NASDAQ: COO · Health Care Supplies
The Cooper Companies
CooperCompanies has two businesses: CooperVision (contact lenses, including MiSight 1 day for slowing myopia in children) and CooperSurgical (fertility products and services, office and surgical products, and the Paragard IUD). FY2025 (October year-end) revenue was $4.09 billion: CooperVision $2.74 billion with $730 million of operating income, and CooperSurgical $1.35 billion with $43 million. In September 2026 the company finished a strategic review that had considered selling CooperSurgical. The Board decided to keep the business and expanded the share repurchase authorization to $3 billion.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 14, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:20 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: December 5, 2025
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2025-12-0510-Q (quarter ended 2026-07-31) · filed 2026-09-09
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
01
At a glanceFrom SEC data
Eight headline measures, each placed among the companies covered on this site.
- Revenue growthCAGRSmooths out year-to-year swings into "grew X% a year on average." Makes growth pace comparable across companies of very different sizes.
- 11.0%
- Operating marginOperating marginHow many cents of operating profit are left per dollar of revenue. Reflects pricing power and cost structure.
- 16.7%
- ROIC minus WACCROIC − WACC spreadThe difference between ROIC and WACC. Consistently positive implies value creation; consistently negative implies value destruction.
- -3.5 pts
- Net debt ÷ EBITDAEBITDAOperating income with D&A added back. A rough proxy for cash-generating power that’s less distorted by capital intensity, depreciation method, or financing/tax differences than net income.
- 2.3x
- Cash conversionOperating CF ÷ net income (cash conversion)How much of reported profit shows up as actual cash. 1x or higher means profit is backed by cash.
- 2.12x
- Dividend raisesDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year).
- —
- P/E todayP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing.
- 21.6x
- Betaβ (beta)How much a stock moves, on average, for a 1% move in the overall market. Above 1 means more volatile than the market, which raises the return shareholders require. This site computes it from about 2.5 years (roughly 130 weeks) of weekly returns, built from Yahoo Finance daily prices, regressed against an S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy, then applies the well-known long-run mean-reversion adjustment (0.67 × β + 0.33) as the WACC default.
- 0.69
Higher than 67% of 372 non-financial companies
Average yearly growth over the years shown
Higher than 43% of 311 non-financial companies
Latest fiscal year (FY2025)
Higher than 14% of 311 non-financial companies
Return on capital above (or below) its estimated cost
Higher than 61% of 304 non-financial companies
Below 0 means more cash than debt
Higher than 77% of 349 non-financial companies
Operating cash flow ÷ net income
Years the dividend per share rose, of the last 5
Latest close 2026-11-04; trailing 12 months to 2026-07-31
Above 1 = moves more than the market
Each marker shows where this company sits among the non-financial companies covered on this site, not all listed companies (left = lowest, right = highest). A high position is not automatically good — for net debt ÷ EBITDA, higher means more debt. Details and formulas are in the sections below and in How to read this.
02
Valuation todayFrom SEC data
Price-based measures at the latest close, next to the same measures at the last fiscal year-end.
Share price$62.94close on 2026-11-04
Market cap$12.33B
- P/EP/EShare price ÷ EPS — how many years of current earnings the stock price represents. This site uses the period-end figure as reported in the filing. today
- 21.6x
- P/BP/BShare price ÷ book value per share. Below 1x means the market values the company below its accounting net worth. This site uses the closing price nearest the fiscal year-end and highlights sub-1x readings. today
- 1.5x
- EV/EBITDAEV/EBITDAEnterprise value (≈ market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash) as a multiple of EBITDA — roughly, "how many years of EBITDA to buy the whole company." Lower is generally viewed as cheaper, and it’s more comparable than P/E across companies with different debt loads or depreciation policies. This site excludes noncontrolling interests from the EV calculation. today
- 13.9x
- FCF yieldFree cash flow (FCF)Operating CF minus capital expenditures — cash generated by the business after funding its own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. Acquisitions and securities purchases (also in investing CF) are not subtracted, so FCF can be positive in a year when total investing CF exceeds operating CF. today
- 3.5%
- Dividend yieldDividend per shareTotal annual dividend paid per share (sum of all declared payments for the year). today
- —
At FY2025 year-end: 37.4x
Earnings: trailing 12 months to 2026-07-31
At FY2025 year-end: 1.7x
Book value at FY2025 year-end
At FY2025 year-end: 15.2x
EBITDA for FY2025
At FY2025 year-end: 3.2%
Free cash flow for FY2025
Dividends per share for FY2025
“Today” uses the latest closing price (2026-11-04, Yahoo Finance daily closing prices) and shares outstanding at the last fiscal year-end. The rest of this page — including the financial table and ROIC vs. WACC — uses fiscal year-end prices. These are reference figures, not a judgment of whether the stock is cheap or expensive.
03
What changed since last earningsFrom SEC data
The latest reported quarter against the same quarter a year earlier, the balance sheet against the previous quarter-end, and what management said in its latest earnings release.
Quarter ended Jul 31, 2026.
- Revenue$1.06B → $1.07B (vs. a year earlier)↑ +0.6%$1.06B → $1.07B (vs. a year earlier)
- Operating margin16.6% → 20.8% (vs. a year earlier)↑ +4.3 pts16.6% → 20.8% (vs. a year earlier)
- Net income$98M → $433M (vs. a year earlier)↑ +340.3%$98M → $433M (vs. a year earlier)
- Diluted EPS$0.49 → $2.24 (vs. a year earlier)↑ +357.1%$0.49 → $2.24 (vs. a year earlier)
- Cash$139M → $155M (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +11.5%$139M → $155M (vs. previous quarter-end)
- Long-term debt$1.86B → $1.91B (vs. previous quarter-end)↑ +3.0%$1.86B → $1.91B (vs. previous quarter-end)
Source: Form 10-Q ↗ (SEC XBRL). Long-term debt is the tagged long-term debt figure and leaves out short-term borrowings.
