KabuDo

NYSE: SHW · Specialty Chemicals

Sherwin-Williams

Sherwin-Williams, founded in 1866 and based in Cleveland, is a leading manufacturer and retailer of paint, coatings and related products for professional, industrial, commercial and retail customers. It reports three segments: the Paint Stores Group ($13.6 billion of 2025 net sales, through thousands of company-operated paint stores in the U.S., Canada and Latin America), Performance Coatings ($6.8 billion) and Consumer Brands ($3.2 billion; brands such as Valspar, Minwax and Krylon). Net sales grew from $18.4 billion (2020) to $23.6 billion (2025) and net income was $2.6 billion. In October 2025 it acquired Suvinil, BASF’s Brazilian decorative paints business (about $525 million of annual sales).

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 3, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 3, 2026 02:14 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 19, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1910-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-27Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
5.1%

Higher than 27% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
—

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
—

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
—

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
1.34x

Higher than 37% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
5 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
33.0x

Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

Beta
0.77

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$356.11close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$88.21B

P/E today
33.0x

At FY2025 year-end: 31.6x

Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30

P/B today
19.2x

At FY2025 year-end: 17.5x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
—

At FY2025 year-end: —

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
3.0%

At FY2025 year-end: 3.3%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
0.9%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.

  • Revenue↑ +7.9%$6.36B → $6.86B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↓ −1.5%$833M → $821M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +0.9%$3.35 → $3.38 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↓ −10.0%$294M → $264M (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt↓ −3.9%$9.83B → $9.44B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

From the earnings release of Oct 27, 2026.

Management outlook ↔ Narrowed

Narrowed 2026 adjusted EPS guidance, with a range starting at $11.85. Source sentence
◦ Narrowing full year 2026 adjusted diluted net income per share guidance in the range of $11.85 to $12.15 per share

Key changes

  • Q3 net sales up 7.9% to $6.86B. Source sentence
    Consolidated Net sales increased 7.9% to $6.86 billion in the quarter
  • Net income down 1.5% to $821.0M. Source sentence
    Net income decreased 1.5% in the quarter to $821.0 million, or 12.0% of Net sales

Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO
Headquarters
CLEVELAND, OH
Incorporated in
Ohio
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: SHW
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
CIK
89800

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    64,249

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 25–30 days after quarter end (Jan 29, 2026; Jan 30, 2025; Jan 25, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 22–30 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 27, 2026 (+27 days)Oct 27, 2026 10-Q (+27 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 28, 2026 (+28 days)Jul 28, 2026 10-Q (+28 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 28, 2026 (+28 days)Apr 28, 2026 10-Q (+28 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Jan 29, 2026 (+29 days)Feb 19, 2026 10-K (+50 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Oct 28, 2025 (+28 days)Oct 28, 2025 10-Q (+28 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Jul 22, 2025 (+22 days)Jul 24, 2025 10-Q (+24 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025Apr 29, 2025 (+29 days)Apr 29, 2025 10-Q (+29 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Jan 30, 2025 (+30 days)Feb 20, 2025 10-K (+51 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 22, 2024 (+22 days)Oct 22, 2024 10-Q (+22 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Jul 23, 2024 (+23 days)Jul 23, 2024 10-Q (+23 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 23, 2024 (+23 days)Apr 30, 2024 10-Q (+30 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Jan 25, 2024 (+25 days)Feb 20, 2024 10-K (+51 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Paint Stores Group

    Architectural paint

    Sherwin-Williams paints and supplies sold through company-operated stores.

  • Performance Coatings Group

    Industrial coatings

    Coatings for industrial wood, general industrial, packaging, coil and automotive refinish.

  • Consumer Brands Group

    Consumer brands

    Valspar, Minwax, Krylon, Purdy, Suvinil and other brands sold through retailers.

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services

Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.

  • Paint and coatings

    Paint, coatings and related products

    U.S. share

    —

    Not disclosed

    Worldwide share

    A leading manufacturer and retailer

    Company-disclosed

    “a leading manufacturer and retailer of paint, coatings and related products” (no share stated).

Sources:

No percentage share is given.

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. Q3 2026 results

    Q3 net sales up 7.9% to $6,860M; diluted EPS $3.38 (vs $3.35).

