NASDAQ: ISRG · Health Care Equipment
Intuitive Surgical
Intuitive Surgical, based in Sunnyvale, California, makes the da Vinci robotic surgical systems and the Ion endoluminal system for lung biopsies. Hospitals buy or lease the systems, then buy instruments and accessories for every procedure and pay for service. In 2025 instruments and accessories brought in $6,019 million of revenue, systems $2,474 million and service $1,572 million; total revenue rose 21% to $10,065 million and net income was $2,856 million (diluted EPS $7.87). da Vinci procedures grew about 15% in 2025, and the newest da Vinci 5 had an installed base of 1,231 systems at year-end. It has no borrowings on its balance sheet and buys back stock. In October 2026 it agreed to pay $450 million to settle a hospital antitrust class action over instrument service and repair.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 25, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 14:17 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 3, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-0310-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-21Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 18.2%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 29.3%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- +4.3 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- -1.7x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 1.06x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- —
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 57.4x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 1.07
Higher than 85% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 81% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 54% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 5% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 13% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$478.00close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$169.74B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 57.4x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 9.5x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 46.2x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 1.5%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- —
At FY2025 year-end: 72.0x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-09-30
At FY2025 year-end: 11.3x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: 55.8x
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 1.2%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2026.
- Revenue$2.51B → $3.05B (vs. a year earlier)↑ +21.7%$2.51B → $3.05B (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin30.3% → 19.4% (vs. a year earlier)↓ −10.9 pts30.3% → 19.4% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$704M → $523M (vs. a year earlier)↓ −25.8%$704M → $523M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$1.95 → $1.49 (vs. a year earlier)↓ −23.6%$1.95 → $1.49 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$2.76B → $2.98B (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +7.9%$2.76B → $2.98B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Oct 20, 2026.
Key changes
Q3 revenue $3.05B, up 22%. Source sentence
Third quarter 2026 revenue of $3.05 billion increased 22%, compared with $2.51 billion in the third quarter of 2025.
Procedures up about 15%. Source sentence
Worldwide procedures (da Vinci and Ion combined) grew approximately 15% compared with the third quarter of 2025.
Net income included a $450M pre-tax charge. Source sentence
Third quarter 2026 GAAP net income attributable to Intuitive Surgical, Inc. included a pre-tax charge of $450 million in connection with the settlement of previously disclosed antitrust class action litigation.
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC
- Headquarters
- SUNNYVALE, CA
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 12/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NASDAQ: ISRG
- Industry
- Health Care Equipment
- CIK
- 1035267
- Website
- https://www.intuitive.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
17,021
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 22–23 days after quarter end (Jan 22, 2026; Jan 23, 2025; Jan 23, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around December 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 16–23 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Sep 30, 2026 | Oct 20, 2026 (+20 days) | Oct 21, 2026 10-Q (+21 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Jul 16, 2026 (+16 days) | Jul 21, 2026 10-Q (+21 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Mar 31, 2026 | Apr 21, 2026 (+21 days) | Apr 22, 2026 10-Q (+22 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jan 22, 2026 (+22 days) | Feb 3, 2026 10-K (+34 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Oct 21, 2025 (+21 days) | Oct 22, 2025 10-Q (+22 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Jul 22, 2025 (+22 days) | Jul 23, 2025 10-Q (+23 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 22, 2025 (+22 days) | Apr 23, 2025 10-Q (+23 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Jan 23, 2025 (+23 days) | Jan 31, 2025 10-K (+31 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Oct 17, 2024 (+17 days) | Oct 18, 2024 10-Q (+18 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Jul 18, 2024 (+18 days) | Jul 19, 2024 10-Q (+19 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Mar 31, 2024 | Apr 18, 2024 (+18 days) | Apr 19, 2024 10-Q (+19 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Jan 23, 2024 (+23 days) | Jan 31, 2024 10-K (+31 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
Surgical robotics
da Vinci surgical systems
Multiport da Vinci systems including the fifth-generation da Vinci 5 (1,231 installed at end-2025) and the single-port da Vinci SP (377 installed).
Surgical robotics
Ion endoluminal system
Robotic-assisted bronchoscopy for minimally invasive lung biopsy.
Surgical robotics
Instruments and accessories
EndoWrist instruments, da Vinci stapling and energy products and other accessories used in each procedure.
Surgical robotics
Service
System service contracts and digital/training offerings.
From the Form 10-K, FY2025.
