KabuDo

NYSE: PLD · Industrial REITs

Prologis

Prologis, based in San Francisco, is a REIT that calls itself the global leader in logistics real estate. With co-investment ventures it owned or invested in properties and development projects of about 1.3 billion square feet in 20 countries at the end of 2025, leasing warehouses to customers such as Amazon, Home Depot and FedEx. It also earns fees by managing institutional capital (Strategic Capital, generally 5–10% of revenue) and is developing data centers. 2025 revenue rose 7% to $8.79 billion and net earnings were $3.33 billion. In August 2026 it agreed to acquire the U.K. logistics REIT SEGRO for Prologis shares plus a partial cash alternative of up to about £3.5 billion; SEGRO shareholders approved the deal, which is expected to close in the first half of 2027.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 09:29 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 13, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-1310-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30) · filed 2026-10-28Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

01

At a glanceFrom SEC data

Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.

Revenue growth
14.6%

Higher than 80% of 372 non-financial companies

Average yearly growth over the years shown

Operating margin
49.6%

Higher than 97% of 311 non-financial companies

Latest fiscal year (FY2025)

ROIC minus WACC
-3.3 pts

Higher than 15% of 311 non-financial companies

Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost

Net debt ÷ EBITDA
4.9x

Higher than 87% of 304 non-financial companies

Below 0 means more cash than debt

Cash conversion
1.50x

Higher than 48% of 349 non-financial companies

Operating cash flow ÷ net income

Dividend raises
5 of 5

Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5

P/E today
35.7x

Latest close 2026-11-04; fiscal FY2025

Beta
0.79

Above 1 = moves more than the market

Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.

02

Valuation todayFrom SEC data

Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.

Share price$127.78close on 2026-11-04

Market cap$118.73B

P/E today
35.7x

At FY2025 year-end: 35.9x

Earnings: fiscal FY2025

P/B today
2.2x

At FY2025 year-end: 2.2x

Book value at FY2025 year-end

EV/EBITDA today
21.9x

At FY2025 year-end: 21.8x

EBITDA for FY2025

FCF yield today
1.9%

At FY2025 year-end: 1.9%

Free cash flow for FY2025

Dividend yield today
3.2%

Dividends per share for FY2025

“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.

03

What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data

The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.

Quarter ended Mar 31, 2026.

These figures are behind: a newer quarter was reported on Oct 15, 2026, but SEC's structured data doesn't include it yet. Read the release ↗

  • Revenue↑ +7.4%$2.14B → $2.3B (vs. a year earlier)
  • Operating margin↑ +11.7 pts41.1% → 52.7% (vs. a year earlier)
  • Net income↑ +65.6%$593M → $982M (vs. a year earlier)
  • Diluted EPS↑ +66.7%$0.63 → $1.05 (vs. a year earlier)
  • Cash↓ −24.8%$1.15B → $861M (vs. previous quarter-end)
  • Long-term debt↓ −1.0%$35.04B → $34.67B (vs. previous quarter-end)

Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.

04

Company profileFrom SEC dataShow

Legal name
Prologis, Inc.
Headquarters
SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Incorporated in
Maryland
Fiscal year end
12/31
Exchange & ticker
NYSE: PLD
Industry
Industrial REITs
CIK
1045609

Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)

  • Employees

    2,802

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description

05

Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow

When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.

Next report

Q4 FY2026

Quarter end: December 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 17–21 days after quarter end (Jan 21, 2026; Jan 21, 2025; Jan 17, 2024). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.

