KabuDo

Nasdaq: ROP · Electronic Equipment & Instruments

Roper Technologies

Roper Technologies, based in Sarasota, Florida, is a diversified technology company that owns businesses making vertical software and technology-enabled products for niche markets, and grows largely by acquiring software businesses. Its three segments are Application Software ($4.5 billion of 2025 revenue; e.g., Deltek, Vertafore, Aderant, Procare, CentralReach), Network Software ($1.6 billion; e.g., DAT, ConstructConnect, Subsplash) and Technology Enabled Products ($1.8 billion; e.g., Neptune, Verathon). Revenue rose every year from $4.0 billion (2020) to $7.9 billion (2025). It sold a majority of its industrial businesses (Indicor) to CD&R in 2022 and keeps a minority stake.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 15:26 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 24, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-2410-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-02Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
14.5%

Higher than 79% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
28.3%

Higher than 80% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
-1.1 pts

Higher than 23% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
2.9x

Higher than 70% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
1.65x

Higher than 56% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
5 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
20.0x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.63

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$485.62close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$51.77B

P/E today
20.0x

At FY2025 year-end: 31.4x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
2.6x

At FY2025 year-end: 2.4x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
19.4x

At FY2025 year-end: 18.0x

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
4.8%

At FY2025 year-end: 5.3%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
0.7%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +7.6%$2.02B → $2.17B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↑ +0.3 pts28.4% → 28.7% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +21.6%$399M → $485M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +32.6%$3.68 → $4.88 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↓ −14.8%$365M → $311M (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt↓ −14.1%$11.32B → $9.72B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Oct 22, 2026.

Management outlook ↑ Raised

Raised full-year guidance. Source sentence
"Driven by third quarter adjusted DEPS that exceeded our expectations, we are raising our full year adjusted DEPS guidance.

Key changes

  • Now expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $22.35–$22.40. Source sentence
    Roper now expects full year 2026 adjusted DEPS of $22.35 - $22.40, compared to previous guidance of $22.15 - $22.30.
  • Q3 revenue up 8% to $2.17B. Source sentence
    Revenue increased 8% to $2.17 billion; organic revenue was +7% and acquisition contribution was +1%
  • GAAP net earnings up 22% to $485M. Source sentence
    GAAP net earnings increased 22% to $485 million; adjusted net earnings increased 5% to $586 million

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC
Headquarters
SARASOTA, FL
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
Nasdaq: ROP
Industry
Electronic Equipment & Instruments
CIK
882835

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    19,400

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 27–31 days after quarter end (Jan 27, 2026; Jan 30, 2025; Jan 31, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 21–31 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 22, 2026 (+22 days)Nov 2, 2026 10-Q (+33 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 23, 2026 (+23 days)Jul 31, 2026 10-Q (+31 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 23, 2026 (+23 days)May 1, 2026 10-Q (+31 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Jan 27, 2026 (+27 days)Feb 24, 2026 10-K (+55 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Oct 23, 2025 (+23 days)Oct 31, 2025 10-Q (+31 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Jul 21, 2025 (+21 days)Aug 1, 2025 10-Q (+32 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025Apr 28, 2025 (+28 days)May 2, 2025 10-Q (+32 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Jan 30, 2025 (+30 days)Feb 24, 2025 10-K (+55 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 23, 2024 (+23 days)Nov 1, 2024 10-Q (+32 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Jul 24, 2024 (+24 days)Aug 1, 2024 10-Q (+32 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 26, 2024 (+26 days)May 3, 2024 10-Q (+33 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Jan 31, 2024 (+31 days)Feb 22, 2024 10-K (+53 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Application Software

    Vertical software

    Aderant, CentralReach, Clinisys, Deltek, Frontline, PowerPlan, Procare, Strata, Vertafore and others.

  • Network Software

    Network software

    ConstructConnect, DAT, Foundry, iPipeline, iTradeNetwork, Subsplash and others.