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  2. New financing

    Entered a 364-day term loan credit agreement and a EUR term loan on September 24, 2026.

    Source: Form 8-K (2026-09-29)

  3. Suvinil

    Completed the Suvinil acquisition in October 2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

2.34x

Well above depreciation — expansion-stage investment

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$798M ÷ $340M = 2.34x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$2.77B

Latest year: $1.21B

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $304M in FY2020 to $798M in FY2025

  • Capex
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$23.57B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+5.1%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($23,574M ÷ $18,362M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 5.1%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

—

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

59.4%▲favorable

6-year average: 64.9%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

17.45x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$324.03 ÷ $18.56 = 17.45x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

—

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +5.1% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $18.36B in FY2020 to $23.57B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▼

    Equity ratio is 17.8% (relatively heavy reliance on debt)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ▲

    ROE averaged 64.9% over 6 years (latest: 59.4%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Makes architectural and industrial coatings and sells them mainly through its own paint stores to contractors, plus retailers and industrial customers.

How money and goods flow at Sherwin-Williams
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • 64,249 employees (end-2025)
    • Manufacturing plants and distribution centers
    • Company-operated paint stores
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Paint stores for professional painters and DIY
    • Industrial and performance coatings
    • Consumer brands sold through retailers
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Professional painting contractors
    • Industrial and OEM customers
    • Retailers and DIY consumers
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Net sales $23,574M (2025)
    • Paint Stores Group $13,606M; Performance Coatings $6,795M; Consumer Brands $3,166M
    • Dividends $3.16 per share

How the business makes money

  • Three reportable segments.
  • About 73% of employees are in the U.S.
  • Acquired Suvinil (Brazil) in October 2025.

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Sherwin-Williams faces legacy lead-paint and environmental liabilities and trade-policy risk.

  • Environmental rules

    Environmental cleanup

    Designated a potentially responsible party under federal and state environmental laws.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Trade & export rules

    Trade policy

    Withdrawal from trade agreements, protectionism and restrictive trade policies could hurt results.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Inputs & resources

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Approvals & licenses

    Lead-paint litigation

    Public-entity and private suits target past lead pigment sales.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (FY2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Paint Stores Group

    13,605.9 (58%)
  • Performance Coatings Group

    6,795.2 (29%)
  • Consumer Brands Group

    3,166.4 (13%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Segment net sales for 2025.

10

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

11

Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow

Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.

  • Pending or recent acquisition

    BASF (Suvinil)

    Completed acquisition of Suvinil, BASF’s Brazilian decorative paints business (about $525M annual sales), in October 2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Professional contractors, industrial customers and retailers.

Named by the company

Suppliers

Raw material suppliers for resins, pigments and solvents.

Named by the company

No single supplier is named as material.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

Sherwin-Williams says its competitive position varies by product and market; the 10-K names no specific competitors.

Competitors named in the 10-K

No competitor is named in the 10-K.

Peer group the company chose

Peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

Compensation peer group from the 2026 proxy statement.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue18,36219,94522,14923,05223,09923,574
Operating income3,3743,0843,3974,162——
Pretax income2,5192,2492,5733,1103,4523,338
Net income (attributable)2,0301,8642,0202,3892,6812,569
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—8.6%11.1%4.1%0.2%2.1%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 10018.4%15.5%15.3%18.1%——
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 10011.1%9.3%9.1%10.4%11.6%10.9%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets20,40220,66722,59422,95423,63325,902
Total equity3,6112,4373,1023,7164,0514,598
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable8,2929,61510,5709,8519,88810,871
Equity ratio17.7%11.8%13.7%16.2%17.1%17.8%
ROE56.2%61.7%72.9%70.1%69.0%59.4%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF3,4092,2451,9203,5223,1533,452
Investing CF-322-476-1,608-1,039-1,196-2,066
Financing CF-3,020-1,834-282-2,425-2,017-1,379
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures3,1051,8731,2752,6342,0832,654
Cash and equivalents227166199277210207
Per share & other
EPS ($)7.366.987.729.2510.5510.26
BVPS ($)13.449.3311.9814.6016.1218.56
Dividend per share ($)1.792.202.402.422.863.16
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 10024.3%31.5%31.1%26.2%27.1%30.8%
P/E (x)33.350.530.733.732.231.6
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)20.330.319.620.0——
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share18.2337.7319.8121.3621.0917.45