Reporting pattern

  • Fiscal year ends around December 31.
  • Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
  • Earnings releases came 15–21 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
QuarterQuarter endedEarnings release (8-K)Report filed (10-Q / 10-K)
Q3 FY2026Sep 30, 2026Oct 15, 2026 (+15 days)Oct 28, 2026 10-Q (+28 days)
Q2 FY2026Jun 30, 2026Jul 16, 2026 (+16 days)Jul 29, 2026 10-Q (+29 days)
Q1 FY2026Mar 31, 2026Apr 16, 2026 (+16 days)Apr 30, 2026 10-Q (+30 days)
Q4 FY2025Dec 31, 2025Jan 21, 2026 (+21 days)Feb 13, 2026 10-K (+44 days)
Q3 FY2025Sep 30, 2025Oct 15, 2025 (+15 days)Oct 28, 2025 10-Q (+28 days)
Q2 FY2025Jun 30, 2025Jul 16, 2025 (+16 days)Jul 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days)
Q1 FY2025Mar 31, 2025Apr 16, 2025 (+16 days)Apr 29, 2025 10-Q (+29 days)
Q4 FY2024Dec 31, 2024Jan 21, 2025 (+21 days)Feb 14, 2025 10-K (+45 days)
Q3 FY2024Sep 30, 2024Oct 16, 2024 (+16 days)Oct 25, 2024 10-Q (+25 days)
Q2 FY2024Jun 30, 2024Jul 17, 2024 (+17 days)Jul 26, 2024 10-Q (+26 days)
Q1 FY2024Mar 31, 2024Apr 17, 2024 (+17 days)Apr 25, 2024 10-Q (+25 days)
Q4 FY2023Dec 31, 2023Jan 17, 2024 (+17 days)Feb 13, 2024 10-K (+44 days)

Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.

06

Flagship products & servicesSite analysis

  • Real Estate

    Logistics facilities

    Distribution and warehouse properties leased to customers in 20 countries.

  • Real Estate

    Development

    New logistics buildings and data centers, built for lease or contribution to ventures.

  • Strategic Capital

    Co-investment ventures

    Funds and ventures managed for institutional investors, earning fees and promotes.

  • Real Estate

    Prologis Essentials

    Operational, energy and sustainability solutions for customers.

From the Form 10-K, FY2025.

U.S., worldwide and country/regional share of flagship products/services

Only shares the company itself states (in its filings or press releases, sometimes citing a research firm) are shown. Scope and timing vary by figure — treat these as approximate.

  • Logistics real estate

    Global

    U.S. share

    —

    Not disclosed

    Worldwide share

    Global leader

    Company-disclosed

    Company description; no percentage given

Sources:

No percentage share is given.

07

Recent strategic focusSite analysis

Recent developments.

  1. SEGRO acquisition

    Agreed August 4, 2026: 0.0920 Prologis shares per SEGRO share, with a partial cash alternative of up to about £3.5B (25% of total consideration); SEGRO shareholders approved it September 28, 2026; expected to close in the first half of 2027. Prologis is seeking a secondary London listing.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  2. Equity raise

    Sold 17.25M common shares in August 2026 for about $2.4B of net proceeds.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  3. Third quarter 2026

    Revenue $2,388M versus $2,214M; net earnings attributable to controlling interests $817M versus $764M.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

  4. Debt issuance

    Issued U.S. dollar, Canadian dollar and yen notes in April and June 2026.

    Source: Forms 8-K filed 2026-04-23, 2026-04-27 and 2026-06-11

Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)

1.06x

Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

e.g.$2,781M ÷ $2,626M = 1.06x

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

M&A spend (6-year total)

$125M

Latest year: $0

Cash-flow-statement spending on acquisitions, net of cash acquired

Where the money goes, over time

Unit: $M. Capex went from $1.92B in FY2020 to $2.78B in FY2025

  • Capex
  • M&A spend

formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization

termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

08

Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data

FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.