  • Technology Enabled Products

    Technology products

    CIVCO, FMI, Neptune, Northern Digital, Verathon and others.

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services

No market share is stated; Roper says it is the market leader or a competitive alternative to the leader in most of its niche markets.

Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. Q2 2026 results

    Q2 revenue $2,109M (vs $1,944M); diluted EPS $11.62 (vs $3.49), including an $835M equity investment gain.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)

  2. New credit facility

    Entered a new five-year unsecured credit facility on March 30, 2026, replacing the prior facility.

    Source: Form 8-K (2026-04-01)

  3. Dividend increase

    Quarterly dividend raised 10% to $0.91 per share, paid January 16, 2026.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

0.05x

Below depreciation — investment is being pared back

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$47M ÷ $898M = 0.05x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)

10.8%

formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$853M ÷ $7,903M × 100 = 10.8%

termsResearch & development (R&D) · Revenue (net sales)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$19.47B

Latest year: $3.29B

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $25M in FY2020 to $47M in FY2025

  • Capex
  • R&D
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$7.9B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+14.5%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($7,903M ÷ $4,022M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 14.5%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

28.3%▲favorable

+1.4pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$2,235M ÷ $7,903M × 100 = 28.3%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

7.9%

6-year average: 12.9%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

2.39x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$445.13 ÷ $186.51 = 2.39x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

18.0x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($47,451M + $9,301M − $297M) ÷ ($2,235M + $898M) = 18.0x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +14.5% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $4.02B in FY2020 to $7.9B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: 26.9% → 28.3%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +1.4 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ▲

    Equity ratio is 57.5% (a high level of financial stability)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 12.9% over 6 years (latest: 7.9%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Owns many niche software and technology-product businesses, mostly with recurring revenue, and redeploys cash flow into acquisitions.

How money and goods flow at Roper Technologies
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • Portfolio of niche businesses
    • Acquisition capital (debt and cash flow)
    • Minority equity stake in Indicor
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Vertical application software
    • Network software and marketplaces
    • Technology-enabled products (meters, medical devices)
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Businesses in many niche markets
    • No customer ≥10% of any segment or total revenue
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Revenue $7,902M (2025)
    • Application Software $4,483M; Technology Enabled Products $1,819M; Network Software $1,601M
    • Recurring software revenue is the largest stream

How the business makes money

  • Three reportable segments.
  • Acquired CentralReach (~$1.85B) and Subsplash (~$800M) in 2025.
  • Quarterly dividend raised 10% to $0.91 (January 2026).

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Roper’s customers in regulated industries and trade rules shape its exposure.

  • Government as customer

    Regulated customers

    Customers in healthcare and government contracting need strict compliance.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Customers

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Trade & export rules

    Export controls, sanctions and tariffs

    Trade restrictions, agreements and tariffs could affect its businesses.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Customers

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Application Software

    4,483 (57%)
  • Technology Enabled Products

    1,818.7 (23%)
  • Network Software

    1,600.8 (20%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Segment revenue for 2025.

10

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

11

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

  • Pending or recent acquisition

    CentralReach

    Acquired in 2025 for about $1,850M: SaaS and AI-enabled solutions for applied behavior analysis therapy clinicians.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Pending or recent acquisition

    Subsplash

    Acquired in 2025 for about $800M: AI-enabled SaaS and giving solutions for faith-based organizations.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Capital tie / equity stake

    Clayton, Dubilier & Rice (Indicor)

    Sold majority of industrial businesses (Indicor) to CD&R in 2022; retains a minority equity interest.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Businesses across many niche markets.

Named by the company

Suppliers

Component suppliers for technology-enabled products.

Named by the company

No single supplier is named as material.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

Roper says it leads most of its markets and that no single company competes with it over a significant number of product lines; the 10-K names no specific competitors.

Competitors named in the 10-K

No competitor is named in the 10-K.

Peer group the company chose

Peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Compensation peer group from the 2026 proxy statement (excluding ANSYS).

