13x0.12x0.11x0.10x0.10x
2%0.15x0.14x0.13x0.12x0.11x
4%0.18x0.16x0.15x0.14x0.13x
6%0.23x0.20x0.18x0.16x0.15x
8%0.33x0.27x0.23x0.20x0.18x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 8.32x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -16.0%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • !

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 51%

    Non-operating items (interest income, equity-method gains, other income/expense) are having a bigger effect.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 100 → 81 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

Profit bridge (FY2026)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-03-25

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$880M ÷ $188M = 4.68x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$115M ÷ $224M × 100 = 51%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($681M + $945M) ÷ 2 ÷ $3,663M × 365 = 81 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($43M + $76M) ÷ 2 ÷ $1,085M × 365 = 20 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
83.2%
Directors & officers (shares)
5.1%
Everyone else (est.)
11.7%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
5.1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
283 of 416

1 = most institutional; 68% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
1.82

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 276.7M shares reported by 812 13F filers ÷ 332.4M shares outstanding on 2026-06-01. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-05-01 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-06-01)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Growth acceleration

    Q2 fiscal 2027 revenue rose 38% to $1,186M.

    Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-08-02)

  2. 2. Recurring revenue

    Subscription services revenue grew from $1,208M (FY2024) to $1,691M (FY2026).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

  3. 3. Net cash, no debt

    Debt was fully repaid by the end of fiscal 2026; operating cash flow $880M.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Thin GAAP margins

    Operating income was $115M on $3,663M revenue in fiscal 2026.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

  2. 2. Stock-based dilution

    Class A shares rose from 278M (FY2021) to 330M (FY2026) despite buybacks.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

  3. 3. Hyperscaler uncertainty

    The 10-K warns hyperscaler efforts may not produce meaningful revenue or additional design wins.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2026)

126.4x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2026)

—

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2026)

—

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2026)

2.7%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Disk-to-flash shift

    DirectFlash aims to replace hybrid and disk arrays, including at hyperscalers.

    What has to hold
    Flash cost advantage keeps improving.
    The other side
    Competition and flash prices.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

  2. 2. Subscription model

    Evergreen and Evergreen//One build recurring revenue.

    What has to hold
    Customers keep renewing.
    The other side
    Low GAAP profit.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

Fiscal years end in late January or early February. Share counts are Class A shares from each 10-K balance sheet (untagged in XBRL). No dividend.

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2026)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

No debt due

$855M vs. $0

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

34.0x

$115M vs. $3M

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

—

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
RevenueNo decline in the record—
Operating income-35.9% in FY2024 ($84M → $54M)Yes, by FY2025

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2021–FY2026), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Turned profitable

    Net losses in FY2021–FY2022; net income positive FY2023–FY2026 ($61M–$188M).

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2026, year ended 2026-02-01)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
1
Med
345
2
Low
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Competition & technology shift

    Legacy vendors

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Competes with Dell EMC, NetApp, Hitachi Vantara, HPE and IBM, plus startups.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood High
  2. 2Supply chain

    Flash and component supply

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Relies on contract manufacturers and NAND flash suppliers; prices and availability can change.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3Customer/supplier concentration

    Hyperscaler bets

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Large resources devoted to hyperscaler flash with uncertain returns.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4Demand & macro

    IT spending

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Enterprise storage spending depends on the economy.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5Information security

    Security breaches

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Breaches of products or systems could harm customers and reputation.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Our cybersecurity program is integrated into our broader enterprise risk management framework.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (4)

  • Managing the supply of our products and underlying components is complex and has become increasingly difficult, in part, due to component quality, component scarcity, increased global demand, and inflationary pressure. Read more

    Our supply chain has been, and may continue to be adversely impacted by component cost increases in our supply chain. In response to these cost increases, we raised our prices during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, which may result in reduced sales or the loss of customers, and adversely impact our business and results of operations. We enter into agreements with our suppliers to provide components at specified prices, volume, and timing. Our suppliers have in the past, and may in the future, seek to renegotiate terms of our supply agreements. Furthermore, in the current environment of increased global demand and component scarcity, suppliers may lack the capacity…

  • During fiscal 2026, the cost of our components increased significantly, and we anticipate continued component pricing volatility throughout fiscal 2027. Read more

    Elevated global demand for the components used in our products has made future cost fluctuations highly unpredictable. We maintain supply agreements with our component suppliers that help mitigate, but do not eliminate, significant component cost volatility. While we implemented product price increases during the first quarter of fiscal 2027 to help offset these rising expenses, ongoing component cost volatility has placed, and may continue to place, downward pressure on our gross margins.

  • On July 4, 2025, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA) was enacted in the United States; Read more

    while certain provisions reduced our current tax expense, future interpretations or changes in guidance could materially affect our cash tax obligations, deferred tax positions, and effective tax rate over time.

  • Many countries around the world are beginning to implement legislation and other guidance to align their international tax rules with the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)’s Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) recommendations and related action plans that aim to standardize and modernize global corporate tax policy, including changes to cross-border tax, transfer-pricing documentation rules and nexus-based tax incentive practices. As part of these broader BEPS initiatives, many jurisdictions are now implementing the OECD’s Pillar Two global minimum tax framework, which introduces a 15% minimum effective tax rate for large multinational groups. Certain countries in which we operate have enacted legislation adopting Pillar Two, and additional jurisdictions continue to issue guidance or consider implementing similar rules. In January 2026, the OECD released…

No longer in the text (1)

  • The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 amendments to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 174 require that specific research and experimental expenditures be capitalized and amortized over five years if incurred in the U.S. Read more

    or fifteen years if incurred in a foreign jurisdiction beginning in our fiscal 2023. Although Congress is considering legislation that would defer, modify or repeal this capitalization and amortization requirement, the possibility that this will happen is uncertain. If this requirement is not deferred, modified or repealed, we may continue to incur additional cash taxes.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Mar 25, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Mar 27, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Hyperscaler shipments and royalties.
  • Evergreen//One growth.
  • GAAP operating margin.
  • Flash pricing and supply.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: October 31, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 31, 2026 02:06 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: March 25, 2026

Built on10-K FY2026 · filed 2026-03-25Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2027’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Everpure’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.