From the earnings release of Sep 9, 2026.
Key changes
Q3 revenue up 1% to $1.066B. Source sentence
Revenue increased 1% year-over-year to $1.066 billion, including 1% organic growth.
Free cash flow up 66% to $273.0M; repurchased $339.1M of stock. Source sentence
Free cash flow increased 66% to $273.0 million; repurchased $339.1 million of common stock.
Written by AI. A line appears only if its figures and direction match the quoted sentence, which an automatic check confirms. Companies' outlooks are their own and may not be met. Read the release ↗
04
Company profileFrom SEC dataShow
- Legal name
- COOPER COMPANIES, INC.
- Headquarters
- SAN RAMON, CA
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- Fiscal year end
- 10/31
- Exchange & ticker
- NASDAQ: COO
- Industry
- Health Care Supplies
- CIK
- 711404
- Website
- https://www.coopercos.com/ ↗
Workforce (as of FY2025 year-end)
Employees
15,000
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) cover page and business description
05
Earnings calendarFrom SEC dataShow
When the company reports each quarter: the quarter-end date, the day results were released, and when the 10-Q or 10-K was filed.
Next report
Q4 FY2026
Quarter end: October 2026. In past years, Q4 results were released 34–37 days after quarter end (Dec 4, 2025; Dec 5, 2024; Dec 7, 2023). No date has been announced in the sources this site uses.
Reporting pattern
- Fiscal year ends around October 31.
- Reports four times a year: three quarterly reports (10-Q) and an annual report (10-K) for Q4.
- Earnings releases came 27–40 days after quarter end over the last 12 quarters.
| Quarter | Quarter ended | Earnings release (8-K) | Report filed (10-Q / 10-K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 | Jul 31, 2026 | Sep 9, 2026 (+40 days) | Sep 9, 2026 10-Q (+40 days) |
| Q2 FY2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | Jun 4, 2026 (+35 days) | Jun 5, 2026 10-Q (+36 days) |
| Q1 FY2026 | Jan 31, 2026 | Mar 5, 2026 (+33 days) | Mar 6, 2026 10-Q (+34 days) |
| Q4 FY2025 | Oct 31, 2025 | Dec 4, 2025 (+34 days) | Dec 5, 2025 10-K (+35 days) |
| Q3 FY2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Aug 27, 2025 (+27 days) | Aug 28, 2025 10-Q (+28 days) |
| Q2 FY2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | May 29, 2025 (+29 days) | May 30, 2025 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q1 FY2025 | Jan 31, 2025 | Mar 6, 2025 (+34 days) | Mar 7, 2025 10-Q (+35 days) |
| Q4 FY2024 | Oct 31, 2024 | Dec 5, 2024 (+35 days) | Dec 6, 2024 10-K (+36 days) |
| Q3 FY2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | Aug 28, 2024 (+28 days) | Aug 29, 2024 10-Q (+29 days) |
| Q2 FY2024 | Apr 30, 2024 | May 30, 2024 (+30 days) | May 31, 2024 10-Q (+31 days) |
| Q1 FY2024 | Jan 31, 2024 | Feb 29, 2024 (+29 days) | Mar 1, 2024 10-Q (+30 days) |
| Q4 FY2023 | Oct 31, 2023 | Dec 7, 2023 (+37 days) | Dec 8, 2023 10-K (+38 days) |
Source: SEC EDGAR filing history. Release dates are the dates the earnings release was furnished to the SEC on Form 8-K (Item 2.02), which is normally the day results are announced. For a quarter whose 10-Q or 10-K isn’t filed yet, the date is the latest Item 2.02 8-K since the previous report, which may be a preliminary or other results-related update. Fiscal years are labeled by the calendar year in which they end.
06
Flagship products & servicesSite analysis
CooperVision
Toric and multifocal lenses
Examples: Biofinity, MyDay
Lenses for astigmatism and presbyopia.
CooperVision
Myopia management
Examples: MiSight 1 day, ortho-k
In 2019 MiSight 1 day became the first FDA-approved product for slowing myopia progression in children aged 8–12 when treatment starts.
CooperSurgical
Fertility
Examples: IVF media, micro-tools, lab equipment, donor gametes, genomic services
Products and services for IVF.
CooperSurgical
Office and surgical
Examples: Paragard, cord blood and cord tissue storage, medical devices
Products for OB/GYN procedures and contraception.
Brand names are from the FY2025 Form 10-K.
U.S. and worldwide share of flagship products/services
The filings reviewed give no market share figure for the company's products or services.
Reviewed: Form 10-K (FY2025) · Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-07-31)
07
Recent strategic focusSite analysis
Strategic review and activist engagement in fiscal 2026.
Strategic review concluded
The review, announced in December 2025, evaluated a sale of CooperSurgical. In September 2026 the Board unanimously decided to keep the business, saying the offers received were not in shareholders' best interest. It cited a competitive entrant to the non-hormonal IUD market and a recent fertility litigation settlement as factors that hurt the perceived valuation.
Source: Press release (Exhibit 99.2), 2026-09-09
Buyback expansion
The repurchase authorization rose from $2B to $3B, with about $1.5B available. Cooper repurchased $445M of stock in fiscal 2026 through the announcement.
Source: Press releases, 2026-09-09
Browning West agreement
Under a December 2025 agreement with investor Browning West, Walter M. Rosebrough, Jr. joined the board and Browning West agreed to standstill terms. Paul Keel joined the board on July 1, 2026.
Source: 8-Ks filed 2025-12-23 and 2026-05-04
U.K. tax benefit
Q3 FY2026 GAAP EPS of $2.24 included a $307.2M discrete tax benefit after HMRC completed its review of the fiscal 2021 transfer of intellectual property to the U.K.