Revenue (FY2025)

$8.79B

As reported in the 10-K

Revenue CAGR (5 years)

+14.6%▲favorable

formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1

e.g.($8,790M ÷ $4,439M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 14.6%

termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)

Operating margin (FY2025)

49.6%▲favorable

+1.8pt vs. 5 years ago

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

e.g.$4,358M ÷ $8,790M × 100 = 49.6%

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

ROE (FY2025)

6.2%

6-year average: 6.7%

As reported in the 10-K

P/B (FY2025 end)

2.23x

formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share

e.g.$127.66 ÷ $57.25 = 2.23x

termsP/B · BVPS

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B

EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)

21.8x

formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)

e.g.($118,616M + $35,037M − $1,146M) ÷ ($4,358M + $2,626M) = 21.8x

termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)

Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple

  • ▲

    Revenue grew +14.6% a year over 5 years (strong growth)

    From $4.44B in FY2020 to $8.79B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.

  • ▲

    Operating margin improved: 47.7% → 49.6%

    How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +1.8 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.

  • ▲

    Equity ratio is 53.9% (a high level of financial stability)

    The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).

  • ▲

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years

    Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.

  • ―

    ROE averaged 6.7% over 6 years (latest: 6.2%)

    How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.

09

Business modelSite analysis

Leases distribution and logistics facilities to manufacturers, retailers and logistics providers, develops new properties (including data centers), and manages co-investment ventures for institutional investors for fees and promotes.

How money and goods flow at Prologis
  1. 01 what it draws on

    Inputs & resources

    • About 1.3 billion square feet owned or invested in (with ventures)
    • 2,802 employees (Dec 31, 2025)
    • Land bank and development pipeline
    • Institutional capital in co-investment ventures
  2. 02 what it does

    Activities

    • Leasing and property management
    • Development and redevelopment, incl. data centers
    • Capital deployment (acquisitions, contributions, dispositions)
    • Strategic capital management
  3. 03 who it serves

    Customers

    • Logistics, e-commerce and retail tenants (e.g. Amazon, Home Depot, FedEx)
    • Institutional investors in co-investment ventures
  4. 04 how money comes in

    How it earns

    • Rental revenue
    • Strategic capital fees and promotes
    • Development gains

How the business makes money

  • Real estate segment revenue $8.20B in 2025; Strategic Capital $0.59B.
  • Amazon was 6.3% of net effective rent in the consolidated portfolio.
  • In-place leases were 18% below market rents at end-2025 (NER, Prologis share).

Government & regulation around the business

Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.

Prologis is a REIT subject to zoning, environmental and tariff rules.

  • Government funding & tax credits

    REIT tax status

    To keep REIT status (no corporate income tax on distributed income) it must distribute at least 90% of REIT taxable income each year.

    Supports and constrainsTouches: How it earns

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  • Approvals & licenses

    Zoning and building rules

    Subject to environmental, zoning, usage, tax and tariff laws.

    Constrains the businessTouches: Activities

    Source: Form 10-K (FY2025)

Revenue by segment (2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • Real Estate

    8,197.8 (93%)
  • Strategic Capital

    592.4 (7%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Total revenues $8,790M. Real estate revenue by geography: U.S. $7,803M, Other Americas $193M, Europe $137M, Asia $65M.

10

Where it earnsSite analysis

Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.

Largest market (2025)

U.S. — 91% of revenue

Revenue by country / region (2025)

Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue

  • U.S.

    8,001.7 (91%)
  • Other Americas

    282.6 (3%)
  • Europe

    355.7 (4%)
  • Asia

    150.1 (2%)

Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) Sum of Real Estate and Strategic Capital segment revenue by geography (10-K segment note).

11

Contract structureSite analysisShow

Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.

12

Customers & suppliersSite analysis

Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.

Customers

Logistics, e-commerce, retail and transportation companies.

Named by the company

Suppliers

Construction contractors, land sellers and capital markets.

Named by the company

No supplier is named.

13

Competitors & peersSite analysis

Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.

The 10-K says Prologis competes with many owners and operators of logistics properties, with regional, national and global developers in capital deployment, and with investment managers for institutional capital, without naming them.

Competitors named in the 10-K

Peer group the company chose

Compensation peer group (2026 proxy), from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.

20 companies across REITs, financial services/asset management and B2B technology, sized at 0.35–2.5x Prologis revenue.