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-09-30$6.86B+7.9%$821M-1.5%$3.38
2026-06-30$6.79B+7.5%$844M+11.8%$3.43
2026-03-31$5.67B+6.8%$535M+6.1%$2.15
2025-12-31 †$5.6B+5.6%$477M-0.7%—
2025-09-30$6.36B$833M$3.35
2025-06-30$6.31B$755M$3.00
2025-03-31$5.31B$504M$2.00
2024-12-31 †$5.3B$480M—

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

Not enough data (operating income, equity, etc.) to compute ROIC/WACC.

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

5.7%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 8.4% − 2.7%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

-3.1%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+5.1%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $2.65B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $98.87B = market cap $88.21B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $10.87B − cash and short-term investments $207M; r = WACC of 8.4% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.77, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$98.3B

FCF $2.65B ÷ (8.4% − 5.7%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

0.99x

Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r6.4%7.4%8.4%9.4%10.4%
0%0.42x0.36x0.32x0.29x0.26x
2%0.61x0.50x0.42x0.36x0.32x
4%1.12x0.79x0.61x0.50x0.42x
6%6.71x1.92x1.12x0.79x0.61x
8%——6.71x1.92x1.12x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.30x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -3.6%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Days sales outstanding: 41 → 40 days

    No major slowdown in collecting on sales.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-19

Receivables & inventory days

Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales

  • Days sales outstanding
  • Days inventory outstanding

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$3,452M ÷ $2,569M = 1.34x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

e.g.($2,389M + $2,791M) ÷ 2 ÷ $23,574M × 365 = 40 days

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

e.g.($2,288M + $2,318M) ÷ 2 ÷ $12,059M × 365 = 70 days

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
83.1%
Directors & officers (shares)
<1%
Everyone else (est.)
16.9%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
<1%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
284 of 416

1 = most institutional; 68% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.77

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 201.8M shares reported by 1,740 13F filers ÷ 242.8M shares outstanding on 2026-06-30. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-11 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-06-30)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Store network

    Controls distribution through thousands of company-operated paint stores.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Steady growth

    Net sales rose from $18.4B (2020) to $23.6B (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Dividend growth

    DPS rose from $1.79 (2020) to $3.16 (2025).

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Thin equity

    Equity of $4.6B against $10.9B of debt.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Flat volumes

    Net sales grew only about 2% from 2023 to 2025.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Legacy lead-paint litigation

    Defendant in lead pigment and lead-based paint suits.

    Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

31.6x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

0.98%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

31%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

3.3%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Distribution moat

    Own store network serves professional painters directly.

    What has to hold
    Housing activity recovers.
    The other side
    Housing slowdown.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Dividend growth

    Dividend raised every year 2020–2025.

    What has to hold
    Earnings keep growing.
    The other side
    Leverage.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

0.1x

$207M vs. $1.55B

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

Not disclosed

The income statement has no operating income line.

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

3.4x

$2.65B vs. $790M (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
RevenueNo decline in the record—
Operating income-8.6% in FY2021 ($3.37B → $3.08B)Yes, by FY2022

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Profitable every year

    Net income above $1.8B each year 2020–2025.

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
Med
3
12
Low
45
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Demand & macro

    Housing and construction

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Demand depends on housing, remodeling and construction activity.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  2. 2Raw materials & energy

    Raw material costs

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Costs of resins, pigments and other inputs can rise.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3Law & regulation

    Lead pigment litigation

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Defendant with other companies in suits over past lead pigment and lead-based paint sales.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med
  4. 4Customer/supplier concentration

    Large customers

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Losing any of its largest customers could hurt sales.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Low / Likelihood Med
  5. 5Funding & liquidity

    Debt

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Debt of $10.9B; new term loans in September 2026.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Low / Likelihood Med

24

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Paint Stores Group same-store sales.
  • Integration of Suvinil.
  • Raw material costs.

25

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 3, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 3, 2026 02:14 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 19, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-19Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Sherwin-Williams’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.