Source: Q3 FY2026 press release
Capex ÷ D&A (FY2025)
0.96x
Roughly matches depreciation — mostly maintenance/replacement
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
e.g.$362M ÷ $377M = 0.96x
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
R&D-to-revenue ratio (FY2025)
4.2%
formularesearch & development expense ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$172M ÷ $4,092M × 100 = 4.2%
Where the money goes, over time
Unit: $M. Capex went from $310M in FY2020 to $362M in FY2025
- Capex
- R&D
formulacapital expenditures ÷ depreciation & amortization
termsCapital expenditures (capex) · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
08
Key figures at a glanceFrom SEC data
FY2020–FY2025, 6 years.
Revenue (FY2025)
$4.09B
As reported in the 10-K
Revenue CAGR (5 years)
+11.0%▲favorable
formula(last-period revenue ÷ first-period revenue) ^ (1 ÷ years) − 1
e.g.($4,092M ÷ $2,431M) ^ (1÷5) − 1 = 11.0%
termsCAGR · ^ (exponent) · Revenue (net sales)
Operating margin (FY2025)
16.7%▲favorable
+3.9pt vs. 5 years ago
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
e.g.$683M ÷ $4,092M × 100 = 16.7%
ROE (FY2025)
4.6%▼caution
6-year average: 13.3%
As reported in the 10-K
P/B (FY2025 end)
1.66x
formulafiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share
e.g.$69.91 ÷ $42.06 = 1.66x
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's P/B
EV/EBITDA (FY2025 end)
15.2x
formula(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization)
e.g.($13,695M + $2,505M − $111M) ÷ ($683M + $377M) = 15.2x
termsEV/EBITDA · Market capitalization · Interest-bearing debt · EBITDA · Depreciation & amortization (D&A)
Period-end (fiscal year-end) value, not today's multiple
- ▲
Revenue grew +11.0% a year over 5 years (strong growth)
From $2.43B in FY2020 to $4.09B in FY2025. The annualized rate (CAGR) makes it possible to compare growth pace across companies of different sizes.
- ▲
Operating margin improved: 12.8% → 16.7%
How much operating profit is left per $100 of revenue. It moved +3.9 points over 5 years — pricing power, cost control, and product mix all show up here.
- ▲
Equity ratio is 66.5% (a high level of financial stability)
The share of total assets funded by equity rather than debt. 50%+ is often read as low bankruptcy risk, though the right level varies by industry (real estate and leasing run lower, for instance).
- ▲
Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 6 years
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: the cash left over after funding the business’s own investment, available for dividends, buybacks, acquisitions, or debt paydown. A negative year can mean heavy investment, or weak core earnings — worth distinguishing.
- ▲
ROE averaged 13.3% over 6 years (latest: 4.6%)
How much profit was generated on shareholders’ equity. Roughly 10%+ is often cited as solid for a U.S. company, though this varies a lot by industry and capital intensity.
09
Business modelSite analysis
Business Model Canvas
The whole company in nine blocks. Left side: how it delivers (partners, activities, resources, costs). Right side: who it serves and how it earns. Every entry comes from the company’s filings shown on this page.
08 · who helps
Key partners
No partners or suppliers named in the filings.
07 · what it does
Key activities
CooperVision
Lens design and manufacturing- Sales through field representatives, distributors, eye care practitioners and mass merchandisers
CooperSurgical
Selling products to OB/GYN offices, hospitals and fertility clinics- Providing services to families
06 · what it draws on
Key resources
CooperVision
Lens materials such as silicone hydrogel- Plants in Belgium, Costa Rica, Hungary, Puerto Rico, the UK and the US
CooperSurgical
Medical devices and consumables- Cryostorage and genomics labs
02 · why customers buy
Value propositions
- Contact lenses (daily, two-week, monthly, myopia management) and fertility and women's health products; also competes on customer and professional services.
04 · how it keeps them
Customer relationships
- Recurring lens purchases prescribed by eye care practitioners.
03 · how it reaches them
Channels
- Own sales force, distributors and eye care practitioners; growing online fulfillment.
01 · who it serves
Customer segments
CooperVision
Contact lens wearers through eye care practitioners and retailersCooperSurgical
OB/GYNs, hospitals, surgery centers, fertility clinics, patients
09 · where money goes
Cost structure
FY2025, share of revenue ($4.09B)
- Cost of revenue34.5%
- Research & development4.2%
- Selling, general & administrative39.8%
- Other operating costs4.9%
Operating profit left: 16.7% of revenue. Depreciation & amortization (inside the costs above): $377M. Capital spending: $362M.
Source: Form 10-K income statement and cash-flow statement (SEC XBRL).
05 · how money comes in
Revenue streams
CooperVision
Contact lens salesCooperSurgical
Product sales and service fees
Value propositions, channels and customer relationships: Form 10-K (FY2025)
CooperVision
Develops, manufactures and markets single-use, two-week and monthly contact lenses, plus myopia management and specialty lenses.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- Lens materials such as silicone hydrogel
- Plants in Belgium, Costa Rica, Hungary, Puerto Rico, the UK and the US
02 what it does
Activities
- Lens design and manufacturing
- Sales through field representatives, distributors, eye care practitioners and mass merchandisers
03 who it serves
Customers
- Contact lens wearers through eye care practitioners and retailers
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Contact lens sales
CooperVision: how it makes money
- FY2025 revenue $2.74B (+5%): toric and multifocal $1.35B, sphere and other $1.39B.
- The 10-K credits toric and multifocal growth mainly to Biofinity and MyDay.
- Operating margin 27%.
CooperSurgical
Fertility products and services (IVF media and lab equipment, donor gametes, genomic testing) and office and surgical products, including medical devices, cord blood storage and the Paragard copper IUD.
