KabuDo

NYSE: AVY · Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials

Avery Dennison Corporation

Avery Dennison makes pressure-sensitive label materials, graphics and reflective films, and tapes (Materials Group, 69% of sales), plus RFID tags, apparel branding labels and tickets, and retail shelf-edge solutions (Solutions Group, 31%). About 69% of sales are outside the U.S. Fiscal 2025 sales grew 1.1% to $8.86 billion and EPS was $8.79. In 2025 it bought Taylor Adhesives for about $390 million. In Q2 2026 sales rose 10.9% and the company guided full-year 2026 EPS of $9.40–9.70.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:06 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 25, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-2510-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-11-03

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
4.9%

Higher than 25% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
—

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
—

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
—

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
1.28x

Higher than 32% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
5 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
20.6x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.68

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$189.50close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$14.57B

P/E today
20.6x

At FY2025 year-end: 20.7x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
6.5x

At FY2025 year-end: 6.2x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
—

At FY2025 year-end: —

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
4.9%

At FY2025 year-end: 5.1%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
2.0%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +5.2%$2.22B → $2.33B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +2.0%$166M → $170M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +5.2%$2.13 → $2.24 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↑ +19.4%$227M → $271M (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Oct 29, 2026.

Management outlook • Issued

Expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $10.10–$10.24. Source sentence
Excluding an estimated $0.65 impact of restructuring charges and other items, the company expects full year 2026 adjusted EPS of $10.10 to $10.24.

Key changes

  • Returned $481M to shareholders in the first three quarters. Source sentence
    During the first three quarters of 2026, the company returned $481 million in cash to shareholders through a combination of share repurchases and dividends.
  • Repurchased 1.5M shares for $257M. Source sentence
    The company repurchased 1.5 million shares, with payments for share purchases totaling $257 million.

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Avery Dennison Corp
Headquarters
MENTOR, OH
Incorporated in
Delaware
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: AVY
Industry
Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials
CIK
8818

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    35,000

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 32–35 days after quarter end (Feb 4, 2026; Jan 30, 2025; Jan 31, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 24–35 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 29, 2026 (+29 days)Nov 3, 2026 10-Q (+34 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 30, 2026 (+30 days)Aug 4, 2026 10-Q (+35 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 28, 2026 (+28 days)May 5, 2026 10-Q (+35 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Feb 4, 2026 (+35 days)Feb 25, 2026 10-K (+56 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 27, 2025Oct 22, 2025 (+25 days)Oct 28, 2025 10-Q (+31 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 28, 2025Jul 22, 2025 (+24 days)Jul 29, 2025 10-Q (+31 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 29, 2025Apr 23, 2025 (+25 days)Apr 29, 2025 10-Q (+31 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 28, 2024Jan 30, 2025 (+33 days)Feb 26, 2025 10-K (+60 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 28, 2024Oct 23, 2024 (+25 days)Oct 29, 2024 10-Q (+31 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 29, 2024Jul 23, 2024 (+24 days)Jul 30, 2024 10-Q (+31 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 30, 2024Apr 24, 2024 (+25 days)Apr 30, 2024 10-Q (+31 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 30, 2023Jan 31, 2024 (+32 days)Feb 21, 2024 10-K (+53 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Materials Group

    Label materials

    Examples: Fasson, JAC, Avery Dennison

  • Materials Group

    Graphics, reflective, tapes, adhesives

    Examples: Mactac graphics, performance tapes, Taylor flooring adhesives

  • Solutions Group

    RFID and digital identification

    Examples: Ultra-high-frequency RFID inlays and tags

  • Solutions Group

    Branding and retail

    Examples: Apparel tickets and labels, Vestcom shelf-edge media

From the FY2025 Form 10-K, Item 1.

U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services

The filings reviewed give no market share figure for the company's products or services.

Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-06-30)

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

FY2025 from the 10-K, and 2026 events from 8-Ks.

  1. Taylor Adhesives

    Acquired in 2025 for about $390M: a Georgia-based flooring adhesives business.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. Q2 2026 results

    Sales $2.5B (+10.9%), reported EPS $2.67; full-year reported EPS guidance $9.40–9.70.

    Source: Q2 2026 earnings release

  3. Board chair

    William Wagner became independent Board Chair on September 1, 2026, succeeding Mitchell Butier.

    Source: 8-K filed 2026-08-19

  4. Management changes

    Danny Allouche became President, Materials Group, on June 1, 2026; Chief Legal Officer Ignacio Walker left in October 2026.