Source: Proxy statement (2026)

Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.

14

Six years of financialsFrom SEC data

Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.

Revenue over time

Unit: $M

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

Profit over time (operating → net)

Unit: $M

  • Operating income
  • Pretax income
  • Net income

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

Margins over time

Unit: %

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100

termsOperating income · Revenue (net sales)

formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company)

Cash flow over time

Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)

  • Operating CF
  • Investing CF
  • Free CF

formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures

termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

Financial stability & capital efficiency

Unit: %

  • Equity ratio
  • ROE

formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets

formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity

Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share

Unit: $

  • EPS
  • Dividend per share

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

Line itemFY202010-K on EDGAR ↗FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗
Income statement ($M)
Revenue4,4394,7595,9748,0238,2028,790
Operating income2,1193,2073,4683,7084,4164,358
Pretax income1,7473,3233,6913,4644,1153,769
Net income (attributable)1,4822,9403,3653,0593,7323,328
Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100—7.2%25.5%34.3%2.2%7.2%
Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 10047.7%67.4%58.0%46.2%53.8%49.6%
Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 10033.4%61.8%56.3%38.1%45.5%37.9%
Balance sheet ($M)
Total assets56,06558,48687,89793,02195,32998,724
Total equity36,32537,74257,86357,82458,61757,754
Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable16,84917,71523,87629,00130,87935,037
Equity ratio57.0%57.2%60.6%57.2%56.6%53.9%
ROE4.6%9.0%7.8%5.7%7.0%6.2%
Cash flow ($M)
Operating CF2,9372,9964,1265,3734,9125,008
Investing CF-3,074-1,990-4,499-6,419-3,099-3,630
Financing CF-372-1,0081161,320-1,000-1,564
Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures1,0173561,0081,9741,7062,227
Cash and equivalents5985562785301,3191,146
Per share & other
EPS ($)2.013.944.253.294.013.56
BVPS ($)43.2445.1857.6757.5358.2457.25
Dividend per share ($)2.322.523.163.483.844.04
Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100115.4%64.0%74.4%105.8%95.8%113.5%
P/E (x)49.642.726.540.526.435.9
EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)24.429.624.224.518.221.8
P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share2.303.731.952.321.812.23

P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.

Last 8 quarters

Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.

Quarter endedRevenueOperating incomeNet incomeDiluted EPS
2026-03-31$2.3B+7.4%$1.21B+37.9%$982M+65.6%$1.05
2025-12-31 †$2.25B+2.4%$1.63B+14.4%$1.4B+9.5%$1.49
2025-09-30$2.21B+8.7%$940M-24.8%$764M-24.0%$0.82
2025-06-30$2.18B+8.8%$913M-10.8%$571M-33.7%$0.61
2025-03-31$2.14B$878M$593M$0.63
2024-12-31 †$2.2B$1.42B$1.28B$1.37
2024-09-30$2.04B$1.25B$1.01B$1.08
2024-06-30$2.01B$1.02B$861M$0.92

† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.

15

Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data

ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.

ROIC (FY2025)

4.5%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

e.g.$4,358M × (1 − 5%) ÷ $91,144M × 100 = 4.5%

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

WACC (this site’s estimate)

7.80%

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

e.g.Equity weight: $118.62B ÷ ($118.62B + $35.04B) = 77.2%

e.g.Debt weight: $35.04B ÷ ($118.62B + $35.04B) = 22.8%

e.g.WACC: 9.3% × 77.2% + 2.9% × (1 − 5%) × 22.8% = 7.80%

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

ROIC − WACC

-3.3pt▼caution

Falling short of the cost of capital (ROIC > WACC in only 0 of 6 years)

formulaROIC − WACC (positive means the business earns more than its cost of capital)

termsROIC · WACC

How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 6.5%–9.4% and ROIC − WACC runs −4.9 to −1.9 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.