01 what it draws on
Inputs & resources
- Medical devices and consumables
- Cryostorage and genomics labs
02 what it does
Activities
- Selling products to OB/GYN offices, hospitals and fertility clinics
- Providing services to families
03 who it serves
Customers
- OB/GYNs, hospitals, surgery centers, fertility clinics, patients
04 how money comes in
How it earns
- Product sales and service fees
CooperSurgical: how it makes money
- FY2025 revenue $1.35B (+5%): office and surgical $824M, fertility $525M.
- Operating income fell 63% to $43M because of inventory and long-lived asset write-offs, severance, and higher amortization.
Government & regulation around the business
Non-market factors from the company’s filings: what governments and regulators fund, buy, set, approve or restrict, and which part of the flow above each one touches.
CooperCompanies relies on device approvals under U.S. and EU rules and must follow export and trade laws.
Approvals & licenses
FDA device clearance
U.S. sales require FDA 510(k) clearance or premarket approval for each device and certificates under EU rules (MDD/IVDD); noncompliance can bring warning letters, recalls or other sanctions.
Supports and constrainsTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Trade & export rules
Export control and trade compliance
Subject to export control and trade compliance laws for international operations.
Constrains the businessTouches: ActivitiesSource: Form 10-K (FY2025)
Revenue by segment (FY2025 (Oct))
Unit: $M — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue, margin = segment profit ÷ segment revenue × 100
CooperVision
2,743.8 (67%)profit 729.6 · margin 26.6%
CooperSurgical
1,348.6 (33%)profit 43.4 · margin 3.2%
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note 12. Business Segment Information Profit is segment operating income. Unallocated corporate costs were $90.1M.
10
Where it earnsSite analysis
Many U.S.-listed companies earn most of their revenue outside the U.S. — this breaks down revenue by country/region so it's clear where the business actually makes its money.
Largest market ()
United States — 50% of revenue
Revenue by country / region ()
Unit: — bar length = revenue, (%) = share of total company revenue
United States
2,054 (50%)Europe
1,253.2 (31%)Rest of world
785.2 (19%)
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025) — Note 12, geographic information Net sales to unaffiliated customers by country of domicile.
11
Contract structureSite analysisShow
Short-term or spot sales carry different earnings quality than long-term or auto-renewing contracts — this shows how the company actually contracts with its customers.
12
Customers & suppliersSite analysis
Who the company sells to and buys from. Companies rarely name either, so named counterparties come only from the company's own filings and press releases; otherwise this lists the concentration figures the 10-K discloses.
Customers
CooperVision sells through its own sales force, distributors, eye care practitioners (optometrists, ophthalmologists, opticians, optical chains) and mass merchandisers; CooperSurgical serves OB/GYN offices, hospitals, surgery centers and fertility clinics.
Named by the company
No customer accounted for 10% or more of net revenue.
Suppliers
Chemicals, packaging, components and raw materials are generally available from more than one source, but some are bought from sole suppliers. Lens plants are in Belgium, Costa Rica, Hungary, Puerto Rico, the UK and the US.
Named by the company
No supplier is named.
13
Competitors & peersSite analysis
Competitors the 10-K names, and the peer group the company itself chose in its proxy statement. Nothing here is this site's own pick.
Cooper's 10-K names competitors for each business.
Competitors named in the 10-K
Contact lenses
- Johnson & Johnsonsite ↗
- Alconsite ↗
- Bausch + Lombsite ↗
Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Alcon and Bausch + Lomb.
Fertility
- Vitrolife Groupsite ↗
Also Nexpring, Fairfax Cryobank and Fairfax EggBank, and clinics offering their own services.
Medical devices
Peer group the company chose
Fiscal 2025 compensation peer group, from the proxy statement. Peers are companies the board considers comparable — for example when setting executive pay — not necessarily direct competitors.
Healthcare equipment, supplies and life sciences tools companies with revenue of about $1.8–7.4B; unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Agilent Technologiessite ↗
- Illuminasite ↗
- Align Technologysite ↗
- Masimosite ↗
- Bausch + Lombsite ↗
- ResMedsite ↗
- Bio-Rad Laboratoriessite ↗
- Revvitysite ↗
- Charles River Laboratoriessite ↗
- STERISsite ↗
- Dentsply Sironasite ↗
- Teleflexsite ↗
- DexComsite ↗
- Waterssite ↗
- Edwards Lifesciencessite ↗
- Zimmer Biometsite ↗
- Hologicsite ↗
Company names link to this site’s analysis where one exists; “site ↗” opens the company’s own website.
14
M&A historySite analysisShow
Companies acquired over the last five years, plus older large acquisitions that still anchor a current business — what each was bought to do, and what happened afterward. From the 10-K, 8-Ks, and the company's press releases.
Recent deals were small CooperSurgical tuck-ins.
2024-08-01
obp Surgical
$100.0 million
Single-use cordless surgical retractors with integrated light and evacuation channels.
- Stated purpose (company)
- The company believes its acquisitions strengthen CooperSurgical and CooperVision by adding distributors or complementary products and services.
2024-06-07
Sperm separation device company (unnamed)
$33.5 million
Fertility company specializing in sperm separation devices.
- Stated purpose (company)
- Not separately stated.
15
Six years of financialsFrom SEC data
Each chart's axis holds a single unit (never mixing dollars, %, and $/share). The table's per-period header links to the filing the numbers came from.