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue4,0224,8345,3726,1787,0397,903
Operating income1,0831,2411,5251,7451,9972,235
Pretax income8611,0321,2821,7431,9671,936
Net income (attributable)9501,1534,5451,3841,5491,536
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—20.2%11.1%15.0%13.9%12.3%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 10026.9%25.7%28.4%28.2%28.4%28.3%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 10023.6%23.8%84.6%22.4%22.0%19.4%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets24,02523,71426,98128,16831,33534,577
Total equity10,48011,56416,03817,44518,86819,882
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable9,5617,9226,6626,3307,6239,301
Equity ratio43.6%48.8%59.4%61.9%60.2%57.5%
ROE9.1%10.5%32.9%8.3%8.5%7.9%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF1,5252,0127352,0352,3932,540
Investing CF-6,074-1431,210-2,126-3,468-3,388
Financing CF4,137-1,813-1,465-4991,070924
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures1,5001,9836951,9672,3272,493
Cash and equivalents308352793214188297
Per share & other
EPS ($)8.9810.8242.5512.8914.3514.20
BVPS ($)99.90109.61151.16163.19175.84186.51
Dividend per share ($)2.102.312.542.803.083.39
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 10023.4%21.3%6.0%21.7%21.5%23.9%
P/E (x)48.045.510.242.336.231.4
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)34.632.023.825.822.518.0
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share4.324.492.863.342.962.39

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$2.17B+7.6%$623M+8.8%$485M+21.6%$4.88
2026-06-30$2.11B+8.5%$585M+6.6%$1.17B+208.9%$11.62
2026-03-31$2.1B+11.3%$570M+8.3%$509M+53.7%$4.87
2025-12-31 †$2.06B+9.7%$588M+12.1%$428M-7.3%—
2025-09-30$2.02B$573M$399M$3.68
2025-06-30$1.94B$548M$378M$3.49
2025-03-31$1.88B$526M$331M$3.06
2024-12-31$1.88B$525M$462M$4.28

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2025)

6.3%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$2,235M × (1 − 21%) ÷ $27,837M × 100 = 6.3%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

7.49%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $47.45B ÷ ($47.45B + $9.3B) = 83.6%

e.g.Debt weight: $9.3B ÷ ($47.45B + $9.3B) = 16.4%

e.g.WACC: 8.4% × 83.6% + 3.5% × (1 − 21%) × 16.4% = 7.49%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

-1.1pt▼caution

Falling short of the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in only 0 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 6.2%–9.1% and ROIC − WACC runs −2.8 to +0.1 points. The sign flips inside this range, so the result depends on the assumptions. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 7.49% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
0.63 (price-derived adjusted beta, but correlation with the market is low (R² 0.07), so reliability is limited)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
8.41%
Cost of debt
3.49%
Tax rate
21% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
84% : 16%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 7.49%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 0.63 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.45, R² 0.07, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × 0.451 + 0.33 = 0.632

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity8.41%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 0.63 × 5.5% = 8.4%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$47.45B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$9.3B
Cost of debt3.49%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)84% : 16%

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

3.4%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.5% − 4.1%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+10.7%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+14.5%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $2.49B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $60.77B = market cap $51.77B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $9.3B − cash and short-term investments $297M; r = WACC of 7.5% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.63, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$60.8B

FCF $2.49B ÷ (7.5% − 3.4%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

1.00x

Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r5.5%6.5%7.5%8.5%9.5%
0%0.75x0.63x0.55x0.48x0.43x
2%1.17x0.91x0.75x0.63x0.55x
4%2.73x1.64x1.17x0.91x0.75x
6%—8.20x2.73x1.64x1.17x
8%———8.20x2.73x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.36x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -3.0%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 115%

    Most profit comes from core operations.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 68 → 44 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

Profit bridge (FY2025)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-24

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$2,540M ÷ $1,536M = 1.65x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$2,235M ÷ $1,936M × 100 = 115%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($885M + $1,001M) ÷ 2 ÷ $7,903M × 365 = 44 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($121M + $142M) ÷ 2 ÷ $2,431M × 365 = 20 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
100%+