U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services
The 10-K gives no market share figures.
Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Recent developments.
2025 results
Revenue $10,065M (+21%); net income $2,856M; diluted EPS $7.87.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Q3 2026
Revenue $3,049M versus $2,505M; net income $523M versus $704M after a $450M litigation charge; 546 systems placed (335 in the U.S.).
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
Antitrust settlement
Agreed in October 2026 to pay $450M and accept injunctive relief to settle In re da Vinci Surgical Robot Antitrust Litigation, subject to court approval.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 8 Commitments and Contingencies
Distribution acquisition
Acquired the da Vinci and Ion distribution business of ab medica, Abex and Excelencia Robótica on March 1, 2026.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-03-02) — Item 8.01 acquisition of ab medica distribution business
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.90x
Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$540M ÷ $600M = 0.90x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)
13.0%
formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$1,312M ÷ $10,065M × 100 = 13.0%
M&A spend (6-year total)
$97M
Latest year: $14M
Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $342M in FY2020 to $540M in FY2025
- Capex
- R&D
- M&A spend
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$10.06B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+18.2%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($10,065M ÷ $4,358M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 18.2%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
29.3%▲favorable
+5.2pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$2,946M ÷ $10,065M × 100 = 29.3%
ROE (FY2025)
16.7%▲favorable
6-year average: 14.2%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
11.28x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$566.36 ÷ $50.19 = 11.28x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
55.8x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($201,114M + $0M − $3,368M) ÷ ($2,946M + $600M) = 55.8x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +18.2% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $4.36B in FY2020 to $10.06B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▲
Operating margin improved: 24.1% → 29.3%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +5.2 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ▲
Equity ratio is 87.1% (a high level of financial stability)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ▲
ROE averaged 14.2% over 6 years (latest: 16.7%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
- ab medica, Abex, Excelencia Robótica
07 · what it does
Key activities
- da Vinci multiport and single-port (SP) surgical systems
- Ion endoluminal system for lung biopsy
- Instruments, accessories, stapling and energy products; service and digital tools
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
- About 17,021 full-time employees (2,288 in R&D, 7,625 in manufacturing)
- Patents and robotic, imaging and software technology
- Manufacturing in the U.S. and abroad
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Robotic-assisted surgery (da Vinci) and robotic bronchoscopy (Ion), focused on procedures where they bring the highest patient, surgeon and hospital value.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Recurring instruments and accessories used in each procedure; field service and technical support engineers and training.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Direct sales organization, with distributors in some markets.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
- Hospitals and surgical centers; less than 10% of revenue through non-U.S. distributors
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($10.06B)
- Cost of revenue34.0%
- Research & development13.0%
- Selling, general & administrative23.7%
Operating profit left: 29.3% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $600M. Capital spending: $540M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
- Instruments and accessories $6,019M
- Systems $2,474M
- Service $1,572M (2025)
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Places da Vinci and Ion systems in hospitals (sale or lease) and earns recurring revenue from instruments and accessories used in every procedure, plus service contracts.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- About 17,021 full-time employees (2,288 in R&D, 7,625 in manufacturing)
- Patents and robotic, imaging and software technology
- Manufacturing in the U.S. and abroad
02 what it does
Activities
- da Vinci multiport and single-port (SP) surgical systems
- Ion endoluminal system for lung biopsy
- Instruments, accessories, stapling and energy products; service and digital tools
03 who it serves
Customers
- Hospitals and surgical centers; less than 10% of revenue through non-U.S. distributors
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Instruments and accessories $6,019M
- Systems $2,474M
- Service $1,572M (2025)
How the business makes money
- U.S. 68% of 2025 revenue; outside the U.S. 32%.
- Repurchase authorizations total $13.0B since inception; $4.42B repurchased in the first nine months of 2026.
- No interest-bearing debt.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
Intuitive needs FDA clearance and EU certificates, and faces U.S.–China political risk.
Approvals & licenses
FDA device clearance
U.S. sales require FDA 510(k) clearance or premarket approval for each device and EU MDR certificates; noncompliance can bring warning letters, recalls or other sanctions.
Supports and constrainsTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Trade & export rules
U.S.–China tensions
Events between China and the U.S. could disrupt business, including tighter policy or regulatory enforcement.
Constrains the businessTouches: Customers · How it earnsSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
Instruments and accessories
6,018.9 (60%)Systems
2,473.7 (25%)Service
1,572.1 (16%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) One reportable segment; revenue by type. Total $10,064.7M.