Revenue over time
Unit: $M
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
Profit over time (operating → net)
Unit: $M
- Operating income
- Pretax income
- Net income
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
Margins over time
Unit: %
- Operating margin
- Net margin
formulaoperating income ÷ revenue × 100
formulanet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100
Cash flow over time
Unit: $M (below zero = cash went out)
- Operating CF
- Investing CF
- Free CF
formulacash flow from operations − capital expenditures
termsFree cash flow (FCF) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Capital expenditures (capex)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
Financial stability & capital efficiency
Unit: %
- Equity ratio
- ROE
formulatotal equity ÷ total assets × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsStockholders’ equity · Total assets
formulanet income ÷ average equity (beginning + ending, ÷2) × 100 (as reported in the 10-K)
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Stockholders’ equity
Earnings per share (EPS) and dividend per share
Unit: $
- EPS
- Dividend per share
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
| Line item | FY202010-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202110-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202210-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202310-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202410-K on EDGAR ↗ | FY202510-K on EDGAR ↗ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement ($M) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,431 | 2,923 | 3,308 | 3,593 | 3,895 | 4,092 |
| Operating income | 312 | 506 | 508 | 533 | 706 | 683 |
| Pretax income | 267 | 492 | 475 | 413 | 582 | 567 |
| Net income (attributable) | 238 | 2,945 | 386 | 294 | 392 | 375 |
| Revenue growthcalc(this year’s revenue − last year’s revenue) ÷ last year’s revenue × 100 | — | 20.2% | 13.2% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 5.1% |
| Operating margincalcoperating income ÷ revenue × 100 | 12.8% | 17.3% | 15.3% | 14.8% | 18.1% | 16.7% |
| Net margincalcnet income attributable to the company ÷ revenue × 100 | 9.8% | 100.8% | 11.7% | 8.2% | 10.1% | 9.2% |
| Balance sheet ($M) | ||||||
| Total assets | 6,738 | 9,606 | 11,492 | 11,659 | 12,315 | 12,395 |
| Total equity | 3,825 | 6,942 | 7,175 | 7,551 | 8,084 | 8,239 |
| Interest-bearing debtSum of short- and long-term borrowings, notes/bonds payable | 1,793 | 1,481 | 2,763 | 2,569 | 2,584 | 2,505 |
| Equity ratio | 56.8% | 72.3% | 62.4% | 64.8% | 65.6% | 66.5% |
| ROE | 6.2% | 54.7% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 4.6% |
| Cash flow ($M) | ||||||
| Operating CF | 487 | 739 | 692 | 608 | 709 | 796 |
| Investing CF | -364 | -450 | -1,831 | -449 | -765 | -373 |
| Financing CF | -95 | -311 | 1,194 | -174 | 39 | -426 |
| Free cash flowcalccash flow from operations − capital expenditures | 176 | 524 | 450 | 215 | 288 | 434 |
| Cash and equivalents | 116 | 96 | 138 | 121 | 108 | 111 |
| Per share & other | ||||||
| EPS ($) | 1.20 | 14.79 | 1.94 | 1.48 | 1.96 | 1.87 |
| BVPS ($) | 19.47 | 35.20 | 36.38 | 38.12 | 40.50 | 42.06 |
| Dividend per share ($) | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | — | — |
| Payout ratiocalcdividend per share ÷ diluted EPS × 100 | 1.2% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 1.0% | — | — |
| P/E (x) | 66.3 | 7.1 | 35.2 | 52.7 | 53.4 | 37.4 |
| EV/EBITDA (x)calc(market cap + interest-bearing debt − cash and equivalents) ÷ (operating income + depreciation & amortization) | 37.6 | 26.9 | 18.9 | 19.9 | 21.6 | 15.2 |
| P/B (x)calcfiscal year-end closing price ÷ book value per share | 4.10 | 2.96 | 1.88 | 2.04 | 2.58 | 1.66 |
P/B and EV/EBITDA use each period’s period-end (fiscal year-end) figures, not the current share price. Figures without a "calc" tag are as reported in the Form 10-K (the consolidated financial statements and, for older years, earlier 10-Ks), pulled automatically from SEC EDGAR. Where a later filing restated a prior period, the restated figure is used.
Last 8 quarters
Three-month figures from 10-Q filings. Change is versus the same quarter a year earlier. Newest quarter on top.
| Quarter ended | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.07B+0.6% | $222M+26.4% | $433M+340.3% | $2.24 |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.08B+7.9% | −$31M-116.8% | −$78M-188.8% | $-0.40 |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.02B+6.2% | $213M+16.9% | $131M+25.4% | $0.66 |
| 2025-10-31 † | $1.07B+4.6% | $140M-29.2% | $85M-28.0% | — |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.06B | $176M | $98M | $0.49 |
| 2025-04-30 | $1B | $185M | $88M | $0.44 |
| 2025-01-31 | $965M | $182M | $104M | $0.52 |
| 2024-10-31 † | $1.02B | $198M | $118M | — |
† Fourth quarter = the 10-K’s annual figure minus the first three quarters; quarterly EPS isn’t derived this way because share counts change during the year.
16
Is ROIC above WACC?From SEC data
ROIC (the return on money invested in the business) above WACC (the cost of raising that money) means the company is creating value. WACC is an estimate, so its assumptions can be adjusted below.
ROIC (FY2025)
4.3%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
e.g.$683M × (1 − 32%) ÷ $10,706M × 100 = 4.3%
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
WACC (this site’s estimate)
7.81%
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
e.g.Equity weight: $13.7B ÷ ($13.7B + $2.51B) = 84.5%
e.g.Debt weight: $2.51B ÷ ($13.7B + $2.51B) = 15.5%
e.g.WACC: 8.7% × 84.5% + 4.0% × (1 − 32%) × 15.5% = 7.81%
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
How firm is this? With the equity risk premium ±1 point and beta ±0.2, WACC runs 6.5%–9.5% and ROIC − WACC runs −5.2 to −2.1 points. The sign holds across this range. This describes the latest year and does not predict future value creation.