WACC 7.80% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)

Risk-free rate
4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
β
0.79 (price-derived adjusted beta)
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Cost of equity
9.30%
Cost of debt
2.86%
Tax rate
5% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
Capital structure (equity : debt)
77% : 23%
→ Change assumptions and recalculate

ROIC over time, vs. WACC

Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red

  • ROIC (above WACC)
  • ROIC (below WACC)
  • WACC 7.80%

formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)

termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity

formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight

termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization

Try different WACC assumptions

β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).

Initial β: 0.79 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.69, R² 0.18, 130 weeks)

formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)

e.g.0.67 × 0.687 + 0.33 = 0.790

termsβ (beta)

Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.

Cost of equity9.30%

formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium

e.g.5.0% + 0.79 × 5.5% = 9.3%

termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)

Market value of equity$118.62B

formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)

termsMarket capitalization · Market value of equity

Interest-bearing debt$35.04B
Cost of debt2.86%

formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)

termsInterest-bearing debt · Risk-free rate

Capital structure (equity weight : debt weight)77% : 23%

16

What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data

A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.

Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)

6.3%

Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.8% − 1.5%

Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+17.0%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)

+14.6%

Compound annual rate, 5 years

Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $2.23B (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $152.62B = market cap $118.73B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $35.04B − cash and short-term investments $1.15B; r = WACC of 7.8% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.79, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).

Three WACC scenarios

The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.

Try your own assumptions

V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.

Theoretical enterprise value

$148.48B

FCF $2.23B ÷ (7.8% − 6.3%)

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value

0.97x

Below 1x: these assumptions value the business below the market did

How sensitive the answer is

Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.

g \ r5.8%6.8%7.8%8.8%9.8%
0%0.25x0.21x0.19x0.17x0.15x
2%0.38x0.30x0.25x0.21x0.19x
4%0.81x0.52x0.38x0.30x0.25x
6%—1.82x0.81x0.52x0.38x
8%———1.82x0.81x

A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.

17

Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow

The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.

  • ✓

    Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.47x

    Profit is backed by cash coming in.

  • ✓

    Accrual ratio (latest): -1.7%

    A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.

  • ✓

    Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 116%

    Most profit comes from core operations.

Operating CF vs. net income

Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash

  • Operating CF
  • Net income

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100

termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

Profit bridge (FY2025)

Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income

  • Profit (each stage)
  • Pushed profit up
  • Pushed profit down

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2026-02-13

Worked examples (latest period)

formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company

e.g.$5,008M ÷ $3,328M = 1.50x

termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)

formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100

e.g.$4,358M ÷ $3,769M × 100 = 116%

termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)

formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365

termsAccounts receivable · Revenue (net sales)

formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365

termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)

18

Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow

How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.

Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30

“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.

Held by 13F filers
94.7%
Directors & officers (shares)
0.5%
Everyone else (est.)
4.8%

individuals and other non-13F holders

Directors & officers (voting power)
0.5%

no separate voting figure; shown as shares

Institutional-ownership rank
124 of 416

1 = most institutional; 30% of covered companies have more

Beta (adjusted)
0.79

above 1 = swings more than the market

  • 882.7M shares reported by 1,733 13F filers ÷ 932.3M shares outstanding on 2026-04-28. Option positions are excluded.
  • Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
  • A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.

Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-03-19 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-04-28)

19

Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis

Strengths

  1. 1. Global scale

    About 1.3 billion square feet in 20 countries; Prologis calls itself the global leader in logistics real estate.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Rents below market

    In-place leases were 18% below market rents at end-2025, a source of future rent growth as leases roll.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  3. 3. Growing revenue

    Revenue rose from $4.44B (2020) to $8.79B (2025).

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL

Weaknesses

  1. 1. Customer concentration

    Amazon alone was 6.3% of consolidated net effective rent; the top 10 customers 16.3%.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Rising debt

    Debt grew from $16.8B (2020) to $35.0B (2025).

    Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  3. 3. Market rents softened

    The 10-K notes recent quarters of lower, or in some markets negative, market rent growth.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

20

What draws investors to itSite analysis

Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

P/E (FY2025)

35.9x

Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS

Dividend yield (FY2025)

3.16%

Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price

Payout ratio (FY2025)

113%

Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS

FCF yield (FY2025)

1.9%

(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap

  1. 1. Embedded rent growth

    Leases roll to higher market rents over time.

    What has to hold
    Market rents stay above in-place rents.
    The other side
    Market rent growth has slowed and turned negative in some markets.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

  2. 2. Fee business and development

    Strategic capital fees and development gains add to rental income.

    What has to hold
    Institutional capital keeps flowing to logistics.
    The other side
    Promotes and gains vary year to year.

    Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025)

As a REIT, Prologis reports FFO in its earnings releases; the figures here use GAAP net earnings. DPS is dividends paid per common share.

21

ResilienceSite analysisShow

How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.

1. Financial buffer (FY2025)

Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year

—

$1.15B vs. —

Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)

4.3x

$4.36B vs. $1B

Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid

0.6x

$2.23B vs. $3.76B (FCF = operating CF − capex)

2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery

FigureWorst year-over-year changeBack to the prior level?
RevenueNo decline in the record—
Operating income-1.3% in FY2025 ($4.42B → $4.36B)Not yet, as of FY2025

Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.

3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)

  • Profitable every year

    Net income positive every year 2020–2025.

    Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL

  • Diverse funding

    Issues notes in several currencies and sold $2.4B of equity in 2026.

    Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-09-30)

23

Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis

Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.

Risk map

Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).

Impact
High
13
Med
5
24
Low
LowMedHigh

Likelihood →

"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"

The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.

Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.

  1. 1Demand & macro

    Logistics demand

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Occupancy and rents depend on trade, consumption and supply-chain investment.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood Med
  2. 2FX & interest rates

    Rates and currencies

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Higher rates raise funding costs and cap rates; foreign currency moves affect results.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    In addition, we use derivative financial instruments, such as foreign currency contracts to manage foreign currency exchange rate risk related to our foreign investments and interest rate contracts to manage interest rate risk, that when designated the change in fair value is included in AOCI/L .
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  3. 3M&A & integration

    SEGRO acquisition

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    The SEGRO combination may be delayed or not occur, and integration carries risk (8-K risk factor update).
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact High / Likelihood Med
  4. 4Competition & technology shift

    Competition

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    Competes with many owners, developers and investment managers for customers, sites and capital.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood High
  5. 5Customer/supplier concentration

    Large customers

    Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
    A few large tenants, led by Amazon, account for a notable share of rent.
    Company’s stated mitigation
    Not stated in the filings.
    This site’s assessment
    Impact Med / Likelihood Med

24

What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data

Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.

New or substantially reworded (1)

  • • even if power is secured for our data center developments, unanticipated disruptions to the supply of such power (including initial delivery delays) or increases in the cost of such power due to impacts from local regulatory changes, availability of fuel sources, or natural disasters, could impact our ability to lease or sell such assets as intended;

No longer in the text (1)

  • Our credit ratings at December 31, 2024 were A from Standard & Poor's with a stable outlook and A3 from Moody's with a positive outlook. Read more

    A securities rating is not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold securities and is subject to revision or withdrawal at any time by the rating organization.

Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Feb 13, 2026 ↗ with the 10-K filed Feb 14, 2025 ↗.

25

What to watch going forwardSite analysis

  • Closing of the SEGRO acquisition (expected first half of 2027).
  • Market rent growth and lease mark-to-market.
  • Data center development and power procurement.
  • Occupancy and new supply.

26

Source documentsShow

This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.

Last updated

Analysis last edited: November 6, 2026 · Financial data fetched: November 1, 2026 09:29 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: February 13, 2026

Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2026-02-13Proxy statement (2026)

Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.

This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent Prologis’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.