10
Where it earnsSite analysis
Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.
Largest market (FY2025)
United States — 68% of revenue
Revenue by country / region (FY2025)
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
United States
6,815.8 (68%)Outside the U.S.
3,248.9 (32%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Revenue by geography.
11
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
12
Alliances & capital tiesSite analysisShow
Equity stakes, joint ventures, and strategic partnerships disclosed across the 10-K, 8-Ks, and proxy statement.
Pending or recent acquisition
ab medica, Abex, Excelencia Robótica
Acquired their da Vinci and Ion distribution business on March 1, 2026.
Source: Form 8-K (2026-03-02) — Item 8.01 acquisition of ab medica distribution business
13
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
Hospitals and surgical centers worldwide.
Named by the company
No customer is named as material.
Suppliers
Component and contract manufacturing suppliers.
Named by the company
No single supplier is named as material.
14
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
Intuitive names Johnson & Johnson and Medtronic as large competitors for stapling, energy and robotic products, and lists companies entering robotic-assisted procedures, including CMR Surgical, Karl Storz, Medicaroid, Distalmotion, Noah Medical and several Chinese firms; it expects increasing competition in China.
Competitors named in the 10-K
Robotic-assisted surgery and bronchoscopy
- Johnson & Johnsonsite ↗
- Medtronicsite ↗
- Beijing Surgerii Roboticssite ↗
- CMR Surgicalsite ↗
- Distalmotionsite ↗
- Harbin Sizhe Rui Intelligent Medical Equipment
- Karl Storzsite ↗
- Medicaroidsite ↗
- meerecompanysite ↗
- Noah Medicalsite ↗
- Shandong Weigao Group Medical Polymersite ↗
- Shanghai MicroPort MedBotsite ↗
- Shenzhen Edge Medicalsite ↗
- SS Innovations Internationalsite ↗
Peer group the company chose
2025 compensation peer group (22 companies), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
U.S. medical device, life science tools and technology companies of similar size; Palo Alto Networks, Regeneron, Synopsys and Vertex added; VMware removed.
- Adobesite ↗
- Edwards Lifesciencessite ↗
- ServiceNowsite ↗
- Agilent Technologiessite ↗
- IDEXX Laboratoriessite ↗
- Strykersite ↗
- Align Technologysite ↗
- Illuminasite ↗
- Synopsyssite ↗
- Arista Networkssite ↗
- Intuitsite ↗
- Vertex Pharmaceuticalssite ↗
- Becton Dickinsonsite ↗
- Mettler-Toledosite ↗
- Workdaysite ↗
- Blocksite ↗
- Palo Alto Networkssite ↗
- Zimmer Biometsite ↗
- Boston Scientificsite ↗
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticalssite ↗
- DexComsite ↗
- ResMedsite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
15
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 4,358 | 5,710 | 6,222 | 7,124 | 8,352 | 10,065 |
| Operating income | 1,050 | 1,821 | 1,577 | 1,767 | 2,349 | 2,946 |
| Pretax income | 1,207 | 1,890 | 1,607 | 1,959 | 2,674 | 3,311 |
| Net income (attributable) | 1,061 | 1,705 | 1,322 | 1,798 | 2,323 | 2,856 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 31.0% | 9.0% | 14.5% | 17.2% | 20.5% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | 24.1% | 31.9% | 25.3% | 24.8% | 28.1% | 29.3% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | 24.3% | 29.9% | 21.3% | 25.2% | 27.8% | 28.4% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 11,169 | 13,555 | 12,974 | 15,442 | 18,743 | 20,459 |
| Total equity | 9,759 | 11,952 | 11,113 | 13,397 | 16,530 | 17,942 |
| Equity ratio | 87.1% | 87.8% | 85.1% | 86.2% | 87.7% | 87.1% |
| ROE | 10.9% | 15.8% | 11.5% | 14.8% | 15.6% | 16.7% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 1,485 | 2,089 | 1,491 | 1,814 | 2,415 | 3,031 |
| Investing CF | -941 | -2,461 | 1,371 | -360 | -3,273 | 666 |
| Financing CF | -86 | 43 | -2,572 | -288 | 151 | -2,364 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 1,143 | 1,750 | 958 | 750 | 1,304 | 2,491 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1,623 | 1,291 | 1,581 | 2,750 | 2,027 | 3,368 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | 2.94 | 4.66 | 3.65 | 5.03 | 6.42 | 7.87 |
| BVPS ($) | 27.56 | 33.27 | 31.55 | 37.77 | 46.08 | 50.19 |
| P/E (x) | 92.8 | 77.1 | 72.7 | 67.1 | 81.3 | 72.0 |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 74.5 | 60.6 | 48.0 | 54.0 | 66.0 | 55.8 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 9.89 | 10.80 | 8.41 | 8.93 | 11.33 | 11.28 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | $3.05B+21.7% | $593M-22.0% | $523M-25.8% | $1.49 |
| 2026-06-30 | $2.89B+18.5% | $972M+30.7% | $818M+24.3% | $2.29 |
| 2026-03-31 | $2.77B+23.0% | $855M+48.0% | $822M+17.6% | $2.28 |
| 2025-12-31 † | $2.87B+18.8% | $864M+17.6% | $795M+15.9% | — |
| 2025-09-30 | $2.51B | $760M | $704M | $1.95 |
| 2025-06-30 | $2.44B | $743M | $658M | $1.81 |
| 2025-03-31 | $2.25B | $578M | $698M | $1.92 |
| 2024-12-31 † | $2.41B | $735M | $686M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