WACC 7.81% is this site’s estimate under the assumptions below (not a figure the company has published)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.95% (10-year Treasury, 2026-11-03)
- β
- 0.69 (price-derived adjusted beta, but correlation with the market is low (R² 0.06), so reliability is limited)
- Equity risk premium
- 5.5%
- Cost of equity
- 8.75%
- Cost of debt
- 3.99%
- Tax rate
- 32% (effective rate, FY2023–FY2025)
- Capital structure (equity : debt)
- 85% : 15%
ROIC over time, vs. WACC
Unit: % — bars = each period's ROIC, horizontal line = latest WACC. Bars above the line are green, below are red
- ROIC (above WACC)
- ROIC (below WACC)
- WACC 7.81%
formulaoperating income × (1 − tax rate) ÷ invested capital × 100 *invested capital = interest-bearing debt + total equity (average of beginning/ending)
termsOperating income · Effective tax rate · Invested capital · Interest-bearing debt · Total equity
formulacost of equity × equity weight + cost of debt × (1 − tax rate) × debt weight
termsCost of equity · Equity weight (E/(D+E)) · Cost of debt · (1 − tax rate) · Debt weight (D/(D+E)) · Market capitalization
Try different WACC assumptions
β and the equity risk premium are estimates with a real range of plausible values — move the sliders to check whether ROIC > WACC still holds. The risk-free rate starts at the 10-year Treasury yield on 2026-11-03 (U.S. Treasury).
Initial β: 0.69 (price-derived adjusted beta. Raw β 0.53, R² 0.06, 130 weeks)
formula0.67 × β + 0.33 (β = the slope of weekly stock returns regressed on weekly market returns)
e.g.0.67 × 0.532 + 0.33 = 0.687
termsβ (beta)
Period 2024-05-10–2026-11-04, using S&P 500 ETF (SPY) as the market proxy. Source: Yahoo Finance price history.
formularisk-free rate + β × equity risk premium
e.g.5.0% + 0.69 × 5.5% = 8.7%
termsCAPM · Risk-free rate · β (beta) · Equity risk premium (market risk premium)
formulafiscal year-end closing price × shares outstanding (= market cap)
formulainterest expense ÷ interest-bearing debt × 100 (clamped to 0–10%; falls back to the risk-free rate if there’s no debt)
17
What the price implies (DCF)From SEC data
A company's value can be written as its free cash flow divided by (cost of capital − perpetual growth). Working that backwards from the market's valuation shows how much growth the share price assumed — compared here with the company's actual past growth.
Growth the price implies (price on 2026-11-04)
4.9%
Perpetual FCF growth: g = r − FCF ÷ EV = 7.8% − 2.9%
Past FCF growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+19.7%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Past revenue growth (FY2020–FY2025)
+11.0%
Compound annual rate, 5 years
Inputs (FY2025): free cash flow $434M (operating CF − capex); enterprise value $14.72B = market cap $12.33B (latest close, 2026-11-04) + debt $2.51B − cash and short-term investments $111M; r = WACC of 7.8% using this page’s default assumptions (β 0.69, risk-free 5.0%, market premium 5.5%).
Three WACC scenarios
The same calculation under cautious, base and optimistic cost-of-capital assumptions (risk-free rate fixed at the 10-year Treasury yield). Pick one to load it into the sliders below.
Try your own assumptions
V = FCF ÷ (r − g). It starts at the implied growth rate, where the theoretical value equals today’s enterprise value.
Theoretical enterprise value
$14.96B
FCF $434M ÷ (7.8% − 4.9%)
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value
1.02x
Above 1x: these assumptions value the business above the market did
How sensitive the answer is
Theoretical ÷ actual enterprise value for each combination of r and g.
| g \ r | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 8.8% | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0% | 0.51x | 0.43x | 0.38x | 0.33x | 0.30x |
| 2% | 0.78x | 0.61x | 0.51x | 0.43x | 0.38x |
| 4% | 1.64x | 1.05x | 0.78x | 0.61x | 0.51x |
| 6% | — | 3.68x | 1.64x | 1.05x | 0.78x |
| 8% | — | — | — | 3.68x | 1.64x |
A simplified model for seeing what the market price assumes, not a forecast or a target price. It treats free cash flow as growing at one constant rate forever; the result swings widely with small changes in r and g, and is undefined when g reaches r. Free cash flow here is operating cash flow minus capex, which is after interest — a full DCF of enterprise value would use cash flow before interest. Market cap uses the latest close (2026-11-04) × shares at fiscal year-end; free cash flow and WACC inputs are from the latest fiscal year.
18
Earnings qualityFrom SEC dataShow
The same reported profit can mean different things depending on whether it's backed by cash, driven by the core business, or the result of a one-off item. Four checks below.
- ✓
Operating CF ÷ net income: averages 1.68x
Profit is backed by cash coming in.
- ✓
Accrual ratio (latest): -3.4%
A small share of profit rests on accounting estimates.
- ✓
Core-earnings share (operating income ÷ pretax income): 121%
Most profit comes from core operations.
- ✓
Days sales outstanding: 65 → 69 days
No major slowdown in collecting on sales.
Operating CF vs. net income
Unit: $M — operating CF above net income means profit is backed by cash
- Operating CF
- Net income
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formula(net income − operating CF) ÷ average total assets × 100
termsNet income (attributable to the company) · Cash flow from operations (operating CF) · Total assets
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
Profit bridge (FY2025)
Unit: $M — what moved profit from operating income to net income
- Profit (each stage)
- Pushed profit up
- Pushed profit down
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
Source: each period's Form 10-K (SEC EDGAR). Latest: filed 2025-12-05
Receivables & inventory days
Unit: days — days grow when receivables or inventory build up faster than sales
- Days sales outstanding
- Days inventory outstanding
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
Worked examples (latest period)
formulacash flow from operations ÷ net income attributable to the company
e.g.$796M ÷ $375M = 2.12x
termsCash flow from operations (operating CF) · Net income (attributable to the company)
formulaoperating income ÷ income before income taxes × 100
e.g.$683M ÷ $567M × 100 = 121%
termsOperating income · Income before income taxes (pretax income)
formulaaverage receivables (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ revenue × 365
e.g.($717M + $829M) ÷ 2 ÷ $4,092M × 365 = 69 days
formulaaverage inventory (opening + closing ÷ 2) ÷ cost of revenue × 365
e.g.($803M + $846M) ÷ 2 ÷ $1,410M × 365 = 213 days
termsInventory · Cost of revenue (COGS)
19
Who holds the sharesFrom SEC dataShow
How much of the stock large institutional investors report owning on SEC Form 13F, how much the directors and executive officers hold (and how much of the vote they control), and roughly how much is left for individual investors. Shown next to beta so the holder mix can be read alongside how much the stock swings.