Reported total 103.3%

Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
≈0%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
34 of 416

1 = most institutional; 8% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.63

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 102.2M shares reported by 1,075 13F filers ÷ 98.9M shares outstanding on 2026-07-28. Option positions are excluded.
  • The 13F total exceeds shares outstanding because some shares are reported twice — for example shares lent to short sellers and then bought by another manager, or holdings that overlapping managers both report.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-04-07 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-28)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Revenue growth

    Revenue grew every year from $4.0B (2020) to $7.9B (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Cash generation

    Operating cash flow of $2,540M in 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Diversified niches

    No customer ≥10% of any segment; no single competitor across many product lines.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. High debt

    Debt of $9.3B at end-2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Acquisition dependence

    Growth relies heavily on large acquisitions ($3.3B spent in 2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Flat 2025 earnings

    Net income was $1,536M in 2025 vs $1,549M in 2024.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

31.4x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

0.76%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

24%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

5.3%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Compounding model

    Track record of compounding cash flow through acquisitions of niche software.

    What has to hold
    Acquisition returns stay high.
    The other side
    Paying high prices for deals.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Indicor upside

    Minority Indicor stake carried at fair value; Q2 2026 gain of $835M.

    What has to hold
    Indicor value keeps rising.
    The other side
    Fair value can fall.

    Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

0.4x

$297M vs. $705M

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

6.9x

$2.24B vs. $325M

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

7.0x

$2.49B vs. $355M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
RevenueNo decline in the record—
Operating incomeNo decline in the record—

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Growth in 2020

    Revenue and net income stayed positive in 2020.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
Med
24
13
Low
5
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1M&A & integration

    Acquisition risk

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Large software acquisitions must be integrated and earn returns.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  2. 2Funding & liquidity

    Leverage

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Senior notes and credit facility fund acquisitions.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  3. 3Competition & technology shift

    Technology change

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Software niches face new entrants and AI-driven change.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  4. 4Information security

    Cybersecurity

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Software businesses hold customer data.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    We work on security awareness with our employees throughout the year with annual cybersecurity training and monthly simulated phishing campaigns to better identify and report unusual behavior and to mitigate the likelihood and impact of possible cybersecurity incidents.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  5. 5Law & regulation

    Litigation

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Subsidiaries face IP, data privacy and contract claims (PowerPlan settled for $24M in 2025).
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Low / Likelihood Med

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (2)

  • Regulation limiting or controlling the use of AI may restrict our ability to use AI, our ability to create new products, and create increased compliance costs.

  • We are subject to an evolving landscape of laws and regulations governing the use of AI. Read more

    The EU AI Act classifies AI systems by risk level and may prohibit certain high-risk applications, requiring significant change to product design, documentation, governance processes, and risk management practices to achieve compliance. In the U.S., several states, including Colorado and California, have enacted or are considering AI-specific regulations addressing transparency, bias, and accountability, particularly in the housing and employment fields. Regulatory uncertainty regarding how these laws will be interpreted and enforced creates additional compliance challenges, and may cause us to modify our data handling and compliance practices, limit our ability to use certain data to support our products or product development efforts, hinder our customers’ ability to adopt or continue to use our…

No longer in the text (1)

  • We may be affected by laws and regulations that govern the use of AI. Read more

    For example, the EU AI Act places new requirements on providers of AI technologies that will need to be addressed in alignment with various deadlines in the coming years. These and other laws or regulations may cause us to modify our data handling and compliance practices, which could be costly or disruptive to our operations, and may also impact our ability to use certain data to support our products or our product development efforts or hinder our customers’ ability to adopt or continue to use our products.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 24, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Organic growth in software segments.
  • Value of the Indicor stake.
  • Next acquisitions and leverage.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 15:26 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 24, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-24Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Roper Technologies’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.