16
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2025)
15.1%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$2,946M × (1 − 11.5%) ÷ $17,236M × 100 = 15.1%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
10.84%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $201.11B ÷ ($201.11B + $0) = 100.0%
e.g.Debt weight: $0 ÷ ($201.11B + $0) = 0.0%
e.g.WACC: 10.8% × 100.0% + 5.0% × (1 − 11.5%) × 0.0% = 10.84%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 8.9%–13.2% and ROIC − WACC runs +1.9 to +6.3 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 10.84% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 1.07 (price-derived adjusted beta)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 10.84%
- Cost of debt
- 4.95% (no debt on record, using the risk-free rate)
- Tax rate
- 11.5% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 100% : 0%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 10.84%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 1.07 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 1.10, R² 0.26, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 1.105 + 0.33 = 1.071
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 1.07 × 5.5% = 10.8%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
17
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
9.3%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 10.8% − 1.5%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+16.9%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+18.2%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $2.49B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $163.8B = market cap $169.74B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $0 − cash and short-term investments $5.93B; r = WACC of 10.8% using this page’s default assumptions (β 1.07, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$166.05B
FCF $2.49B ÷ (10.8% − 9.3%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.01x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 8.8% | 9.8% | 10.8% | 11.8% | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.17x | 0.16x | 0.14x | 0.13x | 0.12x |
| 2% | 0.22x | 0.19x | 0.17x | 0.16x | 0.14x |
| 4% | 0.32x | 0.26x | 0.22x | 0.19x | 0.17x |
| 6% | 0.54x | 0.40x | 0.32x | 0.26x | 0.22x |
| 8% | 1.90x | 0.84x | 0.54x | 0.40x | 0.32x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
18
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.14x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -0.9%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 89%
Most profit comes from core operations.
- ✓
Days sales outstanding: 54 → 50 days
No major slowdown in collecting on sales.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Profit bridge (FY2025)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-03
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$3,031M ÷ $2,856M = 1.06x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
e.g.$2,946M ÷ $3,311M × 100 = 89%
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($1,225M + $1,527M) ÷ 2 ÷ $10,065M × 365 = 50 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($1,487M + $1,840M) ÷ 2 ÷ $3,422M × 365 = 177 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
19
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 86.9%
- Directors & officers (shares)
- 0.6%
- Everyone else (est.)
- 12.5%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- 0.6%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 234 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 1.07
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 56% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 306.9M shares reported by 2,250 13F filers ÷ 353.3M shares outstanding on 2026-07-16. Option positions are excluded.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-13 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-07-16)
20
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Recurring procedure revenue
Instruments and accessories were 60% of 2025 revenue; procedures grew about 15%.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Strong growth and margins
Revenue grew from $4,358M (2020) to $10,065M (2025); operating income $2,946M in 2025.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
3. No borrowings
No interest-bearing debt is reported; large buybacks.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Weaknesses
1. Antitrust exposure on repairs
Agreed to pay $450M to settle hospital class actions over instrument service and repair (October 2026).
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 8 Commitments and Contingencies
2. High capital cost for hospitals
System sales depend on hospital capital budgets.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
21
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
72.0x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
1.2%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Installed base flywheel
Each new system adds recurring instrument and service revenue.