Institutions, insiders and everyone else, 13F holdings as of 2026-06-30
“Everyone else” is what remains after shares reported on Form 13F and shares held by directors and executive officers: mostly individual investors, plus non-insider families or foundations and smaller or foreign institutions. The figures have different dates and 13F reports count some shares twice — read it as an approximate split.
- Held by 13F filers
- 100%+
- Directors & officers (shares)
- 2.1%
- Everyone else (est.)
- ≈0%
- Directors & officers (voting power)
- 2.1%
- Institutional-ownership rank
- 19 of 416
- Beta (adjusted)
- 0.69
Reported total 107.5%
individuals and other non-13F holders
no separate voting figure; shown as shares
1 = most institutional; 4% of covered companies have more
above 1 = swings more than the market
- 209.6M shares reported by 671 13F filers ÷ 195.0M shares outstanding on 2026-06-01. Option positions are excluded.
- The 13F total exceeds shares outstanding because some shares are reported twice — for example shares lent to short sellers and then bought by another manager, or holdings that overlapping managers both report.
- Directors and executive officers as a group, from the proxy statement’s beneficial-ownership table; includes shares they can acquire within 60 days.
- A large “everyone else” share can still reflect a family, trust or foundation stake held outside the board; check the proxy statement’s 5% holders.
Sources: SEC Form 13F data set (holdings as of 2026-06-30) · Form DEF 14A filed 2026-02-24 (beneficial ownership table) · Form 10-Q cover page (shares outstanding as of 2026-06-01)
20
Strengths & weaknessesSite analysis
Strengths
1. Contact lens profitability
CooperVision earned $730M of operating income on $2.74B of revenue in FY2025 (27% margin).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Note 12
2. Myopia management
MiSight 1 day has FDA approval for slowing myopia progression in children and was approved in China (2021) and Japan (August 2025).
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Item 1
3. Cash generation
FY2025 operating cash flow was $796M. Free cash flow in Q3 FY2026 was a record $273M, according to the company.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025); Q3 FY2026 press release
Weaknesses
1. Low CooperSurgical margin
CooperSurgical's operating margin was 3% in FY2025, versus 9% in FY2024.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) MD&A
2. CooperVision slowdown
CooperVision Q3 FY2026 revenue was flat year over year, and the company reduced U.S. channel inventory, which it says will also affect Q4.
Evidence: Q3 FY2026 press release
3. Debt
Interest-bearing debt was about $2.5B at the end of FY2025.
Evidence: SEC EDGAR XBRL
21
What draws investors to itSite analysis
Why the stock can look attractive to investors — each point paired with what has to hold for it to stay true, and the opposing view. This is this site's analysis, not a recommendation to buy or sell.
P/E (FY2025)
37.4x
Price at fiscal year-end ÷ diluted EPS
Dividend yield (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ fiscal year-end price
Payout ratio (FY2025)
—
Dividends per share ÷ diluted EPS
FCF yield (FY2025)
3.2%
(Operating CF − capex) ÷ market cap
1. Capital return
The $3B buyback authorization signals capital returns; the Board says the share price does not reflect the company's value.
- What has to hold
- Free cash flow is sustained.
- The other side
- No dividend has been paid since the Board ended the semiannual dividend in December 2023.
Evidence: Press release, 2026-09-09; Form 10-K (FY2025)
2. Myopia management
MiSight is approved in the U.S., China and Japan.
- What has to hold
- Myopia treatment becomes standard care.
- The other side
- Not quantified separately in filings.
Evidence: Form 10-K (FY2025) Item 1
The fiscal year ends October 31. FY2021–2022 per-share figures are adjusted for the February 2024 4-for-1 stock split. FY2021 net income was unusually high ($2.94B).
22
ResilienceSite analysisShow
How well the company could absorb a bad year: its financial buffer, how its revenue and profit held up in the worst year on record, and what the 10-K says about the business's exposure to shocks. Figures and filing statements only — no overall rating.
1. Financial buffer (FY2025)
Cash & short-term investments ÷ debt due within a year
2.3x
$111M vs. $48M
Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest expense)
6.8x
$683M vs. $100M
Free cash flow ÷ dividends paid
—
2. Worst year in the record, and the recovery
| Figure | Worst year-over-year change | Back to the prior level? |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | No decline in the record | — |
| Operating income | -3.2% in FY2025 ($706M → $683M) | Not yet, as of FY2025 |
Covers only the 6 fiscal years on record (FY2020–FY2025), which may not include a full recession — the worst year here isn’t necessarily how the company would fare in a severe downturn.
3. Business resilience (from the 10-K)
Seasonality
Net sales are typically lower in the fiscal first quarter (November–January) because patient traffic falls during the holidays.
Source: Form 10-K (FY2025), Item 1
Refinancing
In February 2026 Cooper extended the maturity of $950M of term loans to February 2031.
Source: 8-K filed 2026-02-04
23
Legal & regulatory mattersSite analysisShow
Lawsuits, government investigations, enforcement actions and settlements the company discloses — where each stands, what is at stake, and what comes next. From the 10-K's Legal Proceedings and contingencies note, the latest 10-Q, and 8-Ks.
CooperCompanies paid $306.8 million in August 2026 to settle substantially all claims over recalled embryo culture media, for a net charge of about $272 million after insurance. It is also appealing a U.K. tribunal ruling on payroll taxes from its 2014 Sauflon acquisition.