    Source: 8-Ks filed 2026-06-04 and 2026-10-05

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

0.51x

Below depreciation — investment is being pared back

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$169M ÷ $328M = 0.51x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)

1.5%

formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$137M ÷ $8,856M × 100 = 1.5%

termsResearch & development (R&D) · Revenue (net sales)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$2.5B

Latest year: $402M

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $201M in FY2020 to $169M in FY2025

  • Capex
  • R&D
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$8.86B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+4.9%

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($8,856M ÷ $6,972M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 4.9%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

—

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

30.2%▲favorable

6-year average: 34.2%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

6.24x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$181.88 ÷ $29.16 = 6.24x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

—

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ―

    Revenue grew +4.9% a year over 5 years (modest growth)

    From $6.97B in FY2020 to $8.86B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▼

    Equity ratio is 25.5% (relatively heavy reliance on debt)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 34.2% over 6 years (latest: 30.2%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Materials Group

Pressure-sensitive label materials (Fasson, JAC, Avery Dennison), graphics and reflective materials (including Mactac), and performance tapes and adhesives, sold mainly to label converters.

Materials Group: how money and goods flow
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • Paper, film, adhesives, and chemicals
    • Over 200 manufacturing and distribution facilities company-wide
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Coating and laminating label and graphics materials
    • Making tapes and adhesives
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Label converters and printers
    • Graphics, automotive, construction, and electronics customers
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Product sales

Materials Group: how it makes money

  • Sales $6.09B and segment adjusted operating income $922M in 2025.
  • Labels, graphics, and reflectives were $5.33B of sales.

Solutions Group

RFID inlays and tags, apparel branding (tickets, tags, labels, embellishments), price ticketing, compliance labels, and Vestcom shelf-edge and retail media solutions.

Solutions Group: how money and goods flow
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • RFID and printing technology
    • Production near where apparel is made and sold
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Making RFID and branding labels and tags
    • Digital identification software
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Apparel brands and retailers
    • Logistics, food and grocery, and general retail companies
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Product and solution sales

Solutions Group: how it makes money

  • Sales $2.76B and segment adjusted operating income $286M in 2025.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Avery Dennison’s operations in more than 50 countries face policy changes beyond its control.

  • Trade & export rules

    Global policy changes

    Operations in 50+ countries are influenced by trade and policy matters beyond its control.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue, margin = segment profit ÷ segment revenue × 100

  • Materials Group

    6,093 (69%)

    profit 922 · margin 15.1%

  • Solutions Group

    2,762 (31%)

    profit 286 · margin 10.4%

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note on segment information Profit is segment adjusted operating income; corporate expense was −$85M.

10

Where it earnsSite analysis

Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.

Largest market (FY2025)

U.S. — 31% of revenue

Revenue by country / region (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • U.S.

    2,751 (31%)
  • Europe, Middle East & North Africa

    2,457 (28%)
  • Asia

    2,727 (31%)
  • Latin America

    567 (6%)
  • Other

    353 (4%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note on revenue by geographic area By shipping location. Asia includes $1.35B from China (including Hong Kong).

11

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

Sales are product orders to a fragmented customer base. The 10-K notes that some converter customers have consolidated, which could increase concentration and pricing pressure.

  • Spot / one-off transaction

    Labels, graphics, and reflectives

    $5.33B (60% of 2025 sales)

    Typical term: Product orders

  • Spot / one-off transaction

    Apparel and other (Solutions)

    $1.81B (20%)

    Typical term: Product orders

  • Identification Solutions and Vestcom

    $950M (11%)

    Typical term: Product and solution sales

  • Spot / one-off transaction

    Performance materials

    $547M (6%)

    Typical term: Product orders

    Includes Taylor Adhesives.

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note on revenue disaggregation

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Label converters, apparel brands and retailers, and customers in home and personal care, e-commerce, logistics, food and grocery, pharmaceuticals, and automotive.

Named by the company

None named in the 10-K or the company’s press releases.

What the filings disclose

  • The customer base is described as highly fragmented, though some converter customers have consolidated. (Form 10-K (FY2025), Risk Factors)

Suppliers

Suppliers of paper, films, chemicals, and adhesives.

Named by the company

None named in the 10-K or the company’s press releases.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

Avery Dennison's 10-K names competitors by product area.

Competitors named in the 10-K

Label materials

Plus many smaller regional and local companies.

Graphics and reflective

Performance tapes

Solutions Group

Checkpoint Systems is a CCL Industries subsidiary; Tageos is part of Fedrigoni Group.

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 1

Peer group the company chose

Relative TSR peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

U.S.-listed companies in diversified and specialty chemicals, metal and glass containers, paper and plastic packaging, and paper products, with market capitalization of at least $1.5B and revenue of $3B–30B, used for performance-unit TSR comparisons.