- What has to hold
- Procedure adoption keeps growing.
- The other side
- Competitors may cut prices.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Balance sheet
No reported borrowings; repurchased $4.42B in the first nine months of 2026.
- What has to hold
- Cash flow stays strong.
- The other side
- Litigation costs.
Evidence: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)
No interest-bearing debt is reported in Intuitive’s filings, so debt is left blank.
22
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
—
$5.93B vs. —
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
Not disclosed
Interest expense isn’t reported as a separate line.
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
—
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
| Operating income | -13.4% in FY2022 ($1.82B → $1.58B) | Yes, by FY2024 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Profitable every year
Net income stayed above $1B every year 2020–2025.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)
23
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
Intuitive faces antitrust suits over third-party service and repair of its EndoWrist instruments; it agreed to a $450M class settlement in October 2026 and recorded the charge in Q3 2026.
2 open matters (1 flagged as major) · 1 settled or closed
SIS antitrust case
PendingAntitrustMajorSurgical Instrument Service Company v. Intuitive Surgical
Surgical Instrument Service Company alleged antitrust violations over EndoWrist repair. The district court ruled for Intuitive at trial in January 2025; on August 13, 2026 the Ninth Circuit reversed and remanded.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 8 Commitments and Contingencies
Restore Robotics antitrust case
On appealAntitrustRestore Robotics Repairs v. Intuitive Surgical
Restore alleged antitrust violations over X/Xi EndoWrist service; the court dismissed the case on November 7, 2025 and Restore appealed to the Eleventh Circuit.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 8 Commitments and Contingencies
In re da Vinci Surgical Robot Antitrust Litigation
SettledClass actionHospitals (class) v. Intuitive Surgical
Hospital class actions (Larkin, Franciscan Alliance/King County, Kaleida Health; filed 2021) alleged antitrust violations in instrument service and repair. In October 2026 Intuitive agreed, without admitting liability, to pay $450M and accept injunctive relief; court approval is pending.
- Amounts
- $450M
- Next step
- Preliminary and final court approval
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 8 Commitments and Contingencies
Company statement: Other proceedings are described as ordinary-course and not expected to be material.
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) — Note 8 Commitments and Contingencies, reviewed 2026-10-25. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
24
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Competition & technology shift
New robotic competitors
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Johnson & Johnson, Medtronic, CMR Surgical, Karl Storz, Medicaroid and several Chinese companies are entering robotic surgery; competition in China is increasing.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact High / Likelihood High
- 2Law & regulation
Antitrust litigation
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- EndoWrist service/repair suits: $450M class settlement pending approval; SIS case remanded by the Ninth Circuit; Restore appeal pending.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 3Law & regulation
FDA regulation and field actions
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Recalls or field actions could hurt reputation and sales.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4FX & interest rates
Currency
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- 32% of revenue outside the U.S.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- The objective of our hedging program is to mitigate the impact of changes in currency exchange rates on our net cash flow from foreign currency-denominated sales and expenses.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Low / Likelihood High
- 5Costs & inflation
Tariffs
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Tariffs and inflation affect costs.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
25
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (6)
The UK is in the process of overhauling its medical device regulatory framework following its departure from the European Union (“EU”). Read more
The UK regulatory framework will apply in Great Britain only, as Northern Ireland continues to follow the EU Medical Devices Regulation (“MDR”). New post-market surveillance requirements took effect on June 16, 2025, while a draft of additional rules governing device classification and pre-market approval pathways are expected to be published in 2026. The divergence of the new UK rules from EU law could adversely affect or delay our ability to obtain approval for our medical device products in the UK. In addition, any delays in implementation, changes in interpretation, or additional requirements under the new UK regime could adversely affect our ability to market and service our products in Great Britain, which could have adverse impacts on our…
More generally, several governments, including the U.S., have raised the possibility of policies to induce “re-shoring” of supply chains, less reliance on imported supplies, and greater national production. Read more
Examples include potential “Buy America” requirements in the U.S. If such steps by local governments triggered retaliation in other markets restricting access to foreign products in purchases by their government-owned healthcare systems, the result may have an adverse impact on our business, financial condition, or result of operations.