1 open matter · 1 settled or closed
HMRC Sauflon payroll tax dispute
On appealTax disputeHM Revenue & Customs (U.K. First-tier Tribunal)
On March 2, 2026 the tribunal largely backed HMRC's position that Cooper failed to withhold payroll taxes on part of the consideration paid to Sauflon's founders.
- Amounts
- Estimated loss of £0 to £71.7 million plus interest; nothing accrued.
- Next step
- Cooper is appealing.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-07-31) — Legal Proceedings
LifeGlobal embryo culture media recall claims
SettledProduct liabilityMore than 140 lawsuits (including three putative class actions) and over 1,500 claimants
The suits followed CooperSurgical's December 2023 recall of three lots of embryo culture media and allege embryo loss or reduced viability. Faster-moving cases and higher damage valuations led the company to conclude in 2026 that a loss beyond insurance was probable.
- Amounts
- $325.8 million accrued, less $53.8 million insurance; $306.8 million paid in August 2026 ($43.8 million by insurers) to settle substantially all claims.
Source: Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-07-31) — Legal Proceedings
Based on Form 10-Q (quarter ended 2026-07-31) — Legal Proceedings, reviewed 2026-10-18. Routine ordinary-course claims are not listed. “Major” is this site’s judgment of which matters could materially affect results.
24
Risks (including geopolitical)Site analysis
Starting from the 10-K's Risk Factors section, organized by category — geopolitical, currency, raw materials, regulatory, disaster, and more — with impact and likelihood assessed by this site.
Risk map
Vertical = impact on results, horizontal = likelihood. Upper right = most severe. Numbers match the list below (placement is this site’s own assessment).
Likelihood →
"Company disclosure" vs. "this site’s assessment"
The description and mitigation for each risk are this site’s summary of the 10-K’s "Risk Factors" section. Impact and likelihood are this site’s own assessment, not the company’s — where the company discloses its own likelihood assessment, that is noted in the summary.
Impact is judged from how large the affected business is relative to total revenue/profit, and from the risk’s track record of moving results in the past. Likelihood is judged from the filing’s wording and the current business environment (already occurring, or recurring). See the rating criteria.
- 1Competition & technology shift
Competition
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Competitors may have greater resources; CooperVision competes with Johnson & Johnson Vision Care, Alcon and Bausch + Lomb.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Differentiated products and wide lens parameters.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood High
- 2Geopolitics & supply chain
Tariffs and trade
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Tariffs, customs duties and retaliatory trade measures could affect results.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 3FX & interest rates
FX and variable-rate debt
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Currency moves and rate increases on variable-rate debt could reduce sales and earnings.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- We have taken steps to minimize our balance sheet exposure by entering into foreign currency forward contracts to minimize the short-term impact of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations on certain trade and intercompany receivables and payables.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 4Law & regulation
Fertility regulation
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- States vary widely in how they regulate IVF, embryo cryopreservation and gamete donation.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Ongoing monitoring and adaptation.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 5M&A & integration
Acquisition risk
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Acquisitions may fail to deliver expected sales and earnings or may bring integration costs.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Med
- 6Supply chain
Sole-source materials
- Company disclosure (summarized from the 10-K)
- Some components and materials come from sole suppliers, including components for silicone hydrogel lenses, so a switch on short notice could cause shortages.
- Company’s stated mitigation
- Not stated in the filings.
- This site’s assessment
- Impact Med / Likelihood Low
25
What changed in the risk factorsFrom SEC data
Paragraphs in the latest 10-K's Risk Factors that have little overlap with the year before, and paragraphs that were dropped.
New or substantially reworded (3)
Changes in import and export policies, including new, increased or retaliatory tariffs, sanctions and countersanctions and customs restrictions by the U.S. Read more
and foreign governments, may disrupt our supply chain, adversely affect our relationships with customers and impact our competitiveness. It may be time-consuming and expensive for us to alter our business operations to adapt to or comply with any such changes. If we are unable to effectively manage these risks, our business, financial condition and results of operations could be materially and adversely affected.
We also rely on third-party logistics providers for storage and distribution of our components and products. Read more
Because we have limited control over their operations, any disruption in these relationships—whether due to labor shortages, transportation delays, capacity constraints—could adversely affect our ability to deliver products to customers on time and result in increased costs, reputational harm and potential liability. If we are unable to promptly transition to alternative providers in the event of a disruption, our business, financial condition, and results of operations could be materially and adversely affected.
Ongoing federal efforts to streamline government operations, including agency-wide efficiency programs, may further impact the resources and staffing levels available to the FDA. Read more
These changes could result in longer review times for our regulatory submissions. Any delays or disruptions in FDA review processes could adversely affect our product development timelines, market entry strategies, and overall business performance.
Matched automatically, quoted as filed, and may include rewording of an existing risk. Compares Item 1A of the 10-K filed Dec 5, 2025 ↗ with the 10-K filed Dec 6, 2024 ↗.
26
What to watch going forwardSite analysis
- CooperVision growth after the U.S. channel inventory reduction.
- CooperSurgical margins.
- Share repurchases under the $3B authorization.
- A competitive entrant in non-hormonal IUDs (the market for Paragard).
- Browning West cooperation agreement and board changes.
27
Source documentsShow
This page's financial figures come from the Form 10-Ks listed below. Check the original filings for full detail.
Last updated
Analysis last edited: October 14, 2026 · Financial data fetched: October 17, 2026 10:20 (SEC EDGAR) · Source 10-K filed: December 5, 2025
Built on10-K FY2025 · filed 2025-12-05
Next update expectedAfter FY2026’s 10-K is filed (roughly 60–90 days after fiscal year end (sooner for larger filers)), financials and analysis will be refreshed.
This page is this site’s own analysis based on public information, and does not represent The Cooper Companies’s views. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and this site does not guarantee the accuracy of any figure or statement here. Always verify against the original source documents before making an investment decision.