Smurfit Westrock and SQM were included only for the 2025–2027 performance units.

Source: Proxy statement (DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12) — Peer Groups

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

M&A historySite analysisShow

Companies acquired over the last five years, plus older large acquisitions that still anchor a current business — what each was bought to do, and what happened afterward. From the 10-K, 8-Ks, and the company's press releases.

Avery Dennison makes complementary acquisitions and venture investments.

Cash spent on acquisitions, FY2020–FY2025: $2.5B

  1. 2025

    Taylor Adhesives (W.F. Taylor Holdings)

    About $390M

    A Georgia-based flooring adhesives business.

    Stated purpose (company)
    Complementary and synergistic acquisition.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Item 1

15

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue6,9728,4089,0398,3648,7568,856
Pretax income737993999695954925
Net income (attributable)556740757503705688
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—20.6%7.5%-7.5%4.7%1.1%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 1008.0%8.8%8.4%6.0%8.1%7.8%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets6,0847,9727,9518,2108,4048,802
Total equity1,4851,9242,0322,1282,3122,242
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable2,1173,1053,1023,2443,1523,733
Equity ratio24.4%24.1%25.6%25.9%27.5%25.5%
ROE37.4%43.4%38.3%24.2%31.8%30.2%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF7511,047961826939881
Investing CF-554-1,738-333-459-243-596
Financing CF-208604-615-317-576-415
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures550792683561730712
Cash and equivalents252163167215329203
Per share & other
EPS ($)6.618.839.216.208.738.79
BVPS ($)17.8623.3025.1526.4328.9829.16
Dividend per share ($)2.362.662.933.183.453.70
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 10035.7%30.1%31.8%51.3%39.5%42.1%
P/E (x)23.524.519.732.621.620.7
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share8.699.307.207.656.516.24

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$2.33B+5.2%$170M+2.0%$2.24
2026-06-30$2.46B+10.9%$204M+8.0%$2.67
2026-03-31$2.3B+7.0%$168M+1.1%$2.18
2025-12-31 †$2.27B+3.9%$166M-4.4%—
2025-09-27$2.22B$166M$2.13
2025-06-28$2.22B$189M$2.41
2025-03-29$2.15B$166M$2.09
2024-12-28 †$2.19B$174M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

16

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

Not enough data (operating income, equity, etc.) to compute ROIC/WACC.

17

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

3.5%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.4% − 3.9%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+5.3%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+4.9%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $712M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $18.1B = market cap $14.57B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $3.73B − cash and short-term investments $203M; r = WACC of 7.4% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.68, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$18.27B

FCF $712M ÷ (7.4% − 3.5%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

1.01x

Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r5.4%6.4%7.4%8.4%9.4%
0%0.73x0.62x0.53x0.47x0.42x
2%1.16x0.89x0.73x0.62x0.53x
4%2.81x1.64x1.16x0.89x0.73x
6%—9.84x2.81x1.64x1.16x
8%———9.84x2.81x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

18

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.38x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -2.2%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 65 → 61 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-25

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$881M ÷ $688M = 1.28x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($1,466M + $1,504M) ÷ 2 ÷ $8,856M × 365 = 61 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($978M + $976M) ÷ 2 ÷ $6,309M × 365 = 57 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

19

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
98.3%
Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
1.7%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
80 of 416

1 = most institutional; 19% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.68

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 74.5M shares reported by 781 13F filers ÷ 75.8M shares outstanding on 2026-08-01. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-12 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-08-01)

20

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Global scale

    Over 200 manufacturing and distribution facilities in more than 50 countries; about 69% of sales outside the U.S.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025), Item 1

  2. 2. Steady profitability

    Segment adjusted operating income of about $1.2B in each of 2024 and 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Rising dividends

    Dividend per share rose from $2.66 (2021) to $3.70 (2025).

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  4. 4. Growth in 2026

    Q2 2026 sales rose 10.9% (organic 7.6%).

    Evidence: Q2 2026 earnings release

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Slow growth

    Sales were $8.41B (2021) and $8.86B (2025).

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  2. 2. Leverage after buybacks

    Total debt of $3.73B against equity of $2.2B at year-end 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025), MD&A; SEC EDGAR XBRL

  3. 3. Consumer and tariff headwinds

    Tariff-related uncertainty and softer consumer sentiment held 2025 adjusted EPS growth to 1.1%.

    Evidence: Proxy statement (DEF 14A, 2026), CD&A

21

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

20.7x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

2.03%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

42%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

5.1%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Steady cash returns

    Dividends raised every year from 2021 to 2025.