In the U.S., legislation related to AI technologies has been introduced at the federal level and has been enacted by various states. Read more
At the federal level, in January 2025, the Trump administration rescinded an executive order relating to the safe and secure development of AI technologies that was previously implemented by the Biden administration. The Trump administration then issued a new executive order that, among other things, requires certain agencies to develop and submit to the president action plans to “sustain and enhance America’s global AI dominance,” and to specifically review and, if possible, rescind rulemaking taken pursuant to the rescinded Biden executive order. Additionally, in December 2025, the Trump administration’s “Ensuring a National Policy Framework for Artificial Intelligence” Executive Order was signed. This order calls for federal standards and legislation…
Disruptions caused by ongoing or future global conflicts, including those resulting from conflicts affecting or in close proximity to countries and regions in the Middle East, may result in extended lead times, delays in supplier deliveries, and increasing freight costs. The risk of supply disruptions may further result in delays in the delivery of our products.
In addition, once our devices are certified under the EU MDR, we must inform the notified body that carried out the conformity assessment of the medical devices that we market or sell in the EU and the EEA of any planned substantial changes to our quality system or substantial changes to our medical devices that could affect compliance with the general safety and performance requirements laid down in Annex I to the EU MDR or cause a substantial change to the intended use for which the device has been CE marked. The notified body will then assess the planned changes and verify whether they affect the products’ ongoing conformity with the EU MDR. If the assessment is favorable, the notified body will issue a new certificate of conformity or an addendum to the existing certificate attesting compliance with the general safety and performance requirements and quality system requirements laid…
In addition, the EU regulatory landscape concerning medical devices recently evolved and continues to undergo legislative changes. Read more
On May 26, 2021, the EU MDR became applicable and repealed and replaced the EU MDD and the Active Implantable Medical Devices Directive. Unlike directives, which must be implemented into the national laws of the EU member states, regulations are directly applicable (i.e., without the need for adoption of EU member state laws implementing them) in all EU member states and are intended to eliminate current differences in the regulation of medical devices among EU member states. The EU MDR, among other things, is intended to establish a uniform, transparent, predictable, and sustainable regulatory framework across the EU for medical devices and ensure a high level of safety and health while supporting innovation. These requirements are in active implementation…
No longer in the text (4)
In Israel, we have certain research and development operations primarily related to digital products. Read more
Depending on the length and extent of conflicts in the Middle East, including Israel and Iran, there may be adverse impacts to certain research and development timelines.
In the UK, following a national referendum and enactment of legislation by the government, the UK formally withdrew from the EU and ratified a trade and cooperation agreement governing its relationship with the EU. Read more
The EU–UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement (the “TCA”) was applied provisionally as of January 1, 2021, and entered into force on May 1, 2021. The TCA does not specifically refer to medical devices. However, as a result of Brexit, the EU Medical Devices Regulation will not be implemented in the UK, and previous legislation that sought to mirror the EU Medical Devices Regulation in the UK law has been revoked. The regulatory regime for medical devices in Great Britain continues to be based on the requirements derived from previous EU legislation, and the UK may choose to retain regulatory flexibility or align with the EU Medical Devices Regulation going forward. On January 9,…
Pending such reform of the UK regulatory framework, the Government has confirmed that general medical devices compliant with the EU Medical Devices Directive with a valid declaration and CE marking can be placed on the Great Britain market up until the sooner of expiry of certificate or June 30, 2028. Medical devices, including custom-made devices, compliant with the EU Medical Devices Regulation can be placed on the Great Britain market up until June 30, 2030. The rules for placing medical devices on the market in Northern Ireland, which is part of the UK, differ from those in Great Britain (England, Scotland and Wales) and continue to be based on EU law. The TCA does provide for cooperation and exchange of information in the area of product safety and compliance, including market surveillance, enforcement activities and measures, standardization-related activities, exchanges of…
Additionally, in October 2023, armed conflict escalated between Israel and Hamas. Read more
Hostilities between Israel and Hamas could persist, escalate, or expand to involve more countries and regions in the Middle East. As a result of such disruptions, we may experience in the future extended lead times, delays in supplier deliveries, and increased freight costs. The risk of ongoing supply disruptions may further result in delayed deliveries of our products.
7 more paragraphs differ; the filings below have the full text.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 3, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Jan 31, 2025 ↗.
26
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- da Vinci 5 placements and procedure growth.
- Court approval of the $450M antitrust settlement and the remanded SIS case.
- Competition from new robotic systems, especially in China.
- Buybacks.
27
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Other sources referenced in the analysis
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 25, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 25, 2026 14:17 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 3, 2026
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-03Proxy statement (2026)
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Intuitive Surgical’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.