    What has to hold
    Margins stay stable.
    The other side
    Sales growth has been slow.

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  2. 2. High-value categories

    The company cites outsized sales growth in high-value categories, which it says are an increasing share of its portfolio, and Q2 2026 organic sales grew 7.6%.

    What has to hold
    RFID adoption broadens.
    The other side
    Base businesses depend on consumer demand.

    Evidence: Proxy statement (DEF 14A, 2026); Q2 2026 earnings release

Avery Dennison's fiscal year ends on the Saturday nearest December 31; fiscal 2021 ended January 1, 2022. Operating income isn't available in its XBRL data, so those figures are blank.

22

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

0.4x

$203M vs. $523M

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

Not disclosed

The income statement has no operating income line.

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

2.5x

$712M vs. $288M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
Revenue-7.5% in FY2023 ($9.04B → $8.36B)Not yet, as of FY2025

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Diversified end markets

    Sales across consumer goods, apparel, retail, logistics, automotive, and construction.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025), Item 1

  • Cash flow

    Operating cash flow of $881M in 2025 against capital spending of $169M.

    Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  • Global footprint

    Facilities in more than 50 countries allow serving customers locally.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025), Item 1

24

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
4
Med
3
12
Low
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Demand & macro

    Economic conditions and tariffs

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Global economic conditions, tariffs, and geopolitical uncertainty affect demand.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Productivity measures and pricing.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  2. 2Costs & inflation

    Raw material costs

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Costs and availability of raw materials, and whether higher costs can be passed on without losing volume.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Price increases and productivity.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3Competition & technology shift

    Competition and customer consolidation

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Competitors' pricing and expansion; converter consolidation could raise pricing pressure.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Innovation, service, and global distribution.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4FX & interest rates

    Currency

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    About 69% of sales are international, so currency moves affect reported results.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood High

25

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (3)

  • Trade-related uncertainty remains elevated between the U.S. and other regions and countries, including Canada, Mexico, China, India and the European Union. Read more

    In 2025, the U.S. implemented a 10% global baseline tariff rate on nearly all imports, with higher rates on certain goods. Additionally, it applied significant tariffs on goods from Canada, Mexico, China and the European Union, each of which announced reciprocal tariffs. The amount of these tariffs or the classes of goods on which they are applied continues to evolve and could significantly change. The U.S. government continues to negotiate with countries regarding the tariffs. In July 2025, the U.S. and the European Union agreed to a framework for a trade deal that included a baseline tariff rate of 15% on most goods imported from the European Union into the U.S. While the direct impacts on our operations after our mitigating…

  • Changes in sustainability-focused regulation present a risk to our business. Read more

    In February 2026, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency rescinded its 2009 Greenhouse Gas Endangerment Finding, which served as the foundation for various regulations of GHG emissions. Conversely, while currently in a state of flux, reporting requirements such as the European Union's Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive, which will impose additional disclosure requirements for our company beginning in 2028 (based on 2027 data), and the state of California’s climate reporting requirements are expected to increase the amount of sustainability data we are required to generate, audit, verify through third-parties and disclose. Developments in regulatory actions regarding these matters are likely to continue and may require conflicting responses, which could divert the attention of management. In…

  • their climate-related risks, we have preliminarily aligned our reporting with Financial Stability Board’s Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures requirements.

No longer in the text (2)

  • Continued growth in sustainability-focused regulation presents an increasing risk to our business. Read more

    Reporting requirements such as the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive and the Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence Directive in Europe and the state of California’s climate reporting requirements are increasing the amount of sustainability disclosures we are required to make, as well as requiring the audit of a greater amount of our sustainability data. Costs to comply with these regulations will continue to grow and any failure to meet the requirements of these regulations could result in fines or other penalties. As part of our efforts to mitigate the impacts of climate change on our business, we engaged a third party to help us assess our physical and transitional risk relative to the recommendations of the Financial Stability Board's Task Force on Climate-Related Financial…

  • Additionally, the U.S. Congress and Presidential administration are currently controlled by the same political party, and have indicated a desire to extend or make permanent certain tax provisions of the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, as well as potentially introduce other changes in tax laws and regulations. The timing and impact of such potential changes are uncertain and may materially impact our effective tax rate.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 25, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 26, 2025 ↗.

26

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Organic growth in 2026 versus EPS guidance of $9.40–9.70.
  • RFID adoption in apparel, food, and logistics.
  • Integration of Taylor Adhesives.
  • Leadership changes in 2026 (new Materials Group president, board chair, chief legal officer).
  • Tariff effects.

27

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:06 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 25, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-25

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Avery Dennison Corporation’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.